Fisk(e) Index Database

Fisk(e) Index Database
FFP ID Name Birth / Baptism Parents Resided Spouse Marriage Burial Sources & Notes

S. 16??s

J. Ireland 1650 Bradwell, Sfk
BMI

S. 18??s




[AL 1918] - 2nd Lt. (temp) Army Service Corps, commissioned in 1917

S. 18??s
Liverpool, Lancs


[65] - artist, exhibited at Walker Art Gallery in 1906

Sabina Bardo 1869 Q4 Gorleston, Sfk William = Hannah Murray Cole Mutford district, Sfk

1869 Q4 Mutford Reg District, Sfk IGI, St Caths v4a p721, v4a p482 [93]

Sam Oscar A. 18??s

Minnie Louise Fewings or Mary Hannah Thornton 1904 Q2 Leeds Reg District, Yorks, v9b p956
St Caths - surname may be Fish

Samantha 17??s/18??s
Blofield district, Nfk

1839 Q2 Blofield Reg District, Nfk St Caths v13 p15

Samuel 15??s




FFP p381 - will of brother Arthur [of Bulcamp] of 1610

Samuel 15??s/16??s
Bungay, Sfk

1607 Bungay St Mary, Sfk PR

Samuel 15??s/16??s
Pakenham, Sfk

1640 Pakenham, Sfk PR

Samuel 1548 Bramfield, Sfk Jeffrey = Joan Turner



PR, IGI

Samuel 1554 Holton, Sfk Francis [32] = Amy Sidney



IGI
169a Samuel 1586 approx, South Elmham, Sfk Jeffrey [105] = Mary Cooke Weybread, Sfk in 1638


FFP p74, [14] father's will of 1629 [NEHGS #63] [AMS]
84a Samuel 1586 Ubbeston, Sfk Matthew [44] = Elizabeth Jordaine


before 1627 ? IGI; not mentioned in his father's will of 1627

Samuel 16??s

Elizabeth Strutt 1685 Hoxne, Sfk
BMI

Samuel 16??s
Weybread, Sfk


FFP p382 - mentioned in will of Thomas Ffiske of South Elmham in 1661

Samuel 16??s

Elizabeth Brown 1699 Wakefield, Mass. USA
[197]

Samuel 16??s/17??s
Snape, Sfk

1756 Snape, Sfk PR

Samuel 16??s/17??s
Hinderclay, Sfk

1759 Hinderclay, Sfk FFP p380

Samuel 16??s/17??s
Rickinghall, Sfk Mary Cook or Cock [bur. 1742 Rickinghall Inferior, Sfk, widow] 1726 Rickinghall Inferior, Sfk 1728 Redgrave, Sfk FFP p380; BMI, PR

Samuel 16??s/17??s
Lamarsh, Essex

1768 approx, Lamarsh, Essex [108] - his will of 1768 - gentleman

Samuel 16??s/17??s

Mary Madison 1724 Snape, Sfk
BMI
144 Samuel 1621 Norton, Sfk William [103] = Ann Hart
?? [b. c.1626 Norton] 1647 Norton, Sfk
PR, FFP p114, IGI
204 Samuel 1647 Rattlesden, Sfk John [139] = Alice Hart Rougham, Sfk; Clopton Hall, Rattlesden, Sfk Mrs Anna Gipps of Gt Wheltham 1687 1691 Rattlesden, Sfk PR, FFP p112, PCC, IGI; Allegations for Marriage Licences in the Archdeaconry of Sudbury, Suffolk; his will of 1691 mentions son Robert - gentleman [60]
212 Samuel 1655 Norton, Sfk Robert [155] = Martha Halstead, Essex Damaris ?
1718 Halstead, Essex PR, FFP p140, IGI, PCC, father's will of 1697, portrait in FFP p139; supervisor of brother Zacharias's will of 1708

Samuel 1667 Hedenham, Nfk John = Mary Thurkettle



IGI
249 Samuel 1687 Norton, Sfk Charles [211] = Prudence Frost Norton, Sfk

1687 Norton, Sfk PR, IGI
241 Samuel 1693 Cockfield, Sfk Rev Zachariah [209] = Margaret Risby Cockfield, Sfk unmarried
1748 Cockfield, Sfk PR - bachelor; FFP p133,380; father's will of 1708

Samuel 17??s

Elizabeth Comes 1804 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk
IGI

Samuel 17??s

Elizabeth Fisk 1767 Hardley, Nfk
IGI

Samuel 17??s
St Georges, Southwark, London Ann Comber 1803 Marylebone, London
IGI, PMI - Samuel the younger, both single

Samuel 17??s
Blundeston, Sfk in 1779-1800 1st Catherine Newson [bur. 1812 Blundeston aged 55] 2nd Mary Peek, widow of Gt. Yarmouth, Nfk 1st 1777 Aldeby, Nfk; 2nd 1818 Blundeston, Sfk
IGI, PR - widower in 1818 [22] - yeoman

Samuel 17??s
Dennington, Sfk Alice Folkard [bur. 1798 Dennington aged 39]

PR

Samuel 17??s
Bungay, Sfk Margaret Parker of Bungay, Sfk 1778 Bungay St Mary, Sfk
PR

Samuel 17??s

Ann Moulling 1756 Ellingham, Nfk
IGI

Samuel 17??s

Elyth [Elizabeth?] Old 1739 Seething, Nfk
IGI

Samuel 17??s

Helebell Baker 1793 Pulham St Mary, Nfk
PR

Samuel 17??s

Sarah Spanton 1765 Tunstead, Nfk
IGI, PR

Samuel 17??s
Southwold, Sfk in 1841


PR - fishmonger

Samuel 17??s
Beccles, Sfk Sarah ? [widow bur. 1777 Beccles, Sfk]
before 1777 PR

Samuel 17??s
North Lopham, Nfk in 1738 & 1741 Sarah Pratt 1736 South Lopham
PR

Samuel 17??s
Westwick, Nfk Elizabeth Garwood [b. c.1766 Norfolk, pauper res. Westwick in 1841] 1790 Westwick, Nfk
IGI, PR [1841*]

Samuel 17??s/18??s William, wool comber Hoxton, London in 1834 & 1841 1st Elizabeth Elliott [died c.1841] 2nd Ann Watts 1st 1834 Hoxton St John The Baptist, London; 2nd 1841 Q2 Islington St Mary, London, v3 p142
St Caths; PR - dyer, widower in 1841

Samuel 17??s/18??s
Sunderland district, Co. Durham

1865 Q4 Sunderland Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths v10 p251

Samuel 17??s/18??s

Ann Colley or Jemima Eden 1855 Q4 Richmond St Mary Magdalen, Surrey, v2a p328
IGI, St Caths

Samuel 17??s/18??s

Ann Dye or Ann Fisk 1856 Q4 Liverpool Reg District, Lancs, v8b p104
St Caths

Samuel 17??s/18??s
Brentford district, Middlesex

1862 Q1 Brentford Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v3a p35

Samuel 17??s/18??s
Thetford district, Sfk/Nfk

1852 Q3 Thetford Reg District, Sfk/Nfk St Caths v4b p283

Samuel 17??s/18??s
Ashfield cum Thorpe, Sfk Elizabeth Goodwin of Ashfield 1820 Ashfield cum Thorpe, Sfk
IGI, PR

Samuel 17??s/18??s
Suffolk in 1825


[CR] - imprisoned 10 days for larceny in 1825 at July Sessions

Samuel 17??s/18??s
Stowmarket district, Sfk

1839 Q3 Stow Reg District, Sfk St Caths v12 p263

Samuel 17??s/18??s
Stradbroke, Sfk

1801 Stradbroke, Sfk PR

Samuel 17??s/18??s

Sarah Ann Chapman or Martha Harrell 1856 Q4 Kings Lynn Reg District, Nfk, v4b p972
St Caths

Samuel 17??s/18??s

Abi Barber or Maria Catchpole or Harriet Howlett or Elizabeth Talbot 1837 Q4 Depwade Reg District, Nfk, v13 p95
St Caths

Samuel 17??s/18??s
Trowse Newton, Nfk in 1828


PR - labourer

Samuel 17??s/18??s
London

1840 Q4 Southwark St George Reg District, London St Caths v4 p317

Samuel 17??s/18??s
Gt Yarmouth district, Nfk

1841 Q1 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v13 p282

Samuel 1700 approx
Lavenham, Sfk Martha Bird of Coddenham, Sfk 1723 Thorpe, Hitcham, or Nedging
Allegations for Marriage Licences in the Archdeaconry of Sudbury, Suffolk - woollen draper

Samuel 1702 Redisham, Sfk Nathaniel = Mary Foreman Chediston, Sfk Elizabeth Shelley of Fressingfield [bur. 1777 Chediston] 1736 Mendham, Sfk 1790 Chediston, Sfk IGI, BMI, PR - died aged 88

Samuel 1709 approx
Bungay, Sfk

1787 Bungay St Mary, Sfk PR - pauper, died aged 78
304 Samuel 1709 Shimpling, Sfk Rev Thomas [235] = Anna Morley



PR, FFP p173

Samuel 1711 Shelton, Nfk John = Rebecca



IGI, PR

Samuel 1711 Wortham, Sfk William = Mary



IGI
321 Samuel 1712 Norton, Sfk Charles [248] = Mary Parmenter Elmswell, Sfk; Bardwell, Sfk Martha Bradley of Elmswell [b. c.1710, bur. 1783 Bardwell] 1731 Bury St Edmunds St Mary, Sfk 1792 Bardwell, Sfk PR, FFP p153 [29] IGI, BMI; Suffolk Poll Book 1784 (Stanton & Haughley)

Samuel 1715 Linstead Parva, Sfk Anthony = Pleasance Feveryear



IGI
595a Samuel 1716 Dennington, Sfk William [532] = Hannah Webb Laxfield, Sfk 1st Susan Parker [bur. 1761 Laxfield aged 39] 2nd Sarah Noller [remarried to William Hunt, widower, 1788 Laxfield, Sfk] 1st 1743 Dennington; 2nd 1762 Laxfield, Sfk 1788 Laxfield, Sfk PR, BMI; Index of Wills, Consistory Court of Norwich - his will proved in 1788, yeoman
334 Samuel 1722 Rattlesden, Sfk Robert [303] = Margaret Clopton Hall, Rattlesden, Sfk Mary ? [bur. 1799 Rattlesden, widow]
1789 Rattlesden, Sfk PR, FFP p154,372,380, IGI

Samuel 1733 Pakenham, Sfk John = Mary



IGI

Samuel 1733 Tostock, Sfk Samuel [321] = Martha Bradley


1755 Bardwell, Sfk PR [29] IGI

Samuel 1734 approx
Gt Yarmouth, Nfk; Gorleston, Sfk Mary ?
1806 Gorleston, Sfk PR - widower, died aged 72
595 Samuel 1738 Dennington, Sfk Robert = Mary Last Dennington, Sfk

1739 Dennington, Sfk PR [56]

Samuel 1739 Chediston, Sfk Samuel = Elizabeth Shelley Chediston, Sfk Sarah Meen 1779 Chediston, Sfk
IGI, VRI, PR

Samuel 1740s
Wrentham, Sfk; Frostenden, Sfk Sarah Boon of Benacre, Sfk [bur. 1814 Wrentham, Sfk, aged 70] 1770 Wrentham, Sfk 1795 Wrentham, Sfk IGI, PR - married man

Samuel 1741 approx, Earsham, Nfk Thomas = Elizabeth Smith Beccles, Sfk; Ringsfield, Sfk in 1778; Shipmeadow, Sfk; Barsham, Sfk 1st Susan Culley [bur. 1777 Beccles, Sfk] 2nd Susan Soanes [widow, nee Langley, bur. 1785 Shipmeadow, Sfk, pauper aged 44] 3rd Elizabeth Boggis [chr. 1756 Ringsfield, Sfk, bur. 1841 Q1 Barsham, Sfk, aged 90] 1st 1769 Beccles, Sfk; 2nd 1778 Ringsfield, Sfk; 3rd 1788 Ringsfield, Sfk 1817 Barsham, Sfk PR - died aged 76, IGI [109] [154] - labourer in 1778

Samuel 1746 approx
Westleton, Sfk Sarah Rouse [bur. 1831 Westleton, Sfk, aged 71] 1776 Westleton, Sfk 1815 Westleton, Sfk IGI, PR - died aged 69
359 Samuel 1747 Rattlesden, Sfk Samuel [334] = Mary Clopton Hall, Rattlesden, Sfk; Woolpit, Sfk 1st Martha Jackson of Rattlesden, res. City of London in 1770, bur. 1790 Rattlesden; 2nd Mary Jackson of Bury St Edmunds 1st 1770 St Stephen, Coleman Street, City of London; 2nd 1800 Bury St Edmunds, Sfk 1818 Rattlesden, Sfk PR - Samuel, junr in 1770, died aged 71, FFP p154,372, IGI, PCC; Allegations for Marriage Licences in the Archdeaconry of Sudbury, Suffolk; [The Bury and Norwich Post, Feb 12, 1806] - estate at Woolpit advertised to be sold freehold, comprising dwelling & outbuildings with 289 acres & pasture, all ring-fenced.; widower in 1800

