Fisk(e) Index Database

Fisk(e) Index Database
FFP ID Name Birth / Baptism Parents Resided Spouse Marriage Burial Sources & Notes

W. 18??s






W. 18??s




[UK Campaign Medal Roll] - Gunner RA/67642 Royal Field Artillery, awarded South Africa Medal with Cape Colony, Orange Free State & Transvaal clasps

W. 18??s






W. 18??s




[UK Campaign Medal Roll] - Private 33rd Foot Regt, served in the Crimea 1854-55, awarded the Crimea medal with Alma & Inkerman clasps

W. A. 18??s




[UK Campaign Medal Roll] - Private 4348 Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, awarded the Indian Medal with Tirah clasp 1897-98

W. D. 18??s Australia [?]




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Sergeant 545, Australian Infantry [LG] - awarded the Distinguished Conduct Medal in 1916

W. E. 18??s




[AL 1917] - 2nd Lt. Prince of Wales Volunteers (South Lancs Regt.), 4th Bn. (Territorials) [AL 1918] - acting Captain, same unit; commissioned in 1916 [LG] - Acting Captain in South Lancs Regt, company commander in 1918

W. F. 18??s




[UK Campaign Medal Roll] - Private 361 Desert Fusiliers, awarded Egypt & Sudan Medal 1884-86

W. H. 18??s South Africa [?]




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Corporal 649, East African Signal Company, South African Engineers [LG] - awarded Distinguished Conduct Medal in 1918

W. R. [female] 1881 approx, Romsey, Hants
Greenwich, London in 1901 unmarried in 1901

[1901*] - general servant domestic

W. W. 15??s

Jo. Thacker 1586 Heckingham, Nfk
IGI

W. W. 18??s




Sub-Lieut Royal Naval Reserve in 1915, awarded Royal Humane Society Bronze Medal. Citation reads "On the 16th April 1915, a man fell into the Princess Dock, Glasgow, in a dangerous position between the ship and the quay. Fisk went in and supported him till they were got out with a rope."

Walter 14??s
Peasenhall, Sfk


IGI, mentioned in will of 1472 [NEHGS #3]

Walter 15??s

Alice Spooner 1596 Plymouth, Devon
IGI

Walter 18??s/19??s




[UK, Naval Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1972] - Able Seaman SS.5894, awarded 1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal for service in the Royal Navy during WW1

Walter 1821-1825 approx, Norfolk William = Hannah Peels Wymondham, Nfk in 1841


[1841*]

Walter 1828 approx, Occold, Sfk John = Mary [?] Streatham, Surrey in 1851; Kingston, Surrey in 1861; Brighton, Sussex in 1881 Sarah Powell [b. c.1814 Kingston, Surrey] 1852 Q4 Lambeth Reg District, London, v1d p385 1882 Q1 Brighton, Sussex St Caths v2b p199 [93] [1851] - footman [1861] - beer retailer [1881] - unmarried hotel waiter

Walter 1832 approx, not Norfolk ? = Mary Norwich St Swithin, Nfk in 1841


[1841*] - living with mother

Walter 1835 [Bapt.] Hadleigh Independent, Sfk [born Hintlesham] William = Mary Ann[e] Hadleigh, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; Kingston, Surrey in 1861 Frances Yewman [b. c.1838 Middlesex, d. 1892 Q1 Barnet Reg District, Herts or Middlesex, v3a p212] 1860 Q1 Shoreditch Reg District, London, v1c p375 1893 Q4 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v3a p257; IGI [1841] [1851] - apprentice carpenter [1861*] - carpenter

Walter 1838 Q4 Loddon Reg District, Nfk




St Caths v13 p177

Walter 1844 Q1 Ashby St Mary, Nfk James = Phoebe Greengrass Habergham Eaves nr Burnley, Lancs in 1881; Burnley, Lancs in 1901 Sarah Ann Reeve [b. c.1846 Chatham, Kent, bur. 1888 Q3 Burnley, Lancs, v8e p151] 1865 Q2 Framingham Pigot, Nfk, v4b p392 1919 Q2 Burnley, Lancs St Caths v13 p218, v8e p227; PR [93] [1881] - brickworks labourer [1901]

Walter 1851 approx, Gt Yarmouth, Nfk
Wenhaston, Sfk in 1881 Mary A. Boulton [b. c.1848 Holkham, Nfk]

[1881] - plumber painter master, surname recorded as 'Fisker'

Walter 1851 Q2 Norwich St Peter Parmentergate, Nfk William = Maria Finch Norwich St Peter Per Mountergate, Nfk in 1861 & 1871; St Pancras, London in 1881 & 1891; Clerkenwell, London in 1894; Kings Cross, London in 1902 Elizabeth Sarah Claxton [b. c.1846 Norwich, res. Islington in 1901, d. 1920 Q3 Islington Reg District, v1b p203] 1868 Q2 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p291 1911 Q1 Islington Reg District, London IGI, St Caths v13 p276, v1b p200 [1861] [1871] - shoe fitter [1881] - master boot maker [1891] - cordwainer [Post Office London Commercial directory of 1894 - boot maker of 42 Brill St., Somers Town] [1901] - absent in 1901 [Post Office Directory 1902 - boot maker of 2 Caledonia St.]

Walter 1855 Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk Samuel = Mary Ann[e]



IGI

Walter 1855 Q2 Wangford Reg District, Sfk
Wangford district, Sfk

1855 Q3 Wangford Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p640, v4a p404

Walter 1861 Q4 [bapt. 1874] Wymondham, Nfk William = Elizabeth Spinks Wymondham, Nfk in 1871; Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1881 (boarder) Sarah Jane Riches [b. c.1855, d. 1937 Q2 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk, v4b p6] 1883 Q1 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk, v4b p10 before 1937 St Caths v4b p178 [1871*] - scholar [1881] - Lance Corporal 9th Regt. in 1881; NPC - admon of wife went to Charlotte Elizabeth Fokerd wife of Daniel Fokerd, of Dagenham, Essex

Walter 1862 Q3 Bethnal Green Reg District, London
Bethnal Green district, London

1862 Q4 Bethnal Green Reg District, London St Caths v1c p219, v1c p190

Walter 1862 Q3 Heaton, Yorks Alfred = Mary Ann Elliott Soothill, Yorks in 1871 & 1881; Batley, Yorks in 1901; Newton Abbott district, Devon Emma Maria Mortimore [b. c.1863 St Mary Church, Devon, d. 1933 Q3 Newton Abbott Reg District, Devon, v5b p167] 1891 Q1 Dewsbury Reg District, Yorks, v9b p893 1908 Q4 Newton Abbott Reg District, Devon St Caths v9b p520, v5b p89 [1871*] - scholar [1881] - apprentice [1901] - leather carrier

Walter 1868 Q3 Pimlico, London Allen = Frances Elizabeth Farndell St George Hanover Sq district, London in 1871; London in 1881; Newington, South London in 1901; Croydon, Surrey in 1911 Elizabeth Dowdeswell [b. c.1871 Paddington, London, d. 1931 Q2 Bromley Reg District, Kent, v2a p699] 1892 Q3 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London, v1a p907 1949 Q4 Bromley Reg District, Kent St Caths v1a p320, v5b p85 [1871] [1881] - living with parents [1901] - Secretary to Labour Loan Society, Clerk to Collector of Rates & Taxes [1911]

Walter 1872 approx, St Lukes, London William = Susan Sharp St Lukes, London in 1891


[1891*] - wood turner, living with parents [NA Service Records 1914-20] - Private 4828 Royal Scots Fusiliers, enlisted Jan 1895, former occupation hawker, deserted from Aldershot Apr 1895

Walter 1873 Q1 Howe, Nfk Joseph = Harriett Hudson Caistor St Edmund, Nfk in 1881 & 1891; Brearton, Yorks in 1901; Knaresborough district, Yorks in 1911 Clara Mountain [b. c.1868 Brearton, Yorks, d. 1941 Q1 Keighley Reg District, Yorks, v9a p761] 1897 Q1 Knaresborough Reg District, Yorks, v9a p113 1940 Q2 Knaresborough Reg District, Yorks St Caths v4b p217, v9a p372 [93] [1881] - scholar [1891*] - ag lab living with parents [1901] - gardener [1911]

Walter 1874 approx, Norwich, Nfk
Colchester, Essex in 1901 Florence Mary Pulham 1899 Q2 Colchester Reg District, Essex, v4a p1110
St Caths [1901] - grocer's manager in 1901 - NOTE - surname probably FISH

Walter 1875 approx, England Edward = Emma Elliott Joliette, French Quebec in 1881


[1881 CAN]

Walter 1876 approx, Portsea, Hants Walter A. = Harriet Broadwater, Sussex in 1881


[1881] - scholar, surname recorded as 'Fick'

Walter 1880 approx, Gt Yarmouth, Nfk Walter = Mary A. Boulton Wenhaston, Sfk in 1881


[1881] - surname 'Fisker'

Walter 1883 Q1 Smallburgh, Nfk Thomas = Mary Cubitt Ramsgate, Kent; enlisted Kent May Janetta Gifford [b. 1878, d. 1976 Q3 Thanet Reg District, Kent, v16 p1597] 1915 Q4 Thanet Reg District, Kent, v2a p3108 1917 Western Front, killed in action St Caths v4b p53, Rifleman 17/2179, C Coy., 14th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles [CWGC] [SDGW] - memorial at Smallburgh [NA medal cards 1914-20]

Walter 1884 Q1 Islington Reg District, London
Islington district, London

1884 Q1 Islington Reg District, London St Caths v1b p234, v1b p156

Walter 1887 approx
Wood Green district, Middlesex

1960 Q4 Wood Green Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v5f p482

Walter 1901 Q1 Ardsley, Yorks James Henry = Ellen Oldroyd East Ardsley, Yorks in 1911 Florence Payne 1920 Q2 Wakefield Reg District, Yorks, v9c p43 1972 Q2 Dewsbury Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9c p94, v2b p756 [1911]

Walter 1910 Q2 Kensington Reg District, London Arthur Frederick = Mabel May Kensington, London in 1911


St Caths v1a p152 [1911]

Walter A. 1843 approx, Gosport, Hants
Broadwater, Sussex in 1881 Harriet ? [b. c.1849 Stubbington, Hants]

[1881] - baker in 1881, surname recorded as 'Fick'

Walter Alfred 1895 Q4 Hackney, London Walter Frederick = Jane Brummitt Tottenham, Middlesex in 1901; Tonbridge district, Kent Emma Amelia Sayer [b. c.1896] 1920 Q3 Hackney St Peter, London, v1b p1000 1970 Q1 Tonbridge Reg District, Kent St Caths v1b p486, v5f p2359; PR - shoe & leather trade [1901*] [LG] - civil service appointments 1927 - appointed as a skilled workman in the Post Office

Walter Alfred 1906 Q4 Dagenham, Essex Charles Albert = Loral Ann St Pier Dagenham, Essex in 1911 Ada Cox [b. 1906, d. 2006 Ealing Reg District, London, ref 2261B B54D 114 306] 1932 Q3 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p936 1971 Q3 Hillingdon Reg District, London St Caths v4a p554, v5c p697 [1911]

Walter Alfred 1921 Q2 St George in the East Reg District, London William H. = Ann Martha Martin Havering district, Essex Florence Alice Gardiner [b. 1925, d. 1980 Q4 Barking & Dagenham district, Essex, v11 p0086] 1945 Q1 Bethnal Green Reg District, London, v1c p148 2005 Havering Reg District, Essex St Caths ref 2341A HA98 236 805

Walter Charles B. [Briggs?] 1874 Q2 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk James Briggs = Lydia Blowers Little Stonham, Sfk in 1881; Pontefract district, Yorks Teresa 'Tessie' Coleman [b. c.1882, remarried to James B. Eccles 1911 Q2 Pontefract Reg District, Yorks, v9c p289] 1902 Q2 Pontefract Reg District, Yorks, v9c p214 1908 Q4 Sheffield Reg District, Yorks St Caths v4a p587, v9c p379 [1881*] - scholar [1911]

Walter Clarence C. 1882 Q3 Leiston, Sfk Charles James = Fanny Long [?] Leiston, Sfk

1882 Q4 Leiston, Sfk St Caths v4a p782, v4a p481; PR - died aged 3 days

Walter Edmund 1878 Q1 Norwich, Nfk John = Caroline Goodwin Lakenham, Nfk in 1881; Norwich St Matthew in 1891; Norwich in 1901 & 1911 Elizabeth Ellen Spooner [b. c.1876, d. 1951 Q3 Fakenham Reg District, Nfk, v4b p322] 1904 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p387 1952 Q1 Fakenham Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p155, v4b p465 [8] [183] [1881] [1891] - scholar [1901] - printers clerk [1911] NPC - secretary to Norfolk Press Syndicate in 1923; company secretary in 1934

Walter Ernest 1912 Q4 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk Frederick Louis Victor = Eva Laura Taylor Yarmouth district, Nfk Lily Maud Smith [b. 1912, d. 2006 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk, ref 6361B B90B 178 1206] 1937 Q4 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk, v4b p12 1991 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p56, ref 10 1155 791 [93]

Walter Frederick 1861 Q4 Hackney, London Walter = Frances Yewman Shoreditch, London in 1881; Tottenham, Middlesex in 1901 Jane Brummitt, widow nee Davis [b. c.1862 St Lukes, London, d. 1905 Q4 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p236] 1893 Q1 St Philip, Dalston, London, v1b p492 1935 Q4 Hackney Reg District, London St Caths v1c p173, v1b p438 [1881] - boot cutter living with aunt Frances Yewman [1901*] - foreman boot maker

Walter George 1887 Q1 Charsfield, Sfk George = Sarah Brooks [?] Charsfield, Sfk

1887 Q2 Charsfield, Sfk St Caths v4a p831, v4a p465, PR - died aged 2 months

Walter George 1916 Q2 Gravesend Reg District, Kent George Walter = Ellen Hannah Plant Gravesend District, Kent Lily May Steer [b. 1919, d. 1988 Q4 Gravesend Reg District, Kent, ref 16 956 1188] 1941 Q3 Chatham Reg District, Kent, v2a p3769 1990 Gravesend Reg District, Kent St Caths v2a p1296, ref 16 783 790 [93]

Walter George Barker 1891 Q2 Thornaby on Tees, Yorks. Arthur = Rhoda Caroline Calver Read Thornaby on Tees, Yorks in 1891

1891 Q2 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks. St Caths v9d p640, v9d p549 [106] [1891]

Walter Henry 1896 Q4 Stepney Reg District, London
Whitechapel district, London

1900 Q1 Whitechapel Reg District, London St Caths v1c p392, v1c p260

Walter Herbert 1874 approx, Gillingham, Dorset John Fish = Emily Susan Motcombe, Dorset in 1881; Branksome, Dorset in 1901 Eva ? [b. c.1874 Bournemouth, Dorset]

[1881] [1901] - joiner & carpenter in 1901 - NOTE - surname FISH not FISK

Walter Howe 1876 Q4 Walsham-le-Willows, Sfk William = Maria Denney Walsham-le-Willows, Sfk in 1881; Hepworth, Sfk in 1901; Swaffham district, Nfk in 1911 Louisa Blake 1905 Q3 Stow Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1793 1962 Q1 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p562, v4b p1011 [1881] [1901] - farmer's son [1911]

Walter James 1869 Q4 Habergham Eaves nr Burnley, Lancs Walter = Sarah Ann Reeve Habergham Eaves nr Burnley, Lancs

1870 Q4 Habergham Eaves nr Burnley, Lancs St Caths v82 p211, v8e p125 [93]

Walter James 1875 Q1 Kensington Reg District, London
Kensington district, London

1879 Q2 Kensington Reg District, London St Caths v1a p147, v1a p71

Walter James 1880 Q1 [Bapt. 1888] Burnley, Lancs Walter = Sarah Ann Reeve Habergham Eaves in 1881, Burnley, Lancs in 1901 1st Ellen Jefferson [b. 1880 Broomside, Durham, bur. 1919 Q1 Burnley, v8e p409] 2nd Mary Jane Woods nee Cross, widow [b. 1890, d. 1978 Q4 Hyndburn & Ribble Reg District, Lancs, v40 p1481] 1st 1898 Q2 Habergham Eaves, Lancs, v8e p400; 2nd 1920 Q1 Burnley, Lancs, v8e p452 1956 Q1 Burnley, Lancs VRI, St Caths v9a p518, v10b p868 [93] [1881] [1901*] - general labourer

Walter James 1886 Q1 Eastney, Portsmouth, Hants. John = Catherine Appleton Portsmouth, Hants in 1891; Tunstead, Nfk in 1901


St Caths v2b p561 [1891*] [1901] - cow boy on farm

Walter James 1895 Q3 Gislingham, Sfk Edgar = Harriet Manning Gislingham, Sfk in 1901; Dickleburgh, Nfk in 1904; Stowmarket, Sfk in 1911 Mabel Ethel Goodenham [b. 1895, d. 1978 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v10 p3301] 1917 Q4 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2019 1973 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p837, v4b p2270 [1901] PR - baptised at Dickleburgh in 1904 [1911]

Walter James 1901 Q2 Burnley, Lancs Walter James = Ellen Jefferson Burnley, Lancs in 1901

1902 Q1 Burnley, Lancs [93] St Caths v8e p191, v8e p149 [1901*]

Walter James 1905 Q4 Mutford, Sfk Ernest Harry = Ada Baker Mutford, Sfk in 1911 Gladys Mary Collen [b. 1900, d. 1992 Waveney Reg District, Sfk, ref 10 2863 692] 1925 Q3 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2906
St Caths v4a p1099 [1911]

Walter James 1908 Q2 Burnley, Lancs Walter James = Ellen Jefferson Nelson, Lancs. Annie Sumner [b. 1907, bur. 1982 Q2 Burnley, Lancs, v40 p1073] 1935 Burnley, Lancs. 1993 Burnley & Pendle Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8e p208, ref 5822A A10C 017 493 [93]

Walter James 1910 Q4 Leiston, Sfk Allen Alfred = Millicent Rivers Leiston, Sfk in 1911 1st Hetty V. Cowles [b. c.1915, d. 1944 Q1 Blyth Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1540] 2nd Joan Rosalind Cowles [b. 1921, d. 1981 Q2 Waveney Reg District, Sfk, v10 p2752] 1st 1934 Q3 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v4a p3584; 2nd 1947 Q2 Essex South West Reg Dist, v5a p584 1982 Q3 Taunton Reg District, Somerset St Caths v4a p998, v23 p1216 [1911]

Walter James 1931 Q1 Burnley Reg District, Lancs John Thomas = Mary May Bland Burnley & Pendle district, Lancs

1998 Burnley & Pendle Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8e p246, ref 5821B B1D 215 798 [93]

Walter John 1902 Q1 Limpenhoe, Nfk Arthur Edgar = Honor Pleasance Bennett Loddon district, Nfk in 1911 Gladys Maud Collen [b. c.1899, d. 1973 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p2153] 1925 Q3 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2906 1962 Q1 Lothingland Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4b p202, v4b p1136; PR [8] [93] [1911]

Walter Leonard 1887 Q1 Tottenham, Middlesex Arthur Elmes = Harriet Frederica Durant Tottenham, Middlesex in 1901; Cambridge, Cambs in 1915 ? Cleeve
1935 Q4 Cambridge, Cambs St Caths v3a p841, v3b p476 [1901*] NPC - probate mentions Elsie May Parker [NA medal cards 1914-20] NA Service Records 1914-20] - Private 26386 Suffolk Regt, enlisted Dec 1915, previous occupation brewer. Later Acting Sergeant A/201371, 20th Bn Kings Royal Rifle Corps, transfer Jun 1917. Served in France May 1917 to Mar 1920 when discharged. Acting RQMS in Oct 1919.

Walter Leonard Jarrold 1888 Q3 Battersea, London Frederick = Jemima Jarrold East Battersea, London in 1891 & 1901; Battersea in 1919 Dorothy Eleanor Evan Bunting [b. c.1889, d. 1973 Q1 Leeds Reg District, Yorks, v2c p684] 1913 Q4 St Stephen, Battersea Bridge Road, Wandsworth, London, v1d p988
St Caths v1d p575 [1891] [1901] [NA Service Records 1914-20] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 245104, 22 Battn. London Regiment, later Driver M/426209, Army Service Corps [NA Pension Cards 1914-20] - former trade plumbers mate, enlisted infantry Nov 1915, called up Feb 1917, received wound to side & back Sept 1917 at Passchendale, transferred to reserve in 1919

Walter Robert 1856 approx, Littlington, Cambs Robert = Sarah Broom Kneesworth, Cambs in 1871; Bassingbourn, Cambs in 1881; Royston, Herts in 1901 unmarried in 1901
1938 Q4 Royston Reg District, Cambs St Caths v3a p1012 [93] [1871] - bricklayers labourer [1881] - railway signal fitter [1901] - signal linesman (GNR)

Walter Robert 1871 Q1 Bermondsey, London Frederick = Sarah Bermondsey, London in 1881; Newington, South London in 1901; Camberwell, London

1924 Q1 Dartford Reg District, Kent St Caths v1d p257, v2a p1033; PR - father a carman [1881] - scholar, living with mother [1901] - export packer, living with brother Frederick; NPC - mentions Frederick George, licensed victualler

Walter Robert 1904 Q4 Croydon Reg District, Surrey
Croydon district, Surrey

1905 Q4 Croydon Reg District, Surrey St Caths v2a p277, v2a p164

Walter Robert 1917 Q2 Romford Reg District, Essex George Edward = Katie Crabb Havering district, Essex Sophia Elizabeth Crabb [b. 1917, d. 2003 Q1 Havering Reg District, Essex, ref 2341B HB101 061 103] 1940 Q4 Romford Reg District, Essex, v4a p1856 1982 Q3 Havering Reg Distric, Essex St Caths v4a p799, v13 p0027 [NA Service Records 1914-20]

Walter Sidney 1902 Q3 Poplar Reg District, London
Poplar district, London

1903 Q1 Poplar Reg District, London St Caths v1c p563, v1c p354

Walter Stanley 1894 Q4 Stowmarket, Sfk
Mount, Ipswich, Sfk in 1919 Rose Violet Sheldrake [b. 1902, d. 1986 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, ref 10 2635 486] 1921 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2123 1961 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p302, v4b p880 [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 18807, Suffolk Regiment [NA Pension Cards 1914-20] - former trade bargeman, enlisted 1915, served France & Egypt 1915, Salonika 1915-18, contracted malaria in 1916, demob 1919

Walter Stanley 1921 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk Walter Stanley = Rose V. Sheldrake Ipswich district, Sfk Joyce M. Robb 1983 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v10 p1631 1987 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1855, ref 10 2912 387 [93]

Walter Stephen 1906 Q1 Sheffield Reg District, Yorks




St Caths v9c p515

Walter T. 1912 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk William T. = Lucy K. Harmer Norwich district, Nfk

1912 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p221, v4b p116

Walter W. 1911 Q1 Islington Reg District, London Walter William = Florence Kathleen Braithwaite Paddington district, London Winifred Harbour [b. 1912, d. 1983 Q4 Enfield Reg District, Middlesex, v12 p0566] 1937 Q2 Islington Reg District, London, v1b p303 1953 Q2 Paddington Reg District, London St Caths v1b p235, v5d p164

Walter William 1846 approx, Birmingham, Warks. John Purslow = Jane Edgbaston, Birmingham in 1851


[1851*] - NOTE - checked 1861 census image - surname clearly FISHER

Walter William 1872 Q2 Camden, London Walter = Elizabeth Sarah Claxton St Pancras district, London

1872 Q3 Pancras Reg District, London St Caths v1b p114, v1b p73; PR - father a labourer

Walter William 1887 Q2 St Pancras, London Walter = Elizabeth Sarah Claxton St Pancras, London in 1891; Islington, London in 1901 Florence Kathleen Braithwaite [b. c.1885, d. 1974 Q4 Enfield Reg District, Middlesex, v12 v0436] 1909 Q4 All Saints, Battle Bridge, London, v1b p337
St Caths v1b p78; PR - father a bootmaker; printer in 1909 [1901] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Driver 926041, RFA

Walter William 1895 Q4 Bromeswell, Sfk William = Frances Brown Newbourne, Sfk in 1901; Woodbridge district, Sfk in 1911; Colchester district, Essex Ivy L. Tutt [b. 1901, d. 1989 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, ref 10 2870 289] 1923 Q4 Hammersmith Reg District, London, v1a p546 1956 Q3 Colchester Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p887, v4a p399 [1901] - scholar [1911] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Gunner 8276, RFA [NA Service Records 1914-20] - enlisted Sept 1914, previous occupation horseman, served in France, demob Apr 1919. Charged with being an accessory to shop-breaking in Ipswich in 1928.

Walter Wyndham 18??s

Eliza Emma Kent or Emily Goble 1902 Q1 Steyning Reg District, Sussex, v2b p447
St Caths

Wanless 1884 Q2 Annfield Plain, Co. Durham Robert = Jane Wanless Greencroft Within, Co Durham in 1901; South Pontop, Annfield Plain, Co. Durham in 1906 & 1911 Jessie Rhoda Martin [b. 1887 Tavistock, d. 1969 Q4 Gateshead Reg District, Co. Durham, v1a p2102] 1906 Q2 St Thomas Church, Collierly, Co. Durham, v10a p603 1949 Q4 Durham North West Reg District St Caths v10a p321, v1a p645 [1901] - hairdresser [1911] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 38691, Yorkshire Regiment, also Private 30644, East Yorkshire Regiment

Wilfred 1878 Q3 Treeton, Yorks Samuel = Delia Middleton Treeton, Yorks in 1881 & 1891


St Caths v9c p575 [93] [1881] [1891] - scholar

Wilfred 1912 Q1 Tendring Reg District, Essex William = Bertha Elizabeth Johnson Colchester district, Essex Maud Emily Rignall [b. 1905, d. 1992 Colchester Reg District, Essex, ref 09 2610 192] 1934 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2568 1983 Q2 Colchester Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p1496, v9 p2088

Wilfred 1914 Q3 Blackburn Reg District, Lancs Milton = Ellen Bury Blackburn district, Lancs Alice Dickinson [b. 1915, d. 1981 Q4 Blackburn Reg District, Lancs, v40 p0121] 1937 Q3 Blackburn, Lancs, v8e p972 1962 Q4 Blackburn Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8e p622, v10b p416

Wilfred 1922 Q3 Bolton Reg District, Lancs Henry George = Bertha Makinson Bolton district, Lancs Dorothy Markland [b. 1925, d. 2006 Wigan & Leigh Reg District, Lancs, ref 0181D D26B 166 106] 1948 Q1 Bolton Reg District, Lancs, v10b p1265 1986 Bolton Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8c p731, ref 38 62 1286 [93] coal merchant, worked for his father [199]

Wilfred Allen 1878 Q4 Feering, Essex Herbert Albert = Jemima Fisk Coggeshall, Essex in 1881; Kelvedon, Essex in 1891; Colchester district, Essex

1933 Q2 Colchester Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p436, v4a p793 [1881] [1891*] - scholar

Wilfred Watling 1885 Q3 Stowmarket, Sfk James = Alice Hannah Watling Stowmarket, Sfk in 1891


St Caths v4a p690 [1891] - scholar in 1891

Wilhelmina 1883 Q4 East Donyland, Essex William Robert = Isabella Ponder East Donyland, Essex in 1891 & 1901 Ernest Gardner Knights [?] 1906 Q4 Lexden Reg District, Essex, v4a p1371
St Caths v4a p492a [1891*] - scholar [1901] - tailoress

Wilhelmina 1911 Q3
Manchester district, Lancs

1992 Manchester Reg District, Lancs St Caths ref 38 891 192

William 13??s
Bury St Edmunds, Sfk

1407 Bury St Edmunds, Sfk [60] - chaplain, surname 'ffysch', will of 1406

William 14??s
Beccles, Sfk Jane / Joan ?
1505 Beccles, Sfk FFP p380 [79] his will proved in 1505 [NEHGS will #9]
2b William 14??s William [1a] [?] Rendham, Sfk Margaret ?
1473 Rendham, Sfk FFP p376, IGI [54] his will of 1472 [NEHGS will #3]

William 14??s
Bury St Edmunds, Sfk


surname 'ffish', his will proved in 1499

William 14??s
Westhope, Sfk


surname 'ffyssh', his will proved in 1482
9a William 14??s John [8c]



grandfather's will of 1472 [NEHGS #3]

William 14??s
Stow Bedon, Nfk


surname 'ffysshe', his will proved in 1473

William 14??s
Laxfield, Sfk


[11] - witness to grant of land in Laxfield dated 1510

William 14??s
Elmswell, Sfk

1507 Elmswell, Sfk [60] his will proved in 1507
26a William 14??s William [8] = Joan Halesworth, Sfk Joan ?
1522 Halesworth, Sfk FFP p376 [54] his will of 1520 [NEHGS #13] - yeoman

William 14??s Thomas = Agnes of Badingham, Sfk was left property in Badingham, Sfk


FFP p380, father's will of 1488 [NEHGS #4]

William 14??s/15??s
Norwich, Nfk


surname 'ffisshe', his will proved in 1542 - 'Sir William' [priest?]

William 14??s/15??s
Ilketshall St Andrew, Sfk


[11] - lay subsidy of 1524/5; valuation of 1545/6

William 14??s/15??s
Soham, Cambs Alice ? [her will dated 1545 at Soham]

surname 'ffysshe', his will proved in 1540

William 14??s/15??s William [26a] = Joan was left lands in Halesworth, Sfk


father's will of 1520 [NEHGS #13]

William 14??s/15??s
Weybread, Sfk


[11] - lay subsidy of 1567/8
1a William 1400 approx, Laxfield, Sfk Hugh [0] Laxfield, Sfk Joan ?
1463 Laxfield, Sfk [12] his will of 1462 [NEHGS will #1]
2^ William 1420-25 approx, Laxfield, Sfk Simon [1] = Susannah Smyth Laxfield, Sfk Joan Lynne of Norfolk [d.1504 approx, NEHGS will #7] c. 1443 Laxfield, Sfk before 1504 FFP p36, [11] [12] [54] IGI, deeds of 1472/3,1476/7
8 William 1460 approx, Laxfield, Sfk William [2b] Halesworth, Sfk Joan ?
1513 approx, Halesworth, Sfk FFP p38,376, IGI [54] - his will of 1513
27a William 1490 approx Augustine [9] = Joan Laxfield, Sfk; Cratfield, Sfk?


[12] fathers will of 1507 [NEHGS #10]
35 William 1495 approx, Laxfield, Sfk Simon [12] = Margery Laxfield, Sfk Elizabeth Symond before 1536
FFP p47 [12] IGI, father's will of 1536 [NEHGS #19]

William 15??s

Joan Beldin 1569 Aldeburgh, Sfk
BMI
60 William 15??s Henry [24] = Alice Dallyng Cratfield, Sfk, was left 'Gooches' in Fressingfield, Sfk Alice Pulham [poss. 2nd wife, bur. 1603 Cratfield] 1558 Cratfield, Sfk 1608 Cratfield, Sfk PR, FFP p50,415, BMI [11] [12] [54] IGI; will of William Dallyng Laxfield 1536; lay subsidy of 1567/8, father's will of 1558 [NEHGS #26] his will of 1608 - yeoman

William 15??s
Wetherden, Sfk 1st Rachel ? [bur. 1603 Wetherden] 2nd Joan Ostler 2nd 1614 Wetherden, Sfk 1621 Wetherden, Sfk BMI, PR - glover

William 15??s Thomas = Margaret Aldeburgh, Sfk Margery Piner [bur. 1580 Aldeburgh] 1570 Aldeburgh, Sfk 1584 Aldeburgh, Sfk PR - William the elder; FFP p381, BMI, father's will of 1573 [NEHGS #37] his will proved in 1584 - cooper

William 15??s
Redgrave, Sfk in 1565, Botesdale, Sfk in 1567/8 Prudence Neeve 1560 Burgate, Sfk
BMI [11] - lay subsidy of 1567/8

William 15??s
Reydon, Sfk Isabel ? [poss. died 1605 Wells by the Sea, Nfk?] c.1560 1572 Reydon, Sfk FFP p377 [11] [54] IGI, lay subsidy of 1567/8, his will of 1572 [NEHGS #34] [FFP p381 misread will as Rendham]

William 15??s John of Ubbeston New House, Pakenham, Sfk Ann Hart, dtr of William Hart [d.1625]
1649 Norton, Sfk FFP p88,379,419, [60] IGI, uncle's will of 1601/2 [NEHGS #52] his will of 1649 - William(88) in FFP

William 15??s Thomas of Hedenham, Nfk Hedenham, Nfk

1577 approx, Hedenham, Nfk father's will of 1541 [NEHGS #20] his will proved in 1577

William 15??s

Ann Jurdan/Jordan 1585 Woodbridge, Sfk
PR, IGI, BMI

William 15??s William = Elizabeth of South Cove, Sfk [?] South Cove, Sfk Alice ? [bur. 1569 South Cove, Sfk]; Elizabeth Browne 2nd 1575 South Cove, Sfk 1581 South Cove, Sfk FFP p380, [11] PR, IGI, BMI, lay subsidy of 1567/8, his will of 1576 [NEHGS #39] - yeoman

William 15??s
Walsham-le-Willows, Sfk Ann[e] ? [bur. 1609 Walsham-le-Willows]
1619 Walsham-le-Willows, Sfk PR - William the elder

William 15??s
Elmswell, Sfk Elizabeth Hyll before 1537
[10]

William 15??s

Anne Taylor 1586 Rickinghall Inferior, Sfk
BMI

William 15??s
Middleton, Sfk Joan ?
1612 Middleton, Sfk FFP p377, [54] his will proved 1612

William 15??s

Joan Calver 1590 Bramfield, Sfk
PR, IGI

William 15??s
Moulton, Sfk

1571 Stonham Aspal, Sfk PR - rector of Moulton

William 15??s Jeffrey Fressingfield, Sfk Anne Aldous of Fressingfield, Sfk, daughter of William Aldous [bur. 1642 Fressingfield, Sfk] 1594 Fressingfield, Sfk 1630 Fressingfield, Sfk PR, IGI, BMI

William 15??s

Ursula Bachelor 1584 Holbrook, Sfk
BMI

William 15??s Richard = Sisley Shotley, Sfk

1626 Shotley, Sfk PR - not mentioned in father's will of 1589

William 15??s
Mile End, London in 1551


[A History of the County of Essex: Volume IX. Janet Cooper 1994] - "William Fiske, instituted in 1551, was one of the married clergy deprived by the bishop."
88f William 15??s Cratfield, Sfk Thomas [58] = Alice Bridges



FFP p381, will of brother Robert of 1601/2 [NEHGS #52]

William 15??s/16??s John junr. Cratfield, Sfk

1670 Cratfield, Sfk PR, his will proved 1677 - yeoman

William 15??s/16??s

Martha Thrower 1617 Cratfield, Sfk
PR, IGI, BMI

William 15??s/16??s
Linstead Magna, Sfk

1656 Linstead Magna, Sfk PR

William 15??s/16??s
Stanton, Sfk Trentham Mulley 1632 Bury St Edmunds, Sfk
IGI, BMI, FFP p388 - defence roll 1641

William 15??s/16??s
Elmswell, Sfk


FFP p388,421[?] - defence roll 1641

William 15??s/16??s
Whepstead, Sfk


[11] - deeds of 1641/2

William 15??s/16??s
Shadwell, London

1637 approx PCC - shipwright

William 15??s/16??s Thomas = Emme Aldeburgh, Sfk


FFP p382 - fathers will of 1623

William 15??s/16??s

Mary Andrews 1620 Wingfield, Sfk
IGI, BMI

William 15??s/16??s grandchild of Mary [widow] of West Wretham, Nfk



FFP p382, IGI - mentioned in will of 1623

William 15??s/16??s William of Middleton, Sfk



FFP p381 - under 22 in fathers will of 1611

William 15??s/16??s
Limehouse, London Anne Marsh, widow 1620 Stepney St Dunstan, London
IGI, PR - shipwright

William 15??s/16??s
Withersdale, Sfk

1619 Withersdale Street, Sfk [54] his will dated 1619

William 15??s/16??s
Rackheath, Nfk

c. 1662 [30] - yeoman
33c William 1500 approx, East Dereham, Nfk Nicholas [21a] = Elizabeth East Dereham, Nfk


FFP p380, [12] - fathers will 1529 [NEHGS #16] uncle's will of 1535 [NEHGS #18]
22 William 1500 approx, Studhaugh, Sfk Thomas [7] = Anne Studhaugh, Laxfield, Sfk Margaret Ball [remarried to John Armyger after William's death, died before 1566]
1558 Laxfield, Sfk FFP p47,428, [10] [11] [12] PCC, lay subsidies 1524/5 & 1542/4, fathers will [NEHGS#15] his will of 1559 [NEHGS #27] - yeoman
73 William 1525 approx, Laxfield or South Elmham, Sfk Richard [33b] South Elmham St Michaels, Sfk Mary ?
1578/9 South Elmham St Michael, Sfk FFP p65,377, [11] [13] [17] [54] IGI, lay subsidy of 1567/8, his will of 1575 [NEHGS #38] - wheelwright
31 William 154? Holton, Sfk John = Ann[e] Curst Holton, Sfk, was left lands in Rendham etc 1st? Ann[e] ? [bur. 1584 Rendham, Sfk]
1604 Rendham, Sfk FFP p46,377,381,428, IGI, PR. Under 18 in 1550, executor of father's will [NEHGS #23] [54] his will of 1604 - yeoman
113 William 1549 approx, Dennington, Sfk Nicholas [71] = Joan Crispe Dennington, Sfk Hellyn Payne [remarried to Richard Thorne at Dennington in 1581] 1574 Dennington, Sfk 1580 Dennington, Sfk PR, FFP p81,377, BMI [13] [46] [54] father's will of 1569 [NEHGS #34] his will of 1580 [NEHGS #41] - yeoman
104 William 1550 approx Robert [67] = Sibilla Barbor South Elmham St James, Sfk; Ditchingham, Nfk 1st Anne Anstye, dtr of Walter Anstye of Tibenham Long Row, Nfk [bur. 1601 South Elmham St James, Sfk] 2nd Alice Light [her will dated 1626 at Ditchingham, Nfk] 1st c.1575; 2nd 1607 Ditchingham, Nfk 1620 Ditchingham, Nfk FFP p71,381 [14] [30] IGI, father's will of 1590 [NEHGS #47], churchwarden South Elmham St James 1601; his will dated 1616 proved in 1623 [NEHGS #59a]
108c William 1550 approx John [69] = Margaret Crispe Laxfield, Sfk, property in Stradbroke Jane Borrett, widow [d. 1604 Laxfield, Sfk] 1584 Brundish, Sfk 1590 Laxfield, Sfk PR, FFP p377,381, BMI [13] [54]; his will of 1590 [NEHGS #48] - wheelwright

William 1560s Hedenham, Nfk William Hedenham, Nfk; Spexhall, Sfk Elizabeth Tynke 1577 Hedenham, Nfk 1618 Spexhall, Sfk IGI, FFP p381,428 [30] his will of 1618, Hedenham lay subsidy of 1597
80b William 1562 Heckingham, Nfk Robert [77a] Heckingham, Nfk Jane Horrock 1588 Rumburgh, Sfk
IGI, BMI, Heckingham lay subsidy of 1597
112b William 1563 Westhall, Sfk George [70] = Anne Dowsing



IGI
82 William 1564 approx, Laxfield, Sfk Matthew [44] = Elizabeth Jordaine Laxfield, Sfk

1579 Laxfield, Sfk PR*, FFP p49, IGI
88j William 1565 Cratfield, Sfk Jeffrey [59] = Christian



PR, FFP p50, [12] IGI

William 1569 Bungay St Mary, Sfk Raphe Bungay, Sfk

1571 Bungay St Mary, Sfk PR
90 William 1569 Cratfield, Sfk William [60] = Alice Pulham Cratfield, Sfk Elizabeth Meene, dtr of John Richman of Hedenham, Nfk [bur. Cratfield 1638]
1640 Cratfield, Sfk PR, FFP p70,377,422 [12] [54] IGI; his will of 1640 - William the elder, gentleman

William 1570 or after, Aldeburgh, Sfk William = Margery Piner was left house & lands at Knoddishall, Sfk


father's will of 1584 [NEHGS #44]
149g William 1570s John [88g] = Joan



uncle's will of 1601/2 [NEHGS #52]

William 1575 Exeter St Thomas, Devon James



IGI

William 1578 or after Gregory = Agnes of Kirton, Sfk



father's will of 1599 [NEHGS #50] - under 21 in 1599

William 1580s John [45] = Joan Couper



FFP p70 - had a son called John

William 1584 Hedenham, Nfk William = Elizabeth Tynke
Maria Filliot 1605 Hedenham, Nfk
IGI, FFP p382 - father's will of 1618

William 1586 Framlingham, Sfk William = Ann[e] Jurdan [?]



PR - died young?
103 William 1588 Norton, Sfk Robert [63] = Emme Rushbrooke Norton, Sfk

1598 Norton, Sfk PR

William 1588 Walsham-le-Willows, Sfk William = Ann[e] Walsham-le-Willows, Sfk in 1638

1656 Walsham-le-Willows, Sfk IGI, PR [AMS]

William 1589 Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk William = Ann[e] Jurdan



PR, IGI
183 William 1591 Dennington, Sfk Amos [114] = Mary Girling Dennington, Sfk

1612 Dennington, Sfk PR, IGI, FFP p81 [13] [46]
145 William 1593 Cratfield, Sfk Henry [89] = Margaret Gibson



PR, FFP p70,422, IGI

William 1595 Bramfield, Sfk William



IGI

William 1595 Fressingfield, Sfk William = Ann Aldous



PR, IGI

William 1598 Fressingfield, Sfk John = Joan



PR, IGI

William 16??s Thomas = Agnes of North Hales [Covehithe] South Cove, Sfk

c. 1686 . FFP p380 [30]

William 16??s
Botesdale, Sfk

1696 Botesdale, Sfk FFP p379 [60] his will of 1696 - blacksmith

William 16??s John = Mary [?]
1st Elizabeth ?; 2nd Mary Emmories 2nd 1670 Thurlton, Nfk
IGI

William 16??s Thomas Bury St Edmunds, Sfk

1670 Bury St Edmunds St Mary, Sfk [60] PCC, his will of 1670 - gentleman

William 16??s William = Margaret Aldeburgh, Sfk

1692 Aldeburgh, Sfk FFP p378; PR [54] his will of 1692 - mariner

William 16??s
Heveningham, Sfk Elizabeth Borrett of Laxfield, Sfk 1709 Cratfield, Sfk
PR, IGI, BMI

William 16??s
Laxfield, Sfk 1st Sarah Beckett; 2nd Elizabeth ? 1st 1705 Laxfield, Sfk
PR, IGI, BMI

William 16??s
Aldeburgh, Sfk Margaret ?
1685 Aldeburgh, Sfk FFP p377, [54] Hearth Tax Returns of 1674 - 2 hearths; his will of 1685 - Thomas the elder, mariner

William 16??s
Watton, Nfk Ann Harvey of Watton 1708 Brooke, Nfk
IGI, PR

William 16??s

Elizabeth Courtup [bur. 1707 Bury St Edmunds St Mary, Sfk] 1687 Bury St Edmunds, Sfk
BMI, PR

William 16??s
Dennington, Sfk in 1638 & 1674


[AMS] Hearth Tax Returns of 1674 - 2 hearths

William 16??s William Bury St Edmunds, Sfk

1689 Bury St Edmunds Cemetery, Sfk PR - son of William

William 16??s
Benacre, Sfk in 1674


Hearth Tax Returns of 1674 - 2 hearths

William 16??s

Mary Woodruff 1699 Suffolk, archdeaconry marriage license
IGI

William 16??s

Mary Bardwell 1674 Bacton, Sfk
IGI, BMI

William 16??s

Elizabeth Bannhilly of Hales, Nfk 1673 Norwich St John Timberhill, Nfk
IGI, PR

William 16??s

Abigail ? 1701 Norwich All Saints, Nfk
IGI

William 16??s
held empty property at Sudbourne, Sfk in 1674


Hearth Tax Returns of 1674 - 1 hearth (empty)

William 16??s

Agnes Lawson 1631 Leeds St Peter, Yorks.
IGI - surname Faske

William 16??s

Mary Jackson 1709 Bury St Edmunds St Mary, Sfk
BMI
517 William 16??s

Margaret Fisk, widow of Amos [182] 1634 Dennington, Sfk
PR, BMI

William 16??s
Marlesford, Sfk in 1666 & 1674 1st Elizabeth ? [bur. 1666 Marlesford] 2nd Elizabeth Finner [bur. 1692 Marlesford, widow] 2nd 1666 Marlesford, Sfk 1682 Marlesford, Sfk IGI, BMI, PR, Hearth Tax Returns of 1674 - 1 hearth, certified exempt

William 16??s William Westleton, Sfk

1654 Westleton, Sfk PR

William 16??s
Kenninghall, Nfk

1709 Kenninghall, Nfk his will of 1703; PR

William 16??s
Norwich, Nfk, held lands in Mildenhall [?]

1714 approx, Norwich, Nfk PCC - worsted weaver; FFP p428

William 16??s
Pentney, Nfk Mary Russell [her will dated 1681 Pentney] 1680 Pentney, Nfk 1682 Pentney, Nfk his will of 1682 - yeoman; PR - William Senr.

William 16??s
Rickinghall Inferior, Sfk Ann[e] [bur. 1690 Rickinghall Inferior] [poss Anne Taylor with wrong dates?]
1711 Rickinghall Inferior, Sfk PR

William 16??s
Laxfield, Sfk

1706 Laxfield, Sfk PR - gent.
110a William 16??s Henry = Ann[e] Norton Subcourse, Nfk 1st Thomasine ?; 2nd Miriam ?
1682 approx, Norton Subcourse, Nfk IGI, his will dated 1682

William 16??s
Redgrave, Sfk

1696 Redgrave, Sfk PR - William senior

William 16??s Hedenham, Nfk Edward



FFP p382 - grandfather's will of 1618

William 16??s/17??s
Walsham-le-Willows, Sfk Elizabeth Goodchild of Walsham-le-Willows [bur. 1775 Walsham-le-Willows] 1722 Gt Barton, Sfk 1784 Walsham-le-Willows, Sfk FFP p380; BMI; Allegations for Marriage Licences in the Archdeaconry of Sudbury, Suffolk; PR - widower

William 16??s/17??s
Cransford, Sfk

1726 Cransford, Sfk PR - William junr.

William 16??s/17??s
Cransford, Sfk

1730 Cransford, Sfk PR

William 16??s/17??s

Mary Tovell 1719 Cratfield, Sfk
PR, IGI, BMI

William 16??s/17??s
Wingfield, Sfk

1741 Wingfield, Sfk PR

William 16??s/17??s
Flixton, Sfk; Lowestoft, Sfk

1750 Lowestoft, Sfk PR - William senior, yeoman

William 16??s/17??s
Corpusty, Nfk

1731 Corpusty, Nfk PR

William 16??s/17??s



1753 approx PCC - mariner on sloop HMS Hornet

William 16??s/17??s
Bergh Apton, Nfk

1722 Bergh Apton, Nfk PR

William 16??s/17??s
North Lopham, Nfk in 1729 & 1737; Kenninghall, Nfk Mary Ward [bur. 1729 Kenninghall, Nfk] 1703 North Lopham, Nfk 1761 Kenninghall, Nfk IGI, PR - widower

William 16??s/17??s
London in 1733


[LL] - confessed to stealing a pair of boots in 1733

William 16??s/17??s
Ditchingham, Nfk

1728 approx, Ditchingham, Nfk his will of 1728

William 16??s/17??s
Bury St Edmunds, Sfk

1765 Bury St Edmunds, Sfk PR

William 16??s/17??s
Finningham, Sfk Mary Bedwell [bur. 1774 Finningham] 1730 Finningham, Sfk 1780 Finningham, Sfk IGI, BMI, PR - labourer
549 William 16??s/17??s
Badingham, Sfk

1756 Badingham, Sfk PR

William 16??s/17??s
Acle, Nfk Mary ? [bur. 1765 Acle, Nfk]

PR

William 16??s/17??s
Blundeston, Sfk Mary ? [bur. 1726 Blundeston, Sfk]

PR

William 16??s/17??s
Campsey Ash, Sfk

1726 Campsey Ash, Sfk PR

William 16??s/17??s

Mary Cloth 1730 Bury St Edmunds St Mary, Sfk
BMI

William 16??s/17??s John Kenninghall, Nfk

1711 Kenninghall, Nfk PR

William 16??s/17??s John Freebridge, Nfk (Kings Lynn)


Freeman of Norwich, 1749 - worstead weaver

William 16??s/17??s
Oulton, Sfk

1753 Oulton, Sfk PR

William 1602 approx, Wenhaston, Sfk John = Susan Falstolfe



FFP p383, IGI, churchwarden at Wenhaston 1628-9
135 William 1605 Laxfield, Sfk John the weaver



PR, FFP p70, IGI

William 1607 South Elmham St James, Sfk Thomas



IGI
150 William 1609 Cratfield, Sfk William [90] = Elizabeth Meene was left father's lands etc in Cratfield Mary ? 1633 approx 1652 Cratfield, Sfk PR, IGI, FFP p71,377,387,389 [54] father's will of 1636; was left land in Ilketshall St Margaret in 1637, lay subsidy of 1642 - yeoman

William 1610 Holme Hale, Nfk William



PR

William 1610 Seething, Nfk John = Margaret



IGI

William 1610 Wilby, Sfk John = Elizabeth



IGI
140 William 1613 Norton, Sfk William [103] = Ann Hart Norton, Sfk Rachael ?
1678 Norton, Sfk PR, FFP p113,379,421 [60] IGI; Hearth Tax Returns of 1674 - 6 hearths; his will of 1678 - farmer
217 William 1614 approx John [160] = Anne Lawter Salem, Wenham MA Bridget Matchet of Pulham, Nfk. 1643 America 1654 Wenham,MA FFP p338, [14] will of Mary Lawter dated 1619

William 1614 Hedenham, Nfk or Spexhall, Sfk William = Maria Filliot
Mary ?

IGI, FFP p382

William 1618 South Elmham St James, Sfk Thomas = Katheren Mansby



PR, IGI
110a William 1619 Heckingham, Nfk Henry = Ann[e]



IGI
125f William 1619 St Giles Cripplegate, London Nicholas [81] = Judith Reade



IGI

William 1620s
Mettingham nr Bungay, Sfk Abigail Page [bur. 1694 Mettingham, Sfk] 1655 Mettingham nr Bungay, Sfk 1676 Mettingham nr Bungay, Sfk IGI, PR, FFP p377 [54] his will of 1676 - husbandman
516a William 1622 approx, Dennington, Sfk Amos [182] = Margaret Bateman Dennington, Sfk

1687 Dennington, Sfk PR, FFP p378, [54] father's will of 1633, brother's will of 1642 - his will of 1687 - yeoman

William 1626 St Dunstan In The East (Stepney), London William = Ann[e] Marsh



IGI

William 1626 Wingfield, Sfk William = Mary Andrews [?] Wingfield, Sfk

1626 Wingfield, Sfk PR

William 1630 Bungay St Mary, Sfk John



PR
525 William 1633 approx, Dennington, Sfk Amos [182] = Margaret Bateman Dennington, Sfk 1st Judith Keeble [bur. 1684 Dennington, Sfk] 2nd Mary ? [bur. 1687 Dennington, Sfk] 3rd Lydia List [bur. 1705 Laxfield, Sfk] 1st 1680 Dennington, Sfk; 3rd 1688 Dennington, Sfk 1720 Dennington, Sfk PR, BMI, brother's will of 1642 - William the younger
501 William 1635 Cratfield, Sfk William = Mary Cratfield, Sfk


PR, IGI, Hearth Tax Returns of 1674 - 4 hearths
782 William 1635 Cratfield, Sfk John [146] = Elizabeth Day



PR, IGI

William 1637 Hedenham, Nfk William = Mary



IGI
197 William 1638 Rattlesden, Sfk John [139] = Alice Hart Stiffkey, Nfk

1670 Stiffkey, Nfk PR, FFP p130 [30] IGI; educated at King Edward 6th Free Grammar School, Bury St Edmunds; his will proved 1671 - gentleman

William 1641 Stanton All Saints, Sfk William = Trentham Mulley



IGI

William 1645 Cratfield, Sfk William = Mary



PR

William 1645 Toft Monks, Nfk William = Marie



IGI

William 1646 Hunston, Sfk Christopher = Susan Keeble



IGI
510 William 1646 Laxfield, Sfk John [134] = Margaret Haytree Linstead, Sfk Mary Tripp of Linstead, Sfk 1680 Laxfield, Sfk 1693 Laxfield, Sfk PR, IGI, BMI [22] FFP p408, mentioned in will of William Haytree, Langham, Suffolk 1655.

William 1648 Toft Monks, Nfk William = Marie



IGI

William 1650 Bungay Holy Trinity, Sfk John = Mary Metfield, Sfk in 1674


PR, Hearth Tax Returns of 1674 - 4 hearths
120b William 1650 Heckingham, Nfk Simon = Katherine Norton Subcourse, Nfk 1st Elizabeth Mickleburgh; 2nd Sarah Braday, widow of Norton Subcourse; 3rd Sarah Gowen of Norton Subcourse 1st 1688 Norwich St Michael at Plea, Nfk; 2nd 1692 Beccles, Sfk; 3rd 1710 Beccles, Sfk
IGI, PR

William 1650s William = Abigail Page [?] Mettingham nr Bungay, Sfk

1708 Mettingham nr Bungay, Sfk FFP p378, PR

William 1650s-60s Christopher = Elizabeth Wetherden, Sfk

1664 Wetherden, Sfk PR

William 1657 Cratfield, Sfk John = Mary



PR, IGI

William 1664 Hedenham, Nfk John = Mary Thurkettle



IGI

William 1668 Norwich St Peter Southgate, Nfk John



IGI

William 1670 Cratfield, Sfk John = Mary



PR, IGI

William 1670s Marlesford, Sfk William = Elizabeth Finner Marlesford, Sfk

1679 Marlesford, Sfk PR

William 1672 Metfield, Sfk William



IGI, PR

William 1673 Kenninghall, Nfk John = Ann[e]



PR

William 1675 Bacton, Sfk William Bacton, Sfk

1676 Bacton, Sfk IGI, PR

William 1675 Hinderclay, Sfk Zachariah [156] = Alice Craske



IGI

William 1676 Kenninghall, Nfk William = Susanna



PR

William 1677 Bacton, Sfk William



IGI

William 1677 Bungay St Mary, Sfk Henry = Priscilla Fisk



PR

William 1680 Marlesford, Sfk William = Elizabeth Finner Kettleburgh, Sfk Hannah Rite [Wright ?] 1704 Kettleburgh, Sfk 1752 Kettleburgh, Sfk IGI, BMI, PR

William 1680s William [?] Mettingham, Sfk in 1710 1st Mary ? [bur. 1719 Mettingham] 2nd Mary Palmer [bur. 1723 Mettingham] 3rd Hannah ? 4th Susan ? 2nd 1719 Mettingham, Sfk 1731 Mettingham, Sfk IGI, BMI, PR; Suffolk Poll Book 1710
532 William 1683 Dennington, Sfk William [525] = Judith Keeble Hales, Nfk Hannah Webb [of Thetford, Nfk?] 1711 Dennington, Sfk
PR, IGI, BMI
724 William 1684 Brundish, Sfk Amos [563] = Elizabeth Nun



PR, IGI
120j William 1689 Norton Subcourse, Nfk William = Elizabeth Mickleburgh
Susan ?