Samuel 1750 Peasenhall, Sfk Henry = Susan Wythe



PR

Samuel 1750-1 Lowestoft, Sfk Anthony = Mary



IGI

Samuel 1754 Laxfield, Sfk Samuel [595a] = Susan Parker



PR

Samuel 1760 Horham, Sfk Sparhawk = Margaret



IGI - surname may be FISH

Samuel 1760s
Snape, Sfk

1769 Snape, Sfk PR - infant

Samuel 1762 Wangford, Sfk John = Hannah



PR

Samuel 1765 Debenham Independent, Sfk William H. = Mary Brown Framsden, Sfk

1780 Framsden, Sfk IGI, PR [33]

Samuel 1766 approx
Hinderclay, Sfk Susan Edwards [bur. 1802 Hinderclay, Sfk aged 35]
1839 Hinderclay, Sfk BTs, PR - died aged 73

Samuel 1769 approx, Wrentham, Sfk
Wrentham, Sfk in 1841 1st Phoebe Boyce [b. c.1774 Starston, Nfk, bur. 1837 Q4 Wrentham, Sfk aged 62] 2nd Sarah Raven, nurse [b. c.1787 Pakefield, bur 1851 Q3 Wrentham, Sfk aged 65, v13 p283] 1st 1798 Wrentham, Sfk; 2nd 1839 Q4 Wrentham, Sfk, v13 p965 1849 Q4 Wrentham, Sfk St Caths v13 p389; IGI, PR - died aged 80; a postilion in 1815 [182] beerhouse keeper in 1839 [1841*] - publican [1851]

Samuel 1770 approx
Beccles, Sfk

1771 Beccles, Sfk PR - infant

Samuel 1770 Tunstead, Nfk Samuel = Sarah Spanton



IGI

Samuel 1771 approx
Ipswich St Clement, Sfk Mehetebel Baker [b. c.1770, washerwoman res. Ipswich St Clement in 1841 next door to son William, bur. 1847 Q4 Ipswich St Helen, Sfk aged 76, v12 p220]
1835 Ipswich St Helen, Sfk PR - died aged 64 [1841*]

Samuel 1771 Ashby St Mary, Nfk Anthony = Martha March



PR [93]

Samuel 1771 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk Henry = Katherine Minns



IGI, VRI

Samuel 1771 Lowestoft, Sfk Samuel = Susanna



IGI

Samuel 1771 Wissett, Sfk Henry = Mary Smith



IGI

Samuel 1773 Stanton All Saints, Sfk Charles [347] = Mary Shepherd Stanton, Sfk

1788 Stanton All Saints, Sfk PR - died aged 15 [29] IGI
373 Samuel 1774 Rattlesden, Sfk Samuel [359] = Martha Jackson Bishops Stortford, Herts in 1851 unmarried
1851 Q2 Bishops Stortford, Herts. PR, IGI, FFP p155, St Caths v6 p349 - solicitor [1851*] - attorney at law

Samuel 1775 Aldeby, Nfk Elizabeth [illegit.]



PR

Samuel 1776 Wrentham, Sfk Samuel = Sarah Boon



IGI, PR

Samuel 1777 Gt Glemham, Sfk John = Elizabeth Knights [?]



IGI

Samuel 1778 Ringsfield, Sfk Samuel = Susannah Soanes Beccles, Sfk

1779 Beccles, Sfk IGI, PR - infant [154]

Samuel 1779 Blundeston, Sfk Samuel = Catherine Newson Blundeston, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; Flixton nr Oulton, Sfk Susanna Miller [b. c.1782, Thaten, Nfk, bur. 1851 Q4 Blundeston, Sfk aged 71, v13 p347] 1807 Blundeston, Sfk 1855 Q1 Oulton Union House, Sfk St Caths v4a p562; IGI, PR - died aged 76 [1841*] - ag lab [1851]

Samuel 1780 Norwich St Clement, Nfk William = Hannah



IGI
392 Samuel 1780 Saffron Walden, Essex John [367] = Anna Maria Bell Saffron Walden, Essex in 1851 Lettice Roberts, dtr of William Roberts of Cambridge [d.1868 Q4 Saffron Walden, Essex, v4a p240] 1809 Cambridge All Saints, Cambs 1856 Q4 Elmdon, Essex IGI, PCC, FFP p247,372, St Caths v4a p217, NPC; surgeon, Justice of the Peace, silhouette in FFP p247 [Pigot's Essex Directory 1823/4 - surgeon of Church St, Saffron Walden with brother Charles] [Kellys directory 1851 - Mayor of Saffron Walden] [1851*] His will of 1856 mentions his nephew Revd. Robert Fiske of Elmdon

Samuel 1781 approx, Cretingham, Sfk John = Elizabeth Jackson [?] Cretingham, Sfk in 1841, 1851 & 1861 Ann Alexander [b. c.1785 Cretingham, Sfk, buried there 1864 Q2 aged 80, v4a p436] 1816 Cretingham, Sfk 1861 Q1 Cretingham, Sfk St Caths v4a p432; IGI, PR - died aged 80 [1841*] - ag lab [1851] [1861] - postman

Samuel 1782 Fressingfield, Sfk Anthony = Ann[e] Burcham Badingham, Sfk; Laxfield, Sfk in 1841; Sweffling, Sfk in 1851 Elizabeth Button [b. c.1785 Fressingfield, Sfk, bur. 1865 Q1 Sweffling, Sfk aged 75, v4a p482]
1861 Q3 Sweffling, Sfk St Caths v4a p405; IGI, NPC, PR - died aged 82 [1841*] - farmer [1851] - farmer

Samuel 1782 Hinderclay, Sfk William = Susan Watson



IGI

Samuel 1783 Beccles. Sfk Samuel = Susannah Soanes



PR [154]

Samuel 1784 Blythburgh, Sfk John = Jemima Fryer Bulcamp, Sfk in 1814; Wrentham, Sfk in 1841 & 1851 Amy Page [b. c.1787 Uggeshall, Sfk, widow living with son Samuel in 1871, bur. 1874 Wrentham, Sfk] 1814 Blythburgh, Sfk 1868 Q4 Wrentham, Sfk St Caths v4a p413; IGI, PR - died aged 85 [112] [1841*] - carpenter [1851] PR - carpenter

Samuel 1787 approx
Godstone district, Surrey

1874 Q1 Godstone Reg District, Surrey St Caths v2a p122
630 Samuel 1787 Dennington, Sfk Samuel = Alice Folkard Dennington, Sfk

1794 Dennington, Sfk PR - pauper, died aged 8

Samuel 1790s Samuel = Martha Sudbury, Sfk

1794 Sudbury, Sfk PR - infant

Samuel 1791 Westleton, Sfk Samuel = Sarah Rouse Blythburgh, Sfk in 1841; Westleton, Sfk Elizabeth Button [b. c.1791 Theberton, Sfk, living with son James in 1851, remarried to William Winemark in 1851 Q4 at Westleton, v13 p1035, res. Westleton in 1861] 1813 Westleton, Sfk 1848 Q4 Westleton, Sfk St Caths v13 p266; IGI, PR - died aged 54 [1841] - brick maker [1851] - labourer & brickmaker [1861]

Samuel 1792 Reydon, Sfk Robert = Mary Edwards Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1851 Rebecca French [d. before 1851] 1813 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk 1860 Q2 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p8; IGI, VRI, PR [1851*] - widower, disabled mariner living with daughter in law Jane Fisk

Samuel 1793 approx Sarah [later married name Leverett] [illegit.] Heveningham, Sfk

1822 Heveningham, Sfk PR - natural son of Sarah Fisk now Leverett, died aged 29

Samuel 1793 Stoke Newington, London John = Elizabeth



IGI

Samuel 1793 Weybread, Sfk Sarah [illegit.?]



IGI

Samuel 1794 Weston nr Ellough, Sfk Charles = Penelope Ireland Weston nr Ellough, Sfk

1794 Weston nr Ellough, Sfk PR

Samuel 1795 Weston nr Ellough, Sfk Charles = Penelope Ireland Wissett, Sfk in 1841; Mettingham nr Bungay, Sfk in 1851 Sarah ? [b. c.1793 Whitacre Burgh, Nfk, living with granddaughter Helen Rudrum & family in Norwich in 1871]
1874 Q2 Mettingham, Sfk St Caths v4a p456; IGI, PR - died aged 79 [1841] - ag lab [1851] [PRO - Served in 20th Foot Regiment, discharged aged 35] [1871]

Samuel 1796 approx, Hepworth, Sfk
Hepworth, Sfk in 1841 Elizabeth Willingham [bur. 1859 Q4 Hepworth aged 81, v4b p297] 1819 Hepworth, Sfk 1849 Q1 Hepworth, Sfk St Caths v13 p246, VRI, PR - died aged 53 [PRO] - Served in 7th Royal Veteran Battalion; 4th Foot Regiment; 13th Royal Veteran Battalion. Discharged aged 22 [1841*] - ag lab
635 Samuel 1796 Dennington, Sfk Samuel = Alice Folkard



PR

Samuel 1796 Framsden, Sfk William = Margaret Stevenson



[33] PR

Samuel 1799 approx
Stanton, Sfk

1837 Stanton St John, Sfk PR - died aged 37

Samuel 1799 Loddon, Nfk Anthony = Frances Hobbles Buckenham, Nfk in 1841 & 1851 Sarah Knap [b. 1796 Strumpshaw, Nfk, d. 1873 Q3 Wymondham, Nfk, v4b p127] 1819 Buckenham Ferry, Nfk 1867 Q1 Blofield, Nfk PR, NPC, St Caths v4b p138 [93] [1841*] - ag lab [1851] [35] - farm bailiff

Samuel 18??s
Ipswich, Sfk

1927 Ipswich, Sfk NPC - probate mentions Charles William, boilermaker's assistant.

Samuel 18??s
Wetherden, Sfk in 1900


[Kellys Suffolk Dir. 1900] - Samuel Fisk & Son, wheelwrights

Samuel 18??s
Sunbury on Thames, Middlesex in 1914


[Kelly's directory 1914 - smith and Fire Brigade superintendent of Thames St.]

Samuel 18??s
Suffolk in 1879


[CR] - imprisoned 2 months with hard labour for larceny in 1879 at Ipswich Quarter Sessions

Samuel 18??s

2nd Sarah Liffen 2nd 1831 Gorleston, Sfk
IGI, PR - widower in 1831

Samuel 18??s

Margaret Roberts Lambert 1872 Q4 Keighley Reg District, Yorks, v9a p309
St Caths

Samuel 18??s

Ethel Crow 1914 Q1 Goole Reg District, Yorks, v9c p1192
St Caths

Samuel 18??s

Mary Ann Boast or Mary Ann A. Long 1905 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p406
St Caths

Samuel 1801 Tunstead, Nfk William = Elizabeth Porter Tunstead, Nfk in 1841 Ann ? [b. c.1806]

IGI [1841] [150]

Samuel 1802 Beccles, Sfk James = Dinah Ayton Beccles, Sfk

1802 Beccles, Sfk IGI, PR - infant

Samuel 1802 Hinderclay, Sfk John = Lydia Scarfe



IGI

Samuel 1804 Laxfield, Sfk Joseph = Mary Ann[e] Catchpole Woodbridge St John, Sfk in 1841, 1851 & 1861 Thomasina Scamman or Seamman [b. c.1802 Bredfield, Sfk, bur. 1874 Q4 Beaumont Baptist Chapel, Woodbridge aged 73, v4a p425] 1827 Melton nr Woodbridge, Sfk 1874 Q2 Beaumont Baptist Chapel, Woodbridge, Sfk St Caths v4a p418; NPC, IGI, PR - died aged 70 of heart disease [1841*] - cabinet maker [1851] [1861] - cabinet maker emp 4 men & 2 boys [87]

Samuel 1805 approx
Camberwell district, London

1881 Q1 Camberwell Reg District, London St Caths v1d p552

Samuel 1806 Bressingham, Nfk Thomas = Susanna Bryant [?] Guiltcross Union Workhouse, Kenninghall, Nfk in 1851 unmarried in 1851
1854 Q2 Guiltcross Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p159 [1851*] - pauper flax dresser

Samuel 1807 Ipswich St Helen, Sfk Samuel = Mehetebel Baker



IGI

Samuel 1810 Wrentham, Sfk Samuel = Phoebe Boyce Wrentham, Sfk

1826 Wrentham, Sfk IGI, PR - died aged 16 [182]

Samuel 1811 approx, Norfolk
Marylebone, London in 1851; emigrated to South Australia in 1868

1869 Burra, South Australia IGI [1851*] - married gardener, wife absent [77] - sailed on the 'Caesar Godeffroy' - labourer

Samuel 1815 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk Samuel = Rebecca French Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1861 & 1871 Jane George [b. c.1819 Caister-on-Sea, Nfk; fisherman's wife & head of family res. Gt Yarmouth in 1851, living with father in law Samuel Fisk; widow res. Gt Yarmouth in 1881] 1844 Q4 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk, v13 p972 1878 Q1 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk VRI, IGI, St Caths v4b p7 [1851] - fisherman [1861] - mariner [1871] - seaman in Trinity service [1881]