IGI

William 1690 Peasenhall, Sfk John = Mary Ellis Peasenhall, Sfk Elizabeth Partridge of Cratfield 1714 Thorington, Sfk 1757 Peasenhall, Sfk [33] IGI, BMI, PR

William 1690 Wingfield, Sfk John = Mary Talbot



IGI

William 1690s Stephen = Mary Hunston, Sfk

1698 Hunston, Sfk PR

William 1696 Sibton, Sfk




PR

William 1698 Leybourne, Kent Robert = Milicent



IGI

William 1699 Haddiscoe, Nfk
Kirby Bedon, Nfk Susannah Pinn [b. 1703 Haddiscoe, Nfk, bur. 1763 Kirby Bedon, Nfk] 1723 Chedgrave, Nfk 1768 Kirby Bedon, Nfk IGI, PR - widower [164]

William 17??s
Lackford, Sfk in 1762 1st Ann Harrold [bur. 1762 Lackford] 2nd Hannah Griggs widow of West Stow [bur. 1783 Lackford] 1st 1744 Lackford, Sfk; 2nd 1762 West Stow, Sfk
IGI, BMI, PR - widower in 1762

William 17??s
Peasenhall, Sfk Hannah Juby, widow 1778 Peasenhall, Sfk
PR - single at marriage

William 17??s

Mary Tyler 1768 Isleham, Cambs
IGI

William 17??s
Lowestoft St Margaret, Sfk 1st Jane Fletcher [bur. 1817 Lowestoft St Margaret, aged 34] 2nd Mary Farrer [bur. 1820 Lowestoft St Margaret, Sfk, aged 45] 1st 1806 Lowestoft, Sfk; 2nd 1819 Lowestoft, Sfk 1836 Lowestoft St Margaret, Sfk IGI, PR - widower in 1819 [93]

William 17??s
Wilby, Sfk in 1825 Charlotte Goddard, widow [bur. 1825 Wilby, Sfk aged 36] 1824 Wilby, Sfk
IGI, PR - shoemaker in 1825

William 17??s
South Cove, Sfk Amy Ives 1815 Henstead, Sfk
VRI, PR - labourer

William 17??s
St Osyth, Essex Mary ? [1725-1792] 1740s 1802 St Osyth, Essex FFP p366 [108] - his will of 1802 - farmer

William 17??s

Mary Ann Crisp 1804 Witnesham, Sfk
IGI, PR

William 17??s William = Sarah Starston, Nfk

1784 Redenhall, Nfk PR

William 17??s
Kings Lynn, Nfk in 1803 Phillis ?

PR

William 17??s
Geldeston, Nfk

1778 Geldeston, Nfk PR - 'drowned in the river'

William 17??s Edmund Garboldisham, Nfk in 1740

1740 Kenninghall, Nfk PR

William 17??s

Mary Saunders 1810 Gisleham, Sfk
IGI

William 17??s

Catherine Taylor 1796 Cottenham, Cambs
VRI

William 17??s

Bettey P. 1749 Shaftesbury, Dorset
VRI

William 17??s

Rose Todd 1794 Dunwich, Sfk
IGI

William 17??s

Ann Simmon 1794 Lothingland, Lound, Sfk
IGI

William 17??s
Bergh Apton, Nfk in 1792; Thurton, Nfk in 1802 Elizabeth Laxton/Sexton of Bergh Apton 1792 Bergh Apton, Nfk 1820 approx, Thurton, Nfk IGI, PR; his will of 1820 - husbandman

William 17??s
Calne, Wilts 1813-1823 Hannah Pearce

[102] - shoemaker

William 17??s
Rushmere St Michael, Sfk

1777 Rushmere St Michael, Sfk PR - servant

William 17??s

Dorcas Uren [b. c.1770, d. 1820 Hackney St John, London] 1791 St Luke Old Street, Finsbury, London
IGI, PR

William 17??s
Snetterton, Nfk; Gorleston, Sfk Katherine Napthin [bur. 1804 Gorleston, widow aged 71] 1755 Larling, Nfk 1801 approx, Gt Yarmouth, Nfk PR; FFP p378; his will of 1801 - twine spinner

William 17??s
Canterbury, Kent in 1796


IGI

William 17??s
Norwich St Paul, Nfk in 1747 Mary ?

PR

William 17??s
Wrawby, Lincs in 1798 Elizabeth ?

PR

William 17??s

Elizabeth Hake 1801 Stoke Damerel, Devon
IGI [93] - served in 2nd Regt. Dragoon Guards

William 17??s
Ilketshall St Andrew, Sfk in 1762 Mary ?

PR - labourer in 1762

William 17??s

Eliza Emeris 1777 Geldeston, Nfk
PR

William 17??s

Mary Boynes/Bryen, widow 1788 Marlesford, Sfk
IGI, PR

William 17??s
Heveningham, Sfk Elizabeth Smith of Heveningham [bur. 1784 Heveningham] 1763 Heveningham, Sfk
IGI, PR

William 17??s
Tasburgh, Nfk 1st Mary Dreane [bur. 1745 Tasburgh] 2nd Mary ? [bur. 1751 Tasburgh] 1742 Tasburgh, Nfk
IGI, PR - both single

William 17??s

Margaret Lenny 1736 Norwich St Peter Parmentergate, Nfk
IGI

William 17??s

Elizabeth Beck 1813 Surlingham, Nfk
PR - witness was Samuel Fisk

William 17??s
Garboldisham, Nfk in 1763-1780 Sarah ?

PR

William 17??s
Peasenhall, Sfk Matilda Lee of Heveningham, Sfk [bur. 1791 Heveningham aged 18] 1790 Heveningham, Sfk
IGI, PR, churchyard inscription

William 17??s William = Susan Watson [?]
Jane Bailey, widow 1787 Hinderclay, Sfk
IGI, PR

William 17??s

Elizabeth Davis 1781 Faringdon, Berks. [?]
IGI

William 17??s
Lowestoft, Sfk

1806 Lowestoft, Sfk FFP p378

William 17??s

Martha Clark 1765 Belton, Sfk
IGI

William 17??s

Mary Claxton 1749 Norwich St Michael at Thorn, Nfk
IGI

William 17??s/18??s
Hackney district, London

1845 Q1 Hackney Reg District, London St Caths v3 p174

William 17??s/18??s

Jane Hitch 1819 Suffolk [BTs] before 1860 VRI, PR

William 17??s/18??s

Mary Ann Pigney 1819 Ellingham, Nfk
PR

William 17??s/18??s

Charlotte Leech 1851 Q2 Thingoe Reg District, Sfk, v13 p775
St Caths

William 17??s/18??s

Susan Allison 1826 Colkirk, Nfk
IGI

William 17??s/18??s
St Georges, Southwark district, London

1845 Q2 St Georges Southwark Reg District, London St Caths v4 p245

William 17??s/18??s

Mary Dommett or Anna Gibbs 1855 Q4 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London, v1a p341
St Caths

William 17??s/18??s
Spitalfields, London in 1821; Hackney, London in 1822 2nd Sarah Maria Andrews spinster of Hackney [b. c.1782, d. 1858 Q4 West Hackney, London, v1b p270] 1821 Spitalfields Christ Church, Stepney, London
IGI, PMI - widower in 1821; PR - hairdresser in 1822

William 17??s/18??s
Kings Lynn, Nfk Mary Woodhouse of Kings Lynn, Nfk 1822 St Margarets Kings Lynn, Nfk
IGI, PR

William 17??s/18??s
Bethnal Green district, London

1845 Q1 Bethnal Green Reg District, Nfk St Caths v2 p25

William 17??s/18??s
Plomesgate district, Sfk

1848 Q1 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk St Caths v12 p309

William 17??s/18??s
Ipswich district, Sfk

1855 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p356

William 17??s/18??s John = Elizabeth Lincoln Snetterton, Nfk Harriet Breeze [remarried to Robert Bilham 1828 Snetterton, Nfk] 1826 Snetterton, Nfk before 1828 ? [5c] PR, co-executor of father's will of 1817

William 17??s/18??s
Stockport district, Cheshire

1839 Q1 Stockport Reg District, Cheshire St Caths v19 p217

William 17??s/18??s
Plomesgate district, Sfk

1858 Q1 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p497

William 17??s/18??s
Suffolk in 1853


[CR] - imprisoned 3 months for larceny in 1853 at Beccles Quarter Sessions

William 17??s/18??s
St Martin district, London

1860 Q2 St Martin Reg District, London St Caths v1a p247

William 17??s/18??s John = Pleasance Mills Limehouse, London in 1838/39 Eliza Jane ?

PR - carpenter in 1838/39, witness at sister Sarah's marriage

William 17??s/18??s
Eaton nr Norwich, Nfk Barbara Cothy 1825 South Elmham St Cross, Sfk
PR

William 17??s/18??s
Stoke Newington district, London

1860 Q2 Stoke Newington Reg District, London St Caths v1d p146

William 17??s/18??s
Canterbury district, Kent

1839 Q2 Canterbury Reg District, Kent St Caths v5 p45

William 17??s/18??s
Marylebone, London in 1837 Ann Assiotti Fraser [b. c.1806 Edinburgh, Scotland, widowed laundress res. Marylebone in 1861 & 1881, d. 1887 Q3 Kensington Reg District, London, v1a p92] 1837 Q3 Marylebone Reg District, London, v1 p202 before 1861 St Caths, PR - banns [1861]

William 17??s/18??s
Lakenham, Nfk in 1829 Ann ?

PR - hawker

William 17??s/18??s
St George, Hanover Square district, London

1842 Q1 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London St Caths v1 p17

William 17??s/18??s
Loddon district, Nfk

1859 Q4 Loddon Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p149

William 17??s/18??s
Brighton, Sussex in 1822 & 1846 Mary Keay [b. c.1786 Brighton, widowed school mistress res. Brighton in 1851; d. 1854 Q3 Brighton, v2b p132] 1822 St Giles Cripplegate, London before 1851 PMI [Kellys Brighton Directory of 1846 - weights & scales manufacturer]

William 17??s/18??s
Stepney district, London

1864 Q2 Stepney Reg District, London St Caths v1c p350

William 17??s/18??s

Ann Cowley or Hannah Cummings 1858 Q3 Whitechapel Reg District, London, v1c p772
St Caths

William 17??s/18??s James, bricklayer Woolwich, London in 1845 2nd Emma Fisk, daughter of Francis Fisk, inn-keeper 1845 Q3 Woolwich, London, v5 p281
St Caths; PR - widower bricklayer in 1845

William 17??s/18??s

Sarah Gardiner [?] 1859 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p819
St Caths

William 17??s/18??s
Newington district, London

1865 Q2 Newington Reg District, London St Caths v1d p153

William 17??s/18??s
Sheppey district, Kent

1846 Q3 Sheppey Reg District, Kent St Caths v5 p393

William 17??s/18??s
Gt Yarmouth, Nfk

1838 Q2 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk St Caths v13 p262

William 17??s/18??s
Maida Vale, London in 1849


[Post Office Court Directory of 1849 - William Esq., of 31 Blomfield Rd.] [1851*] - 31 Blomfield Rd not found

William 17??s/18??s
Wickham Market, Sfk


[144] - builder [from daughter's marriage certificate]

William 17??s/18??s
Pettistree, Sfk in 1836


Ipswich Journal 2 July 1836 - William Fisk, constable at Pettistree

William 17??s/18??s

Susan Ellis or Rebecca Scholefield 1858 Q4 Depwade Reg District, Nfk, v4b p635
St Caths

William 17??s/18??s

Mary Sparrow 1820 Ipswich St Nicholas, Sfk
IGI, PR

William 17??s/18??s
Norwich district, Nfk

1847 Q2 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v13 p206

William 1700 Thorpe Abbotts, Nfk Edward = Elizabeth



IGI

William 1701 Norton Subcourse, Nfk Robert = Millicent



IGI

William 1703 Hunston, Sfk John = Elizabeth



PR, IGI

William 1705 approx William = Sarah Becket [?] Laxfield, Sfk

1706 Laxfield, Sfk PR

William 1705 Brooke, Nfk Augustine = Prudence Chapplin



IGI

William 1706 Shelton, Nfk John = Rebecca Shelton, Nfk

1707 Shelton, Nfk IGI, PR

William 1707 approx William = Sarah Becket [?] Laxfield, Sfk

1710 Laxfield, Sfk PR

William 1707 approx, Henstead, Sfk
Henstead, Sfk Sarah Turner of Ellough 1732 Ellough, Sfk 1779 Henstead, Sfk IGI, BMI, PR - died aged 73

William 1707 Bergh Apton, Nfk William = Mary



IGI, PR

William 1707 Shelton, Nfk John = Rebecca



IGI, PR

William 1709 approx
Blundeston, Sfk in 1761 & 1783 Martha ? [bur. 1792 Blundeston, Sfk aged 53, widow]
1792 Blundeston, Sfk PR - died aged 83, FFP p378

William 1709 Wortham, Sfk William = Mary



IGI

William 1710 Linstead Parva, Sfk Anthony = Pleasance Feveryear



IGI

William 1711 Dennington, Sfk William [532] = Hannah Webb [?]



PR - died young?

William 1714 approx William = Elizabeth Partridge Kettleburgh, Sfk Elizabeth Drake [b. 1713 Brandeston, Sfk, bur. 1779 Peasenhall, Sfk] 1736 Kettleburgh, Sfk 1789-90 Peasenhall, Sfk FFP p378 [33] BMI

William 1714 Kirstead, Nfk William = Ann[e] Harvey



IGI
598 William 1715 Dennington, Sfk William [532] = Hannah Webb Badingham, Sfk 1st Elizabeth Lanham [bur. 1743 Badingham] 2nd Mary Sealy [bur. 1759 Badingham] 3rd Sarah Cannup [remarried to John Gooch 1772 Benhall, Sfk] 1st 1741, 2nd 1743, 3rd 1760, all Badingham, Sfk 1764 Badingham, Sfk PR, BMI

William 1715 Wingfield, Sfk William = Elizabeth



IGI, PR
120m William 1716 Norton Subcourse, Nfk William = Susan



IGI

William 1717 approx
Starston, Nfk, also had lands in Harleston, Nfk Sarah ? [b. c.1722, bur. 1792 Redenhall, Nfk]
1796 Redenhall, Nfk [93] [5] - his will of 1796 - yeoman [LL] - Fire Insurance Policy Register 1785, insured value £100, farmer of Starston; PR - died aged 81

William 1719 Mettingham, Sfk William = Mary Mettingham, Sfk

1719 Mettingham, Sfk PR

William 1723 Stepney St Mary Whitechapel, London John = Jane



IGI

William 1724 Norwich St Julian, Nfk William = Sarah



IGI

William 1726 Pulham St Mary, Nfk James = Frances Pulham St Mary, Nfk


IGI, PRs (Pulham & Hoxne)

William 1727 Badwell Ash, Sfk John = Mary



IGI

William 1731 Bury St Edmunds St James, Sfk William = Mary Cloth Bury St Edmunds, Sfk

1732 Bury St Edmunds St James, Sfk IGI, PR

William 1731 Leigh, Kent William



IGI

William 1732 approx, Hinderclay, Sfk
Hinderclay, Sfk Susan Watson [bur. 1803 Hinderclay, Sfk aged 67, widow] 1757 Hinderclay, Sfk 1796 Hinderclay, Sfk IGI, BMI, BTs; Suffolk Poll Book 1790 (Hinderclay) William senior in 1796

William 1732 Mettingham, Sfk William = Susan



PR

William 1732 Westhall, Sfk John = Sarah Mills



IGI

William 1733 approx William = Sarah Turner Henstead, Sfk 1st? Ann Dennington [b. c.1739, bur. 1789 Henstead, Sfk] 2nd ?
1806 Henstead, Sfk PR - married man, died aged 73; gravestone inscription

William 1733 approx
Gorleston, Sfk

1802 Gorleston, Sfk PR - died aged 69

William 1733 Waltham St Lawrence, Berks. William



IGI

William 1734 Finningham, Sfk William = Mary Bedwell Cotton, Sfk in 1762 Judith Hasted [bur. 1810 Cotton aged 72, widow] 1762 Thelnetham, Sfk 1803 Cotton, Sfk IGI, PR - died aged 70

William 1734 Tostock, Sfk Samuel [321] = Martha Bradley



PR [29] IGI

William 1735 Worlingham, Sfk William = Sarah Turner



IGI

William 1736 Peasenhall, Sfk Henry = Martha Lowe Peasenhall, Sfk Elizabeth ? [bur. 1797 Peasenhall, widow]
before 1797 FFP p378; PR

William 1738 North Lopham, Nfk Samuel = Sarah Pratt



PR

William 1741 Wingfield, Sfk




PR

William 1743 approx Matthew = Hannah Brown [?] Bergh Apton, Nfk

1744 Bergh Apton, Nfk [93]
695 William 1744 Badingham, Sfk William = Mary Sealy



PR

William 1744 Lackford, Sfk William = Ann[e] Harrold



IGI

William 1744 St Botolph Without Aldgate, London William = Mary



IGI

William 1748 . William = Mary of St Osyth, Essex Thorpe-le-Soken, Essex ?
1822 Thorpe-le-Soken, Essex FFP p366, father's will of 1802 - shopkeeper

William 1748 Carleton Rode, Nfk William = Anne



PR

William 1749 Loddon, Nfk Henry = Elizabeth Nobs



IGI

William 1750 approx
Sweffling, Sfk

1806 Sweffling, Sfk PR - died aged 56

William 1752 Wrentham Ind.Cong., Sfk John = Sarah Caccamole



IGI

William 1753 Hales, Nfk William = Mary



IGI

William 1754 Bergh Apton, Nfk Jonathan = Elizabeth Hammond Bergh Apton, Nfk

1754 Bergh Apton, Nfk IGI, PR - infant

William 1756 approx
Mulbarton, Nfk in 1783; Norwich St Andrew, Nfk in 1796; Thetford, Nfk in 1802; Norwich St Clement, Nfk in 1841 Esther Wiseman [b. c.1757, bur. 1825 Norwich St John Timberhill, Nfk aged 68] 1783 Hethel, Nfk 1841 Q2 Norwich St Andrew, Nfk St Caths v13 p177; IGI, PR - aged 85

William 1757 Bergh Apton, Nfk Jonathan = Elizabeth Hammond



IGI, PR

William 1757 Debenham, Sfk William = Elizabeth Saxmundham, Sfk; Wissett, Sfk Hannah Ives of Beccles [bur. 1830 Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk, aged 82] 1772 Beccles, Sfk 1815 Wissett, Sfk [22] IGI, PR - bricklayer, died aged 57

William 1759 Hinderclay, Sfk William = Susan Watson Hinderclay, Sfk

1761 Hinderclay, Sfk IGI; BTs

William 1760s
Dry Drayton, Cambs 1st Mary Lindsell; 2nd Alice Matthews; 3rd Ann Oslar [b. c.1766-1771 Cambs, res. Fulbourn, Cambs in 1841, d. 1842 Q4 Fulbourn, v14 p19] 1st 1786 St Pauls, Covent Garden, London; 2nd 1790 Girton, Cambridge; 3rd 1813 Fulbourn, Cambs 1839 Q3 Fulbourn, Cambs St Caths v14 p24; FFP p413, PR, IGI, VRI, PMI - farmer [1841*]

William 1760s approx William = Martha Blundeston, Sfk

1765 Blundeston, Sfk PR

William 1760s/1770s William = Martha Blundeston, Sfk

1774 Blundeston, Sfk PR

William 1760s-70s William = Mary [Martha?] Blundeston, Sfk

1772 Blundeston, Sfk PR - infant

William 1762 approx James = Elizabeth Baseley [?] Cookley, Sfk

1762 Cookley, Sfk PR - infant

William 1763 Hardley, Nfk Samuel = Ann[e]



IGI

William 1764 Laxfield, Sfk Samuel [595a] = Sarah Noller Laxfield, Sfk unmarried
1820 Laxfield, Sfk PR - bachelor, witness to sister Hannah's marriage in 1798

William 1764 Westhall, Sfk William = Elizabeth Smith [?] Heveningham, Sfk; Ubbeston, Sfk in 1787 2nd? Mary Baldry [bur. 1830 Heveningham, Sfk aged 71] 2nd 1787 Heveningham, Sfk 1830 Heveningham, Sfk FFP p378, IGI, PR - tailor, widower in 1787, clerk of the parish for 25 years, died aged 72

William 1765 Cookley, Sfk James = Elizabeth Baseley Cookley, Sfk

1768 Cookley, Sfk PR - infant

William 1765 Garboldisham, Nfk William = Sarah



PR

William 1766 approx
Stowmarket, Sfk Susan Chapman [b. c.1767 Syleham, Sfk; living with son John in 1841; bur. 1858 Q4 Stowmarket aged 91, v4a p315] 1787 Hoxne, Sfk 1838 Q4 Stowmarket, Sfk St Caths v12 p311; IGI, PR - died aged 72 [83] [1841*]

William 1767 approx
West Hackney, London in 1845

1845 West Hackney, London PR - aged 78

William 1767 Ashfield cum Thorpe, Sfk William H. = Mary Brown Framsden, Sfk Margaret Stevenson [widow, remarried to Henry Green, 1800 Framsden] 1791 Framsden, Sfk 1796 Framsden, Sfk FFP p378 [33] PR, IGI

William 1767 Blythburgh, Sfk Elizabeth at Bulcamp [illegit.?]



PR

William 1767 Deptford St Paul, London John = Olive Kinsley



IGI

William 1768 approx Samuel = Sarah Spanton [?] Tunstead, Nfk in 1790s-1810 Elizabeth Porter [b. c.1766, bur. 1826 Tunstead aged 60] 1793 approx 1830 Tunstead, Nfk PR - died aged 62

William 1768 Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk Nicholas = Rachel



IGI

William 1768 Yelverton, Nfk Robert = Sarah Alderton



IGI, PR

William 1769 approx William = Ann Dennington [?] Henstead, Sfk; Hulver Street, Sfk in 1839 Anne Summers [bur. 1848 Henstead, Sfk aged 73, res. Hulver] 1805 Henstead, Sfk 1839 Q3 Henstead, Sfk St Caths v13 p236; IGI, PR; Suffolk Poll Book 1790 (Hulver St)

William 1770 Barnham Broom, Nfk Henry = Mary



PR
608 William 1770 Dennington, Sfk George = Sarah Dowsing Dennington, Sfk

1771 Dennington, Sfk PR - infant [56]

William 1770s William = Martha Blundeston, Sfk

1777 Blundeston, Sfk PR

William 1772 Peasenhall, Sfk William = Elizabeth



PR

William 1773 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk John = Mary



IGI

William 1774 Norwich St Martin at Oak, Nfk William = Hannah



IGI

William 1775 Walton on the Naze, Essex John = Elizabeth Fountain



[203]

William 1776 Ashby St Mary, Nfk Anthony = Martha March



PR [93]

William 1777 approx
Islington Workhouse, London in 1830 ? [b. c., res. Islington Workhouse, London in 1833, d. 1830 St Lukes, Old St, London]
1830 St Lukes, Old St, London PR - died aged 53

William 1777 Lackford, Sfk Thomas = Elizabeth Lackford, Sfk

1778 Lackford, Sfk IGI, PR [93]

William 1778 Sibton, Sfk Robert = Margaret Rimington Kelsale, Sfk in 1841 & 1851 Maria Jackson [bur. 1828 Kelsale, aged 49] 1804 Kelsale, Sfk 1860 Q4 Kelsale, Sfk St Caths v4a p379; IGI, PR - died aged 83 [1841*] - bricklayer [1851] NPC - bricklayer of Carlton

William 1778 Weston nr Ellough, Sfk Charles = Penelope Ireland Weston nr Ellough, Sfk

1778 Beccles, Sfk PR - infant

William 1779 Dennington, Sfk Elizabeth [602] [illegit]



PR

William 1779 Hacheston, Sfk Amos = Susanna Hill Hacheston, Sfk

1795 Hacheston, Sfk IGI, PR - died aged 16 [161]

William 1779 Stockton, Nfk
Geldeston, Nfk in 1821, 1841 & 1851 1st Maria ?; 2nd Maria Crisp, widow [b. c.1801 Norwich, Nfk, d. 1861 Q2 Loddon Reg District, Nfk, v4b p158] 2nd 1841 Q1 Geldeston, Nfk, v13 p257 after 1851 IGI, PR - labourer in 1821, husbandman in 1832, widower in 1841, Martha Fisk witness to marriage [93] [1841] - ag lab [1851] - pauper receiving parish relief

William 1780 Lound, Sfk Joseph = Mary Chaston Kirkley nr Lowestoft, Sfk Mary Sanders [bur. 1811 Kirkley, Sfk aged 23]
1836 Lowestoft St Margaret, Sfk [93] PR - died aged 56

William 1780 Peasenhall, Sfk William = Hannah Ives Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1841 & 1851 Mary Ann Johnson [b. c.1781 Witnesham, Sfk, d. 1869 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p397] [2nd wife?] 1822 Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk 1862 Q2 Ipswich, Sfk St Caths v4a p379; IGI [1841*] - bricklayer; Suffolk Poll Book 1847 (Ipswich St Margaret) - bricklayer res. Cox Lane [1851] [TOL] - builder, died aged 82

William 1780 Swainsthorpe, Nfk Henry = Ann[e] Kirby Bedon, Nfk

1781 Kirby Bedon, Nfk PR - infant

William 1780s James = Mary Hepworth, Sfk

1788 Hepworth, Sfk PR - pauper

William 1781 approx
Little Melton, Nfk unmarried
1806 Little Melton, Nfk PR - single man aged 25

William 1781 approx
Gislingham, Sfk Charlotte Keely [living with son James in Gislingham in 1841, bur. 1858 Q2 Gislingham, Sfk, aged 76, v4a p337] 1805 Gislingham, Sfk 1835 Gislingham, Sfk IGI, PR - died aged 54 [1841*]

William 1783 Blaxhall, Sfk Joseph = Susan Newson Eyke, Sfk in 1841, 1851 & 1861 Nancy Gooding [b. c.1787 Eyke, Sfk, bur. 1863 Q1 Rendlesham, Sfk aged 74, v4a p459] 1808 Eyke, Sfk 1867 Q2 Rendlesham, Sfk St Caths v4a p406; IGI, PR - died aged 84 [161] [1841*] - living with son Joseph [1851] [1861] - ag lab

William 1784 approx, Gt Glemham, Sfk John = Elizabeth Knights [?] Gt Glemham, Sfk in 1809 & 1818; Woodbridge St John, Sfk in 1841, 1842 & 1851 Deborah Kerridge [bur. 1839 Q1 Woodbridge St Mary aged 59, v12 p370] 1809 Benhall, Sfk 1855 Q4 Woodbridge St John, Sfk St Caths v4a p373; IGI, PR - farmer in 1818, died aged 72 [93] - governor of Woodbridge House of Correction in 1842, res. Bridewell St, possibly the William Fisk, miller, of Bridewell St in Pigots Directory of 1830 [1841*] [1851]

William 1784 Stockton, Nfk Henry = Mary Herrod



PR - twin of John

William 1785 approx
aboard prison hulk 'Captivity' at Portsmouth in 1824

died Sept 1827 [CR] - transported 7 years for larceny (stealing corn) in 1824 at Suffolk October Sessions, Ipswich

William 1785 approx
Norwich St Benedict, Nfk

1843 Norwich St Giles, Nfk PR - aged 58

William 1786 approx
Paddington, London in 1851 Mary ? [b. c.1791]
1855 Q3 Paddington, London St Caths v1a p7 [1851*] - very faded - res. 2 East Villas in 1851; PCC - gent. His will of 1848, proved in 1855, mentions sons Revd. George & William, also grandson George Stourey Robinore Fisk [?]