Samuel 1815 Sotherton, Sfk Samuel = Amy Page Sotherton, Sfk; Henham nr Wangford, Sfk in 1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881 & 1885 Mary Grice [b. c.1810 Aldeby, Nfk] 1841 Q4 Wangford, Sfk, v13 p967 1885 Q1 Wangford, Sfk St Caths v4a p594; VRI, PR - died aged 72 [1841] - ag lab [1851] [1861] - horse driver [1871] - helper in stables [1881] - ag lab at Henham Hall

Samuel 1816 approx, Offton, Sfk Robert = Amelia Lait [?] Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk in 1881 Mary Ann ? [b. c.1818 Diss, Nfk]

[1881] - gardener's labourer

Samuel 1816 Ellough, Sfk Augustus = Ann[e] Curtiss Barsham, Sfk in 1841; Ringsfield, Sfk in 1851; Beccles, Sfk in 1871 & 1881 Ann Mitchell of Beccles [b. c.1816 Willingham, Sfk, d. 1901 Q1 Shipmeadow workhouse, Sfk aged 89, v4a p655] 1840 Q1 Ringsfield, Sfk, v13 p773 1900 Q2 Shipmeadow workhouse, Sfk St Caths v4a p605; PR - died aged 83, VRI [25] [1841] - sawyer [1851] - carpenter [1871*] - carpenter [1881] - carpenter journeyman [remained in Britain when parents emigrated to Canada]

Samuel 1817 South Cove, Sfk John = Mary Wright



IGI, PR

Samuel 1817 Westleton, Sfk Henry = Mary Ann[e] Mayhew Westleton, Sfk 1841-1881 1st Harriet Jex [b. c.1822 Westleton, Sfk, bur.1857 Q3 Westleton, Sfk aged 35, v4a p405] 2nd Elizabeth Ann Nollar [b. c.1829, schoolmistress in 1861, bur. 1875 Q2 Westleton, Sfk aged 46, v4a p460] 1st 1845 Q4 Westleton, Sfk, v13 p1029; 2nd 1860 Q4 Westleton, Sfk, v4a p1500 1893 Q2 Westleton, Sfk St Caths v4a p516; PR - died aged 75, IGI [4] [1841*] - wheelwright living with Henry & Mary Ann Fisk [1851-1881] - wheelwright in 1861 & 1871; widowed wheelwright in 1881, living with son John Cana; wheelwright & parish clerk

Samuel 1819 Westleton, Sfk [Bapt. 1822] Samuel = Elizabeth Button Hinton nr Blythburgh, Sfk in 1841, 1851 & 1857; Westleton, Sfk in 1861 Eliza Dix [b. c.1822 Dunwich, Sfk, bur. 1857 Q3 Westleton, Sfk aged 35, v4a p407] 1842 Q4 Blythburgh, Sfk, v13 p923 1875 Q3 Westleton, Sfk St Caths v4a p412; IGI, PR - died aged 55 [1841] - brick maker [1851] - ag lab [1861] - widowed ag lab [ROL 1873] - 1 acre, £12 rental

Samuel 1820 Barsham, Sfk Benjamin = Charlotte Mobbs Barsham, Sfk

1821 Barsham, Sfk IGI, VRI, PR - died aged 9 months [154]

Samuel 1821 approx
Ipswich St Clement, Sfk

1824 Ipswich St Clement, Sfk PR - died aged 3, of Short Lane
410a Samuel 1821 Brettenham, Sfk Thomas [378] = Christian Broom Brettenham, Sfk in 1821; Woolpit, Sfk in 1851 & 1871; Bradfield St George, Sfk in 1880 Susan Potter [b. c.1811 Fornham All Saints, Sfk, d. 1886 Dunwich, Sfk] 1850 Q1 Stow Reg District, Sfk, v12 p551 1880 Q1 Woolpit, Sfk St Caths v4a p377; IGI, PR - died aged 60 [1851] - publican at the Plough Inn [1871*] - horse clipper & dealer

Samuel 1821 Cransford, Sfk John = Sarah Cransford, Sfk

1835 Cransford, Sfk VRI, PR - died aged 14

Samuel 1821 Gislingham, Sfk William = Charlotte Keely Gislingham, Sfk in 1841, 1851, 1871 & 1881 Emma Oakes [b. c.1824 Gislingham, Sfk, res. Gislingham in 1891 with son Arthur; bur. 1898 Q3 Gislingham, Sfk aged 76, v4a p540] 1842 Q4 Hartismere Reg District, v13 p985 1886 Q1 Gislingham, Sfk St Caths v4a p515; PR - died aged 66 [1841] - labourer living with brother James [1851] [1871] - ag lab [1881] - ag lab [1891]

Samuel 1822
Southwark, London in 1823

1823 Southwark St John Horsleydown, London PR - died aged 10 months
751 Samuel 1822 Badingham, Sfk John = Elizabeth Burrows Badingham, Sfk in 1841; Bromley by Bow, London in 1861; Croydon, Surrey in 1871 Harriet Tillett [b. c.1827 Badingham, widow res. almshouses at Croydon, Surrey in 1891, d. 1897 Q3 Croydon Reg District, Surrey, v2a p135] 1846 Q1 Stepney St Dunstan, London, v2 p435 1879 Q1 Croydon, Surrey St Caths v2a p170; IGI, NPC [1841] - ag lab [1861] - labourer [1871] - fruiterer & greengrocer [1891]

Samuel 1822 Stanton All Saints, Sfk Samuel Rampley = Mary Ransom Stanton, Sfk in 1841 Sarah Eliza Blyth [b. c.1821 Ixworth, res. Stanton St John, Sfk in 1851 with her widower father William Blyth & son Samuel] 1845 Q3 Thingoe Reg District, Sfk, v13 p757 1846 Q2 Stanton St John, Sfk St Caths v13 p345; IGI, PR - died aged 24 [1841*] - living with grandparents John & Susan Ransom at Stanton Green

Samuel 1823 approx
Badingham, Sfk

1832 Badingham, Sfk PR, VRI

Samuel 1824 Barsham, Sfk Benjamin = Charlotte Mobbs Barsham, Sfk in 1841, 1851 & 1881 1st Maria Wyatt [b. c.1829, d. in childbirth 1853 Q1 Barsham, Sfk aged 24, v4a p413] 2nd Henrietta Hills nee Ashby [widow, b. c.1819, d. 1875 Q1 Barsham, Sfk aged 56, v4a p569] 3rd Sarah Smith of Beccles [widow, b. c.1819, bur 1881 Q1 Barsham aged 62, v4a p507] 4th Mary Sadd of Lowestoft [b. 1831, widow res. Barsham in 1891, bur. 1905 Q2 Barsham, v4a p546] 1st 1851 Q4 Wangford Reg District, Sfk, v13 p1261; 2nd 1854 Q1 Barsham, Sfk, v4a p839; 3rd 1876 Q2 Barsham, v4a p1131; 4th 1890 Q3 Barsham, Sfk, v4a p1375 1891 Q2 Barsham, Sfk St Caths v4a p595 [93] [154] [1841] - servant [1851] - ag lab, lodging at same address as brother John [1881] - mole catcher; PR - parish clerk for 40 yrs, died aged 66; NPC

Samuel 1826 approx, Suffolk
Ixworth, Sfk in 1841


[1841*] - grocers apprentice in 1841

Samuel 1826 Wrentham, Sfk Phoebe [illegit.]



IGI

Samuel 1827 Corton, Sfk Benjamin = Diana Collins Corton, Sfk

1828 Corton, Sfk PR - died aged 3 weeks

Samuel 1828 Buckenham, Nfk Samuel = Sarah Knap Buckenham, Nfk in 1841 & 1851; Bradeston, Nfk in 1871; Rackheath, Nfk in 1877; Gt Plumstead, Nfk in 1891 & 1901 Lydia Aggus [b. c.1832 Bradestone, Nfk; railway gatekeeper in 1891, d. 1899 Q1 Gt Plumstead, Nfk, v4b p138] 1853 Q1 Blofield Reg District, Nfk, v4b p305 1907 Q2 Gt Plumstead, Nfk St Caths v4b p118 [93] [1841] - living with parents [1851] [1871] - ag lab & publican at the White Horse Inn [Eastern Daily Press Feb 12 1877] - found guilty of trespass on lands of Sir Henry Stracey in search of rabbits, fined 5s & costs [1891] - platelayer, Great Eastern Railway [1901] - railway ganger; memorial inscription to wife

Samuel 1828 Corton, Sfk Benjamin = Diana Collins Corton, Sfk in 1841 Martha ? [b. c.1835 West Rudham, Nfk, widow res. Gorleston in 1871 & 1881, bur. 1904 Q1 Gorleston, Sfk, v4b p28]
1865 Corton, Sfk VRI [1841*] NPC - fisherman, died at sea in the boat 'Iver of Gorleston'

Samuel 1828 Trowse Newton, Nfk Samuel = Lucy



PR

Samuel 1829 Tunstead, Nfk Henry = Amy Newham Tunstead, Nfk in 1841; emigrated to Yates, Orleans cty, New York, USA by 1853; Yates, Orleans in 1880 Ann Harriet ? [b. 1830 England, d. 1904 USA]
1902 Yates, Orleans cty, New York [111] [150] [1841] [1880 USA] - farmer in 1880; PR

Samuel 1831
Southwark, London in 1831

1831 Southwark St George the Martyr, London PR - died aged 4 months

Samuel 1831 approx, Ipswich, Sfk Francis = Isabella Westley Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; Ipswich St Clement in 1884 Maria Burnby Gislingham [b. c.1827 Ipswich, Sfk, bur. 1885 Q2 Ipswich St Clement, Sfk aged 59, v4a p471] 1855 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p777 1884 Q1 Ipswich Cemetery, Sfk St Caths v4a p427; PR - inn-keeper of Rope Lane, drowned in River Orwell [1841] [1851] - clothier's assistant

Samuel 1832 Dennington, Sfk Mary [maidservant] [illegit] Dennington, Sfk

1833 Dennington, Sfk PR - infant

Samuel 1833 approx, Ipswich, Sfk William = Mary Ann[e] Johnson [?] Lambeth, London in 1861 & 1871 Barbara Simmons Brooks [b. c.1830 Steyning, Sussex, d. 1867 Q2 Lambeth Reg District, London, v1d p157] 1852 Q4 Lambeth Reg District, London, v1d p587 1872 Q3 Lambeth Reg District, London St Caths v1d p198; PR - father William, bricklayer [1861] - carpenter [1871] - widower, carpenter & joiner in candle factory

Samuel 1833 Ipswich St Clement, Sfk William = Ann[e] Ipswich St Clement, Sfk in 1841 & 1881


IGI, PR [1841*] [1881] - licensed victualler at the 'Cow & Pail'

Samuel 1834 Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk Thomas = Elizabeth Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk in 1851; Earl Soham, Sfk in 1861


IGI, [1851] [1861] - drover of stock

Samuel 1838 Q3 Wrentham, Sfk John = Ann[e] Ellis Lowestoft St Margaret, Sfk

1840 Q4 Lowestoft St Margaret, Sfk St Caths v13 p340, v13 p328; IGI, VRI, PR - died aged 2

Samuel 1840 Q2 Rockland St Mary, Nfk William = Ann[e] Rockland St Mary, Nfk

1840 Q2 Rockland St Mary, Nfk St Caths v13 p159; v13 p107; PR - aged 8 weeks

Samuel 1841 approx
Camberwell district, London

1903 Q4 Camberwell Reg District, London St Caths v1d p534

Samuel 1841 approx, Hyde, Cheshire
Hyde, Cheshire in 1881 Mary ? [b. c.1836 Poynton, Cheshire, cotton spinner in 1881]

[1881] - cotton spinner, surname 'Fisker'

Samuel 1842 approx, East Ham, Essex William = Mary Ann[e] Chapman East Ham, Essex in 1851, 1861, 1871 & 1881; Croydon, Surrey in 1901; West Ham district, Essex Louisa Rawlingson [b. c.1843 Steeple Bumpstead, Essex, d. 1895 Q4 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p106] 1862 Q4 St John the Evangelist, Paddington, London, v1a p181 1922 Q3 West Ham Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p203 [1851] - scholar [1861] - journeyman bricklayer living with widower father [1871] - bricklayer [1881] - bricklayer [1891] - bricklayer [1901] - beer house keeper

Samuel 1842 Q3 Sotherton, Sfk [Bapt. Framlingham Wesleyan] Samuel = Mary Grice Henham nr Wangford, Sfk in 1851 & 1861; Beccles, Sfk in 1871; Richmond, Quebec, Canada in 1881 Anna Allen [b. c.1842 Salhouse, Nfk] 1868 Q2 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p272 Canada ? St Caths v13 p355; PR, VRI, IGI [1851] [1861] - sawyer [1871*] - sawyer [1881 CAN] - conductor in 1881, children born in England except Charles 7 & George Edward 4, born Canada; Episcopal

Samuel 1843 Q3 [Bapt. 1856 Walton baptist chapel] Levington, Sfk William = Hannah Butcher Levington, Sfk in 1851 & 1861