William 1786 approx, Badingham, Sfk Robert = Elizabeth Read [?] Bath, Somerset in 1810s & 1820s; Liverpool Mt Pleasant, Lancs in 1841, 1851 & 1861 Mary Sawtell [d. 1850 Q2 Liverpool Reg district, Lancs, v20 p278] 1809 Walcot, Somerset 1864 Q1 Liverpool Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8a p310; PR [93] [1841] - cook [1851] - widowed confectioner [1861*] - retired confectioner living with grandchildren Mary Ann & William Parslow and John Bishop
704 William 1786 Badingham, Sfk Robert = Elizabeth Green Worlingworth, Sfk in 1841, 1843 & 1851 Charlotte Cornish [b. c.1804 Romford, Essex; widowed inmate at Hoxne Union Workhouse, Stradbroke in 1861, similarly at Dartford Union Workhouse, Essex in 1881, d. 1885 Q4 Dartford Reg District, v2a p266] 1840 Q1 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk, v13 p687 1859 Q3 Worlingworth, Sfk St Caths v4a p376; PR - labourer & pensioner in 1843, died aged 69 [1841] - ag lab [1851] [1861] [1881]
405 William 1786 Fulbourn, Cambs Rev Robert [370] = Elizabeth Fisher London unmarried
1807 St Martin in the Fields, London IGI, FFP p253, silhouette in FFP p253

William 1787 Gillingham, Nfk John = Sarah Baker/Barker Mutford, Sfk in 1841-1861 Hannah Browne [d. 1841 Q3 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v13 p299] 1807 Mutford, Sfk 1865 Q4 Mutford, Sfk St Caths v4a p447; IGI, PR - died aged 77 [1841*] - ag lab [1851] [1861] - living with daughter Hannah in 1841, 1851 & 1861

William 1788 Covehithe, Sfk John = Mary Hurren Wrentham, Sfk; Frostenden, Sfk in 1841 & 1851 Mary Catchpole of Wrentham [b. c.1791 Wrentham, Sfk, widow res. Frostenden, Sfk in 1881, bur. 1885 Q2 Frostenden aged 95, v4a p526] 1829 Wrentham, Sfk 1852 Q4 Frostenden, Sfk St Caths v4a p397, PR - died aged 66, IGI [1841*] - ag lab [1851] [1881]

William 1788 Ubbeston, Sfk William = Mary Baldry



IGI

William 1788 Westwick, Nfk James = Sarah Westwick, Nfk Sarah Dunthorn [widow, remarried to James Thirtle 1833 Westwick] 1805 Westwick, Nfk before 1833 IGI, PR

William 1789 approx, Heveningham, Sfk William = Mary Baldry [?] Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1841 & 1851 Elizabeth Young [b. c.1795 Grundisburgh, Sfk] 1812 Grundisburgh, Sfk
IGI, PMI, PR [1841*] - cooper [1851] Suffolk Poll Book 1847 (Ipswich St Margaret) - cooper res. Bolton Lane

William 1790 Marylebone, London Jonathan = Prudence Amblin



IGI [PRO - Served in 21st Dragoons (Light); St Helena Regiment. Discharged aged 47 in 1836]

William 1791 Blundeston, Sfk Samuel = Catherine Newson Blundeston, Sfk in 1841 & 1851 2nd? Susan/Susannah Barret [b. c.1791 Mettingham, Sfk, bur. 1876 Q2 Blundeston, Sfk aged 84, v4a p462] 2nd 1816 Blundeston, Sfk 1872 Q4 Blundeston, Sfk St Caths v4a p447, IGI, PR - widower in 1816, died aged 81 [1841*] - ag lab [1851]
632 William 1791 Dennington, Sfk Samuel = Alice Folkard



PR

William 1792 Framsden, Sfk William = Margaret Stevenson Debenham, Sfk in 1841, 1844, 1851 & 1861 Rebecca Borritt [b. c.1797 Debenham, Sfk, straw hat maker in 1841, d. 1861 Q4 Debenham, v4a p330] 1814 Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk 1867 Q4 Debenham, Sfk St Caths v4a p327; PR - died aged 75 [33] IGI [1841*] cabinet maker [1851] [1861] - cabinet maker; NPC

William 1793 approx
Mendlesham, Sfk Rebecca ? [b. c.1819, widowed shopkeeper res. Front Street shop in 1881; bur. 1891 Q2 Mendlesham, Sfk aged 72, v4a p481]
1875 Q4 Mendlesham, Sfk St Caths v4a p359; PR - died aged 82 [1881]

William 1793 approx James = Ann[e] Blundeston, Sfk

1794 Blundeston, Sfk PR - died aged 1

William 1793 Wenhaston, Sfk John = Prudence Catchpole



IGI

William 1794 Eyke, Sfk Henry = Susan Geisser Bredfield, Sfk in 1821; Melton nr Woodbridge, Sfk in 1841, 1851 & 1861 Ann Booth [b. c.1790 Eyke, Sfk, d. 1860 Q1 Melton, Sfk, v4a p460] 1819 Eyke, Sfk 1865 Q1 Melton nr Woodbridge, Sfk St Caths v4a p463; IGI, PR - died aged 69 [1841*] - tailor [1851] [1861] - widower tailor (deaf)

William 1794 Tunstead, Nfk William = Elizabeth Porter



PR [111] [150]

William 1795 Dry Drayton, Cambs William = Alice Matthews



VRI

William 1795 Sotherton, Sfk Samuel Smith = Mary Fisk [illegit.?] Sotherton, Sfk

1796 Sotherton, Sfk PR

William 1796 approx James = Ann[e] Blundeston, Sfk

1800 Blundeston, Sfk PR - died aged 4

William 1796 Athelington, Sfk John = Tuson Wan Lee



IGI
574 William 1796 Badingham, Sfk John = Susan Lee Framlingham, Sfk in 1841 & 1851 Fanny Bridges [b.c.1797 Framlingham, Sfk, bur. 1852 Q4 Framlingham, Sfk aged 56, v4a p376] 1820 Framlingham, Sfk 1858 Q4 Framlingham Cemetery, Sfk St Caths v4a p497 or v4a p393; PR - painter, died aged 62, IGI [22] [Pigots Directory of Suffolk, 1823-4 - plumber & painter] [1841*] - plumber [1851]

William 1796 Gorleston, Sfk Joseph = Mary Crane Gt Yarmouth, Nfk


IGI

William 1796 Halesworth Independent, Sfk John = Ann[e]



IGI

William 1796 Nacton, Sfk Thomas = Werry Wolledge



IGI

William 1796 Stowmarket, Sfk William = Susan Chapman Histon, Cambs in 1841, 1850, 1851, 1871 & 1881 Lydia Hobson [b. c.1791 Histon, d. 1876 Q4 Chesterton Reg District, Cambs, v3b p283] 1817 Histon, Cambs 1882 Q2 Histon, Cambs St Caths v3b p265; IGI, VRI, PMI [83] [Dir. of Cambridgeshire 1850] - builder [1841] - bricklayer [1851] - bricklayer emp 1 man [1871*] - bricklayer [1881] - widowed bricklayer in 1881, res. near church; NPC - yeoman

William 1796 Thorpe-le-Soken, Essex Joseph = Ann[e] Dobbity/Dobberty Exmouth, Devon; Littlehampton, Sussex in 1841 & 1851; South Bersted, Sussex in 1861 Emblen ? [b. c.1809, bur. 1848 Littlehampton, Sussex] c.1828 1865 Q1 South Bersted, Sussex St Caths v2b p268; IGI, PR* [203] [1841] - mariner [1851] - widower in coastguard service [1861] - Chief Boatman Supt at Bognor Regis

William 1796 Uggeshall, Sfk William Curtis of Brampton & Mary Fisk [illegit.] Uggeshall, Sfk in 1841 & 1851 unmarried ?
1861 Uggeshall, Sfk [1841*] - gardener [1851] PR - died aged 64

William 1796 Wymondham, Nfk Edmund = Sarah Fisher Wymondham, Nfk Hannah Peels [b. c.1803 Wymondham, head of family res. Wymondham in 1841, widowed pauper res. Wymondham in 1851, living with son Edward in 1861, d. 1866 Q2 Forehoe Reg District, Nfk, v4b p126] 1831 Wymondham, Nfk 1840 Q3 Wymondham, Nfk St Caths v13 p77; PR - aged 40 [1841] [1851] [1861*]

William 1797 approx
Westleton, Sfk

1797 Westleton, Sfk PR - infant

William 1797 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk Joseph = Mary Crane Gt Yarmouth, Nfk

1800 Gorleston, Sfk PR - died aged 4

William 1797 Marylebone, London John = Sarah



IGI

William 1798 approx
Westleton, Sfk

1798 Westleton, Sfk PR - infant

William 1799 approx Samuel, fishmonger Southwold, Sfk in 1841 Mary ?

labourer - 2 entries in the Southwold Night Constables Book in the 1840s for contravening bye-laws [1841*] - hawker in 1841

William 1799 approx, Thorpe, Essex
Hintlesham, Sfk; Hadleigh, Sfk in 1841, 1851, 1861 & 1871 Mary Ann ? [b. c.1800 Chelmondiston, Sfk, d. 1873 Q2 Cosford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p299] 1823 approx 1879 Q3 Cosford Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p285 [1841] - carpenter [1851] - carpenter [1861] - carpenter [1871] - carpenter

William 18??s

Mary Hunt or Harriott Page 1863 Q4 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1150
St Caths

William 18??s

Sarah A. Byrne 1915 Q3 South Shields Reg District, Co. Durham, v10a p1714
St Caths

William 18??s




[LG] - chairman of the St Albans Plate Glass Insurance Company which was wound up in 1915

William 18??s

Mary Ann Nethorpe [?] 1873 Q3 Stow Reg District, Sfk, v4a p835
St Caths

William 18??s
Lincolnshire in 1850


[CR] - 'William Hows alias Fisk', imprisoned 2 months for larceny in 1850 at Boston & Spalding Quarter Sessions

William 18??s ? = Emily Little Corain St, Tavistock Square, London; emigrated to South Africa in 1838


taken to South Africa by The Childrens Friend Society

William 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 2982, Rifle Brigade

William 18??s

Sophia Blowers 1833 Mutford, Sfk
IGI

William 18??s

Jane Hunt or Winifred Strachey 1888 Q2 Kensington Reg District, London, v1a p258
St Caths

William 18??s William [died Algiers 1877] Clapham, London


NPC - solicitor's clerk

William 18??s

Deborah Burman or Susannah Fisher 1867 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p895
St Caths

William 18??s
Charterhouse Sq., City of London

1877 Royal Hotel, Algiers, North Africa NPC

William 18??s
Norwich St Andrew, Nfk in 1858 Harriet ?

PR - music seller in 1858

William 18??s

Ann Elizabeth Wilkinson [?] 1868 Q4 Sheffield Reg District, Yorks, v9c p548
St Caths

William 18??s William, cooper Deptford, London in 1845 Sarah Demuth [remarried to John Dunham 1874 Q1 St James Bethnal Green, London, v1c p453] 1845 Q1 Deptford St Paul, London, v5 p264 before 1874? IGI, St Caths, PR - cooper

William 18??s

Fanny Priscilla Collins [b. c.1863, d. 1915 Q2 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1070] 1905 Q4 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1816
St Caths

William 18??s

Mary Ann Elsey [?] 1860 Q1 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk, v4a p643
St Caths

William 18??s
St Lukes, Finsbury, London in 1840s Elizabeth Jones [b. c.1818 Cripplegate, London, widowed & blind joiner maker res. St Lukes Old St, London in 1851, remarried to Edward Baines, bricklayer labourer 1851 Q4 East London Reg District, v2 p335, charwoman res. St Giles Cripplegate, London in 1861] 1840 approx ? 1848 Q3 St Lukes Reg District, London St Caths v2 p253 [1851] [1861]

William 18??s

Sarah Kennedy or Mary Shannon 1873 Q4 Newcastle on Tyne Reg District, Northumberland, v10b p10
St Caths

William 18??s

Elizabeth Bromage or Ann Watts Stanbury 1860 Q1 East Stonehouse Reg District, Devon, v5b p509
St Caths

William 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Sapper 301436, Royal Engineers

William 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 32229, Gloucestershire Regiment

William 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Sergeant 2815 also 720792, London Regiment

William 18??s/19??s

Winifred R. Smith [b. 1907, d. 1957 Q4 Hammersmith Reg District, London, v5c p901] 1925 Q4 Fulham Reg District, London, v1a p798
St Caths

William 18??s/19??s




NPC - probate of Jonathan Fisk 1943, railway guard

William 18??s/19??s

Marguerite Annie North [b. 1901, d. 1979 Q2 Brentwood Reg District, Essex, v9 p1415] 1923 Q3 Romford Reg District, Essex, v4a p1229
St Caths

William 1800 [bapt. 1802] Starston, Nfk Charles = Sarah Kemp



PR

William 1800 Ipswich St Helen, Sfk Samuel = Mehetebel Baker Ipswich St Clement, Sfk in 1841 & 1851 Ann ? [b. c.1801 London, d. 1857 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p392] 1822 approx 1866 Q3 Ipswich St Clement, Sfk St Caths v4a p375; IGI, PR - died aged 67 [1841*] - bricklayer, res. Short Lane [1851]

William 1801 approx
Gt Yarmouth, Nfk

1873 Q2 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk St Caths v4b p4, NPC - farmer

William 1801 approx, Norwich, Nfk brother of Sarah Louisa [mar. George Ralphs] Norwich St Stephen, Nfk in 1833; Heigham, Nfk in 1861 Susannah Ralphs [b. c.1803, closer in 1861, bur. 1874 Q3 Norwich, Nfk, v4b p116] 1823 Norwich St Augustine, Nfk 1877 Q2 Norwich, Nfk St Caths v4b p99; IGI, PR - shoemaker in 1833 [93] [1861*] - cordwainer

William 1801 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk Joseph = Mary Crane



IGI, PR - died young?

William 1802 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk John = Ruth Dearham



IGI, PR - died young?

William 1802 Hoxne, Sfk Benjamin = Elizabeth Foreman Hoxne, Sfk in 1828; Stradbroke, Sfk 2nd? Charlotte Aldous [remarried to Samuel Keeble, widower, 1833 Stradbroke, Sfk, d. 1865 Q2 Hoxne Reg Dist.] 2nd 1828 Stradbroke, Sfk 1831 Stradbroke, Sfk IGI, VRI, PR - widower in 1828, died aged 30

William 1803 approx, Gt Yarmouth, Nfk
Sidestrand, Nfk in 1851 Mary ? [b. 1802 North Walsham, Nfk]

[1851]

William 1803 Westwick, Nfk Samuel = Elizabeth Garwood



IGI, PR

William 1804 Ashby St Mary, Nfk Anthony = Frances Hobbles Eaton, Nfk in 1825; Rumburgh, Sfk in 1833, 1841, 1851 & 1861 1st Rachel Corking/Codling [bur. 1832 Rumburgh, Sfk aged 28] 2nd Jane Freeman, spinster of Rumburgh [bur. 1843 Rumburgh aged 38] 3rd Mary Ann Corbyn, spinster servant of Rumburgh [b. c.1809 Cratfield, Sfk, widowed inmate at Blything Union Workhouse, Blythburgh, Sfk in 1881, d. 1883 Q4 Blything Reg District, v4a p451] 1st 1825 South Elmham St Cross, Sfk; 2nd 1833 Rumburgh, Sfk; 3rd 1844 Q3 Rumburgh, Sfk, v13 p587 1873 Q2 Rumburgh, Sfk St Caths v4a p440; IGI, PR - widower in 1833, died aged 70 [93] [1841*] - ag lab [1851] [1861] - ag lab [1881]

William 1804 Eltham, Kent John = Mary Miskin Deptford, London in 1825; Poplar, London in 1839-40 Rebecca Nightingale [b. c.1808, d. 1840 Q1 Poplar All Saints, London, v2 p258] 1825 St Nicholas Deptford, London 1839 Q1 Poplar All Saints, London St Caths v2 p258; IGI, PR - shoemaker, died aged 34

William 1804 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk Joseph = Mary Crane Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1841-1881; Hoxton, London in 1870 1st Elizabeth Fuller [b. 1808 Gt Yarmouth, bur. 1869 Q2 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk, v4b p1] 2nd Elizabeth Driscoll, widow nee Bulley [b. c.1819 at sea, Bay of Biscay] 1st 1830 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk; 2nd 1870 Q4 St Pancras Parish Church, London, v1c p310 1891 Q1 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk St Caths v4b p20; IGI, VRI, PCC, PR - widower warehouseman in 1870 [1841] - labourer [1851] - fish merchant's labourer [1871] - licensed victualler [1881] - publican

William 1806 approx, England
Adelaide, Australia

1866 Adelaide, Australia [77] - died at Adelaide Lunatic Asylum

William 1806 Henstead, Sfk William = Ann[e] Summers Hulver Street, Sfk; Pakefield, Sfk in 1832; Henstead, Sfk in 1841; Gisleham, Sfk in 1851 & 1861 Elizabeth Meadows [b. c.1807 Flixton, Sfk, widow living with daughter at Kirkley, Sfk in 1881, d. 1891 Q3 Mutford Reg District, Sfk] 1832 Pakefield, Sfk 1879 Q2 Kirkley, Sfk St Caths v4a p504 [1841] - ag lab [1851] - farmer employing 1 boy [1861*] - farmer of 4 acres employing 1 lab. [1881] IGI, PR - labourer, Robert Fisk was marriage witness, died aged 74

William 1806 Hulver, Sfk William = Jane Fletcher Lowestoft, Sfk in 1841, Kirkley, Sfk in 1871 Elizabeth ? [b. c.1807 Flixton, Sfk, widowed former dairywoman res. Kirkley, Sfk in 1881, d. 1891 Kirkley]
before 1881 IGI, PR [1841] - ag lab [1871] - greengrocer [1881]

William 1806 Lowestoft, Sfk Robert = Mary Turner East Ham, Essex in 1851 & 1861 Mary Ann[e] Chapman [d. 1851 Q2 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v12 p210] 1830 Stepney St Dunstan, London
IGI, PMI, PR [1851] - shoemaker & shopkeeper [1861] - widower master bootmaker

William 1806 Ovington, Nfk Isaac = Elizabeth



[93]

William 1806 Peasenhall, Sfk John = Susan London



PR

William 1807 approx James = Mary Bunnett Wangford, Sfk

1814 Wangford, Sfk PR

William 1807 approx Edmond = Mary Wright Hulver Street, Sfk

1825 Henstead, Sfk PR - died aged 18

William 1807 Bucklesham, Sfk Amos = Mary Gardiner Trimley St Martin, Sfk in 1841; Levington, Sfk in 1851 & 1861 Hannah Butcher [b. c.1813 Alderton, Sfk, bur. 1871 Q1 Levington, Sfk, v4a p438] 1833 Trimley St Mary, Sfk 1873 Q2 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p407; IGI, PR [113] [161] [1841] - ag lab [1851] - ag lab [1861*] - ag lab

William 1807 St Osyth, Essex James = Sarah Lucking St Albans, Herts in 1851, 1861, 1871 & 1881 Louisa Lake [b. c.1807 Tiptree, Essex; d.1886 Q4 St Albans, Herts, v3a p277] 1835 Colchester St Mary, Essex 1881 Q4 St Albans, Herts. IGI, St Caths v3a p242, FFP p366,369 NPC [1851] - linen draper [Kellys dir. 1851 - Draper & Hat Maker] [1861] - draper & clothier [1871*] - master draper employing 10 assistants [1881] - retired draper in 1881, res. 14 High St.

William 1808 approx
Hopton, Sfk

1808 Hopton, Sfk PR - infant

William 1808 approx, Gt Yarmouth, Nfk
Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1871 Mary ? [b. c.1801 Gillingham, Nfk]

[1871] - tanner

William 1808 approx, Suffolk
Eyke, Sfk in 1832 & 1841 Naomi Locke [b. c.1816 Hollesley, Sfk, remarried to Benjamin Kindred 1854 Q1 Plomesgate Reg Dist, v4a p795, res. Eyke in 1861, d. 1869 Q3 Plomesgate Reg Dist] 1832 Rendlesham, Sfk before 1854 IGI [1841] - ag lab [1851] [1861]

William 1808 Mutford, Sfk William = Hannah Browne



IGI - died young?

William 1809 Cambridge, Cambs.
Old Windsor, Berks in 1851; Battersea, Surrey in 1861 1st Jane ?; 2nd Sarah Sibley [b. c.1811 Haberfield, Berks, widowed pauper res. Battersea in 1871, still had grandson William Chance living with her] 2nd 1848 Q3 Windsor Reg District, Berks before 1871 St Caths [1851] - labourer [1861] - excavator, 9 yr old grandson William Chance living with family

William 1809 Marlesford, Sfk Robert = Sophia Burman Upminster, Essex in 1835; Gt Warley, Essex in 1841, 1851 & 1861; inmate at Romford Union Workhouse, Essex in 1881 Mary Anne Filips [b. c.1805 Kelsale, Sfk, d. 1868 Q3 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p34] 1829 approx 1881 Q3 Romford Reg District, Essex IGI, St Caths v4a p123 [184] labourer in 1833-35 [1841] - bailiff [1851*] - farm bailiff [1861] - farm steward [1881] - widowed farm labourer

William 1809 Pulham St Mary, Nfk John = Sarah Clarke Pulham St Mary, Nfk in 1841 & 1851; Stratton St Mary, Nfk in 1871 Elizabeth Land [b. 1812 Pulham St Mary, widow res. Stratton St Mary in 1881 & 1891, d. 1895 Q1 Depwade Reg District, Nfk, v4b p167] 1831 Pulham St Mary, Nfk 1879 Q1 Depwade Reg District, Nfk IGI, PR, St Caths v4b p179 [1841] [1851] [1871] - ag lab [1881] [93]

William 1809 Yelverton, Nfk Henry = Mary Lacey Norwich St Peter Per Mountergate, Nfk in 1841, 1851 & 1861 Mary/Maria Finch [b. c.1811 Norwich, boot binder in 1851, widow living with widower son-in-law Henry Slack at Chesterton, Cambs in 1871] 1830 Norwich St George Tombland, Nfk 1867 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p93; PR [1841] - shoe maker [1851] - shoemaker [1861] - cordwainer [1871]

William 1810 approx, Blundeston, Sfk Samuel = Susanna Miller Blundeston, Sfk in 1841, 1851 & 1861 Susannah Gooch [b. c.1813 Blundeston, Sfk, bur. 1858 Q2 Blundeston, Sfk aged 36, v4a p466] 1847 Q3 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v13 p697 1863 Q3 Blundeston, Sfk St Caths v4a p492; VRI, PR - died aged 54 [1841] [1851] [1861] - widower ag lab

William 1810 approx, Gt Glemham, Sfk Isaac = Mary Ann[e] Willis Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; Ipswich St Mary Key, Sfk in 1861 Elizabeth Kelo/Kell [b. c.1810 Woodbridge, Sfk; widowed inn keeper in 1871 & 1881; d. 1883 Q2 Ipswich, Sfk, v4a p458] 1831 Ipswich, Sfk 1865 Q4 Ipswich Cemetery, Sfk St Caths v4a p384 [104] [22] [1841] - sub inspector, police in 1841 [1851] - innkeeper at the Swan Inn [1861] - innkeeper [1871] [1881*] VRI, NPC, PR - died aged 55

William 1810 Framingham Pigot, Nfk Adam = Ann[e] Alborough Surlingham, Nfk Charlotte Thurling [b. c.1811 Tharston, Nfk; dressmaker res. Surlingham in 1841 with son William; widowed housekeeper res. Norwich St Edmund, Nfk in 1851; widowed general shopkeeper res. Thorpe Next Norwich, Nfk in 1881, d. 1884 Q3 Norwich, Nfk, v4b p90] 1831 Surlingham, Nfk before 1851 PR - shoemaker in 1839 [164] [1841] [1851] [1881] NPC

William 1810 Mutford, Sfk William = Hannah Browne Carlton Colville, Sfk in 1833-1891; Oulton Union House in 1896 Mary Clutton [bur. 1855 Q3 Carlton Colville, Sfk aged 46, v4a p406] 1833 Pakefield, Sfk 1896 Q4 Carlton Colville, Sfk St Caths v4a p575; IGI, PR - died aged 86 [1841*] - ag lab [1851-1891] - living with son Christopher James in 1871-1891, widowed gardener in 1881

William 1811 approx
Greenwich district, London

1897 Q3 Greenwich Reg District, London St Caths v1d p716

William 1811 Stowmarket, Sfk; Bapt. 1817 Debenham Independent, Sfk John = Susan Legget Stowmarket, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; Pimlico, London in 1867, 1871 & 1881 Eliza Sarah Robinson [b. c.1815 Stowmarket, Sfk, d. 1888 Q1 St George Hanover Sq Reg Dist, v1a p354] 1835 Stowmarket, Sfk 1883 Q4 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London St Caths v1a p277; VRI, IGI, PR [83] [1841] - bricklayer [1851] [1871] - plasterer [1881] - plasterer; NPC - probate of son Frederick in 1876, guardian to grandsons Charles & Frederick William

William 1813 approx
Cambridgeshire in 1844


[CR] - 'William Albery alias Fiske' transported 7 years for larceny in 1844 at Cambridge Sessions

William 1813 Kelsale, Sfk William = Maria Jackson Kelsale, Sfk

1819 Kelsale, Sfk IGI, PR - died aged 5

William 1813 Rumburgh, Sfk James = Susan Green Hackney, London in 1851; Hammersmith, London in 1871 1st Amy/Emma Tuck [b. c.1815 Wissett, Sfk, d. 1858 Q1 Poplar Reg District, London, v1c p480] 2nd Sarah Anne Church [b. c.1824 London, widow lodging at 60 Black Lion Lane, Hammersmith in 1881] 1st 1835 St Matthew Bethnal Green, London; 2nd 1856 Q3 Plumstead, London, v1d p1027 1875 Q4 Hammersmith, London St Caths v1a p131 IGI, PMI, PR [1851] - bricklayer journeyman [1871] - clerk of works [1881] NPC - clerk of works

William 1813 Wangford, Sfk
Wangford, Sfk

1813 Wangford, Sfk PR - died at 2 days

William 1814 approx
Woodbridge district, Sfk

1847 Q1 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk St Caths v12 p433

William 1814 approx
Lowestoft, Sfk

1847 Q1 Oulton Union House, Sfk St Caths v13 p395; PR - died aged 33

William 1814 approx, Gislingham, Sfk William = Charlotte Keely [?] Gislingham, Sfk in 1841, 1851, 1871 & 1881 Esther Howe [b. c.1815 Thornham Magna, Sfk, bur. 1888 Q1 Gislingham, Sfk aged 73, v4a p501] 1837 Gislingham, Sfk 1885 Q4 Gislingham, Sfk St Caths v4a p423; IGI, PR - died aged 72 [1841] - labourer [1851] [1871] - ag lab [1881] - ag lab
673 William 1814 Dennington, Sfk Robert = Frances Maria Daniels Dennington, Sfk in 1841, 1851, 1861, 1871 & 1881 Emma Fisk [dtr of Reuben & Jane Rose, crippled widow res. Dennington in 1891, bur. 1899 Q2 Dennington, Sfk aged 65] 1854 Q1 Dennington, Sfk, v4a p630 1887 Q3 Dennington, Sfk St Caths v4a p405; PR - died aged 74, IGI [56] [1841] - servant at Queens Head Inn [1851] [1861] - groom [1871] - groom [1881] - groom [1891]

William 1814 Wangford, Sfk Francis = Sarah Wright Wangford nr Southwold, Sfk

1814 Wangford nr Southwold, Sfk IGI, PR - died aged 2 days

William 1815 approx, Essex
St George the Martyr, Southwark, London in 1871 Ann ? [b. c.1805 Scotland]
1872 Q3 Southwark St Saviour Reg District, London St Caths v1d p29 [1871*] - horse keeper

William 1815 approx, Gt Yarmouth, Nfk John = Ruth Dearham Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1841


[1841] - living with parents

William 1815 approx, Suffolk
Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1835 & 1841 Lucy Dring [b. c.1810 Suffolk, remarried to Charles Smith 1850 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v12 p513] 1835 Ipswich St Nicholas, Sfk 1846 Q1 Ipswich Tackett St Ind., Sfk St Caths v12 p236, IGI, VRI, PR - died aged 31 [1841*] - bricklayer

William 1815 Claxton, Nfk John = Mary Rapkens Rockland St Mary, Nfk in 1839, 1841, 1851, 1861 & 1871 1st Mary Anne Laws [b. 1818 Flag Burgham, Nfk, d. 1854 Q1 Rockland St Mary, v4b p128] 2nd Elizabeth Ryan [nee Cobb, widow aged 43 at marriage, b. Bergh Apton] 1st 1839 Q3 Rockland St Mary, Nfk, v13 p251; 2nd 1856 Q2 Rockland St Mary, Nfk, v4b p303 1880 Q3 Rockland St Mary, Sfk St Caths v4b p148; PR - labourer in 1839 [93] [1841] - brickmaker [1851] - ag lab [1861] - brick maker [1871*] - brick maker; NPC; PR - died aged 65

William 1815 Heveningham, Sfk Mary [illegit.] Heveningham, Sfk

1815 Heveningham, Sfk PR - natural son

William 1815 Wrentham, Sfk Samuel = Phoebe Boyce Southwold, Sfk in 1841; Wrentham, Sfk in 1851 & 1861 Lucy Magub Warner [b. c.1814 Southwold, Sfk, widowed innkeeper at Wrentham in 1881, widow bur. 1897 Q4 Wrentham aged 83, Sfk, v4a p566] 1841 Q2 Southwold, Sfk, v13 p551 1870 Q1 Wrentham, Sfk St Caths v4a p524 [1841*] - drayman [1851] [182] PR - ostler & innkeeper, died aged 54, IGI, NPC - innkeeper & carpenter

William 1816 approx, Covehithe, Sfk John = Mary Wright Covehithe, Sfk in 1841, 1851 & 1881; Benacre, Sfk in 1897 Rachel Balls of Covehithe [b. c.1811 Wrentham, Sfk, bur. 1895 Q2 Covehithe, Sfk aged 88, v4a p558] 1841 Q4 Covehithe, Sfk, v13 p917 1897 Q1 Covehithe, Sfk St Caths v4a p564; IGI, PR - died aged 81 [1841*] - ag lab living with mother [1851] [1881] - ag lab

William 1816 approx, Hepworth, Sfk
Walsham-le-Willows, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; Barningham, Sfk in 1861; Thetford St Cuthbert, Nfk in 1871 1st Emily Arnold [b. c.1812, bur. 1850 Q4 Walsham-le-Willows, Sfk aged 38, v12 p302] 2nd Charlotte Leech [b. c.1820 Livermere, Sfk] 1st 1836 Walsham-le-Willows, Sfk; 2nd 1851 Q1 Thingoe Reg District, Sfk, v13 p797
IGI, PR [1841] - ag lab [1851] - widower labourer [1861] - machinist [1871] - wheelwright

William 1817 approx, Blundeston, Sfk William = Susan Barret Blundeston, Sfk in 1841; Oulton Workhouse, Sfk in 1851; Gisleham, Sfk unmarried in 1851
1854 Oulton Workhouse, Sfk VRI, PR - died aged 38 [1841] - ag lab [1851] - labourer

William 1817 approx, Hilton, Sfk [?]

Elizabeth Ling

IGI

William 1817 Framlingham, Sfk Anthony = Mary Wase



IGI, PR

William 1818 approx
Bromley district, Kent

1896 Q3 Bromley Reg District, Kent St Caths v2a p248

William 1818 Brome nr Eye, Sfk William = Rebecca Borritt Debenham, Sfk in 1841; Diss, Nfk in 1851; Chelmsford, Essex in 1861; St George Hanover Sq, London in 1871, 1881 & 1901 Matilda Wythe [b. 1813 Debenham, Sfk, d. 1891 Q3 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London, v1a p287] 1837 Q4 Debenham, Sfk, v12 p573 1907 Q2 Pimlico, London PR, St Caths v1a p273 [1841] - cabinet maker [1851] [1861] - cabinet maker [1871*] - cabinet maker [1881] [1901] - cabinet maker in 1881 & 1901 [Post Office London Commercial directory of 1894 - cabinet maker of 3 Moreton Terrace] NPC

William 1818 Hoxne, Sfk Benjamin = Sydonia Eastoe Rishangles, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; Rushmere, Sfk in 1901 Marion ? before 1841
IGI [1841] - bricklayer [1851] - married bricklayer living with parents [1901] - bricklayer

William 1818 Ipswich St Clement, Sfk Henry = Ann[e] Minter Ipswich St Helen, Sfk in 1841, 1851 & 1861; Ipswich St Clement, Sfk in 1871; Beckenham, Kent in 1881 & 1901 Jane Alexander [b. c.1822 Ipswich, Sfk, milliner in 1861, shopkeeper in 1871, d. 1875 Q1 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p13] 1838 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v12 p419 1906 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk IGI, St Caths v4a p606 [1841] - bricklayer [1851] - bricklayer journeyman [1861] - bricklayer [1871] - builder [1881] - widower living with married daughter Mary Ann at the Knoll Board School, Beckenham in 1881

William 1819 approx
Wangford nr Southwold, Sfk

1826 Wangford nr Southwold, Sfk PR - died aged 7

William 1819 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk Henry = Mary Cone Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1841, 1851 & 1861 1st Phoebe Legood [d. 1849 Q3 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk, v13 p272] 2nd Elizabeth Eadywould/Littlewood [b. c.1819 Filby, Nfk, widowed laundress in 1871, widow in 1881, d. 1887 Q1 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk, v4b p9] 1st 1843 Q4 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk, v13 p942; 2nd 1853 Q4 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk, v4b p34 1866 Q3 Yarmouth Reg district, Nfk St Caths v4b p11; IGI, VRI - sailor [1841] - labourer, living with parents [1851] - widower labourer, living with father [1861] - labourer [1871*] PR - deceased sailor in 1868

William 1819 Norwich St Augustine, Nfk Elizabeth [illegit.?] Briston, Nfk in 1841, 1851, 1861 & 1871; Holt, Nfk Lydia Wilson [house servant b. 1816 Wood Dalling, Nfk, widow living with son George at Barnham, Sfk in 1881; bur. 1892 Q3 Briston, Nfk, v4b p43] 1841 Q1 Briston, Nfk, v13 p119 1877 Q3 Holt, Nfk St Caths v4b p45; FFP p389, IGI, PR - warehouseman in 1841 & 1851 [1841] - warehouseman [1851] - merchant's carter [1861] - general carter [1871] - grocer

William 1819 Rockland St Mary, Nfk James = Sarah Catchpole Rockland St Mary, Nfk in 1841 Sarah Moore [b. c. 1820 Carleton St Peter, Nfk, widowed head of family & pauper res. Rockland St Mary in 1851, remarried to John Ward 1857 Rockland St Mary] 1840 Q4 Rockland St Mary, Nfk, v13 p441 1851 Q1 Rockland St Mary, Nfk St Caths v13 p134; PR - labourer in 1840 [1841*] - ag lab [1851] [93] PR - died aged 31

William 1819 Wangford, Sfk Robert = Sarah Stowmarket, Sfk in 1851; Ipswich St Helen, Sfk in 1871; Ipswich St Margaret in 1881 Maria Cook [b. c.1815 Horham, Sfk, d. 1876 Q4 Ipswich St Helen, Sfk aged 60, v4a p394] 1838 Q1 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk, v13 p393
VRI, PR [1851] [1871] - bricklayer [1881] - widower bricklayer

William 1819 Wissett, Sfk Francis = Ann[e] Owles



IGI, VRI, PR

William 1820 approx, Bridgwater, Somerset
St Pancras, London in 1881


[1881] - bootmaker

William 1820 Brantham, Sfk Daniel = Elizabeth Catten East Bergholt, Sfk in 1820 & 1824

1824 Brantham, Sfk IGI, PR - died aged 3

William 1820 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk Samuel = Rebecca French Gt Yarmouth, Nfk


IGI

William 1820 Tunstead, Nfk Henry = Amy Newham Tunstead, Nfk in 1841, 1851 & 1861 Elizabeth Pike [b. 1813 Tunstead, Nfk, widow res. Tunstead, Nfk in 1871 & 1881, bur. 1891 Q1 Tunstead, v4b p38] 1846 Q4 Tunstead, Nfk, v13 p856 1869 Q3 Tunstead, Nfk St Caths v4b p28 [93] [150] [1841] [1851] [1861] - ag lab [1871*] [1881] [111] PR - died aged 49

William 1820 Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk John = Margaret Cana Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk

1822 Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk IGI, PR - infant

William 1821 [bapt 1830 Cransford, Sfk] Mary [illegit.] Framlingham, Sfk in 1871; Melton, Sfk in 1881; East Bergholt, Essex in 1901 Catherine ? [b. c.1836 Ireland] 1862 Q3 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk, v4a p909 1908 Q4 Samford Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p508 [93] [1871*] - Sergeant Army Pensioner [1881] - Sgt Chelsea Pensioner, unemployed steam sawyer, 1871 & 1881 censuses list adopted son Simon Hennessey age 6 born Bengal India [1901] - army pensioner

William 1821 Cretingham, Sfk Samuel = Ann[e] Alexander Brandeston, Sfk in 1841, 1851 & 1861; Horham, Sfk in 1871; Charsfield, Sfk in 1881; Ashfield, Sfk in 1885; Earl Soham in 1891 Sarah Peck [b. c.1820 Brandeston, Sfk, bur. 1885 Q2 Cretingham, Sfk aged 66, v4a p442] 1840 Q3 Brandeston, Sfk, v12 p545 1891 Q4 Cretingham, Sfk St Caths v4a p500; VRI, PR - died aged 75 [127] [1841] - ag lab [1851] [1861] - ag lab [1871] - corn engine driver [1881] - ag lab

William 1821 Dennington, Sfk
Dennington, Sfk

1897 Dennington, Sfk PR [56]

William 1821 Ipswich Dairy La. Baptist, Sfk William = Elizabeth Young Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1841; Ipswich St Matthew in 1870

1870 Q1 Ipswich Cemetery, Sfk St Caths v4a p452, IGI [1841*] - apprentice blacksmith; PR - cooper in 1870, died aged 48

William 1822 approx
Suffolk in 1837


[CR] - aquitted of housebreaking in 1837 at Woodbridge Sessions

William 1822 Buckenham, Nfk Samuel = Sarah Knap Buckenham parsonage in 1841; Hethersett, Nfk in 1851; Wymondham, Nfk in 1861, 1867 & 1871 Elizabeth Spinks [b. c.1828 Strumpshaw, Nfk, d. 1883 Q1 Wymondham, Nfk, v4b p135] 1849 Q1 Blofield, Nfk, v13 p39 1879 Q4 Wymondham, Nfk [Wayland Reg District] St Caths v4b p167; PR [93] [57] [1841] - servant [1851] [1861] - inspector of railway [1871*] - railway inspector [1881] NPC - inspector of way & works, Great Eastern Railway

William 1822 Framlingham, Sfk William = Fanny Bridges Framlingham, Sfk in 1841 & 1851, emigrated to South Australia in 1854 1st Rebecca Thurlow of Framlingham, Sfk [b. c.1815 Saxmundham]; 2nd Emma White; 3rd Sarah Ann Woodhead 1st 1845 Q1 Framlingham, Sfk, v12 p515; 2nd 1880 Adelaide; 3rd 1884 Adelaide 1898 Adelaide, South Australia PR, VRI [1841*] - plumber [1851] - glazier [77] - painter, plumber & glazier, sailed on the 'Historia'

William 1822 Hintlesham, Sfk William = Mary Ann[e] Ticehurst, Sussex in 1851 unmarried in 1851

VRI [1851*] - butler

William 1823 approx, Weybread, Sfk John = Sarah Harwin/Harrison Weybread, Sfk in 1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881 & 1891; Redenhall with Harleston, Nfk in 1901 Elizabeth Pedgrift [b. c.1824 Redenhall, Nfk, bur. 1895 Q3 Weybread, Sfk aged 70, v4a p483]
1908 Q2 Depwade Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p142; PR [1841] - ag lab [1851] [1861] - father-in-law Samuel Pedgrift staying [1871] - ag lab [1881] [1891] - ag lab [1901] - ag lab

William 1823 Ellingham, Nfk James = Mary Ann[e] Gates Ellingham, Nfk in 1841 & 1851 Harriet Susannah King [b. c.1825 Bungay, Sfk, widowed dressmaker in 1871 & 1881, living on own means in Ellingham in 1901, d. 1902 Q2 Ellingham, Nfk, v4b p130] 1847 Q3 Loddon Reg District, Nfk, v13 p291 1868 Q3 Ellingham, Nfk St Caths v4b p153; PR [1841] [1851] [1871*] [1881] [1901] [71] [93] - master tailor

William 1824 Badingham, Sfk John = Mary Woolard Stradbroke, Sfk in 1851; Badingham, Sfk 1861-1891 Maria ? [b. c.1827 Bruisyard, Sfk, res. Badingham in 1901, d. 1911 Q1 Hartismere Reg District, v4a p586] NB - name variously spelled Maria [1861] Marrih [1881] Murial [1891]
1900 Q1 Badingham, Sfk St Caths v4a p635; PR - died aged 71, IGI, VRI [1851-1891] [1901] - ag lab
662 William 1824 Dennington, Sfk George = Hannah Cook Bonniwell Dennington, Sfk unmarried
1841 Q1 Dennington, Sfk St Caths v13 p336; PR - died aged 17, IGI

William 1824 Norwich St Stephen, Nfk Thomas = Elizabeth Heigham, Nfk in 1824


PR

William 1825 approx, Walsham-le-Willows, Sfk
Rickinghall Supr, Sfk in 1881 Mary Ann ? [b. c.1831 Wattisfield, Sfk]
1898 Q2 Rickinghall Superior, Sfk St Caths v4a p439; PR - died aged 78 [1881] - wheelwright

William 1825 Framlingham, Sfk John = Mary Barker Saxstead, Sfk in 1841; Chillesford, Sfk in 1851; Orford, Sfk in 1861, 1871, 1881 & 1892; Wickham Market, Sfk in 1901 Mary Ann ? [b. c.1814 Swansea, Wales, bur. 1892 Q4 Orford, Sfk aged 79, v4a p490] 1850 Q4 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk, v12 p724 1905 Q1 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk IGI, PR, St Caths v4a p638 [1841] [1851] [1861] - carrier [1871] - married gardener, living with son David Ling, 11 yrs [1881] - gardener [1901] - retired coachman, inmate at Plomesgate Union Workhouse & Infirmary

William 1826 approx, Norfolk William = Hannah Peels Wymondham, Nfk in 1841

1846 Q4 Wymondham, Nfk St Caths v13 p101; PR - aged 20 [1841*]

William 1826 Bredfield, Sfk William = Ann[e] Booth Melton nr Woodbridge, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; Woodbridge, Sfk in 1881 & 1898 unmarried in 1881
1898 Q1 Woodbridge Cemetery, Sfk St Caths v4a p607; PR, IGI [1841*] - tollgate keeper [1851] [1881] - bricklayer, living with unmarried brother George A.

William 1826 Norwich St John Timberhill, Nfk James = Emily Gooch



PR

William 1826 Poplar, London John = Dorothy Jerrad Eltham, Kent in 1861 & 1871 Mary Ann Griggs [b. c.1827 Clenchwarton, Nfk, widowed shopkeeper living with brother-in-law Joshua at Eltham in 1881, living with daughter Louisa Wagstaffe at Deptford in 1891] 1856 Q4 Lewisham Reg District, London, v1d p894 1875 Q1 Lewisham Reg District, London St Caths v1d p666; PR - father a cordwainer [1861] - shoemaker [1871] - boot maker emp 1 man [1881] [1891]

William 1826 South Cove, Sfk William = Amy Ives Reydon, Sfk in 1901 Harriet ?
1914 Q4 Reydon, Sfk St Caths v4a p1187; PR [1901*] - NOTE - surname appears to be FISH

William 1827 approx, Bungay, Sfk
Kensington, London in 1851 unmarried in 1851

[1851*] - police constable in 1851 - NOTE - surname FISH

William 1827 Marylebone, London William = Margaret Thomas [illegit.?]



IGI, PR - pauper, res. Workhouse

William 1828 approx
Norwich district, Nfk

1899 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p110

William 1828 approx
Norfolk in 1843


[CR] - imprisoned 21 days for larceny in 1843 at Norwich County Sessions

William 1828 approx, England
Sharon, Walworth, Wisconsin, USA in 1880 Susan ? [b. c.1830 England]

[1880 USA] - miller in 1880, living with children Emma 18, Etta 14, Edward W. 12 & Leroy 7, all born USA

William 1828 approx, Upnor, Kent Isaac = Mary Ann Izard Sevenoaks, Kent in 1841; Lambeth, London in 1851


[1841] [1851] - labourer

William 1828 Ipswich St Helen, Sfk Francis = Isabella Westley Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1841 & 1851 Jane Anna Crisp [b. c.1830 Rushmere, Sfk, remarried to George Good, [solicitor's general clerk in 1871] 1862 Q3 Southwark St Paul, London, v1d p197, res. Redenhall with Harleston, Nfk in 1871, d. 1908 Depwade] 1853 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p744 1858 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p439, IGI, VRI, PCC [1871] [1841] - living with parents [1851*] - grocer's shopman

William 1829 approx

Ann ? [b. c.1834]

[181] - labourer, sailed to USA from Liverpool on ship 'City of Boston' in June 1869 in company with wife

William 1829 approx, Goring, Oxon.
lodging at 15 Park Lane, Kensington, London in 1851 unmarried in 1851

[1851*] - very faded entry - journeyman smith in 1851 - NOTE - better image checked, surname confirmed as FOSTER

William 1829 Badingham, Sfk Susan [illegit.?]



PR, VRI

William 1829 Hales, Nfk Robert = Hannah Culley Hales, Nfk in 1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881 & 1901 Emily Bullen [b. c.1831 Hardley, Nfk] 1862 Q3 Loddon Reg District, Nfk, v4b p339 1914 Q1 Loddon Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p306 [1841] [1851] - ag lab [1861] - engine driver of a steam threshing machine, living with widowed mother [1871] - threshing machine engine driver [1881] - threshing engine driver [1901] - cattleman on farm

William 1829 Ipswich St Clement, Sfk William = Ann[e] Ipswich St Clement, Sfk in 1841; Southwark Christ Church, London in 1851 Matilda Tubb, nee Fisk [b. 1822 Lambeth, London, dau of Henry Fisk] 1851 Q2 St Bride, Fleet St, London, v2 p295
IGI, St Caths, VRI [1841] - living with parents [1851] - salesman

William 1829 St George, Bloomsbury, London Isaac = Mary Ann Izard St George's, Bloomsbury in 1829


PR - father a coachman
427 William 1831 Chediston, Sfk John [403] = Hannah Diver Chediston, Sfk in 1841; visiting Watton, Nfk in 1851; Norwich, Nfk in 1861; North Walsham, Nfk in 1871; East Dereham; Pembroke St Mary, Wales in 1881; Llanelli, Wales; Chepstow; Lakenham, Nfk in 1891 Emily Bennett Dry of North Walsham, Nfk [b. c. 1839 Walthamstow, Essex, bur. 1881 Q1 Tenby, South Wales, v11a p591] 1865 Q4 North Walsham, Nfk, v4b p183 1894 Q4 Highgate, London FFP p302, NPC, IGI, St Caths v3a p160 [93] [1841] [1851] - visiting Sarah Wright at Watton School with sister Sophia [1861] [1871*] - bank manager for Provincial Bank [1881] - widowed bank manager [1891] - bank manager, photo in FFP p290

William 1832 approx, Marylebone, London
Paddington, London in 1851


[1851*] - servant

William 1832 Barsham, Sfk Benjamin = Charlotte Mobbs Barsham, Sfk in 1841, 1861, 1871 & 1881 1st Susan Elizabeth Durrant [b. c.1841, bur. 1869 Q3 Barsham, Sfk aged 28, v4a p?] 2nd Sarah Minter [b. 1824, bur. 1892 Q1 Barsham, Sfk aged 64, v4a p839] 1st 1859 Q4 Barsham, v4a p1558; 2nd 1870 Q1 Barsham, Sfk, v4a p925 1914 Q3 Barsham, Sfk St Caths v4a p1029; PR [154] [1841] [1861] - ag lab [1871*] - ag lab [1881] - farm labourer

William 1832 Newton Flotman, Nfk James = Arabella Woodcroft Newton Flotman, Nfk in 1841 & 1851; lodging in Hackney, London in 1881 Carolina Harrod, widow (nee Goodrick) [b. c.1828, bur. 1873 Q1 Abney Park Cemy., Hackney, London, v1b p295] 1856 Q3 Norwich St Peter Mancroft, Nfk, v4b p358 1887 Q2 Islington Reg District, London St Caths v1b p136; PR [178] [1841] [1851] - ag lab [1881] - widower bricklayers labourer

William 1832 Norwich, Nfk James = Ruth Howard Norwich, Nfk

1835 Surlingham, Nfk IGI [93] PR - aged 2 yrs 6 months

William 1832 Stradbroke, Sfk William = Charlotte Aldous Stradbroke, Sfk

1832 Stradbroke, Sfk PR - died aged 12 weeks

William 1832 Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk William = Elizabeth Kelo Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; Ipswich St Peter in 1871, 1881 & 1901 Betsy Rowland [b. c.1829 Ipswich, Sfk, bur. 1900 Q1 Ipswich St Peter, Sfk aged 71, v4a p671] 1854 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p733 1916 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk IGI, PR, NPC, St Caths v4a p1173 [1841] [1851] - iron founder [1871] - innkeeper at the Anchor Hotel [1881] - brewers agent [1901] - widowed sub-postmaster

William 1833 approx, Shelton, Leics
Leicester St Margaret in 1881 Jane ? [b. c.1843 Leicester - charwoman]

[1881] - labourer

William 1833 Gt Barton, Sfk John = Elizabeth James Gt Barton, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; Thingoe Union House, Bury St Edmunds, Sfk in 1881 unmarried in 1881

PR [1841*] [1851] [1881] - pauper

William 1833 Norwich St Andrew, Nfk William = Maria Finch Norwich St Andrew, Nfk

1836 Norwich St Andrew, Nfk PR - aged 2

William 1834 Corton, Sfk Benjamin = Diana Collins Corton, Sfk in 1841; Gorleston, Sfk in 1871, 1877, 1881 & 1885; Gorleston, Sfk in 1901 1st Maria Fenn [b. c.1833, bur. 1857 Q2 Corton aged 24, v4a p435] 2nd Hannah Murray Cole [b. c.1833 Gorleston, Sfk, d. 1910 Q3 Yarmouth Reg District, v4b p22] 1st 1855 Q1 Corton, Sfk, v4a p873; 2nd 1857 Q4 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk, v4b p44 1924 Q2 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p39, IGI, PR, VRI 1841] [1871] - fish merchant [Harrod & Co.'s Directory of Norfolk & Lowestoft, 1877] - fish merchant of Pier Wharf [1881] - fish merchant in 1881; NPC - father's probate of 1885 - fishing boat owner [1901] - fisherman
683 William 1834 Dennington, Sfk George = Elizabeth Pendle Dennington, Sfk in 1841, 1851, 1861 & 1871; Ipswich St Peter in 1881; Ipswich Union Workhouse in 1891 Jane Larter [b. c.1834 Brundish, Sfk, widow d. 1892 Q4 Ipswich Union House, Sfk aged 57, v4a p450] 1867 Q4 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1224 1892 Ipswich Union Workhouse, Sfk PR - labourer, died aged 57, IGI [1841] [1851] [1861] - ag lab living with widower father [1871*] - labourer [1881] - boarder, general labourer

William 1835
Marylebone, London in 1836

1836 St Marylebone, London PR - died aged 9 months

William 1835 approx
Gt Yarmouth district, Nfk

1892 Q2 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p464

William 1835 approx, Cripplegate, London John Daniel = Ann[e] St Lukes, London in 1851, 1861 & 1881 Sarah Elizabeth Gould [b. c.1838 Cripplegate, street saleswoman/hawker in 1881, widowed hassock maker res. St Lukes in 1901] 1855 Q2 St Giles Cripplegate, London, v1c p64 before 1901 [1851] - shoemaker [1861] - marble polisher [1881] - marble polisher, lunatic [1901]

William 1835 Kelsale, Sfk James = Mary Ann[e] Howell Kelsale, Sfk in 1841 & 1851

1860 Q1 Kelsale, Sfk St Caths v4a p460; VRI, PR - died aged 23 [1841*] [1851]

William 1835 Norwich St Peter Mancroft, Nfk John = Ann[e] Norwich St Stephen, Nfk in 1851; Greenwich, London in 1881 Emily Borman [b. c.1852 Maidstone, Kent] 1876 Q1 Greenwich St Paul, London, v1d p905 1891 Q4 Greenwich Reg District, London St Caths v1d p679; IGI; PR - labourer in 1876, father a cab driver [1851] [1881] [1891*] - messenger at Royal Naval College in 1881 & 1891

William 1835 St Albans, Herts William = Louisa Lake St Albans, Herts in 1851; Kings Langley, Herts in 1871; Aylestone; Arnesby, Leics in 1881; Amersham, Bucks in 1891; Watford, Herts in 1901 & 1908 Sarah Short [2nd wife?] [b. c.1850 Bovingdon, Herts; d. 1911 Q3 Watford, Herts, v3a p957] 1869 Q4 Hemel Hempstead Reg Dist, v3a p573 1917 Q2 Watford, Herts St Caths v3a p869; IGI, FFP p366, NPC [1851] - linen draper's shopman [1871] [1881] [1891*] - baptist minister [1901] - Revd. William, Baptist Minister [Herts Dir. 1908] - res. 26 Westland Rd, Watford

William 1837 Blundeston, Sfk Ann[e] [illegit.?]