St Caths v12 p458 [113] [1851] [1861] - ag lab

Samuel 1843 Q3 Kessingland, Sfk James = Esther Haward Ipswich St Helen, Sfk in 1851; Geldeston, Nfk in 1861; Tooting Graveney, London in 1871; Kessingland, Sfk unmarried in 1871
1876 Q2 Kessingland, Sfk St Caths v13 p432, v4a p455; PR - died aged 32 [1851] [1861] - servant [1871] - butler

Samuel 1844 Q4 Dennington, Sfk Abraham = Elizabeth Wardley Dennington, Sfk

1848 Q3 Dennington, Sfk St Caths v13 p419, v12 p276; VRI, PR - died aged 3

Samuel 1845 Q2 Limehouse, London Henry = Sarah Henshaw Tower Hamlets, London

1846 Q3 Tower Hamlets, London St Caths v2 p458, v2 p343; PR; residence at time of death Catherine Place, Limehouse Fields

Samuel 1845 Q4 Stanton, Sfk Samuel = Sarah Eliza Blyth Stanton St John, Sfk in 1851


St Caths v13 p474; PR [1851]

Samuel 1846 Q4 Covehithe, Sfk William = Rachael Balls Covehithe, Sfk in 1851

1867 Q3 Covehithe, Sfk St Caths v13 p383/396, v4a p390; IGI, PR - died aged 20 [1851]

Samuel 1847 approx, Ipswich, Sfk Samuel, farmer Lambeth, London in 1871; Camberwell, London in 1881 Margaret Towsey [b. c.1855 Clapham, London, head of family in Newington, South London in 1901, remarried to William Reeve 1915 Q4 All Saints, North Peckham, London, v1d p2524] 1871 Q4 Lambeth St Mary, London, v1d p733 before 1908? St Caths; PR - bricklayer [1881] - bricklayer [1901*]

Samuel 1847 Q2 Wickham Market, Sfk
Tunstall, Sfk in 1861; Gt Glemham, Sfk in 1871 & 1881; Ipswich St Clements in 1891 & 1901 Eliza Fisk [b. 1844 Cransford, Sfk, daughter of John Fisk = Mary Palmer, d. 1921 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1084] 1870 Q1 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk, v4a p867 1927 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v12 p401, v4a p1488 [1861] - bricklayer's labourer, stepson of John & Mary A. Scrutton [1871] - farm labourer [1881] - ag lab [1891] [1901] - brewers labourer

Samuel 1847 Westleton, Sfk Samuel = Harriet Jex Westleton, Sfk in 1851; Halesworth, Sfk in 1861; St Martin in the Fields, London in 1881; Battersea, London in 1901 Mary Ann Fulcher [b. c.1850 Fritton, Nfk, d. 1918 Q2 Battersea, London, v1d p537] 1874 Q2 Norwich, Nfk, v4b p197 1931 Q1 Battersea Reg District, London St Caths v13 p383 or v13 p396, v1d p674, VRI, NPC [4] [1851] [1861] - coach trimmer [1881] - coach trimmer [1901*] - foreman

Samuel 1848 approx, Bury St Edmunds, Sfk
boarding at Colne, Lancs in 1881 widower in 1881
1887 Q3 Burnley Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8e p130 [1881*] - coachman

Samuel 1849 Q3 Dennington, Sfk Abraham = Elizabeth Wardley Dennington, Sfk in 1851, 1861 & 1871; Marlesford, Sfk in 1881, 1901 & 1911 Louisa Meadows [b. c.1856 Marlesford, Sfk, d. 1914 Q1 Plomesgate Reg District, v4a p1274] 1876 Q1 Marlesford, Sfk, v4a p837 1916 Q2 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk IGI, St Caths v13 p432, v4a p1236 [20] [1851] [1861] [1871] - ag lab [1881] - labourer [1901] - carpenter [1911]

Samuel 1850 [bapt. 1852] St Giles Cripplegate, London Frederick = Mary Stead St Bartholomew the Great, London in 1851; Clerkenwell, London in 1861

1918 Q4 Willesden Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v3a p684, IGI, PR [1851] [1861] - scholar

Samuel 1850 Q2 Rumburgh, Sfk Robert = Anna Gooch Rumburgh, Sfk

1850 Q3 Rumburgh, Sfk St Caths v13 p425, v13 p313; PR - died aged 13 weeks

Samuel 1851 Q1 Poplar Reg District, London Samuel = Harriet Tillett [?] Bloomsbury St George, London in 1861

1870 Q1 Holborn Reg District, London IGI, St Caths v2 p362, v1b p540 [1861*] - servant to Casswell family

Samuel 1851 Q1 Poplar Reg District, London
Bromley St Leonard, London in 1855

1855 Q3 Bromley St Leonard, London St Caths v2 p262, v1c p364; PR - died aged 4

Samuel 1851 Q3 Rumburgh, Sfk Robert = Anna Gooch Rumburgh, Sfk in 1861 & 1871; Combs nr Stowmarket, Sfk in 1881; Paddington, London in 1891; Kensal Rise, Middlesex in 1901 1st Emma Jeffries of Rumburgh; 2nd Jane Emmerson [b. c.1856 Clopton, Sfk, staying with parents in Clopton in 1881] 3rd Rosetta Battle [b. c.1861 Willisham, Sfk, d. 1893 Q2 Marylebone, London aged 33, v1a p401, bur. Ipswich Cemetery] 4th Anna [Grove ?] [b. c.1853 Dereham, Nfk] 1st 1871 Q4 Rumburgh, Sfk, v4a p1589; 2nd 1879 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1375; 3rd 1888 Q2 St Peter Paddington, London, v1a p85; 4th before 1901
PR, St Caths v13 p400 [25] [1861] - scholar [1871] - ag lab [1881] - general labourer [1891] - gardener [1901] - gardener, 15 yr old stepson Robert Grove living with family

Samuel 1851 Q4 Hethersett, Nfk William = Elizabeth Spinks Wymondham, Nfk in 1861; Treeton, Yorks in 1881, 1891 & 1901 Delia Middleton [b. c.1854 Bradwell, Derbys., d. 1926 Q3 Bradwell, v7b p686 - certified teacher in 1881 & 1901] 1872 Q1 Sheffield St Phillip, Yorks, v9c p521 1922 Q2 Bradwell, Derbyshire St Caths v13 p178, v7b p824, IGI, NPC [93] [1861] [1881] [1891] [1901] - certified school master in 1881-1901

Samuel 1853 Q3 Swanton Abbot, Nfk Sarah Fiske [illegit.?] Thorpe next Norwich, Nfk in 1881 & 1891; Epsom, Surrey in 1901 Sarah Webster [b. c.1858 Walcot, Nfk; res. Norwich in 1901, d. 1944 Q1 Cambridge, Cambs, v3b p675] 1877 Q2 Erpingham Reg District, Nfk, v4b p89 1908 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p71, v4b p114 [1881] - bricklayer [1891] - bricklayer [1901] - bricklayer

Samuel 1855 Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk Samuel = Mary Ann[e] Marylebone & Hampstead, London in 1898; London in 1901


IGI; Mentioned in 2 police reports in 1898 [1881] [1901] - bricklayer

Samuel 1856 Q2 Thelnetham, Sfk David = Maria Jarrold Hinderclay, Sfk in 1871 & 1881; Rickinghall Superior, Sfk in 1901 Eliza Fordham [b. c.1863 Rickinghall Superior, Sfk] 1894 Q1 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk, v4a p937 1902 Q3 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4b p418, v4a p463 [1861] - surname recorded as 'Reeve' [1871*] - employed on farm [1881] - thatcher, surname recorded as Fiskan [1901] - ag lab

Samuel 1856 Q3 Blythburgh, Sfk Charles = Sarah Ann[e] Bickers Leiston, Sfk in 1861 & 1871; Gloucester Barton St Mary, Glos in 1881; Sculcoates, Yorks in 1901 Annie Maria Brown [b. c.1857 White Lane, Hants, res. Goole, Yorks in 1901, d. 1903 Q4 Goole Reg District, Yorks, v9c p567] 1883 Q2 Cheltenham Reg District, Glos., v6a p631 1914 Q2 Goole Reg District, Yorks St Caths v4a p574, v9c p1072 [1861] - scholar [1871*] [1881] - boiler maker [1901] - boiler maker

Samuel 1858 Shoreditch St Leonards, London Benjamin Amos = Mary Ann[e] Taylor



IGI

Samuel 1859 Q3 Westleton, Sfk James = Emma Strowger Westleton, Sfk in 1861 & 1871

1871 Q3 Westleton, Sfk St Caths v4a p619, v4a p455; VRI, PR - died aged 12 [1861] [1871*] - farm lab

Samuel 1860 approx
Elham district, Kent

1911 Q1 Elham Reg District, Kent St Caths v2a p769

Samuel 1862 Q1 Barsham, Sfk Charles = Eliza Okes Barsham, Sfk in 1871 & 1881; Beccles, Sfk in 1901; Bungay, Sfk in 1915 Alice Amelia Harris [b. 1858 Norwich, Nfk, d. 1930 Q3 Bungay, Sfk, bur. Barsham, v4a p966; head teacher at Barsham 1885-1896] 1885 Q2 Cutton, Nfk, v4b p148 1949 Q4 Barsham, Sfk VRI, PR, St Caths v4a p650, v4b p855 [154] [1871*] - scholar [1881] - compositor (printer) living with parents [1901] - printers reader; NPC - will of brother Charles, Ditchingham, Nfk 1921; NPC - mentions Stafford Harris Fisk & Cyril Ernest Fisk, schoolmasters; [135] - organist at Barsham church for 52 years.

Samuel 1868 Q1 St Horstead, Nfk Samuel J. = Georgiana Swanton Abbott, Nfk in 1871; Morston, Nfk in 1881


St Caths v4b p103 [1871*] [1881] - scholar in 1881

Samuel 1870 Q3 Prittlewell, Essex ? = Ellen inmate at the Workhouse, Rochford, Essex in 1881


St Caths v4a p213 [1881*] - pauper, scholar in 1881

Samuel 1879 Q2 Liskeard Reg District, Cornwall
Liskeard district, Cornwall

1879 Q2 Liskeard Reg District, Cornwall St Caths v5c p63, v5c p56

Samuel 1881 Q2 West Ham Reg District, Essex
West Ham district, Essex

1882 Q2 West Ham Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a 104, v4a p54

Samuel 1883 Q2 West Ham Reg District, Essex
West Ham district, Essex

1883 Q4 West Ham Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p107, v4a p45

Samuel 1888 Q1 Lt Wenham, Sfk
Lt Wenham, Sfk

1888 Q1 Lt Wenham, Sfk St Caths v4a p799, v4a p521; PR - died aged 5 weeks

Samuel 1888 Q2 Guist, Nfk Julia [illegit.] Gt Plumstead, Nfk in 1891 & 1901; overseas in 1911; enlisted at Wymondham, Nfk unmarried
1917 Mesopotamia (Iraq) St Caths v4b p308 [93] [1891] - living with mother & grandfather [1901*] [1911] - 'Sam', overseas military; Private 7910, 2nd Bn. Norfolk Regt. [CWGC] [SDGW] [NA medal cards 1914-20] [NA Service Records 1914-20] - enlisted in Mar 1909, former trade labourer, served in India Feb 1911 to Dec 1916 and Mesopotamia from Jan to Sept 1917. Died of amoebic dysentry at Basra in Sept 1917, buried at Amara military cemetery, plot xiii, row 13, grave 12

Samuel 1899 Q4 Camberwell Reg District, London
Camberwell district, London

1899 Q4 Camberwell Reg District, London St Caths v1d p975, v1d p695

Samuel [?] 1793 Sotherton, Sfk Samuel Smith = Mary Fisk [illegit.?]



PR

Samuel A. E. 1866 Q1 Lambeth Reg District, London




St Caths v1d p280

Samuel Alfred 1863 Q3 Gorleston, Sfk Samuel = Martha Gorleston, Sfk in 1871 & 1881 Annie Florence ?
1943 Q1 Gorleston, Sfk St Caths v4a p663, v4b p16 [1871] [1881] - carpenter; PR; NPC - probate mentions his widow Annie Florence Graystone

Samuel B. S. 1868 approx, Lowestoft, Sfk Christopher Charles = Sarah Ann[e] Sutton Lowestoft, Sfk in 1881


[1881] - general labourer in 1881

Samuel Charles 1908 Q3 Blything Reg District, Sfk
Blything district, Sfk

1909 Q1 Blything Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1098, v4a p696
634 Samuel Chason 1850 Q4 St Pancras Old Church, London John = Mary Ann[e] Pridmore St Pancras, London in 1851, Sunbury on Thames, Middlesex in 1881, 1901 & 1914 1st Sarah Ellen Hyre [b. c.1850, Firby, Lincs, d. 1881 Q2 Sunbury on Thames, v3a p2] 2nd Charlotte Hannah Perry [b. c.1856 Warwickshire, d. 1931 Q2 Sunbury on Thames, v3a p9] 1st 1875 Q2 Sunbury on Thames, Middlesex, v3a p21; 2nd 1885 Q1 St Marylebone, London, v1a p785 1921 Q4 Sunbury on Thames, Middlesex IGI, St Caths v2 p265, v3a p2; PR [1851*] [1881] - plumber [1901] - builder [Kelly's directory of 1914 - builder of Green St with brother Thomas] NPC - his probate of 1921, mentions Roy, engineer; PR - died aged 72

Samuel Claude Ernest Marco 1900 Q1 Acton, London William Samuel Joseph = Amy Lilian Butlin Acton, Middlesex in 1901; Isleworth, Middlesex in 1911; Chichester district, Sussex Ethel Jury Manning [b. 1903, d. 1987 Q2 Chichester Reg District, Sussex, ref 18 1563 687] 1929 Q2 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p781 1983 Q2 Chichester Reg District, Sussex St Caths v3a p169, v18 p1615 [1901*] [1911] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 180381, Royal Sussex Regiment, also Private 14434, East Kent Regiment, also Private G/79111 The Queens Regiment

Samuel Edward S. 1902 Q3 Newcastle on Tyne Reg District, Northumberland
Lanchester district, Co. Durham

1904 Q4 Lanchester Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths 10b p47, v10a p201

Samuel George 1845 St Pancras Old Church, London Henry = Sarah [Henshaw?]