IGI

William 1837 Lowestoft Wesleyan, Sfk Robert = Maria Langley Gisleham, Sfk in 1841; Kessingland, Sfk in 1851

1909 Q1 Mutford Reg District, Sfk IGI, St Caths v4a p718 [1841*] [1851]

William 1837 Pulham St Mary, Nfk William = Elizabeth Land Pulham St Mary, Nfk

1837 Pulham St Mary, Nfk PR - aged 5m

William 1838 approx
Wednesbury, Warks. Susannah Campbell Lives or Eliza Richards 1862 Q4 West Bromwich Reg District, Staffs, v6b p922 1864 Q3 St Johns Wednesbury, Warks St Caths v6b p628; PR

William 1838 Q1 Chertsey Reg District, Surrey
Chertsey district, Surrey

1838 Q1 Chertsey Reg District, Surrey St Caths v4 p46, v4 p42

William 1838 Q4 Rendlesham, Sfk Joseph = Sarah Horning Eyke, Sfk in 1841 & 1851


VRI, St Caths v12 p324 [1841*] [1851]

William 1839 approx
Norwich St John Timberhill, Nfk

1845 Q1 Norwich St John Timberhill, Nfk St Caths v13 p212; PR - aged 5

William 1839 approx
Thingoe Union House in 1894

1894 Q1 Bury St Edmunds Cemetery, Sfk St Caths v4a p481; PR - farm labourer, died aged 55

William 1839 Q3 Dennington, Sfk Charles = Mary Ann[e] Fox Dennington, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; Horham, Sfk in 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891 & 1901 [2nd wife?] Sarah Scarlett [b. c.1828 Diss, Nfk, d. 1916 Q2 Depwade Reg District, Nfk, v4b p274] 1870 Q3 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk, v4a p859 1911 Q3 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk VRI, St Caths v13 p392, v4a p1121 [1841] [1851] [1861] - ag lab [1871] - corn engine driver [1881] - threshing engine driver [Kellys Suffolk Dir. 1900] - farmer [1891] - farmer [1901] - farmer

William 1839 Q3 Trowse Newton, Nfk William = Charlotte Thurling Surlingham, Nfk in 1841


St Caths v13 p156; PR [1841*]

William 1839 Q4 Stoke Newington Reg District, London
Stoke Poges, Bucks in 1881 & 1891 1st Maria Geoghegan [b. c.1843 Ireland, married & living with son Edward at Willesden, Middlesex in 1901; d. 1905 Q2 Eton Reg District, v3a p415] 1866 approx, Ireland
St Caths v4 p282 [1881] - beer retailer [1891] - beer house keeper [1901*]

William 1839 Q4 Trimley St Martin, Sfk William = Hannah Butcher Trimley St Martin, Sfk in 1841


St Caths v12 p427; IGI [1841*] [161] - birth certificate

William 1840 Hoxne, Sfk Alfred = Harriet [Ann] Lawes Hoxne, Sfk in 1841; Bressingham, Nfk in 1851; Thornhill, Yorks in 1871; Guiseley, Yorks in 1881 & 1901 Emma Whatling [b. c.1843 Gislingham, Sfk, former surname Elliott, d. 1905 Q3 Wharfedale Reg District, Yorks, v9a p103] 1891 Q4 Wharfedale Reg District, Yorks, v9a p263 1910 Q1 Kendal Reg District, Westmorland St Caths v13 p392, v10b p471; VRI [1841] [1851] - farmer's boy [1871*] - boarding labourer [1881] - oil extractor at woollen mill, step-daughter Mary A. E. Elliott aged 17 born Eye, Sfk [1901] - mason's labourer in 1901; NPC [93]

William 1840 Q1 Walsham-le-Willows, Sfk William = Emily Arnold Walsham-le-Willows, Sfk in 1841 & 1851

1877 Q4 Stow Reg District, Sfk St Caths v12 p442, v4a p331 [1841] [1851]

William 1840 Q2 Levington, Sfk James = Rebecca Franks Levington, Sfk in 1841, 1851 & 1861; Nacton, Sfk in 1871-1901 Rebecca Calver Potter [b. c.1840 Levington, Sfk - laundress in 1881-1901, d. 1921 Q1 Woodbridge Reg Dist, v4a p1096] 1862 Q2 Levington, Sfk, v4a p837
IGI, VRI, St Caths v12 p472 [113] [161] [1841] [1851] - ag lab [1861] - ag lab [1871] - ag lab [1881] - ag lab & rodent catcher [1891*] - warrener [1901] - general labourer

William 1840 Q3 Gislingham, Sfk William = Esther Howe Gislingham, Sfk in 1841, 1851 & 1866; Walsham-le-Willows, Sfk in 1881; Hepworth, Sfk in 1901 Maria Denney [b. c.1842 Westhorpe, Sfk, res. Camden, London in 1866] 1866 Q4 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1149 1904 Q2 Thetford Reg District Sfk/Nfk St Caths v13 p378, v4b p218; PR - banns [1841*] [1851] [1881] - ag lab [Kellys Suffolk Dir. 1900] - farmer [1901] - farmer

William 1841 approx, Framlingham, Sfk
Upton cum Chalvey, Bucks in 1881; Slough, Bucks in 1901 Ann Newman [b. c.1852 Downton, Wilts, d. 1944 Q1 Eton Reg District, Bucks, v3a p1773] 1878 Q4 Eton Reg District, Bucks, v3a p759 1907 Q4 Eton Reg District, Bucks St Caths v3a p444 [1881] - groom [1901] - retired stableman

William 1841 Limehouse, London Henry = Sarah Henshaw Limehouse, London in 1871 widower in 1871

PR [1871*] - widower stoker

William 1841 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk
Ipswich St Clement, Sfk

1841 Q2 Ipswich St Clement, Sfk St Caths v12 p331, v12 p247, PR - infant of Potter St.

William 1841 Q3 Stepney Reg District, London
Stepney district, London

1846 Q2 Stepney Reg District, London St Caths v2 p293

William 1841 Q3 Stepney St Mary Whitechapel, London Charles = Susannah



St Caths v2 p411; IGI, PR - father a labourer

William 1842 Q1 Geldeston, Nfk Anthony = Mary Chaplin Geldeston, Nfk in 1851, 1871, 1881 & 1901 unmarried in 1881 & 1901
1929 Q3 Loddon, Nfk St Caths v13 p199, v4b p197; PR [93] [1851] [1871] - harness maker [1881] - harness maker & saddler [1901] - harness maker living with widowed stepmother

William 1843 approx, Terrington, Nfk Emily Baker & 1st husband Walpole St Andrew, Nfk in 1851 & 1861; Holbeach, Lincs in 1871


[1851] - 'William Baker' [1861] - 'William Fisk' [1871*] - 'William Fisk', labourer

William 1843 Pennard, Glamorgan James = Jane Davies Pennard, Glamorgan in 1851; Swansea, Glamorgan in 1881, 1891 & 1901 Maria Williams [b. c.1837, bur. 1901 Q1 Danygraig cemetary, Swansea, v11a p657] 1881 Q3 Swansea Reg District, Glamorgan, v11a p796 1926 Q4 Danygraig cemetary, Swansea, Glamorgan St Caths v11a p980 [151] [1851] [1881] - post office clerk [1891] - coachsmith [1901] - grocer shopkeeper

William 1843 Pulham St Mary, Nfk William = Elizabeth Land Pulham St Mary, Nfk

1843 Pulham St Mary, Nfk PR - aged 3m

William 1843 Q2 Depwade Reg District, Nfk
Depwade district, Nfk

1843 Q3 Depwade Reg District, Nfk St Caths v13 p45; v13 p24

William 1843 Q3 Covehithe, Sfk William = Rachael Balls Covehithe, Sfk in 1851

1860 Q4 Covehithe, Sfk St Caths v13 p361, v4a p385; IGI, PR - died aged 17 [1851]

William 1844 approx, Gt Yarmouth, Nfk William = Phoebe Legood Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1851 Hannah Spearing Ebbs [b. 1848, widowed laundress living with mother in law Maria Ebbs in Gt Yarmouth in 1871, widow remarried to Henry Edward Howes 1871 Gt Yarmouth, d. 1877 Q2 Hull Reg Dist, Yorks] 1868 Q1 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk, v4b p17 before 1871 St Caths [1851] - living with widower father & grandfather [1861] - seaman merchant service [1871*]

William 1844 approx, Thorndon, Sfk John = Jane Thorndon, Sfk in 1851 & 1861


[1851] [1861*] - ag lab - NOTE - surname 'LIST'

William 1844 Q2 Carlton Colville, Sfk William = Mary Clutton Carlton Colville, Sfk in 1851


VRI, St Caths v13 p380 [1851]

William 1845 approx
Bosmere district, Sfk

1915 Q4 Bosmere Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1119

William 1845 Q3 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk




St Caths v12 p357

William 1846 approx, England
Middle Greenock, Scotland in 1881


[1881] - married seaman

William 1846 Q1 Briston, Nfk William = Lydia Wilson Briston, Nfk in 1851 & 1861

1870 Q4 Briston, Nfk St Caths v13 p91, v4b p49 [1851] - scholar [1861] - errand boy; PR - died aged 24

William 1846 Q1 Surlingham, Nfk Henry = Sarah Sowter Surlingham, Nfk

1846 Q1 Surlingham, Nfk St Caths v13 p165, v13 p103; IGI, PR [93]

William 1847 approx, Ipswich St Helen, Sfk Francis = Mahala Read Ipswich St Helen, Sfk

1848 Q1 Ipswich St Helen, Sfk St Caths v12 p284; IGI, PR - infant

William 1847 Q1 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk
Woodbridge district, Sfk

1847 Q3 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk St Caths v12 p525; v12 p328

William 1847 Q3 Henham nr Wangford, Sfk Samuel = Mary Grice Henham nr Wangford, Sfk in 1851, 1861 & 1871, Lowestoft, Sfk in 1881 & 1901 Ann Blowers [b. c.1847 Frostenden, Sfk, d. 1919 Q4 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1162] 1878 Q2 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1111 1914 Q1 Mutford Reg District, Sfk St Caths v13 p360, v4a p1346 [1851] [1861] - scholar [1871] - sawyer & carpenter [1881] - sawyer [1901] - circular sawyer wood

William 1847 Q4 Ipswich St Clement, Sfk




St Caths v12 p333

William 1848 approx
Orsett district, Essex

1937 Q2 Orsett Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p581

William 1848 approx
Wetherden, Sfk

1848 Wetherden, Sfk PR - infant

William 1848 Boston, USA [?]
Prescot district, Lancs

1873 Q1 or Q2 Prescot Reg District, Lancs. St Caths v8b p393 or v8b p461

William 1848 Q1 Ellingham, Nfk William = Harriet Susannah King Ellingham, Nfk in 1851; Beccles, Sfk in 1881; St Pancras, London in 1901; Ilford, Essex in 1916 1st Martha Taffs [b. c.1849 Kirby Cane, Nfk, d. 1890 Q3 Pancras Reg Dist, v1b p7] 2nd Magdalane Breuer [b. c.1858 Germany, d. 1916 Q1 Romford Reg Dist, v4a p559] 1st 1871 Q4 Loddon Reg District, Nfk, v4b p551; 2nd 1893 Q3 Billericay Reg District, Essex, v4a p597 1919 Q1 Loddon Reg District, Nfk St Caths v13 p194, v4b p348; PR [93] [1851] [1881] - journeyman tailor [1901*] - tailor [NA Service Records 1914-20]

William 1848 Q4 Tunstead, Nfk William = Elizabeth Pike Tunstead, Nfk 1851 to 1881; Smallburgh, Nfk in 1891 & 1901 Sarah A. Spanton [b. c.1847 Dilham, Nfk, died a widow 1920 Q3 Smallburgh, Nfk, v4b p51] 1888 Q3 Smallburgh Reg District, Nfk, v4b p99 before 1920 PR, St Caths v13 p302; PR [1851] [1861] - scholar [1871] [93] - ag lab [1881] - unmarried rat catcher, living with widowed mother [1891*] - vermin killer, living with mother-in-law Sarah Spanton [1901] - vermin destroyer in 1901; NPC - admon to William Alfred Fisk & Ernest Fisk

William 1849 Q4 Blythburgh, Sfk Charles = Sarah Ann[e] Bickers Blythburgh, Sfk in 1851, Bulcamp, Sfk in 1858

1858 Q2 Blythburgh, Sfk St Caths v13 p386, v4a p437; PR - died aged 8 [1851*]

William 1850 approx, Airth, Stirlingshire, Scotland George = Helen Airth, Stirlingshire, Scotland in 1851


[1851]

William 1850 approx, Gorleston, Sfk George Chaston = Mary Osborn Gorleston, Sfk in 1851; lodging at Nelson, Yarmouth, Nfk in 1871; Wallsend, Northumberland in 1881 & 1891; Willington Quay, Northumberland in 1901 1st Mary Ann Davey [b. c.1846 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk, d. 1875 Q1 South Shields Reg District, v10a p517] 2nd Maria S. Sayer [b. c.1856 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk] 1st 1871 Q3 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk, v4b p9; 2nd 1875 Q4 South Shields Reg District, v10a p936d 1922 Q1 Willington Quay-on-Tyne, Northumberland St Caths v10b p390, VRI, PR - sailor in 1871 [1851] [1871*] - labourer [1881] - iron ship yard labourer [1891] [1901] - stock taker in iron ship yard; NPC

William 1850 Brandeston, Sfk William = Sarah Peck Brandeston, Sfk in 1851; Monewdon, Sfk in 1861 & 1881; Bredfield, Sfk in 1901 Emma Simmonds [b. c.1844 Grundisburgh, Sfk] 1874 Q3 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1006a 1903 Brandeston, Sfk IGI; PR [99] [1851] [1861] - groom [1881] - farm labourer [1901] farm bailiff - died "of confinement"

William 1850 Covehithe, Sfk
Covehithe, Sfk

1850 Covehithe, Sfk PR - infant

William 1850 Q1 Bromley, Kent George = Rachel Fuller Bromley, Kent in 1851; Ewell, Surrey in 1861; Battersea, London in 1881, 1891 & 1901 Emily Trower [b. c.1851 Beckenham, Kent, d. 1916 Q1 Eastbourne, Sussex, v2b p123] 1871 Q2 Clapham Holy Trinity, London, v1d p742 1907 Q3 New Wandsworth, London IGI, St Caths v5 p58, v1d p257; PR [1851] [1861] [1881] - fruiter [1891*] - fruiterer [1901] - greengrocer shopkeeper; NPC - probate mentions father George Fisk, greengrocer & florist

William 1850 Q3 Rockland St Mary, Nfk William = Sarah Moore Rockland St Mary, Nfk

1850 Q3 Rockland St Mary, Nfk St Caths v13 p165, v13 p125; PR - aged 2 days

William 1851 approx, London
University College Hospital, St Pancras, London in 1901; Lewisham district, London

1908 Q4 Lewisham Reg District, London St Caths v1d p600 [1901*] - married boot & shoe maker

William 1851 approx, Shoe Lane EC, London John Lee = Mary Ann[e] Elizabeth Maley Islington, London in 1881; St George Hanover Sq in 1891; Pimlico, London in 1894; St George Hanover Sq in 1901 Fanny Margaretta Fisk [b. c.1854 Hammersmith, London, daughter of Christopher Fisk, d. 1922 Peckham, his 1st cousin] 1877 Q3 Kensington Reg District, London, v1a p78 before 1922 St Caths v2 p264; IGI [131] [1881] - pork butcher [1891] - cheesemonger [1901*] - cheesemonger & shop keeper [Post Office London Commercial directories of 1894 & 1902] - cheesemonger of 27 Warwick St.

William 1851 Q1 Swanton Abbot, Nfk Sarah Fiske [illegit.?] Swanton Abbot, Nfk in 1851; Gateshead district, Co. Durham Sarah Thompson [b. c.1855 Gresham, Nfk, widowed laundress res. Gateshead in 1881, remarried to John Waugh 1884 Q2 Newcastle on Tyne, v10b p235, res. Heaton, Newcastle in 1891 & 1901] 1874 Q3 Gateshead Reg District, Co. Durham, v10a p1061 1880 Q1 Gateshead Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths v13 p3, v10a p461 [1851*] [1881] [1891] [1901]

William 1851 Q2 Dennington, Sfk Maria [illegit.] Dennington, Sfk

1851 Q2 Dennington, Sfk St Caths v13 p511, v13 p361; IGI, PR - infant

William 1851 Q2 Histon, Cambs Charles = Elizabeth Cotton Histon, Cambs in 1871 & 1881 unmarried in 1881
1885 Q1 Chesterton Reg District, Cambs St Caths v14 p57, v3b p335 [1871*] - bricklayer [1881] - bricklayer employing 12 men

William 1851 Q2 St Brides Fleet St, London Christopher = Mary Barratt Goodman St Brides, London in 1861; emigrated to Adelaide, Australia in 1877 Sarah Ellen Elizabeth Thomas 1884 Hackney, South Australia after 1897 PR [1861*] [77] - coach builder & cycle importer

William 1851 Q3 Bramford, Sfk Edgar = Jemima Jaggard Walsham-le-Willows, Sfk in 1871; Castle Church, Staffs in 1881; Ipswich St Mary Elms, Sfk in 1901; Bournemouth, Dorset 1st Sarah McMillen Knapton [b. c.1852 London, d. 1904 Q1 Ipswich, Sfk, v4a p600] 2nd Emily Adelaide Corder [b. c.1849, d. 1922 Q3 Bournemouth, Dorset, v2b p689] 1st 1877 Q3 All Souls, Langham Place, London, v1a p964; 2nd 1914 Q4 Christchurch Reg District, Dorset, v2b p1551 1934 Q1 Bournemouth, Dorset St Caths v13 p339, v2b p1046 [1871*] - carpenter journeyman, boarding with Jaggard family [1881] - foreman tailor [1901] - master tailor [LG] - Fisk & Robinson partnership of tailors at 25 Westgate St, Ipswich dissolved in 1903; NPC - tailor NPC - retired tailor in 1922

William 1852 approx
Levington, Sfk

1857 Q1 Levington, Sfk St Caths v4a p390; PR - died aged 5

William 1852 Q2 Badingham, Sfk William = Maria Badingham, Sfk in 1861; Aldershot, Hants in 1871; Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1901 Matilda Smith [b. c.1858 Laxfield, Sfk, d. 1911 Q4 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk, v4b p32] 1884 Q2 Laxfield, Sfk, v4a p993 1923 Q2 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk PR, St Caths v4a p519, v4b p11 [1861] [1871*] [UK Campaign Medal Roll] - Private 1251 9th Lancers, served in Afghanistan [1901] - carter for wine & spirit merchant

William 1852 Q2 Blythburgh, Sfk John = Sophia Bickers Blythburgh, Sfk in 1871; Bulcamp, Sfk; Blythburgh, Sfk in 1881 & 1901 Susannah Page of Halesworth [b. c.1855 Halesworth, Sfk, d. 1942 Q1 Gipping Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2000] 1876 Q4 Halesworth, Sfk, v4a p1529 1909 Q4 Blything Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p638, v4a p425 or 564; IGI, PR [1851] [1871*] - miller [1881[ - corn miller [1901] - corn & flour miller [25] - miller

William 1852 Q2 Dennington, Sfk Abraham = Elizabeth Wardley Dennington, Sfk in 1861-1891; Wickham Market, Sfk in 1901; Deben district, Sfk Matilda Studd [b. c.1856 Dennington, Sfk, d. 1948 Q3 Deben Reg District, Sfk, v4b p561] 1873 Q4 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1237 1936 Q1 Deben Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p522, v4a p1467, PR [1861] - scholar [1871*] - ag lab [1881] - farm labourer - William junr. [1891] - farm labourer [1901] - millers carter

William 1853 Q1 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk Maria [illegit.] Dennington, Sfk

1853 Q2 Dennington, Sfk St Caths v4a p508, v4a p373 - infant

William 1854 Q4 [Bapt. 1855] Weybread, Sfk William = Elizabeth Pedgrift Weybread, Sfk in 1861

1867 Q4 Weybread, Sfk St Caths v4a p421, v4a p322; IGI, VRI, PR - died aged 13 [1861]

William 1855 approx
Wayland district, Nfk

1939 Q1 Wayland Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p311

William 1855 Q1 Hales, Nfk Maria, [illegit.] grandson of Robert = Hannah Culley Hales, Nfk in 1861 & 1871, Loddon, Nfk in 1881, 1891 & 1901 Harriett Mickleburgh [b. c.1860 Loddon, Nfk, d. 1942 Q4 Loddon, v4b p127] 1879 Q4 Loddon Reg District, Nfk, v4b p591 1959 Loddon, Nfk St Caths v4b p209; PR - engine driver in 1900 [1861] - scholar, living with mother & grandmother [1871] - ag lab, living with grandmother [1881] - farm labourer [1891] - general labourer [1901*] - mill engine driver

William 1855 Q1 Norwich St Giles, Nfk Sarah Louise [illegit.?] West Heigham, Nfk in 1861-1891; Sculcoates, Yorks in 1901 Ellen Browne [b. 1852 Bury St Edmunds, Sfk, d. 1922 Q1 Sculcoates, Yorks, v9d p260] 1875 Q4 Norwich Reg District, v4b p426 1917 Q4 Sculcoates Reg District, Yorks. St Caths v4b p155, v9d p235 [93] [160] [1861] - living with grandparents William = Susanna [1881] [1891] - carrier in 1881 & 1891 [1901] - leather carrier, worked at Fenners in Marfleet, manufacturers of belt drives

William 1855 Q2 [bapt. 1862] Gislingham, Sfk James = Isabella Manning Gislingham, Sfk in 1871, 1881, 1891 & 1901 1st Eliza Selsby [b. c.1848 Gislingham, Sfk, bur. there 1881 Q3 aged 33, v4a p357] 2nd Kate Elizabeth Knights [b. c.1857, d. 1900 Q2 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk, v4a p509] 1st 1877 Q4 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1151; 2nd 1889 Q4 Depwade Reg District, Nfk, v4b p601 1935 Q4 Gislingham, Sfk St Caths v4a p483, v4a p904; PR, IGI [1871] - ag lab [1881] - ag lab [1891*] - engine driver [1901] - widower, portable engine driver

William 1855 Q3 St Lukes, London William = Sarah Elizabeth Gould St Lukes, London in 1861; Hackney, London in 1881; St Lukes, London in 1891; Shoreditch, London in 1901 Susan Sharp [b. c.1840 Whitechapel, London, d. 1913 Q3 Shoreditch Reg District, v1c p50] 1875 Q1 St James Bethnal Green, London, v1c p417 1916 Q4 Hackney Reg District, London St Caths v1b p527, v1b p586 [1861] - blind [1881] - blind musician [1891] - blind professional musician [1901*] - street musician [NA Service Records 1914-20] - Susan Sharp next of kin of son Walter Fisk in 1895

William 1856 approx, England
Dorchester, New Brunswick, Canada in 1881 single in 1881

[1881 CAN] - labourer in 1881 [Episcopal]

William 1856 Q1 Blundeston, Sfk William = Susannah Gooch Blundeston, Sfk in 1861; Bishopwearmouth, Durham in 1881; Thornaby, Yorks in 1891 & 1901 Mary Hannah Taylor [b. c.1858 Pallion, Co. Durham, d. 1945 Q1 Durham North East Reg Dist, v10a p932] 1878 Q1 Sunderland Reg District, Co. Durham, v10a p580 1937 Q3 South Shields Reg District, Co Durham St Caths v4a p685, v10a p664 [1861] - scholar [1881] - iron works labourer [1891*] - labourer in shipyard [1901] - shipyard labourer

William 1856 Q3 Westminster Reg District, London
Westminster, London

1859 Q1 Westminster Reg District, London St Caths v1a p237, v1a p191

William 1857 Q3 Henstead Reg District, Nfk William = Elizabeth Ryan [?] Henstead district, Nfk

1858 Q2 Henstead Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p172, v4b p143

William 1857 Q4 Kelsale, Sfk
Kelsale, Sfk

1858 Q4 Kelsale, Sfk St Caths v4a p603, v4a p410; PR - died aged 9 months

William 1858 approx, Heckingham, Nfk James Briggs = Lydia Blowers Beccles, Sfk in 1861; Bramford, Sfk in 1871; St Pancras, London in 1881 unmarried in 1881

[1861*] [1871] [1881] - draper's assistant

William 1858 Q2 Loddon, Nfk Robert = Maria Snowling Loddon, Nfk in 1861-1881 Elizabeth Forder [b. c.1856 Chedgrave, Nfk, remarried to Henry Vincent in 1882 Q4, v4b p591] 1878 Q3 Loddon Reg District, Nfk, v4b p355 1881 died at sea St Caths v4b p206 [93] [1861-1881] - farm labourer; St Caths died at sea p126 - died aboard the vessel 'Carlisle'

William 1858 Q2 Wenhaston, Sfk Solomon = Harriet Payne Wenhaston, Sfk in 1861 & 1871; Hinton nr Blythburgh, Sfk in 1881 1st Sarah Knights [b. c.1860, bur. 1881 Q1 Blythburgh, Sfk aged 21, v4a p491] 2nd Sarah Smith [b. c.1863 Lancs, married head of family in 1901, res. Blyford Lane cottages] 1st 1879 Q4 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1582; 2nd 1882 Q4 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1664 1913 Q4 Blything Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p618, v4a p1113 [1861] [1871*] - ag lab [1881] - widowed ag lab [1901]

William 1858 Q3 [bapt. 1882] Wymondham, Nfk William = Elizabeth Spinks Wymondham, Nfk in 1861, 1871 & 1881; Bridgham, Nfk in 1891; Docking, Nfk in 1901; Holkham, Nfk in 1911; Cambridge, Cambs Sarah Ann Gage [domestic servant b. c.1865 Castle Acre, Nfk, res. Ely district in 1911] 1884 Q1 Castle Acre, Nfk, v4b p531 1938 Q1 Cambridge, Cambs. St Caths v4b p158, v3b p582; PR - railway clerk in 1884 [93] [1861] [1871] - scholar [1881] - clerk, living with widowed mother [1891] - station master at Bridgham, Nfk; railway agent [36] - Station Master at East Winch, Nfk in 1896 and at Docking in 1900 & 1904 [1911] - living with brother Frederick NPC

William 1859 approx, St Giles in Fields, London
St Giles in Fields, London in 1881 Rose ? [b. c.1860 St Martins, London]

[1881*] - french polisher; NOTE - surname appears to be Fish

William 1859 Q3 Long Sutton, Lincs John/Edward = Sarah Preston Holbeach, Lincs in 1871; Alverthorpe Cum Thornes, Yorks in 1881; Pontefract, Yorks in 1901 Selina Mayfield [b. c.1863 Worcester, Worcs, d. 1949 Q2 Leicester Reg District, v3a p562] 1883 Q2 Wakefield Reg District, Yorks, v9c p3 1924 Q2 Wakefield Reg District, Yorks St Caths v7a p320, v9c p77 [1871*] - labourer [1881] - general labourer [1901] - publican

William 1860 [bapt. 1864] Loddon, Nfk Eliza [illegit.]



PR

William 1860 Q1 Lambeth Reg District, London
visiting Lambeth, London in 1881 unmarried in 1881

St Caths v1d p397 [1881*] - clerk to wine merchant, visiting Charles Dunton, bookseller of 352 Clapham Rd.

William 1860 Q4 Hinderclay, Sfk David = Maria Jarrold Hinderclay, Sfk in 1871 & 1881; Hinderclay, Sfk in 1901 Mary Anne Ramsey [b. c.1860 Woolpit, Sfk, d. 1933 Q3 Stow Reg District, v4a p857] 1887 Q1 Stow Reg District, Sfk, v4a p707 1946 Q3 Bury St Edmunds Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p431, v4b p711 [1861] - surname recorded as 'Reeve' [1871*] - scholar [1881] - ag lab, surname recorded as Fiskan [1901] - horseman on farm

William 1861 Q3 London City Reg District, London




St Caths v1c p63

William 1862 [bapt] Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk William = Susannah Gooch Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk in 1881 & 1901 Harriet Bryant [b. c.1860 Ipswich, Sfk, d. 1901 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p498] 1885 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1073
IGI [1881] - bricklayer, living with grandparents Samuel & Mary Ann [1901] - bricklayer

William 1862 approx
Kelsale, Sfk

1862 Q3 Rendham, Sfk St Caths v4a p367; PR - infant

William 1862 Q3 Reydon, Sfk William = Harriet Yarmouth district, Nfk

1897 Q3 Yarmouth district, Nfk St Caths v4a p608, v4b p28; IGI, PR - surname may be FISH

William 1863 approx, Gt Yarmouth, Nfk Mary Ann [illegit.?] Nelson, Yarmouth, Nfk in 1871


[1871*] - scholar

William 1864 approx
St Martin district, London

1866 Q2 St Martin Reg District, London St Caths v1a p307

William 1864 Q4 Drury La, London George = Jane Margaret Whitton Penge, Surrey in 1881


St Caths v1a p355, IGI, PR - father an assistant salesmen [34] [1881] - scholar

William 1865 approx George = Sophia Poulter [?] Kensington district, London

1866 Q2 Kensington district, London St Caths v1a p28

William 1865 Q3 Wandsworth Reg District, London




St Caths v1d p425

William 1865 Q4 St Albans, Herts James = Annie Alice Trollope St Albans, Herts in 1871; Little Claybrook, Leics in 1881; St Albans, Herts in 1901; Dymchurch, Kent; St Albans, Herts 1st Alice Beatrice Hitchcock [b. 1874 St Albans, Herts, bur. 1929 Q1 St Mary Sunbury on Thames, Middlesex, v1d p1242, late resident at Springfield Mental Hospital, Wandsworth] 2nd Edith Thatcher 1st 1895 Q2 St Albans Reg District, Herts, v3a p866; 2nd 1929 Q4 St Albans, Herts, v3a p2049 1936 Q1 St Albans Reg District, Herts St Caths v3a p313, v3a p1375 [1871*] - scholar [1881] - at boarding school [1901] - draper in 1901; NPC - draper in 1923; NPC - his probate of 1936, estate went to widow Edith

William 1866 approx, Ireland William = Maria Geoghegan Stoke Poges, Bucks in 1881


[1881] - living with parents

William 1866 approx, Stanton, Sfk James = Matilda Burrows [stepson] Stanton, Sfk in 1871; Rickinghall Superior, Sfk in 1881


[1871*] - 'William Burrows' [1881] - ag lab

William 1866 Q2 Dennington, Sfk William = Emma Fisk Dennington, Sfk in 1871 & 1881; boarding at Ipswich St Matthew in 1891; Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1901; Peterborough district, Northants in 1911 Henrietta Mary Bird [b. c.1863 Ipswich, Sfk, d. 1938 Q2 Peterborough Reg District, Northants, v3b p231] 1899 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1751 1944 Q1 Peterborough Reg District, Northants IGI, St Caths v4a p567, v3b p301 [56] [1871] [1881] - tailor's apprentice, living with parents [1891] - tailor [1901*] - tailor, living with stepchildren Elsie & Reginald Bird [1911]

William 1866 Q3 Paddington, London Alfred = Hannah



St Caths v1a p4; PR - father a railway labourer

William 1866 Q4 Brighstone, Isle of Wight James Robert = Ann[e] Maria Woodford Carisbrooke, Isle of Wight in 1881; Brighstone Mill, Isle of Wight in 1891; Shorwell, IOW in 1901; Milford on Sea, Hants in 1908 Elizabeth Mary Morgan [b. c.1859 Carisbrooke, IOW; d. 1908 Q3 Milford on Sea, Hants, v2b p347] 1899 Q4 Brixton, Isle of Wight, v2b p1247
VRI, St Caths v2b p575 [1881] - scholar [1891*] - assistant farmer [1901] - farmer; NPC - farmer

William 1866 Q4 Horham, Sfk William = Sarah Peck Horham, Sfk in 1871 & 1881; Lewisham, London in 1901 Emma Baxter [b. c.1864 Barford, Nfk, d. 1921 Q4 Lewisham Reg District, London, v1d p1238] 1892 Q4 Lewisham Reg District, London, v1d p1782 1904 Q1 Lewisham Reg District, London St Caths v4a p543, v1d p728 [93] [1871] [1881] - apprentice shoe maker [1901] - beerhouse barman

William 1867 Q1 [bapt 1872] Paddington, London George = Sophia Poulter Paddington, London in 1871; Kensington, London in 1881; Hammersmith, London in 1901 Annie Hughes or Annie Turner [b. c.1869 Paddington, London] 1889 Q4 St Giles Reg District, London, v1b p945 1919 Q4 Kensington Reg District, London St Caths v1a p42, v1a p130; PR [1871] [1881] - coal merchant working for his father, living with parents [1891*] - carman [1901] - carman

William 1867 Q3 [Bapt. 1868] Wrentham, Sfk John = Eleanor/Ellen Lane Wrentham, Sfk in 1871; Covehithe, Sfk in 1881


IGI, PR, St Caths v4a p683 [93] [1871*] [1881]

William 1868 Q2 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London




St Caths v1a p305

William 1868 Q2 Wymondham, Nfk Robert = Caroline Cushing Wymondham, Nfk in 1871; Gt Melton, Nfk in 1881; Melton Magna, Nfk in 1891; lodging at Hethersett, Nfk in 1901; Norwich district, Nfk

1929 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p176, v4b p135 [1871] [1881] - scholar [1891*] - groom [1901] - ag lab

William 1868 Q4 Wrentham, Sfk Richard John = Anna Maria Scriven Sotherton, Sfk in 1881; Garston, Lancs in 1901, 1911, 1912 & 1916 Catherine Fox [b. c.1872 Garston, Lancs, d. 1948 Q2 Liverpool South Reg District, Lancs, v10d p508] 1894 Q4 West Derby Reg District, Lancs, v8b p971 1943 Q2 Liverpool South Reg District, Lancs St Caths v4a p677, v8b p195; IGI, PR [1881] - scholar, surname 'Smith' [1901] - dock labourer [1911] PR - bricklayer 1903-1912

William 1869 Q3 Lambeth, London George = Jane Longhurst St George Southwark, London in 1871 & 1901 Elizabeth Hannah Butler [b. 1879, d. 1915 Q3 Camberwell Reg District, v1d p723] 1902 Q2 Southwark St George the Martyr, London, v1d p77 1929 Q1 Camberwell Reg District, London St Caths v1d p329, v1d p1388; PR [1871] [1901*] - well borer, living 2 doors from brother George

William 1870 Q1 Benacre, Sfk Robert Warner = Alice Sarah Pretty Royal Navy overseas in 1901


St Caths v4a p719 [182] [1901] - Leading Stoker 2nd Class in 1901, aboard 1st Class Cruiser 'Royal Arthur' at Sydney, Australia, surname recorded as 'Fick'

William 1870 Q3 Beccles, Sfk Samuel = Anna Allen Beccles, Sfk in 1871; Richmond, Quebec, Canada in 1881


IGI, St Caths v4a p685 [1871] [1881 CAN]

William 1871 approx, Westleton, Sfk Henry = Mary Ann Warne Westleton, Sfk in 1871

1871 Q2 Westleton, Sfk St Caths v4a p451; PR - infant [1871*]

William 1871 Q1 Dennington, Sfk George = Mary Ann[e] Priscilla Storer Athelington,Sfk in 1881; Horham, Sfk in 1891, 1901 & 1911 Edith Whatling [b. c.1882 Horham, Sfk] 1901 Q3 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1723 1944 Q4 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p591, v4a p1100 [1881] [1891] - head of family, widowed mother & siblings living with him [1901] - horseman on farm

William 1872 Q1 Dennington, Sfk James = Betsy Botwright Dennington, Sfk in 1871; Parham, Sfk in 1881; Grundisburgh, Sfk in 1891; Newbourne, Sfk in 1901; Woodbridge district, Sfk in 1911 Frances Brown [b. c.1870 Martlesham, Sfk, d. 1958 Q3 Samford Reg District, Sfk, v4b p727] 1894 Q4 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1727 1952 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk IGI, St Caths , v4b p630 [1871] [1881] - scholar living with widowed father [1891] - farm labourer [1901] - horseman on farm [1911]

William 1874 London ? = Mary Ann Yarmouth Union House, Nfk in 1881


[1881] - scholar

William 1875 Q3 Lewisham, London Nathan = Elizabeth Lewisham, London in 1881; Arlesey, Beds in 1891 & 1901; Bromley, Kent in 1911 Rosina Hardy [b. c.1878, d. 1952 Q1 Bromley Reg District, Kent, v5b p152] 1903 Q3 Bromley Reg District, Kent, v2a p1069
St Caths v1d p926 [1881] - scholar [1891] general labourer [1901] - farm labourer [1911]

William 1876 approx, Paddington, London
Willesden, Middlesex in 1901; Paddington district, London

1939 Q2 Paddington Reg District, London St Caths v1a p38 [1901]

William 1876 Q1 Duffield, Derbyshire Charles = Sarah Sutton Coldfield, Warks in 1881; Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1891


St Caths v7b p566 [1881] [1891]

William 1876 Q1 Liverpool Reg District, Lancs
Liverpool, Lancs

1876 Q1 Liverpool Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8b p152, v8b p151

William 1876 Q3 Charsfield, Sfk John = Mary Ann Rattle Charsfield, Sfk in 1881; Westerham, Kent in 1891; Brasted, Kent in 1901 & 1911; Tonbridge district, Kent 1st Jane Eliza Davey [b. c.1875 Brasted, Kent, d. 1914 Q3 Sevenoaks Reg District, Kent, v2a p799] 2nd Annie King [b. 1885, widow res. Sevenoaks in 1901; d. 1972 Q1 Tonbridge Reg District, Kent, v5f p2335] 1st 1898 Q2 Sevenoaks Reg District, Kent, v2a p1336; 2nd 1915 Q1 Sevenoaks Reg District, Kent, v2a p1312 1956 Q3 Tonbridge Reg District, Kent St Caths v4a p695, v5b p708 [152] [1881] - scholar in 1881 [1891*] - labourer [1901] - carter on farm [1911] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private SE/18488 also SE/8459, Army Veterinary Corps, enlisted July 1916, former trade bricklayers labourer, caught malaria while serving in Salonika in Sept 1917, transferred to reserve May 1919

William 1876 Q4 Hintlesham, Sfk George Green = Eliza Mary Ann Hayward Hintlesham, Sfk in 1881; Creeting All Saints, Sfk in 1891; Battersea, London in 1901


IGI, St Caths v4a p623 [93] [137] [1881] [1891*] [1901] - grocers assistant

William 1877 Q1 Alverthorpe, Yorks George = Mary Maria Halgarth Alverthorpe Cum Thornes, Yorks in 1881; Wakefield, Yorks in 1901 Annie Carver or Lizzie Beasley/Brearley 1902 Q1 Wakefield Reg District, Yorks, v9c p63
St Caths v9c p43 [1881] - scholar [1901] - brewers drayman

William 1877 Q3 [Bapt. 1881 Kilburn] Forest Hill, London Arthur Samuel = Phillis Longhurst Hampstead, London in 1881


St Caths v1d p995; PR [1881] - scholar

William 1878 approx, Garston, Lancs
Garston, Lancs in 1901; Preston district, Lancs

1934 Q1 Preston Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8e p725 [1901]

William 1878 Q2 Paddington, London Isaac = Mary Ann[e] Smith Kensington, London in 1881 & 1911 Amy Halstead [b. c.1875, d. 1936 Q4 Hampstead Reg District, London, v1a p700] 1908 Q2 Kensington Reg District, London, v1a p445
St Caths v1a p132 [1881] [1911]

William 1878 Q4 Annfield Plain, Co. Durham Robert = Jane Wanless Greencroft Within, Co Durham in 1881 & 1901; Stanley, Co Durham in 1911 Margaret Hannah Buller 1902 Q1 Lanchester Reg District, Co. Durham, v10a p483 1919 Q3 Stanley, Co Durham St Caths v10a p315, v10a p283, NPC [1881] [1901] - bricklayer [138] - committed suicide after returning from fighting in WW1

William 1879 approx, Hull, Yorks
Hull, Yorks in 1881


[1881] - living with in-laws Tong

William 1879 approx, Wenhaston, Sfk William = Sarah Knights Newlyn, Cornwall in 1901 ?

[1901] - married mate on board vessel 'Dandy Sail' at Newlyn

William 1879 Q3 Lambeth Reg District, London




St Caths v1d p412

William 1880 approx
Gateshead district, Co. Durham

1915 Q2 Gateshead Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths v10a p1316

William 1880 Q4 Eyke, Sfk
Eyke, Sfk

1880 Q4 Eyke, Sfk St Caths v4a p727, v4a p435; PR - infant

William 1881 approx
Wortley district, Yorks

1906 Q1 Wortley Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9c p189

William 1881 Q3 Loddon Reg District, Nfk
Loddon district, Nfk

1882 Q2 Loddon Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p214, v4b p135

William 1882 approx
Claro district, Yorks Doris M. E. ? [b. c.1894, d. 1957 Q4 Claro Reg District, Yorks, v2c p123]
1953 Q4 Claro Reg District, Yorks St Caths v2c p98 - surname Fisk-Moore

William 1883 approx
Shoreditch district, London

1942 Q3 Shoreditch Reg District, London St Caths v1c p27

William 1883 approx
Islington district, London

1883 Q2 Islington Reg District, London St Caths v1b p244

William 1883 Q3 Gt Clacton, Essex David = Eleanor Fenn Gt Clacton, Essex in 1901 & 1911 Bertha Elizabeth Johnson [b. 1883, d. 1972 Q3 Colchester Reg District, Essex, v4a p1371] 1909 Q1 Tendring Reg District, Essex, v4a p699 1957 Q1 Colchester Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p397, v4a p478 [1901] - butcher's carter [1911]

William 1883 Q3 Low Pittington, Co. Durham James = Mary Riches Low Pittington, Co. Durham in 1891 & 1901; Lanchester district, Co. Durham in 1911 Isabella Bassham [b. 1885, remarried to Ralph Ayre 1919 Q3 Lanchester Reg District, Co. Durham, v10a p949, d. 1974 Q1 Northumberland Reg District v1b p1180] 1907 Q2 Lanchester Reg District, Co. Durham, v10a p681 1911 Q2 Durham Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths v10a p396, v10a p232 [1891*] - scholar [1901] - coal miner fitter [1911]

William 1883 Q4 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London ? = Mary A. Fulham Rd Workhouse, London in 1883

1884 Q2 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London St Caths v1a p390, v1a p298; PR - not illegitimate

William 1884 Q1 St Lukes, London Frederick = Louisa Dunn St Lukes, London in 1901


St Caths v1b p541? [1901*] - costermonger, living with parents

William 1885 Q1 Pallion, Co. Durham William = Mary Hannah Taylor Thornaby, Yorks in 1891


St Caths v10a p553 [1891*]

William 1885 Q2 Homersfield, Sfk Henry = Eliza Skeet Homersfield, Sfk in 1891 & 1901; Lakenham, Nfk in 1910 & 1911 Sarah Elizabeth Purt of Acle, Nfk [b. c.1881, d. 1949 Q1 Ealing Reg District, Middlesex, v5e p11] 1910 Q3 Lakenham, Nfk, v4b p247 1952 Q4 Ealing Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v4a p848, v5e p24 [1891*] - scholar [1901] - postal messenger; marriage certificate - shunter in 1910 [1911]

William 1886 approx
Derby district, Derbys.

1944 Q2 Derby Reg District, Derbys. St Caths v7b p547

William 1887 Q2 Westleton, Sfk James = Susannah Hancey Westleton, Sfk in 1901; enlisted Saxmundham, Sfk

1917 Western Front, killed in action St Caths v4a p909, PR [1901] Cpl. 8th Bn. Suffolk Regt. [CWGC] [SDGW] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Acting Lance Corporal 15008, Suffolk Regiment; NPC - mentions James, farm horseman; memorial at Westleton

William 1889 approx, Dennington, Sfk George = Florence Bromeswell, Sfk in 1891


[1891*] St Caths - surname possibly Fisk-Smith

William 1890 Q3 Colchester, Essex James = Rhoda Fordham, Essex in 1901; Colchester district, Essex

1938 Q1 Colchester Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p554, v4a p1054 [1901] [NA Pension Cards 1914-20] - brother of James, serving with Rifle Brigade in India in 1915

William 1891 Q2 Norwich, Nfk William = Ellen Brown West Heigham, Nfk in 1891

1891 Q4 Norwich, Nfk St Caths v4b p176, v4b p104 [93] [1891]

William 1892 approx
Royston district, Cambs

1892 Q4 Royston Reg District, Cambs St Caths v3a p262

William 1892 Q2 Harpurhay, Manchester, Lancs Edward = Ellen Barnes South Manchester, Lancs in 1901 & 1911; Gorton, Manchester; enlisted Manchester Marion Hodnett [b. c.1891, d. 1967 Q1 Manchester Reg District, Lancs, v10e p471] 1918 Q1 Chorlton Reg District, Lancs, v8c p1172 1918 Western Front, killed in action St Caths v8d p456 [1901] [1911] Private 994 also 20294, 18th Field Ambulance, RAMC. [CWGC] - Pozieres memorial [SDGW] [LG] - posthumously awarded the Military Medal in 1919 [NA medal cards 1914-20] [National Roll of the Great War] - served at Mons, the Marne, La Bassee, Ypres I, Neuve Chapelle, Ypres II, the Somme, Arras, Ypres III and Cambrai where he was awarded the MM for conspicuous bravery and devotion to duty in the field. KIA Somme March 1918.

William 1896 Q3 Garston, Lancs William Thomas = Catherine Fox Garston, Liverpool in 1901, 1911 & 1915; Llangynhafal, Denbighshire in 1945; Anglesey, Wales

1990 Ynys Mon Reg District, Wales St Caths v8b p633, ref 25 707 190 [93] [1901] [1911] [NA Pension cards 1914-20 - Private 25417 Kings Liverpool Regt, enlisted Jan 1915, previous trade general labourer, discharged Feb 1915 [UK, Naval Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1972] [LG] - Electrical Artificer Fourth Class C/MX.66109 Royal Navy, awarded the Distinguished Service Medal in Jan. 1945

William 1899 Q2 Gislingham, Sfk Arthur = Christiana Moore Gislingham, Sfk in 1901; Rochford district, Essex in 1911 Eleanor Jane Osborne [b. 1898, d. 1976 Q2 Southend Reg District, Essex, v9 p2639] 1927 Q3 Rochford Reg District, Essex, v4a p1766 1984 Southend Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p917, ref 09 2959 184 [93] [1901] [1911]

William 1899 Q3 Moreton, Cheshire Edward James = Margaret Dodd Birkenhead, Cheshire in 1901 & 1911 1st Martha 'Matilda' Crutchley [d. 1944 Q1 Maidstone Reg District, Kent, v2a p1650] 2nd Peggy Barbara ? [b. c.1921, d. 1998 Q3 Maidstone Reg Dist, ref 5691B B69C 120 998; a magistrate during her husband's retirement] 1st 1925 Q3 Birkenhead Reg District, v8a p1232; 2nd 1946 1992 Maidstone Reg District, Kent St Caths v8a p458, ref 16 1355 1092 [1901*] - 'Willie' [1911] - 'Willie' [186] - apprentice clerk in Birkenhead Borough Treasurer's department in 1913; Cheshire Regiment in Cork, Ireland, in 1916. Gazetted 2nd Lt. in the King's Liverpool Regt. in France in 1918 where he saw combat; Borough Treasurer of Maidstone, Kent, for ca. 30 years.

William 1902 Paddington, London William = Eliza



PR - father a house painter

William 1903 approx
Mile End district, London

1903 Q4 Mile End Reg District, London St Caths v1c p297

William 1903 Q2 Wakefield Reg District, Yorks
Eccleshall Bierlow district, Yorks

1904 Q1 Eccleshall Bierlow Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9c p102, v9c p238?

William 1903 Q4 Spitalfields, London William H. = Ann Martha Martin Mile End Old Town, London in 1911


St Caths v1c p286; PR - father a carman [1911]

William 1905 Q3 Thetford Reg District Sfk/Nfk
Thetford district, Sfk/Nfk

1905 Q3 Thetford Reg District Sfk/Nfk St Caths v4b p346, v4b p210

William 1906 Q1 West Ham Reg District, Essex
West Ham district, Essex

1906 Q1 West Ham Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p448, v4a p193

William 1906 Q3 Willington Quay, Northumberland George Arthur = Emma Rutter Hall Willington Quay, Northumberland in 1911

1929 Q3 Tynemouth Reg District, Northumberland St Caths v10b p221, v10b p238 [1911]

William 1909 Q3 Newcastle-on-Tyne, Northumberland Alfred William = Florence Eliza Goodchild Newcastle-on-Tyne, Northumberland in 1911 Dora Jane Richardson [b. 1910, d. 1998 Newcastle on Tyne Reg District, Northumberland, ref 0531F F70C 227 798] 1945 Q4 Newcastle on Tyne Reg District, Northumberland, v10b p206
St Caths v10b p133 [1911]

William 1910 Q3 South Shields Reg District, Co. Durham Robert Haldane = Margaret O' Neill South Shields district, Co. Durham in 1911

1911 Q3 South Shields Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths v10a p968, v10a p1164 [1911]

William 1912 Q4 Durham Reg District, Co. Durham mother's maiden name Smith Durham district, Co. Durham

1912 Q4 Durham Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths v10a p857, v10a p479

William 1913 Q4 Swansea Reg District, Glamorgan mother's maiden name Thomas Swansea district, Glamorgan

1914 Q1 Swansea Reg District, Glamorgan St Caths v11a p2261, v11a p1355

William 1914 Q3 Paddington, London Alfred James = Florence Louisa Zealey emigrated to Australia in 1958 Gladys Bowen Davies 1945 1963 New South Wales, Australia St Caths v1a p20 [204] - CMX66109 served in Royal Navy 1939-45 including on submarine HMS Telemachus in the Pacific, awarded DSM in 1945

William 1925 Q1 Henstead Reg District, Nfk Sydney Charles = Hilda Ellen Buxton Henstead district, Nfk

1925 Q1 Henstead Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p276, v4b p252

William 1930 Q3 Reading Reg District, Berks mother's maiden name Smith Reading district, Berks

1930 Q3 Reading Reg District, Berks St Caths v2c p575, v2c p354

William A. 1876 approx, Longacre, London Samuel = Mary Ann[e] Fulcher Battersea, London in 1901


[1901*] - foreman

William A. 1911 Q2 West Ham Reg District, Essex




St Caths v4a p459

William A. 1920 approx
Haringey district, London

1967 Q1 Haringey Reg District, London St Caths v5b p839

William Albert 1890 Q3 Leyton, Essex George James = Mary Allen Leyton, Essex in 1901 & 1911; enlisted Leytonstone Amy Taplin [b. 1886, d. 1972 Q4 Waltham Forest Reg District, Essex, v5e p1044] 1911 Q4 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p142 1917 Western Front, killed in action St Caths v4a p248 [1901*] [1911] Rifleman A/201475, 9th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps [CWGC] [SDGW] [93] [NA medal cards 1914-20]

William Albert F. 1912 Q3 Wandsworth Reg District, London mother's maiden name Fisk East Devon district

1999 East Devon Reg District St Caths v1d p1211, ref 4101A 1A 209 199 [93]

William Albert R. 1934 Q3 Romford Reg District, Essex mother's maiden name Nicholls Kings Lynn district, Nfk

2001 Kings Lynn Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4a p697, ref 6371A 62A 048 901 [93]

William Alexander 1908 Q3 Attercliffe, Yorks Henry = Bertha Eleanor Gregory Sheffield district, Yorks in 1911; Kesteven North district, Lincs Evelyn E. Holmes [b. 1913, d. 2001 Mid Warks Reg District, ref 7751B B46B 176 701] 1934 Q2 Glanford Brigg Reg District, Lincs, v7a p1965 1971 Q4 Kesteven North Reg District, Lincs St Caths v9c p714, v3b p285 [1911]

William Alfred 1872 Q4 Kirby Cane, Nfk William = Martha Taffs Beccles, Sfk in 1881; Cann Hall [West Ham], Essex in 1901; Leytonstone, Essex in 1916 Alice Lindop 1920 Q1 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p101 1951 Q1 Brentwood Reg District, Essex St Caths v4b p205, v4a p614 [1881] - scholar in 1881 [1901] - telegraph operator [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Sapper 151911, Royal Engineers [NA Service Records 1914-20] - enlisted Feb 1916, previous occupation PO telegraphist, demob Apr 1919 [LG] - awarded the Imperial Service Medal in 1932; NPC - retired telegraphist in 1937

William Alfred 1898 Q4 Southampton Reg District, Hants
Southampton, Hants

1966 Q2 Southampton Reg District, Hants St Caths v2c p19, v6b p712

William Alfred 1903 Q3 Toxteth Park Reg District, Liverpool
Little Stanmore, Middlesex in 1905

1905 Q1 St Lawrence, Little Stanmore, Middlesex St Caths v8b p228, v3a p123; PR - died aged 17 months

William Alfred 1920
Northampton district, Northants.

1980 Q3 Northampton Reg District, Northants. St Caths v7 p2358

William Alfred H. 1908 Q2 Ashford, Middlesex John George = Jessie Cook Ashford, Middlesex in 1911 Gladys May Forster [b. 1907, d. 1994 Q1 Surrey North Reg District, ref 7571A ESA3 053 194] 1931 Q3 Windsor Reg District, Berks, v2c 1326 1986 Surrey North Reg District St Caths v3a p1, ref 17 481 1286 [93] [1911]

William Anthony 1880 Q3 Toxteth Park, Liverpool, Lancs William Powell = Gwen Davies Toxteth Park, Liverpool, Lancs in 1881; St Pancras, London in 1901; Canada

1917 Western Front St Caths v8b p214 [1881] [1891] - living with widowed mother [1901] - student of architecture [Veterans Affairs Canada] - Private, 102nd Bn. Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regt.)