IGI

Samuel H. 1834 Wenhaston, Sfk Henry = Eliza Bedingfield Blythburgh, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; Liverpool in 1861; Poplar, London in 1871; Greenwich, London in 1881; Lambeth, London in 1882; Hoddesdon, Herts in 1901 1st Ann Fisk, widow nee Hudson [b. c.1832 Calamore, Ireland, d. 1873 Q4 Liverpool Reg District, Lancs, v8b p35] 2nd Alice Ann Cobb [b. c.1852 Blythburgh, Sfk] 1st 1856 Q4 Liverpool Reg District, Lancs, v8b p104; 2nd 1882 Q3 Lambeth St John the Evangelist, London, v1d p704 1923 Q4 Ware Reg District, Herts St Caths v3a p694; IGI, PR - widower carman in 1882 [1841] [1851] [1861] - carter [1871*] - labourer [1881] - carman & contractor [1901] - master carman

Samuel Henry 1821 Lambeth St Mary, London Henry = Lucy Sparrow



IGI

Samuel Henry 1860 Q2 Islington, London [bapt. Stanton St John] Susannah, dau of of Edmund = Mary Kimm [illegit.?] Stanton St John, Sfk in 1861; Hopton, Sfk in 1871, 1881, 1901 & 1911 Martha Ann Margaret Filby [b. c.1867 Orpington, Kent, d. 1956 Q1 Poole Reg District, Dorset, v6a p721] 1899 Q4 South Lopham, Nfk, v4b p709 1925 Q4 Hopton, Sfk St Caths v1b p253, v4b p384; PR [1861] [1871] - scholar living with widowed grandmother [1881] - drapers assistant living with widowed grandmother [1901] - grocer & draper; NPC - probate mentions Victor Henry Fisk, grocer & draper

Samuel Henry 1876 Q1 [bapt. 1885] Camberwell, London Samuel = Margaret Towsey Camberwell, London in 1881; Newington, South London in 1901; Camberwell, London in 1911 Emily Sarah Ann Cole [b. c.1880 Camberwell, paper gummer in 1901; d. 1963 Q4 Camberwell Reg District, v5c p230] 1899 Q2 All Saints, North Peckham, London, v1d p1553 1955 Q1 Camberwell Reg District, London St Caths v1d p758, v5c p278; PR - father a bricklayer [1881] [1901] - plasterers labourer [1911]

Samuel Henry 1903 Q3 Camberwell Reg District, London Samuel Henry = Emily Sarah Ann Cole Camberwell, London in 1911 Margaret Rosina Pusey b. 1903, d. 1985 Q4 Lewisham Reg District, ref 14 456 985] 1925 Q4 Lewisham Reg District, London, v1d p1916 1987 Lewisham Reg District, London St Caths v1d p970, ref 14 418 787 [93] [1911]

Samuel J. 1839 Q1 Westwick, Nfk James = Maria Christmas Swanton Abbott, Nfk in 1851, 1861 & 1871; Morston, Nfk in 1881; Wiveton, Nfk in 1901 Georgiana/Anna ? [b. c.1850 Horstead, Nfk, d. 1930 Q2 Walsingham Reg District, Nfk, v4b p279]
1915 Q4 Walsingham Reg District, Nfk St Caths v13 p2, v4b p336; PR - publican in 1889 [1851] - woodman [1861] - woodman [1871*] - woodman [1881] - mariner [1901] - publican

Samuel James or James 1848 Q3 Rockland St Mary, Nfk John = Maria Blake Rockland St Mary, Nfk in 1851, 1861 & 1881 Martha Secrett [b. c.1851 Surlingham, Nfk, d. 1883 Q3 Rockland St Mary, Nfk, v4b p113] 1872 Q3 Rockland St Mary, Nfk, v4b p301 1888 Q1 Rockland St Mary, Nfk St Caths v13 p163, v4b p148; PR - 'Samuel James' in 1850, 'James' in 1881 [93] [1851] 'James' in 1851 [1861] - ag lab living with widowed mother [1871*] - 'James', cabin boy aboard fishing smack 'Rainbow' at Gt Yarmouth in 1871 [1881] - 'James' in 1881, ag lab; PR - died aged 40

Samuel James or James Samuel 1876 Q1 Rockland St Mary, Nfk Samuel James = Martha Secrett Rockland St Mary, Nfk in 1881; Norwich, Nfk in 1901 & 1911; enlisted Norwich Emily Jane Shorten [b. c.1875 Rockland St Mary, domestic servant in 1897, d. 1941 Q1 Norwich Reg District, v4b p473] 1897 Q2 Rockland St Mary, Nfk, v4b p379 1917 Western Front St Caths v4b p195; PR - 'Samuel James' in 1897, 'James Samuel', labourer in 1898 [1881] - 'James', scholar [1901] - coal porter [1911] - 'Samuel James'; Pioneer 85246, 254th Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers [CWGC] [SDGW] [NA medal cards 1914-20]

Samuel John 1805 St Osyth, Essex Joseph = Ann[e] Dobbity/Dobberty Friston, Sussex in 1836; Cork, Ireland in 1839-1848 approx; East Looe, Cornwall in 1851, 1861 & 1871 Anna Maria ? [b. c.1809 Exmouth, Devon, d. 1879 Q2 St Thomas Reg District, Devon, v5b p30] Ireland?
[203] [1851] - coastguardman in 1851 [1861] - coastguard [1871] - superannuated coastguard

Samuel John 1836 East Dean, Sussex Samuel = Anna Maria East Looe, Cornwall in 1851; Upper Chelsea, London in 1864 Eliza Wright [b. c.1840 Exmouth, Devon, widowed silk hat sewer in 1871, res Lambeth, remarried to Daniel Vaughan, bookbinder 1873 Q2, Lambeth St Philip, v1d p499, res. Newington, London in 1881] 1864 Q1 Chelsea St Saviour, London, v1a p306 1870 Q4 Lambeth Reg District, London St Caths v1d p256; IGI [1851*] - mariner

Samuel John 1859 Q1 Stockton on Tees, Co Durham John = Elizabeth Ford Stockton on Tees, Co Durham in 1871; Lambeth, London in 1881; Tunstall nr Stoke on Trent in 1890; Maida Vale, London in 1901, 1902 & 1911; Kilburn, London in 1926 1st Annie Gibson; 2nd Mary Clegg [b. c.1859 Exeter, Devon, married and living in East Ham with children in 1901] 1st 1883 Q1 Stockton Reg District, Co. Durham, v10a p73; 2nd 1887 Q3 Newcastle Under Lyme Reg District, Staffs, v6b p103 1926 Q3 Kilburn, London St Caths v10a p54, v3a p222 [1871] - scholar [1881] - student at Westminster College [1901] - married chemist, living alone [Post Office Directory 1902 - chemist of 13a Clifton Rd.] [1911] - chemist; NPC - mentions Florence Daisy, spinster

Samuel John 1890 Q4 Sunbury, Middlesex Samuel Chason = Charlotte Hannah Perry Sunbury, Middlesex in 1901 Elizabeth Woolford [b. c.1887] 1912 Q3 Holy Trinity, Kilburn, Middlesex, v3a p497
St Caths v3a p2; PR - ship's butcher [1901*]

Samuel John V. 1893 Q1 Chorlton Reg District, Lancs
Chorlton district, Lancs

1893 Q2 Chorlton Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8c p951, v8c p606

Samuel Johnson 1851 Q3 Walpole, Sfk Frederick [422] = Louisa Starlee Blowers Walpole, Sfk in 1861 & 1871; Marlesford, Sfk in 1881; Wenhaston, Sfk in 1901 Eliza Catherine Huckman [b. c.1849 Ipswich, Sfk] 1878 Q4 Cosford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p976a 1933 Q1 Samford Reg District, Sfk St Caths v13 p400, v4a p1438 [twin of John Frederick?] FFP p300, IGI [1861] - scholar [1871*] [1881] - farmer of 166 acres [1901] - retired farmer [93] - farmer

Samuel Pearse 1812 Thrandeston, Sfk Susan [illegit.?]



IGI

Samuel Rampley 1806 Stanton All Saints, Sfk Charles = Mary Ann[e] Rampley Stanton St John, Sfk in 1841 & 1851 1st Mary Ranson [b. c.1802, bur. 1834 Stanton St John, Sfk aged 32] 2nd Diana Coates [b. c.1811 Badwell Ash, Sfk, widowed housekeeper res. Gt Ashfield in 1871, remarried to Robert Chilvers, journeyman carpenter 1878 Q1 Thingoe Reg District, Sfk, v4a p639] 1st 1821 Stanton St John, Sfk; 2nd 1829 Badwell Ash, Sfk 1854 Q1 Stanton St John, Sfk St Caths v4a p322; PR - died aged 47, IGI [1841] - farmer at Chare Farm [1851] [1871] [29] - farmer

Samuel Rampley 1834 Stanton All Saints, Sfk Samuel Rampley = Diana Coates Stanton St John, Sfk in 1841 & 1851


IGI [1841*] [1851]

Samuel Robert 1853 Q2 Elmdon, Essex Rev. Robert [415] = Emily Lettice Roberts Ipswich, Sfk Frances Willimott daughter of Rev William Willimott, rector of Laverton nr Bath, Somerset 1890 Laverton, Somerset
St Caths v4a p342; FFP p281

Samuel Robert 1869 Q1 Beccles, Sfk Samuel = Anna Allen Beccles, Sfk in 1871; Richmond, Quebec, Canada in 1881


IGI, St Caths v4a p741 [1871] [1881 CAN]

Samuel Stanley 1901 Q1 Ashfield, Sfk George = Fanny Hammond Ashfield, Sfk in 1901 & 1911, Thorpe-le-Soken, Essex in 1919 Dorothy Christina Lummis [b. 1897, d. 1970 Q1 Colchester Reg District, v4a p1921] 1936 Q4 Tendring Reg District, Essex, v4a p1992 1978 Q1 Colchester Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p985, v9 p2664; PR [1901] [NA Service Records 1914-20] [1911]

Samuel William 1875 Q2 Strand Reg District, London [Bapt. Westleton, Sfk] Samuel = Mary Ann[e] Fulcher St Martin in the Fields, London in 1881 Amy Ellen Owers [b. c.1850, d. 1929 Q2 St Martin Reg District, v1a p574] 1913 Q3 St Mark, Battersea Rise, London, v1d p1082 1953 Q2 Surrey North East Reg District St Caths v1b p612, v5g p482; IGI, PR [4] [1881]

Samuel Witherow 1867 Q2 Croydon, Surrey Arthur Samuel = Phillis Longhurst Croydon, Surrey in 1871 & 1881; Deptford St Paul, London in 1891 Louisa Harradine [b. c.1872 Ashwell, Herts, widowed office cleaner res. Plumstead, London in 1901] 1894 Q3 St Mary, Putney, London, v1d p1151 1898 Q2 Woolwich Reg District, London St Caths v2a p193, v1d p663 [1871*] - living with grandparents [1881] - living with grandmother Harriet Tillett [1891] - Metropolitan Police constable

Sarah 15??s/16??s

John Maies [Males?] 1638 Bury St Edmunds, St Mary, Sfk
BMI

Sarah 15??s/16??s

William Byrd 1622 Bildeston, Sfk
VRI, BMI
185 Sarah 1589 Laxfield, Sfk Eli/Elye/Elias [125] = Alice Cowper
Thomas Denny 1609 Brundish, Sfk
PR, FFP p82, IGI, BMI [13] father's will of 1601 [NEHGS #51]

Sarah 1593 South Elmham St James, Sfk Jeffrey [105] = Mary Cooke



IGI

Sarah 16??s

William Agar 1686 Cratfield, Sfk
PR, IGI, BMI

Sarah 16??s
Pentney, Nfk Hovel Langman of Pentney 1683 Pentney, Nfk
PR - both single

Sarah 16??s

John Fairbanks 1641 Thornton, Yorks
IGI

Sarah 16??s

Robert Dubbleday 1696 Granby, Notts
IGI
158 Sarah 16??s Robert [93] = Anne
John Cage/Gage 1681 Norton, Sfk
PR, FFP p94, IGI, BMI
300b Sarah 16??s Metfield, Sfk Eleazar = Mary Lawter



under 24 in father's will of 1634

Sarah 16??s/17??s
Peasenhall, Sfk

1723 Sibton, Sfk PR

Sarah 16??s/17??s

Henry Beech 1723 Yelverton, Nfk
PR

Sarah 16??s/17??s
Worlingham, Sfk

1745 Worlingham, Sfk PR

Sarah 16??s/17??s

Peter Wilkinson 1720 Norwich St Andrew, Nfk
IGI

Sarah 16??s/17??s

Brian Blowers 1723 Blundeston, Sfk
BMI

Sarah 16??s/17??s Robert = Sarah Eriswell, Sfk

1701 Eriswell, Sfk PR

Sarah 16??s/17??s
Rickinghall Inferior, Sfk unmarried
1735 Rickinghall Inferior, Sfk PR - single woman

Sarah 16??s/17??s
Eyke, Sfk

1742 Eyke, Sfk PR - surname may be FRISK

Sarah 16??s/17??s Philip Diss, Nfk

1716 Redgrave, Sfk PR

Sarah 16??s/17??s
Easton, Sfk

1729 Easton, Sfk PR

Sarah 16??s/17??s
Covehithe, Sfk

1766 Covehithe, Sfk PR
223 Sarah 1603 approx, Weybread, Sfk Nathaniel [161] = Abria Leman
Robert Rodgers 1638 Pulham St Mary, Nfk
FFP p328 [14] PR, IGI; will of Mary Lawter dated 1619
103b Sarah 1614 Hunston, Sfk Christopher [62] = Joan



PR, IGI

Sarah 1626 Norton, Sfk Robert [93] = Anne



IGI
125k Sarah 1627 St Giles Cripplegate, London Nicholas [81] = Judith Reade



IGI

Sarah 1636 approx, Sweffling, Sfk ? = Margaret



FFP p382

Sarah 1643 Bacton, Sfk Christopher = Susan Keeble



IGI

Sarah 1665 Cratfield, Sfk John = Ann[e] Burwood



PR, IGI

Sarah 1670 Marlesford, Sfk William = Elizabeth Finner



IGI

Sarah 1671 Rockland St Peter, Nfk Henry = Frances



PR
725 Sarah 1687 Brundish, Sfk Amos [563] = Elizabeth Nun Dennington, Sfk

1689 Dennington, Sfk PR, IGI

Sarah 1687 Milton by Gravesend, Kent Robert = Milicent



IGI

Sarah 1690 Hollesley, Sfk Mary [illegit.] Hollesley, Sfk

1690 Hollesley, Sfk IGI, PR

Sarah 1692 Norwich St Peter Southgate, Nfk John = Elizabeth



IGI

Sarah 1696 Laxfield, Sfk William [525] = Lydia List
Simon Stannard 1719 Laxfield, Sfk
PR, IGI, BMI

Sarah 1698 Bungay St Mary, Sfk Jeremiah = Mary Bungay, Sfk

1699 Bungay St Mary, Sfk PR - twin of Elizabeth

Sarah 17??s
Bramfield, Sfk Henry Hawes of Pulham St Mary, Nfk 1766 Bramfield, Sfk
PR, IGI

Sarah 17??s
City of London John James Boocock 1814 St Dionis Backchurch, Fenchurch St, London
IGI, PMI, PR - spinster, witnesses included Nathaniel Fisk & Ann Fisk

Sarah 17??s

Thomas Turner 1754 Badingham, Sfk
PR

Sarah 17??s

Edward or Edmund Brown 1786 Brooke, Nfk
IGI

Sarah 17??s John Carlton Colville, Sfk

1746 Carlton Colville, Sfk PR - young woman

Sarah 17??s

Henry Hunter 1786 Burgh Castle, Sfk
IGI

Sarah 17??s
Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1789-99 John Balls 1778 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk
IGI, PR - bapt of son John Walls in 1789

Sarah 17??s

Ralph Boldre 1757 Mendham, Sfk
IGI

Sarah 17??s

Samuel Harsent 1802 Sibton, Sfk
IGI

Sarah 17??s

Martin Miller 1801 Seething, Nfk
PR

Sarah 17??s

Robert Lent 1789 Westminster, London
IGI

Sarah 17??s

Philip Heden 1796 Colchester St James, Essex
IGI

Sarah 17??s
Bermondsey, London Henry Bonny 1816 St Mary Magdalen, Bermondsey, London
IGI, PMI, PR - spinster

Sarah 17??s

John Tracey Archer 1794 Bungay Holy Trinity, Sfk
PR

Sarah 17??s

John Rieg 1797 Stepney St Dunstan, London
IGI, PMI - both single, both of 'M&NS'

Sarah 17??s

Ralph Newby 1784 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk
IGI, VRI

Sarah 17??s
Westhall, Sfk Samuel Hansey of Rumburgh 1802 Westhall, Sfk
IGI, PR

Sarah 17??s
Middleton cum Fordley, Sfk

1792 Middleton cum Fordley, Sfk PR - widowed pauper

Sarah 17??s

Thomas Neseling 1779 Ashfield cum Thorpe, Sfk
IGI, PR

Sarah 17??s William = Martha Blundeston, Sfk

1775 Blundeston, Sfk PR

Sarah 17??s Thomas = Elizabeth Rendlesham, Sfk

1734 Rendlesham, Sfk PR

Sarah 17??s
Cookley, Sfk John Newson of Huntingfield, Sfk 1802 Cookley, Sfk
IGI, PR

Sarah 17??s
Swaffham, Nfk in 1752 George Codling of Swaffham 1752 Swaffham, Nfk
PR

Sarah 17??s

Harmon Garrett of Woodbridge 1799 Farnham, Sfk
PR

Sarah 17??s
Worstead, Nfk George Drewry of Worstead 1818 Worstead, Nfk
PR

Sarah 17??s
Scarning, Nfk in 1793 Henry Eales

PR

Sarah 17??s

William Shirdaw 1781 St Annes, Soho, London
PMI - surname may be 'Fish'

Sarah 17??s

Robert Woods 1796 Kelsale, Sfk
VRI, PMI, PR

Sarah 17??s

John Chambers 1769 Raveningham, Nfk
PR

Sarah 17??s

William Sandard 1809 Wenhaston, Sfk
IGI

Sarah 17??s

Richard Francis 1802 Alderton, Sfk
IGI, PR

Sarah 17??s
Coddenham, Sfk Samuel Adams of Coddenham 1775 Coddenham, Sfk
PR

Sarah 17??s
Gt Yarmouth, Nfk

1778 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk PR

Sarah 17??s

Thomas Larner 1813 Methwold, Nfk
IGI

Sarah 17??s

David Stubbs 1806 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk
IGI

Sarah 17??s

John Livock 1755 Dunwich, Sfk
IGI

Sarah 17??s

Robert Guilder 1815 Ipswich St Clement, Sfk
VRI, PR

Sarah 17??s/18??s

Charles Bensley 1826 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk
IGI, VRI, PR

Sarah 17??s/18??s John = Elizabeth Lincoln Snetterton, Nfk unmarried in 1817

father's will of 1817

Sarah 17??s/18??s
Shoreditch, London in 1818 George Haffenden, widower [the same George Haffenden who married Ann Fiske in 1790?] 1818 Shoreditch St Leonards, London
IGI, PMI, PR - spinster in 1818

Sarah 17??s/18??s

Charles Albrow 1825 Lowestoft, Sfk
IGI, PR

Sarah 17??s/18??s

Thomas Fox or John Mills 1838 Q4 Epping Reg District, Essex, v12 p177
St Caths

Sarah 17??s/18??s
Marylebone district, London

1856 Q4 Marylebone Reg District, London St Caths v1a p240

Sarah 17??s/18??s
Blything district, Sfk

1842 Q4 Blything Reg District, Sfk St Caths v13 p282

Sarah 17??s/18??s John = Elizabeth of Snetterton Hall
Thomas Fulcher, surgeon of Lynn 1822 Kenninghall, Nfk
IGI, PR; FFP p372

Sarah 17??s/18??s

Thomas Jackson Faiers or Henry Wren 1853 Q3 East London Reg District, v1c p45
St Caths

Sarah 17??s/18??s

Joseph Rands 1823 Mickfield, Sfk
IGI, PR

Sarah 17??s/18??s

William Sharman 1820 Helmingham, Sfk
IGI, PR

Sarah 17??s/18??s
Wangford, Sfk John Bullard of Wenhaston, Sfk 1818 Wenhaston, Sfk
IGI, PR

Sarah 17??s/18??s
Whitechapel district, London

1860 Q4 Whitechapel Reg District, London St Caths v1c p279

Sarah 17??s/18??s John = Pleasance Mills Limehouse, London in 1838 James Hewitt, groom 1838 Q4 Limehouse, London, v2 p394
St Caths; PR - spinster of full age, marriage witnesses were William Fisk & Eliza Fisk

Sarah 17??s/18??s
Halesworth, Sfk Charles Haward of Halesworth 1824 Halesworth, Sfk
PR

Sarah 17??s/18??s

John Neal 1833 Norwich All Saints, Nfk
PR

Sarah 17??s/18??s
Beccles, Sfk William Fisher of Beccles, Sfk 1824 Beccles, Sfk
IGI, PR, marriage witnesses Robert & Mary Fisk

Sarah 17??s/18??s

Thomas Borrett or Edward Nunn or Nathan Davey Pickess or William Webb 1847 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v12 p532
St Caths

Sarah 17??s/18??s
Easton, Nfk in 1823-1827 Charles Goldsmith, labourer 1823 Barford, Nfk
IGI, PR - bapt of dau Elizabeth Goldsmith in 1823, John in 1825, Sarah in 1827

Sarah 17??s/18??s
Guiltcross district, Nfk

1850 Q1 Guiltcross Reg District, Nfk St Caths v13 p118

Sarah 17??s/18??s
Norwich district, Nfk

1849 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Sfk/Nfk St Caths v12 p200

Sarah 17??s/18??s
Norwich district, Nfk

1845 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v13 p135

Sarah 17??s/18??s Edmund Fisk, licensed victualler Marylebone, London in 1839 Luke Wilkinson, coachman 1839 Q2 Christ Church, St Marylebone, London, v1 p232
St Caths; PR - spinster of full age

Sarah 17??s/18??s

Robert Cook 1821 Ipswich St Clement, Sfk
IGI, PR

Sarah 17??s/18??s
Southwark, London in 1825 John Russell 1825 Southwark St George the Martyr, London
PR - banns

Sarah 17??s/18??s
Loddon district, Nfk

1848 Q1 Loddon Reg District, Nfk St Caths v13 p169

Sarah 1700 Westhall, Sfk Nathaniel = Mary Foreman Redisham, Sfk

1703 Redisham, Sfk IGI, PR

Sarah 1705 Mettingham, Sfk William = Mary



PR

Sarah 1721 approx
Norwich St Andrew, Nfk unmarried
1797 Norwich St Andrew, Nfk PR - spinster aged 76

Sarah 1722 Metfield, Sfk Anthony = Elizabeth Betts Metfield, Sfk

1722 Metfield, Sfk IGI, PR

Sarah 1725 Metfield, Sfk Anthony = Elizabeth Betts



IGI

Sarah 1725 Westhall, Sfk John = Sarah Mills Westhall, Sfk


IGI

Sarah 1729 Peasenhall, Sfk Henry = Martha Lowe



PR

Sarah 1730 Worlingham, Sfk John = Mary Worlingham, Sfk

1730 Worlingham, Sfk IGI, PR - infant

Sarah 1737 Bergh Apton, Nfk Matthew = Hannah Brown Bergh Apton, Nfk

1738 Bergh Apton, Nfk IGI, PR

Sarah 1737 Kirby Bedon, Nfk William = Susanna Pinn



IGI, PR [164]
350 Sarah 1738 Norton, Sfk Isaac [322] = Elizabeth Ling Norton, Sfk

1761 Norton, Sfk PR, FFP p153, IGI

Sarah 1739 Anstey, Herts. John



IGI

Sarah 1741 Wymondham, Nfk Samuel = Elizabeth



IGI, PR

Sarah 1742 approx Anthony [illegit.] Dennington, Sfk

1742 Dennington, Sfk PR - 'ye supposed baseborn of Anthony Fisk of Henham'

Sarah 1744 Wangford, Sfk Anthony = Frances Rix



PR
668 Sarah 1746 Badingham, Sfk John = Sarah Caccamole



PR

Sarah 1748 approx
Hackney district, London

1848 Q2 Hackney Reg District, London St Caths v3 p127 - aged 100

Sarah 1748 Norwich St Mary Coslaney, Nfk William = Mary [Claxton?]



IGI

Sarah 1750 Laxfield, Sfk Sarah [illegit]



PR
697 Sarah 1751 Badingham, Sfk William = Mary Sealy


1753 Badingham, Sfk PR

Sarah 1751 Peasenhall, Sfk Henry = Susan Wythe Peasenhall, Sfk

1753 Peasenhall, Sfk PR

Sarah 1753 Badingham, Sfk William = Mary Sealy



IGI - died young?