William Anthony 1890 Q4 Mutford Reg District, Sfk




St Caths v4a p844

William Anthony 1920 Q2 South Stoneham Reg District, Hants mother's maiden name Warsham New Forest district, Hants Ivy E. M. Saint 1942 Q4 New Forest Reg District, Hants, v2b p1761 2005 New Forest Reg District, Hants St Caths v2c p225, ref 4941C 6C 155 305

William Arthur 1873 Q2 Jarrow, Co. Durham William = Mary Ann Davey Wallsend, Northumberland in 1881 & 1891; South Shields district, Co. Durham Isabella Owen [b. c.1872 approx, Byker, Northumberland, res. Jarrow, Co Durham in 1901 & taking in lodgers, d. 1909 Q1 Tynemouth Reg District, Northumberland, v10b p157] 1897 Q2 South Shields Reg District, v10a p1121 1900 Q2 South Shields Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths v10a p834, v10a p450 [1881] - scholar in 1881 [1891] [1901]

William Arthur 1883 Q4 Erith, Kent William Edward = Minnie Elizabeth Woodham Erith, Kent in 1901; Woolwich district, London Emily Warrener [b. 1884, d. 1976 Q3 Greenwich Reg District, London, v12 p0764] 1911 Q3 Dartford reg District, Kent, v2a p1339 1948 Q2 Woolwich Reg District, London St Caths v2a p448, v5d p702 [1901*] - coach painters apprentice, living with grandmother Elizabeth Woodham

William Arthur 1898 Q4 Jarrow, Co Durham William Arthur = Isabella Owen Jarrow, Co Durham in 1901 Jane Ann[e] Greenwell [b. 1901, d. 1982 Q3 North Tyneside West Reg District, Tyne & Wear, v2 p1098] 1942 Q3 Northumberland South Reg District, v10b p697 1957 Q3 Northumberland South Reg District IGI, St Caths v10a p867, v1b p366 [1901]

William Arthur 1924 Q3 Whitehaven Reg District Arthur = Ada Pepper Lancaster, Lancs

1990 Lancaster Reg District, Lancs St Caths v10b p1187, ref 40 1456 690 [93]

William Arthur A. 1856 Q2 Ipswich, Sfk Francis = Hepzibah Scott [?] Rushmere St Andrew, Sfk in 1861 - 1901 Sarah Keeble [b. 1858 Rushmere St Andrew, Sfk, d. 1929 Q3 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk, v4a p894] 1879 Q3 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk, v4a p929 1947 Q2 Deben Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p570, v4b p659 [1861] - living with grandfather John Crisp [1871] - same as 1861 [1881] - carpenter, living with Keeble in-laws [1891] - carpenter & wheelwright, living with grandfather John Crisp [Kellys Suffolk Dir. 1900 & 1912] - wheelwright [1901] - carpenter & wheelwright

William Arthur Jarrold 1888 Q3 Battersea, London Frederick = Jemima Jarrold East Battersea, London in 1891 & 1901; Clapham Common, London; enlisted Kennington Mabel Frances Flaskett [b. 1888, d. 1969 Q2 Wandsworth Reg District, London, v5e p1191] 1915 Q1 Wandsworth Reg District, London, v1d p1116 1917 Western Front, killed in action St Caths v1d p574; PR - father a bricklayer [1891] [1901] Sgt. 1st/24th Bn. London Regiment [CWGC] [SDGW]

William Arthur or Arthur William 1894 Q3 Gislingham, Sfk William = Kate Elizabeth Knights Gislingham, Sfk in 1901; Chelmsford, Essex in 1915 unmarried in 1915
1972 Q2 Samford Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p779, v4b p2809 [1901] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - 'William', Sapper 166522 also WR/555289, Royal Engineers Transportation Branch [NA Service Records 1914-20] - enlisted Nov 1915, previous occupation fitter (at Cromptons), Pump Engine Driver & Telephone Operator; served in Mesopotamia from Dec 1916, demob Oct 1919

William Arthur W. 1901 Q1 Camborne, Cornwall William Ernest = Annie Jane Harris Camborne, Cornwall in 1901; Basingstoke, Hants in 1911 Eveline Johnson Hopper [b. 1911, d. 2000 Horncastle Reg District, Lincs, ref 6171 14B 196 500] 1930 Q1 Louth Reg District, Lincs, v7a p939 1979 Q2 Winchester Reg District, Hants St Caths v5c p193, v20 p1763 [1901] - 'Arthur' [1911] - 'Arthur'

William Augustus 1827 Trowse Newton nr Norwich, Nfk Elijah = Ann Livock



PR

William B. 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 30967, Suffolk Regiment

William Benjamin 1910 Q2 Sandhurst, Berks Benjamin Allerton = Mary Doreen Lipscombe Sandhurst, Berks in 1911


St Caths v2c p644 [1911]

William Block 1858 Q3 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk
Woodbridge district, Sfk

1858 Q3 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p536, v4a p337

William Boustred 1869 Q2 Kings Cross, London Alfred = Sarah Susannah Boustred Islington, London in 1871 & 1881; Birmingham, Warks; Northfield, Worcester in 1901 Caroline Constance Symonds [b. c.1870 Little Melton, Nfk, d. 1922 Q2 Birmingham Reg District, v6d p337] 1896 Q3 All Saints, Walworth, London, v1d p57 1925 Q3 Birmingham North Reg District, Warks St Caths v1b p194, v6b p386 [1871] [1881] - printer compositor, living with parents [1901] - cane worker

William C. 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Driver Acting Wheeler 1458 also 950429, RFA, also Driver Acting Wheeler A/442583, RASC

William C. 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Gunner 184781, RGA

William C. 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Driver 1490 also 910476, RFA

William C. 18??s/19??s
Romford district, Essex in 1932-33 Kathleen (Kate) Victoria Wiggins [b. 1901, d. 1984 Q1 Gravesend Reg District, Kent, ref 16 1020 384] 1919 Q3 Hackney Reg District, London, v1b p1336
St Caths

William C. 1911 Q2 Holborn Reg District, London




St Caths v1b p613

William Chamberlain 1899 Q2 Burton Reg District, Staffs. James = Mary Ann Hailes [?] Horninglow, Staffs in 1901; Paddington, London in 1930; Crawley, Sussex Dorothy Louise Batho [b. 1906, d. 1984 Crawley Reg District, Sussex, ref 18 2006 384] 1930 Q1 Hammersmith Reg District, London, v1a p422 1990 Crawley Reg District, Sussex St Caths v6b p448, ref 18 1784 1090 [93] [1901*] - living with widowed mother & maternal grandfather Henry Chamberlain

William Charles 1838 approx, Molesey, Surrey William = Jane Old Windsor, Berks in 1851; lodging at New Windsor, Berks in 1861; Battersea, London in 1871 & 1881; Richmond, Surrey in 1891; Slough, Bucks in 1901; Eton, Bucks in 1911 1st Mary Ann Littlewood [b. c.1839 Old Windsor, Berks, d. 1896 Q3 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London, v1a p335] 2nd Mary Ann Shepherd [b. c.1869 Yelbing, Hunts.] 1st 1862 Q1 Windsor Reg District, Berks, v2c p559; 2nd 1898 Q4 Eton Reg District, Bucks, v3a p1291 1916 Q3 Eton Reg District, Bucks St Caths v3a p854 [1851] - labourer in 1851 [1861] - ag lab [1871] - 'Charles', distillery labourer [1881] - stillman at distillery [1891] - foreman in brewery [1901] - retired brewer, father-in-law Charles Shepherd at same address [1911]

William Charles 1843 Q1 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk William = Elizabeth Fuller Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1851 & 1881; Elswick in 1901; Newcastle-on-Tyne, Northumberland in 1918 Mary Ann Edwards [b. c.1845 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk, d. 1908 Q2 Newcastle-on-Tyne Reg District, v10b p41] 1867 Q4 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk, v4b p41 1908 Q3 Newcastle-on-Tyne Reg District, Northumberland St Caths v13 p386, v10b p50 [93] [1851] [1881] - corn meter [1901] - shipwright; VRI - corn merchant

William Charles 1861 Q1 Whitton, Sfk Charles = Sophia Fisk Whitton cum Thurston, Sfk in 1871; Whitton, Sfk in 1881 & 1897; Dedham, Essex in 1901; Samford district, Sfk in 1911; emigrated to Smithville, Ontario, Canada after 1911 1st Charlotte Ann Venn [b. c.1873, d. 1893 Q1 Whitton, Sfk aged 20, v4a p508] 2nd Alice Cordelia Hazlewood [b. c.1864 Smarden, Kent, remarried & buried in Smithville] 1st 1890 Q4 Samford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1552 2nd 1894 Q2 Ipswich Reg Dist, v4a p1137 1917 Smithville, Ontario, Canada St Caths v4a p607; IGI, PR - farmer in 1897, NPC [162] [1871*] - scholar [1881] - architect & surveyor living with parents [1901] - farmer [1911] [Kellys Essex Dir. 1902] - farmer, res. Brook Cott.; NPC - farmer [LG]

William Charles 1876 Q4 Islington, London John Stead = Jane Bull Islington, London in 1881, 1891 & 1901 Laurie Sarah Fuller [b. c.1879, d. 1956 Q2 Middlesex South Reg District, v5f p45] 1906 Q1 All Souls, Newington, London, v1d p71 1954 Q1 Middlesex South Reg District St Caths v1b p230, v5f p88; PR [1881] [1891*] - scholar [1901] - wholesale drapers assistant; NPC - mentioned in probate of son Leslie Claude Alec in 1943 as a temporary civil servant

William Charles 1884 Q1 Thorndon, Sfk Arthur = Eliza Gooding Bedingfield, Sfk in 1901


St Caths v4a p704 [1901*] - bricklayer

William Charles 1888 Q3 St Stepney, London Arthur = Mary Ann[e] Chapman St George in the East, London in 1891; Hitchin district, Herts

1973 Q3 Hitchin Reg District, Herts St Caths v1c p338, v4b p442; PR [1891*]

William Charles 1891 Q2 Walworth, London Henry = Elizabeth Stevenson Newington, South London in 1901; Southwark, London in 1911


St Caths v1d p102; PR - father a labourer [1901*] [1911]

William Charles 1898 Q3 New Brompton, Kent Henry Albert = Mary Ann Chapman Gillingham, Kent in 1901 Emmie Doris Radford [b. 1900, d. 1977 Q2 Chatham Reg District, Kent, v16 p0531] 1924 Q3 Medway Reg District, Kent, v2a p2051
St Caths v2a p680 [1901]

William Charles 1900 Q4 Stratford, Essex Richard = Harriet Ann Townrow West Ham, Essex in 1901; Ilford, Essex in 1911 & 1918 Rita North
1961 Q3 London City Reg District St Caths v4a p208, v5d p107 [1901*] [1911] - 'Mr William' [NA Service Records 1914-20] - Private 60164 53rd Rifle Brigade, enlisted Nov 1918, former occupation clerk & cashier, demob Feb 1920 [177] - sometime manager of Smithfield Market

William Charles 1903 Q3 Notting Hill, London Albert = Mary Bunce Kensington, London in 1911


St Caths v1a p129; PR - father a carman [1911]

William Charles 1904 Q3 Brasted, Kent William = Jane Eliza Davey Sevenoaks district, Kent

1905 Q1 Sevenoaks Reg District, Kent St Caths v2a p811, v2a p485 [1911]

William Charles 1905 approx, Brasted, Kent William = Jane Eliza Davey Brasted, Kent in 1911


[1911]

William Charles 1907 Q3 Newcastle-on-Tyne Reg District, Northumberland
Newcastle-on-Tyne district, Northumberland

1907 Q4 Newcastle-on-Tyne Reg District, Northumberland St Caths v10b p119, v10b p97

William Charles 1912 Q1 Thetford Reg District, Sfk/Nfk William Walter = Hilda Elizabeth E. Banham Bury St Edmunds district, Sfk Mary Elizabeth Baker [b. 1913, d. 1983 Q3 Bury St Edmunds Reg District, Sfk, v10 p2116] 1949 Q4 Bury St Edmunds Reg District, Sfk, v4b p2033 1979 Q1 Bury St Edmunds Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4b p598, v10 p2609

William Charles V. 1899 Q4 Gorleston, Sfk Frederick = Louisa Clarke Gorleston, Sfk in 1901 & 1911 Gladys Mary Turner [b. 1901 Gt Yarmouth; d. 1963 Q1 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk, v4b p691] 1920 Q3 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk, v4b p55 1976 Q1 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p28, v10 p1559 [1901*] [1911] - 'Willie' [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private G/26121, East Kent Regiment

William Clarke-Fisk 1864 Q4 Leiston, Sfk William Clarke = Sarah Ann[e] Fisk Leiston Sluice in 1881; Leiston, Sfk in 1901 & 1911 Ann Jane Thurston [b. c.1868 Blaxhall, Sfk, d. 1933 Q3 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v4a p988] 1890 Q4 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1720 1914 Q3 Blything Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p626, v4a p1021 [1881] - 'William Clarke', ag lab [1901] - 'William Fisk', marsh labourer

William Clifford 1891 Q2 Stowmarket, Sfk James Bezeley = Mary Ann Garrard Stowmarket, Sfk in 1891; Ipswich, Sfk

1914 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p835, v4a p1016 [1891*] - living with widowed mother

William Crane 1839 Q4 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk Joseph = Elizabeth Ward Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1851; Paddington St Mary, London in 1881; London EC1 Alma ? [b. c.1854 Bayswater, London]
1931 Q2 The Charterhouse, London EC1 IGI, St Caths v13 p338, v1b p512 [93] [1851] [1881] - 'William Crane', Metropolitan Police Sgt res. 17 Dartington Terrace [LG] - 'William C. Fisk', died intestate, estate approx £20

William Curtis 1794 Gorleston, Sfk Nathaniel = Mary Cross



IGI

William David 1814 Stepney St Dunstan, London Charles = Eliza Mile End Old Town, London in 1814

1814 Stepney St Dunstan, London IGI, PR - father a West India agent, died at 9 weeks

William Derek 1931 Q3 Loddon Reg District, Nfk John William = Jessie Seamons Norwich district, Nfk

1994 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p297, ref 6391E E10B 192 1294 [93]

William Dobeter 1834 Littlehampton, Sussex William = Emblen Littlehampton, Sussex in 1841


IGI [1841*]

William Dry 1866 Q3 North Walsham, Nfk William [427] = Emily Bennett Dry North Walsham, Nfk in 1871; Pembroke St Mary, Wales in 1881; Hampstead, London in 1901; West Hampstead, London in 1905; Tankerton, Kent Jane Costall May [b. c.1871, d. 1962 Q2 Bridge Reg Dist, Kent, v5b p75] 1901 Q3 St Stephen, West Ealing, Middlesex, v3a p183 1939 Q1 Tankerton, Kent St Caths v4b p53, v2a p1736; FFP p303 - civil servant; PR [172] [1871*] [1881] - scholar [1901] - Govt telegraph clerk [27] NPC

William E. 1882 approx



1957 Q3 Tonbridge Reg District, Kent St Caths v5b p775

William E. 1911 approx
Ipswich district, Sfk

1961 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4b p892

William Edgar 1881 Q4 Stafford Reg District, Staffs William, a retired sailor in 1916 Park Hall camp, Oswestry, Shropshire in 1916 Kathleen Shreeve Scrivener of Ipswich, Sfk [b. c.1894, d. 1969 Q1 Bromley Reg District, Kent, v5a p543] 1916 Q3 All Saints, Paddington, London, v1a p50 1955 Q3 Bromley Reg District, Kent St Caths v6b p18, v5b p113; PR [LG] - Cadet in Artists Rifles, Officer Training Corps, promoted on probatation to 2nd Lieutenant, South Lancashire Regiment in 1916 [NA medal cards 1914-20] - 2nd Lieutenant, Lieutenant & Captain, South Lancashire Regiment

William Edward 1851 Q2 Mutford Reg District, Sfk Henry Corton, Sfk Charity Elizabeth Falgate [nee Weavers, widow, b. c.1848] 1876 Q4 Corton, Sfk, v4a p1627 1881 died at sea St Caths v13 p539, PR - mariner, St Caths died at sea p67 - died aboard the vessel 'Sceptre'

William Edward 1859 Q3 Romford, Essex William Robert = Angelia Edwards Erith, Kent in 1881; Dartford, Kent in 1891; Plumstead, London in 1901; Woolwich district, London Minnie Elizabeth Woodham [b. c.1862 Erith, Kent, 'Elizabeth' in 1901, d. 1944 Q3 Dartford Reg District, v2a p983] 1882 Q4 Romford, Essex, v4a p329 1923 Q3 Woolwich Reg District, London St Caths v4a p81, v1d p943 [84] [1881] - waiter [1901*] - 'William', general labourer

William Edward 1878 Q4 Ipswich, Sfk Edward Sheppard = Eliza Laura Fisk Ipswich St Mary Key, Sfk in 1881


St Caths v4a p692 [1881*]

William Edward 1886 Q4 Nth Sunderland, Co. Durham William Samuel = Ellen Wells Seahouses, Northumberland in 1891; Happisburgh, Nfk in 1901; Newport district, Monmouth, Wales Florence Mary Beverton [b.1883 Camberwell, London, d. 1964 Q1 Newport Reg District, Monmouth, Wales, v8c p205] 1910 Q2 Newport Reg District, v11a p301 1971 Q3 Newport Reg District, Monmouth, Wales St Caths v10b p393, v8c p816 [1891] [1901*]

William Edward Bertie 1883 Q3 Chelsea, London Alfred = Caroline Ellen Taylor Chelsea, London in 1891 & 1901; Paddington district in 1911 Mary Bennett [b. c.1883] 1909 Q1 St Luke, Chelsea, London, v1a p549 1911 Q2 Paddington Reg District, London St Caths v1a p393, v1a p19; PR - father a police constable [1891*] [1901] - living with widowed mother in 1891 & 1901; PR - butcher in 1909 [1911] - institution

William Egerton 1890 Q2 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex Edwin = Frances Alice Hanchett Epsom district, Surrey

1904 Q4 Epsom Reg District, Surrey St Caths v3a p332, St Caths v2a p7

William Elijah 1898 Q1 Hollesley, Sfk Elijah = Elizabeth Ann Dorley Hollesley, Sfk in 1901; Deben district, Sfk 1st Ellen Mary Fish [b. c.1893, d. 1942 Q2 Hollesley, Sfk, v4a p1606] 2nd Kate Emma Hood [b. 1893, d. 1982 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v10 p2695] 1st 1922 Q1 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1513; 2nd 1947 Q2 Deben Reg District, Sfk, v4b p2081 1980 Q4 Deben Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p963, v10 p2419 [1901*] NPC - wife's probate, agricultural sprayer [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 200853, Suffolk Regiment
434 William Elwyn 1870 approx, North Leigh, Oxon Rev Robert White [407] = Mary Elwyn North Leigh, Oxon in 1871; Surbiton, Surrey in 1901 & 1911; Wokingham district, Berks Helen Constance Ramsay [b. 1879 Surbiton, Surrey] 1902 Q3 Eastbourne Reg District, Sussex, v2b p163 1955 Q4 Wokingham Reg District, Berks St Caths v6a p220 [1871*] [1901] [1911] [LG] - retired schoolmaster in 1935

William Ernest 1876 Q3 Blythburgh, Sfk James = Mary Ann Collyer Sotherton, Sfk in 1881; Camborne, Cornwall in 1901; Basingstoke, Hants in 1911 Annie Jane Harris [b. c.1874 Camborne, Cornwall, d. 1948 Q1 Basingstoke Reg Dist, Hants, v6b p75] 1900 Q4 Redruth Reg District, Cornwall, v5c p444 1955 Q2 Exeter Reg District, Devon St Caths v4a p717, v7a p420; PR [1881] [1901] - groom [1911]

William Ernest 1878 Q4 Southwark St Olave Reg District, London
Southwark district, London

1881 Q1 Southwark St Olave Reg District, London St Caths v1d p323, v1d p196

William Ernest 1885 Q4 Westerham, Kent Henry William = Mary Ann Cook Westerham, Kent in 1891 & 1904; Brasted, Kent in 1901 unmarried
1904 Q2 Royal Herbert Hospital, Woolwich St Caths v2a p649, v1d p633 [1891*] - scholar [1901] - butchers assistant, living alone [NA Service Records 1914-20] - 'Ernest', Driver 21615 ASC, enlisted Jan 1904, previous occupation butcher, died of pneumonia

William Ernest Gyde 1909 Q3 Wellington Reg District, Shropshire Ernest James = Edith Mary Legge Dyas Wellington district, Shropshire in 1911

1993 East Staffordshire Reg District St Caths v6a p665?, ref 7311B B14D 190 193 [93]

William Francis 1875 Q3 Hethersett, Nfk Lewis Benjamin = Lydia Coleman Sewell Hethersett, Nfk in 1881, 1901 & 1911; Acle district, Nfk Clara Sabrina Macrow [b. 1882] 1902 Q2 Henstead Reg District, Nfk, v4b p365 1945 Q2 Acle Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p181, v4b p36 [93] [1881] [1891*] - ag lab [1901] - well sinker's labourer [1911]

William Francis R. B. 1901 Q4 Dover, Kent John William = Margaret Wallis Reigate, Surrey in 1911

1965 Q1 Worthing Reg District, Sussex St Caths v2a p1058, v5h p994 [1911]

William Frederick 1900 Q4 [Bapt. 1922] Swansea, Glamorgan John William = Mary Ann Thomas Swansea, Glamorgan in 1901; Kilburn, London Edith Phillips [b. 1898, d. 1973 Q3 Paddington Reg District, London, v5d p1053] 1929 Q1 Swansea Reg District, Glamorgan, v11a p1479 1961 Q3 Kilburn, London St Caths v11a p978, v5c p715 [151] [1901]

William Frederick 1911 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk Samuel James = Emily Jane Shorten Norwich, Nfk in 1911

1911 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p146, v4b p182 [1911]

William Frederick 1912 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk Samuel James = Emily Jane Shorten Norwich, Nfk Rose Mary Farrington [b. 1913, d. 1999 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, ref 6391D D23B 286 199] 1940 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p729 1971 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p259, v4b p2177

William Frederick or Frederick Willie 1884 Q4 Eyke, Sfk Arthur William = Ellen Webb Sproughton, Sfk in 1901 & 1911 Ada Lloyd [b. 1894, d. 1970 Q2 Samford Reg District, Sfk, v4b p2691] 1919 Q1 Samford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1647 1961 Q1 Samford Reg District, Sfk [79] St Caths v4a p843, v4b p1207 [1901] - teamster on farm [1911]

William Fribbons 1864 approx, Clapham, London
Beckenham, Kent in 1901 Rose Fisk [b.1871 Clapham, London, daughter of Charles = Susannah Parker] 1895 Q3 Richmond, Surrey, v2a p711 1941 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p2638 [93] [1901*] - mechanical engineer; NPC - probate of son Charles Reginald Fribbons

William G. 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Gunner 145722, RFA, later Gunner 534713, Labour Corps

William G. 18??s

Florence M. Firman 1916 Q1 Samford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1875
St Caths

William G. 1865 Q2 Charsfield, Sfk Isaac = Mary Ann[e] Lankester Charsfield, Sfk in 1871 & 1881; Brandeston, Sfk in 1891 & 1901; Framlingham, Sfk in 1911 1st Harriet Meadows [b. c.1868, living with parents in Brandeston in 1891, d. 1903 Q1 Brandeston, Sfk, v4a p584] 2nd Sarah A. Harvey [b. c.1878 Monewden, Sfk, d. 1947 Q1 Ipswich, Sfk, v4b p1142] 1st 1886 Q3 Charsfield, Sfk, v4a p1087; 2nd 1903 Q4 Plomesgate Reg. District, v4a p2155 1932 Q4 Debenham, Sfk St Caths v4a p657, v4a p1063; IGI, PR* - private soldier in 1891 [127] [1871] - scholar [1881] - ag lab [1891] [1901*] - ag lab [1911]

William G. 1890 approx
Ipswich district, Sfk

1946 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1439

William G. 19??s

Bessie Kathleen Murray [b. 1911, d. 1970 Q4 Hillingdon Reg District, London, v5c p1001] 1936 Q3 Edmonton Reg District, London, v3a p3262
St Caths

William G. 1915 Q3 Islington Reg District, London Alfred John = Augusta Celia Brannigan Islington district, London

1915 Q3 Islington Reg District, London St Caths v1b p389, v1b p304

William G. 1937 Q4 Southwark Reg District, London mother's maiden name Romeril



St Caths v1d p25

William Geoffrey 1905 Q3 Hendon Reg District, Middlesex William George = Clementina Hurren Gage Marylebone district, London 1st Amelia Rimel [b. 1905, d. 1986 Hendon, Middx.] 2nd Violet A. Brookes 2nd 1934 Q4 Pancras Reg District, London 1975 Q1 Marylebone Reg District, London St Caths v3a p309, v14 p2064 [TOL] - Chairman, Town Planning Committee, London County Council in 1951-54 [188] - Lord Fiske, Chairman of the Decimal Currency Board 1966-71

William George 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 3712, London Regiment, also Private 1/43822, Royal Irish Rifles

William George 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 42720, Worcestershire Regiment

William George 1839 Q3 Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk William = Lucy Dring Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1841; Ipswich St Peter, Sfk in 1851; Ipswich St Mary Tower, Sfk in 1871, 1881 & 1891 Lucy Ann Abbott [b. c.1838 St Pancras, London, widow living with son William George at Ipswich St Peter in 1901, d. 1922 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, v4a p935] 1860 Q3 Holy Trinity Marylebone, London, v1a p983 1891 Q4 Ipswich Cemetery, Sfk St Caths v12 p343, v4a p460; IGI, PR - decorator, died aged 52 [1841] [1851] - scholar, living with mother & step-father Charles Smith [1871] - painter [1881] - house decorator [1891] painter & decorator [1901]

William George 1840 approx, Ireland Samuel = Anna Maria East Looe, Cornwall in 1851-1871 Ellen Walters [b. c.1839 East Looe, Cornwall, sailor's wife in 1861 & 1871, widow in 1881, res. Castle St., widowed charwoman in 1891, d. 1920 Q1 Plymouth Reg District, Devon, v5b p330] 1860 Q4 Stoke Demeral Reg District, Devon, v5b p594 1872 Q1 Liskeard Reg District, Cornwall St Caths v5c p54 [1851] - scholar [1861] [1871] [1881] [1891*]

William George 1860 Q1 Farnborough Reg District, Hants
Farnborough district, Hants.

1860 Q2 Farnborough Reg District, Hants St Caths v2a p98, v2a p64

William George 1861 Q2 Ipswich, Sfk William George = Lucy Ann[e] Ipswich St Mary at Tower, Sfk in 1871, 1881 & 1891; Ipswich St Peter in 1901 Lavinia Crossley [b. c.1878, d. 1928 Q2 Rushmere, Sfk, v4a p1105] 1902 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1775 1938 Q3 Ipswich, Sfk St Caths v4a p626, v4a p982 [1871] - scholar [1881] - living with parents [1891] - painter & decorator [Kellys Suffolk Dir. 1900] - res. Hamilton Ho., New Cut East [1901] - house decorator [1911] [Kellys Suffolk Dir. 1912] - builder & decorator, shopfitter & sanitary engineer; NPC - wife's will of 1928 - builder

William George 1863 Q4 Newington Reg District, London
Newington district, London

1863 Q4 Newington Reg District, London St Caths v1d p214, v1d p113

William George 1868 Q3 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk
Yarmouth district, Nfk

1869 Q3 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p25, v4b p13

William George 1871 Q4 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk
South Shields district, Co. Durham

1872 Q2 South Shields Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths v4b p2, v10a p447

William George 1873 Q1 West Ham Reg District, Essex




St Caths v4a p37

William George 1873 Q4 Teynham, Kent James = Ann Butler Teynham, Kent in 1881, Hoo, Kent in 1901 Rhoda Kate Avis [b. 1889, d. 1992 Lewes Reg District, Sussex, ref 18 1306 192] 1913 Q4 St Stephen The Martyr, Hampstead, London, v1a p997 1927 Q2 Hoo, Kent St Caths v2a p752, v2a p792, NPC; PR - banns [161] [1881] - scholar [1901] - asst. supt. life assurance

William George 1879 Q3 Lowestoft, Sfk Frederick William = Georgina Hughes Lowestoft, Sfk in 1881; Pulham St Mary, Nfk in 1891; Holkham, Nfk in 1901 & 1911; Lowestoft, Sfk in 1911; Norwich, Nfk in 1936; Hitchin district, Herts 1st Clara Adelaide Lovett [b. c.1882 Kings Lynn, Nfk, d. 1938 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p150] 2nd Eleanor Jackson Simon [b. 1880 Whitehaven, d. 1966 Q4 Hitchin Reg District, Herts, v4b p175] 1st 1900 Q3 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1844; 2nd 1907 Q3 Kings Lynn Reg District, Nfk, v4b p653 1945 Q1 Hitchin Reg District, Herts PR, St Caths v4a p790, v3a p1454 [93] [1881] [1891] [1901] - railway clerk [1911] NPC - railway clerk in 1935 [36] - Chief Clerk (Traffic Staff) at Norwich City Rly Stn in 1936

William George 1880 Q3 Marylebone, London John William = Mary Millicent Pierce Marylebone, London in 1881; Willesden, London in 1901; Chipperfield, Herts Clementina Hurren Gage [b. 1879, d. 1957 Q4 Surrey North East Reg District, v5g p539] 1902 Q3 Hendon Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p563 1941 Q1 Chipperfield, Herts St Caths v1a p571, v3a p2596 [188] [1881] [1891] - scholar [1901] - railway clerk, living with widowed mother; NPC - his probate of 1941

William George 1883 Q4 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk
Hoxne district, Sfk

1883 Q4 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p717, v4a p375

William George 1889 Q3 Eastney, Portsmouth, Hants. John = Catherine Appleton Portsmouth, Hants in 1891; Tunstead, Nfk in 1901; Largate Horstead, Nfk in 1916 unmarried in 1916

St Caths v2b p519 [1891*] [1901] [NA Pension cards 1914-20] - Private 25709 enlisted Norfolk Regt Jan 1916, transferred to Suffolk Regt Mar 1916, medical discharge Sept 1916

William George 1891 Q2 Marylebone, London Edgar Barrington = Harriet Howe Denny Marylebone, London in 1901; Brighton district, Sussex

1984 Brighton Reg District, Sussex St Caths v1a p634, ref 18 352 184; PR [93] [1901]

William George 1895 Q4 Forest Hill, London William = Emma Lewisham, London in 1901; Bromley district, Kent Rosetta Tagg [b. 1895, d. 1973 Q1 Bromley Reg District, Kent, v5a p1030] 1919 Q4 Lewisham Reg District, London, v1d p2499 1986 Bromley Reg District, Kent St Caths v1d p1148, ref 11 1210 1286 [1901*]

William George 1903 Wangford, Sfk William Thomas = Millicent Susannah Game Brentwood district, Essex

1954 Q2 Brentwood Reg District, Essex PR, St Caths v4a p357

William George 1907 Q1 Wandsworth Reg District, London George = Constance Child Hereford district, Herefordshire

1993 Hereford Reg District, Herefordshire St Caths v1d p746, ref 5161B B13D 143 493 [93] [NA Service Records 1914-20]

William George 1911
Hackney district, London

1972 Q2 Hackney Reg District, London St Caths v5b p1480

William George 1941 Q4 Romford Reg District, Essex mother's maiden name Rose Havering district, Essex

2005 Havering Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p783, ref 2341B HB108 013 805

William George Edward 1899 Q2 Paddington, London Edward = Eliza Caroline Willesden, Middlesex in 1901


St Caths v1a p37; PR - father a carpenter [1901]

William George F.