Sarah 1755 Bury St Edmunds St James, Sfk Zachariah [327] = Elizabeth Cock



IGI
698 Sarah 1756 Badingham, Sfk William = Mary Sealy


1757 Badingham, Sfk PR

Sarah 1760 approx, Starston, Nfk William of Starston Starston, Nfk in 1788 William Bayley 1788 Shelton, Nfk 1825 Fressingfield, Sfk PR - father's will of 1796, surname Fisk in 1825, died aged 65

Sarah 1760 Bergh Apton, Nfk James = Sarah



IGI, PR

Sarah 1761-1766 approx, Suffolk
Worlingworth, Sfk in 1841


[1841*]

Sarah 1762 Laxfield, Sfk Samuel [595a] = Sarah Noller Laxfield, Sfk Samuel Atkins of Dennington, Sfk 1792 Laxfield, Sfk
PR

Sarah 1763 approx William = Ann Dennington Henstead, Sfk

1784 Henstead, Sfk PR - died of consumption aged 21

Sarah 1763 Dunston, Nfk
Dunston, Nfk in 1788-1791 Stephen Smith 1787 Dunston, Nfk
IGI, PR

Sarah 1763 Letheringham, Sfk Thomas = Ann



PR

Sarah 1764 Yelverton, Nfk Robert = Sarah Alderton



IGI, PR

Sarah 1766 Aylsham, Nfk James = Ann



PR - surname possibly 'Fish'

Sarah 1766 Bergh Apton, Nfk Jonathan = Elizabeth Hammond



IGI, PR

Sarah 1766 Sotherton, Sfk James = Margaret Whittle Sotherton, Sfk

1766 Sotherton, Sfk PR

Sarah 1766 Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk Nicholas = Rachel



IGI

Sarah 1767 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk Simon = Judith



IGI

Sarah 1768 Tunstead, Nfk Samuel = Sarah Spanton



IGI

Sarah 1770 approx
Southwold, Sfk

1771 Southwold, Sfk PR - illegit. infant

Sarah 1770 Barsham, Sfk William = Mary



PR

Sarah 1770 Kirby Bedon, Nfk Henry = Hannah Burgess



IGI, PR [164]

Sarah 1770 Linstead Parva, Sfk Henry = Elizabeth Mann



IGI

Sarah 1770 South Cove, Sfk Lydia [widow of Nicholas, illegit.]



IGI, PR

Sarah 1773 Badingham, Sfk Ann[e] = Daniel Briggs [illegit]



PR

Sarah 1773 Frostenden, Sfk Samuel = Sarah Boon



IGI

Sarah 1773 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk Nathaniel = Elizabeth



IGI
372 Sarah 1774 Rattlesden, Sfk Samuel [359] = Martha Jackson Rattlesden, Sfk; Old Newton, Sfk Lankester Freeman Esq. of Old Newton 1795 Rattlesden, Sfk
IGI, PR, FFP p155

Sarah 1775 Blythburgh, Sfk Anthony = Mary Aldridge Blythburgh, Sfk Joseph Hawood of Benacre, Sfk 1802 Blythburgh, Sfk
IGI, PR - witness was Cornelius Fisk

Sarah 1776 Wrentham, Sfk Robert = Sarah Alderton



IGI, PR

Sarah 1777 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk Samuel = Mary Gt Yarmouth, Nfk

1778 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk IGI, PR

Sarah 1777 Westwick, Nfk
Westwick, Nfk in 1851


[1851] - head of family

Sarah 1778 approx
Beccles, Sfk

1779 Beccles, Sfk PR - infant

Sarah 1778 Westleton, Sfk Samuel = Sarah Rouse Westleton, Sfk William Saunders of Westleton 1803 Westleton, Sfk
IGI, PR

Sarah 1780 Swaffham, Nfk James = Elizabeth



PR

Sarah 1781 approx
Harleston, Nfk

1848 Q4 Starston, Nfk St Caths v13 p25; PR - aged 67

Sarah 1781 approx, Rumburgh, Sfk




IGI

Sarah 1783 Covehithe, Sfk John = Mary Hurren Covehithe, Sfk

1788 Covehithe, Sfk IGI, PR - died aged 5

Sarah 1784 approx William = Esther Wiseman Norwich St Andrew, Nfk

1796 Norwich St Andrew, Nfk PR - aged 12

Sarah 1784 Lound, Sfk Joseph = Mary Chaston Lound, Sfk

1784 Lound, Sfk PR [93]
640 Sarah 1785 Dennington, Sfk George = Esther Nestling Dennington, Sfk


PR, [56] - witness at brother George's marriage in 1805

Sarah 1785 Hinderclay, Sfk John = Lydia Scarfe Hinderclay, Sfk in 1851-1881 Thomas Reeve, thatcher 1828 Hinderclay, Sfk 1892 Hinderclay, Sfk IGI, BTs, PR [93] [1851] [1861] [1871] [1881] [1891] - widow

Sarah 1786 Sotherton, Sfk James = Elizabeth Elmy



PR

Sarah 1790 Forncett St Mary, Nfk John = Elizabeth Barrett



[62]

Sarah 1790 Westwick, Nfk Samuel = Elizabeth Garwood Westwick, Nfk Joseph Farrow 1811 Westwick, Nfk
IGI, PR

Sarah 1791 St James, Sfk [?]
Norwich Heigham, Nfk in 1851


[1851] - servant

Sarah 1792 approx
Lowestoft, Sfk

1879 Q4 Oulton Union House, Sfk St Caths v4a p496; PR - died aged 87

Sarah 1792 Norwich St Michael Coslany, Nfk Thomas = Jane Smyth



IGI

Sarah 1793 approx, Wilecar, Sfk [?]
Rumburgh, Sfk in 1826 & 1851 Samuel Ludbroke of Rumburgh, ag lab in 1851 1826 Rumburgh, Sfk
IGI, PR - spinster in 1826 [1851*]

Sarah 1793 Blaxhall, Sfk Joseph = Susan Newson



[161]

Sarah 1793 Wissett, Sfk William = Hannah Ives Wissett, Sfk

1817 Wissett, Sfk IGI, PR - died aged 27

Sarah 1794 Ipswich St Helen, Sfk Francis = Mary Smith Ipswich St Helen, Sfk

1796 Ipswich St Helen, Sfk IGI, PR - infant

Sarah 1796 East Ruston, Nfk John = Sarah Gaze



PR

Sarah 1796 Heveningham, Sfk William = Mary Baldry Saxmundham, Sfk Charles Cattermole [bapt. 1797 Saxmundham, Sfk] 1817 Saxmundham, Sfk
IGI, PR [94]

Sarah 1796 Rumburgh, Sfk John = Ann[e] Thirkittle Bungay Holy Trinity, Sfk in 1841 unmarried in 1841 ?

IGI [1841*] - servant

Sarah 1798 [bapt. 1802] Thetford St Cuthbert, Nfk William = Esther Wiseman



PR

Sarah 1798 Nacton, Sfk James = Werry Horledger [?]



IGI

Sarah 1799 approx, Stanton All Saints, Sfk Martha [illegit] [?] Hepworth, Sfk in 1851


[1851]

Sarah 18??s

George Colton or George Cotton 1865 Q1 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk, v4a p863
St Caths

Sarah 18??s

James Stockings [?] 1863 Q1 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk, v4a p796a
St Caths

Sarah 18??s James = Mary Riches [?]
John William Bassham 1907 Q2 Lanchester Reg District, Co. Durham, v10a p681
St Caths - married same date & place as William Fisk to Isabella Bassham

Sarah 18??s

Joshua Mede or John Fisk/Fish Rushmore 1861 Q3 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p964
St Caths - surname may be FISH

Sarah 18??s

William Woods [?] 1886 Q4 Lexden Reg District, Essex, v4a p825
St Caths

Sarah 18??s/19??s

Angus McKinnon 1923 Q3 Tynemouth Reg District, Northumberland, v10b p546
St Caths

Sarah 1801 approx
Guildford district, Surrey

1881 Q1 Guildford Reg District, Surrey St Caths v2a p44

Sarah 1801 North Lopham, Nfk Edmund = Elizabeth Button



PR

Sarah 1801 Peasenhall, Sfk John = Susan London



IGI, PR

Sarah 1802 Wrentham, Sfk Samuel = Phoebe Boyce



IGI, PR [182]

Sarah 1803 approx
St Katherine by the Tower, City of London in 1824

1824 St Katherine by the Tower, City of London PR - died aged 21

Sarah 1803 Pulham St Mary, Nfk John = Sarah Clarke Norwich St Paul, Nfk in 1825; Norwich St James with Pockthorpe in 1827 James Tench, cordwainer 1824 Lakenham, Nfk
[19] VRI, PR - bapt of dau Sarah Tench in 1825, John in 1827

Sarah 1804 approx, Thorpe, Essex Thomas = Martha Bromley, Kent in 1851; Marylebone, London in 1861; Ewell, Surrey in 1881 unmarried in 1851 & 1861
1887 Q3 Ewell, Surrey St Caths v2a p13 [1851] - living with brother George [1861] - cook [1881] - lodging at Church St with Ann Charman; NPC - sister Rosa's probate of 1877

Sarah 1804 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk John = Ruth Dearham



IGI, PR

Sarah 1805 St Osyth, Essex James = Sarah Lucking Thorpe-le-Soken, Essex in 1841 Edward Blyth of Thorpe, farmer

FFP p366 [1841*]

Sarah 1806 approx
Banbury district, Oxon.

1880 Q4 Banbury Reg District, Oxon St Caths v3a p458

Sarah 1806 St Osyth, Essex Joseph = Ann[e] Dobbity/Dobberty



[203]
580 Sarah 1810 Badingham, Sfk John = Mary Harvey Badingham, Sfk in 1841; St Pancras, London in 1842; Saxtead, Sfk in 1851 Charles Kemp, bricklayer in 1842, grocer & draper in 1851 1842 Q4 St Pancras, London, v1 p258
IGI, St Caths; PR - spinster of full age [1841*] - living with widowed stepmother [1851]

Sarah 1811 Lowestoft, Sfk Robert = Mary Turner



IGI

Sarah 1811 St Pancras Old Church, London John = Ann[e]



IGI

Sarah 1812 approx
Hulver Street, Sfk

1841 Q2 Henstead, Sfk St Caths v13 p287; PR - died aged 29

Sarah 1813 approx
Aston district, Warks

1868 Q2 Aston Reg District, Warks St Caths v6d p199

Sarah 1814 Gillingham, Nfk Mathias = Hannah Browne Beccles, Sfk in 1841 unmarried in 1841 ?

IGI, PR - IGI incorrectly gives name as Susan [93] [1841*] - servant

Sarah 1814 Soham, Cambs John = Elizabeth James Camberwell, London in 1845; Shoreditch, London in 1851 George Mote, postman in 1845 1845 Q2 Camberwell, London, v4 p38
St Caths; IGI, PR [1851]

Sarah 1816 approx, Lowestoft, Sfk John Bungay, Sfk; Lowestoft, Sfk John Soanes, widower, farmer of Pulham St Mary, Nfk, caretaker of model yacht pond in 1891 1844 Q1 Bungay, Sfk, v13 p795 1893 Q3 Mutford Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p607; IGI, PR - single at marriage, servant, father was John Fisk the builder [1891*]

Sarah 1816-1821, Suffolk John = Mary Woolard [?] Badingham, Sfk in 1841


[1841*] - living on independent means

Sarah 1818 approx, Suffolk
Chelsea, London in 1851 unmarried in 1851

[1851*] - servant in 1851

Sarah 1821 Geldeston, Nfk William = Maria Westminster, London in 1851 unmarried in 1851

PR [1851*] - cook in 1851

Sarah 1821 Stowmarket, Sfk John = Susan Legget Stowmarket, Sfk

1821 Stowmarket, Sfk VRI, [83] PR - died aged 3 days

Sarah 1822 Hackney St John, London William = Sarah Maria Andrews Chelsea, London in 1881 William Tingey, commercial traveller in 1840, carpenter in 1881 1840 Q2 Stoke Newington, London, v3 p105
PR - father a hairdresser; IGI, PR [1881]

Sarah 1823 approx
Blything district, Sfk

1904 Q2 Blything Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p519

Sarah 1823 approx, Much Hadham, Herts Francis = Elizabeth Elmes



[180] - witness at wedding of brother Francis Charles in 1849
410b Sarah 1823 Brettenham, Sfk Thomas [378] = Christian Broom Brettenham, Sfk in 1823; Woolpit, Sfk in 1851 unmarried in 1851

IGI, PR [1851] - dressmaker living with parents

Sarah 1824 approx, Wrentham, Sfk Robert = Mary Wrentham, Sfk in 1836, 1851 & 1901 unmarried ?

application made by parents for funds to emigrate in 1836 [1851] - unmarried (adopted?) daughter of William Mitchell, surname Fisk, also living with son [?] John Fisk, 12 [1901] - unmarried housekeeper aged 80

Sarah 1825 approx
Poplar district, London

1898 Q3 Poplar Reg District, London St Caths v1c p426

Sarah 1826 approx, Suffolk
Stowmarket, Sfk in 1841


[1841*] - apprentice milliner in 1841

Sarah 1826 Finsbury Tabernacle Ind. St Luke, London Joseph = Frances McBride



IGI

Sarah 1826 Stepney St Dunstan, London James = Susan Green Hackney, London in 1841; Hammersmith, London in 1871; Bromley, Kent in 1881 & 1894 Robert Fisk [bricklayer son of Francis Fisk, b. c.1826 Wissett, Sfk, d. 1882 Poplar] 1847 Q4 Hackney Reg District, London, v2 p155 1904 Q3 Hackney Reg District, London St Caths v1b p320; IGI [1841*] - dressmaker living with parents [1881] - laundress [Post Office London directory of 1894] - shirt & collar dresser, res. 32 Grace St.

Sarah 1827 approx, Norwich, Nfk
Norfolk in 1855, 1864 & 1865; Norwich Prison in 1891; Norwich, Nfk in 1901 unmarried in 1891 & 1901
1904 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p114 [40] [CR] - imprisoned 1 day for larceny in 1855, again for 6 months for larceny in 1864 at Norwich Quarter Session, again for 12 months for larceny in 1865 at Norwich Quarter Session, again for 12 months (plus 7 years police supervision) for larceny in 1870 at Norwich Quarter Session, again for 7 years for larceny in 1875 at Norwich Quarter Session, again for 3 months for larceny in 1890 at Norwich, again for 3 months for larceny in 1891 at Norwich [1891] - tailoress, inmate at Norwich Prison [1901] - tailoress, inmate at Norwich Union Workhouse

Sarah 1828 approx, Dennington, Sfk
Sweffling, Sfk in 1841; Framlingham, Sfk in 1861 unmarried in 1861

[1841*] - servant [1861] - servant in 1861

Sarah 1828 Wenhaston, Sfk Henry = Eliza Bedingfield Blythburgh, Sfk in 1841


VRI [1841*]

Sarah 1829 approx, Sweffling, Sfk Robert = Sophia Burman [?] St Botolph Aldgate, London in 1851


[1851*] - visiting Robson family

Sarah 1829 Hintlesham, Sfk William = Mary Ann[e] Hadleigh, Sfk in 1841; Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk in 1851


VRI [1841*] [1851]

Sarah 1829 North Ockendon, Essex Thomas = Ruth Orsett, Essex in 1841; Uffculme, Devon in 1851; Bodiris, Denbighshire in 1861; Brentwood, Essex in 1871 George Hulme Matchitt, farmer of 514 acres in 1861, d. 1866 Q1 Ruthin Reg District 1851 Q3 Cranham nr Upminster, Essex, v12 p307 1921 Q3 Forest Hill, London St Caths v1d p985 [120] [1841*] - pupil at Baker St Seminary [1851] - governess in 1851 [1861] [1871] - widow

Sarah 1830 approx
Southwark, London

1896 Q2 Southwark St Saviour Reg District, London St Caths v1d p63

Sarah 1832 Brantham, Sfk Daniel = Elizabeth Catten Brantham, Sfk in 1841 & 1851 unmarried ?
1864 Q4 Brantham, Sfk St Caths v4a p372; IGI, PR - died aged 32 [1841*] [1851]

Sarah 1832 Wissett, Sfk Francis = Amy Fisk [?] Ipswich St Lawrence, Sfk in 1851


IGI [1851]

Sarah 1833 approx, Suffolk John = Susan Legget Stowmarket, Sfk in 1841


[1841*] - living with parents in 1841

Sarah 1833 Poplar, London Charles Thomas = Mary Ann[e] Greenland Bermondsey, London in 1841; St George in the East, London in 1851; Stepney, London in 1871; Islington district, London unmarried
1899 Q3 Islington Reg District, London St Caths v1b p131; IGI, PR - father a mariner [1841] [1851] - belt & brace maker [1871*] - domestic servant [97] - webbing & brace maker

Sarah 1834
Limehouse, London in 1835

1835 Limehouse St Anne, London PR - died aged 18 months

Sarah 1834 approx Norwich, Nfk John = Sarah Cobb Lakenham, Nfk in 1841 & 1851


[1841] [1851] - living with parents

Sarah 1835 approx, Ludham, Nfk
Chatham, Kent in 1871; Chelmsford, Essex in 1881 & 1891 William Welham, brick maker in 1871; cricket bat maker in 1881 & 1891 1854 Q1 Kensington Reg District, v1a p65 before 1901 St Caths [1871*] [1881] [1891] [1901]

Sarah 1836 approx
Ipswich district, Sfk

1923 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p991

Sarah 1836 Charsfield, Sfk Isaac = Anna [Hannah] Weyman Charsfield, Sfk

1836 Charsfield, Sfk PR* [104] - died aged 3 days

Sarah 1837 approx, Suffolk
Beccles, Sfk in 1841


[1841*] - lodging with Mary Poll [?]

Sarah 1837 Mutford, Sfk Maria [illegit.?] Mutford, Sfk in 1841; Kirkley, Sfk in 1881 George Strowger, brewers storekeeper in 1881 1866 Q1 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p914
IGI [1841*] - living with grandfather, mother & her husband William Blanch [1881]

Sarah 1838 Charsfield, Sfk Isaac = Anna [Hannah] Weyman Charsfield, Sfk in 1841; Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk in 1851; London in 1881 Richard Roberts, boatswain in 1881 1865 Q1 Stepney St Thomas, London, v1c p828
IGI, PR, VRI [1841] [1851] [86] [104] [1881]

Sarah 1838 Q2 Lt Clacton, Essex Thomas = Ann Lt Clacton, Essex in 1841, 1851 & 1861; Lambeth, London in 1871


St Caths v12 p262 [1841] [1851] - scholar [1861*] - dairymaid [1871] - servant

Sarah 1839 Pulham St Mary, Nfk William = Elizabeth Land Pulham St Mary, Nfk in 1841 & 1851


[1841*] [1851] [93] PR

Sarah 1839 Q3 Depwade Reg District, Nfk




St Caths v13 p15

Sarah 1841 Q1 London Reg District




St Caths v2 p223

Sarah 1841 Q4 St Albans, Herts William = Louisa Lake St Albans, Herts in 1851, 1871, 1881 & 1891; Tormoham, Devon in 1901 spinster
1923 Q2 St Albans, Herts. St Caths v6 p426, v3a p735, FFP p367, NPC [1851] - scholar [1871] [1881] - living with parents in 1881 [1891*] - living on own means with sister Eleanor [1901]

Sarah 1842 Q2 Dennington, Sfk Reuben = Jane Rose Dennington, Sfk in 1851; Framlingham, Sfk in 1861


VRI, St Caths v13 p428 [56] [1851] [1861] - house servant in 1861

Sarah 1843 [Bapt. 1844] Brandeston, Sfk William = Sarah Peck Brandeston, Sfk in 1851 & 1861


St Caths v12 p399; VRI, PR [1851] [1861] - house servant

Sarah 1843 approx
Kensington district, London

1898 Q2 Kensington Reg District, London St Caths v1a p86

Sarah 1843 Q1 Old Buckenham, Nfk ? = Kezia Besthorpe, Nfk in 1851


St Caths v13 p164 [1851*] - living with mother & stepfather Edward Warnes

Sarah 1843 Q4 [bapt. 1860] Camberwell, London Isaac = Emily Elphick Kennington, London in 1851 & 1861; Lambeth St Mary, London in 1863 Charles Henry Holden, gardener 1863 Q4 Lambeth St Mary, London, v1d p570
St Caths v4 p230; PR - father a Home Office clerk [1851] [1861] - dressmaker

Sarah 1844 Q4 Henstead Reg District, Nfk




St Caths v13 p155

Sarah 1845 approx
Brighton district, Sussex

1929 Q3 Brighton Reg District, Sussex St Caths v2b p260

Sarah 1845 approx, Rockland St Mary, Nfk William = Ann[e] Rockland St Mary, Nfk in 1851

1854 Q4 Rockland St Mary, Nfk St Caths v4b p154; PR [1851*] - scholar

Sarah 1846 Q4 Tottenham, Middlesex John Samuel = Sarah Brown Kirkby in Ashfield, Notts in 1851

1852 Q4 Basford reg District, Notts. St Caths v3 p171, v7b p49 [1851*] - scholar

Sarah 1847 approx
Salford district, Lancs

1891 Q2 Salford Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8d p69

Sarah 1848 Q1 Ellingham, Nfk James = Betsy Warnes



St Caths v13 p194

Sarah 1848 Q2 Southwark St John Horsleydown, London, London George = Rachel Fuller Bromley, Kent in 1851; Ewell, Surrey in 1861 & 1881 David Edwards, gardener in 1874, beer house keeper in 1881 1874 Q2 Clapham, London, v1d p830 1882 Q4 Epsom Reg District, Surrey St Caths v3 p180, v2a p17; IGI, PR [1851] - scholar [1861] [181] - sailed to USA from Liverpool on ship 'Hecla' in March 1867, in company with brother George [1881] - res. at the Star Beer House, Eastern Approach in 1881

Sarah 1848 Q3 St Giles Cripplegate, London Isaac = Mary Ann[e] Henry London

1849 Q2 London East Reg District, London St Caths v2 p215, v2 p180; IGI

Sarah 1848 Q4 Swanton Abbot, Nfk Sarah Fiske [illegit.?] Swanton Abbot, Nfk in 1851


[1851*] St Caths v13 p1

Sarah 1849 Q1 Tunstead, Nfk Henry = Amy Newham Tunstead, Nfk in 1851


[1851] [111] [150] PR, St Caths v13 p343

Sarah 1849 Q4 Ipswich, Sfk Francis = Mahala Read Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1851; Kensington, London in 1881 unmarried in 1881

St Caths v12 p344 [1851*] [1881] - housekeeper

Sarah 1850 Q1 Leake, Lincs John/Edward = Sarah Preston Leake, Lincs in 1851; Hemsworth, Yorks in 1881 Thomas Varley, corn miller 1875 Q4 Wakefield Reg District, Yorks, v9c p117
St Caths v14 p266; PR [1881*]

Sarah 1854 Q1 Bradeston, Nfk Samuel = Lydia Aggus Bradeston, Nfk in 1861; Gt Plumstead, Nfk in 1881 Robert George, railway labourer in 1881 1877 Q4 Blofield Reg District, Nfk, v4b p515
St Caths v4b p183 [93] [1861] [1881]

Sarah 1854 Q2 Ipswich, Sfk Francis Bethnal Green, London in 1861, 1881, 1891 & 1901 Charles Burdett Carter, shoemaker 1869 Q4 South Hackney, London, v1b p576
St Caths v4a p563; PR - minor in 1869, father a bricklayer [1861*] - scholar [1881] [1891] [1901]

Sarah 1855 approx, Poplar, London
Poplar, London in 1891 & 1901 Edwin Woodfield, bricklayer 1886 Q1 Stepney Reg District, London, v1c p616 1907 Q1 Poplar Reg District, London St Caths v1c p371 [1891] [1901]

Sarah 1856 approx, Hales, Nfk
Hayes, Middlesex in 1881


[1881] - attendant & domestic servant at St Marylebone School

Sarah 1858 Q1 Stowmarket, Sfk John = Jane Southgate Stowmarket, Sfk in 1871 & 1881


VRI, St Caths v4a p501 [1871*] - servant living with widowed mother [1881] - unemployed general servant

Sarah 1859 Q3 Blything Reg District, Sfk
Blything district, Sfk

1859 Q3 Blything Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p458

Sarah 1860 Q2 [bapt. 1862] Gislingham, Sfk James = Isabella Manning Gislingham, Sfk in 1861 & 1871; Yaxley, Sfk in 1881; Westhorpe, Sfk in 1891; Mendlesham, Sfk in 1901 David Hayward, ag lab 1888 Q4 Depwade Reg District, Nfk, v4b p606
IGI, St Caths v4a p518 [1861] [1871*] [1881] - general servant in 1881 [1891] [1901]

Sarah 1862 [bapt] Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk William = Susannah Gooch Bloomsbury, London unmarried
1888 Q4 St Giles Reg District, London IGI, NPC, St Caths v1b p375

Sarah 1862 approx
Poplar district, London

1958 Q2 Poplar Reg District, London St Caths v5d p239

Sarah 1866 Q3 Norwich, Nfk Frederick = Sarah Tillett Cambridge St Andrew the Lesser in 1871; Heigham, Nfk in 1881 Ernest Albert Clarke or Charles Albert Hayward 1890 Q2 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p182
St Caths v4b p143 [1871] - scholar [1881] - boot machinist

Sarah 1866 Q4 East Donyland, Essex William Robert = Isabella Ponder East Donyland, Essex in 1881


St Caths v4a p543 [1881] - tailoress

Sarah 1869 approx
Newcastle-on-Tyne district, Northumberland

1918 Q4 Newcastle-on-Tyne Reg District, Northumberland St Caths v10b p188

Sarah 1871 Q4 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk
Hoxne district, Sfk

1873 Q3 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p529, v4a p339

Sarah 1878 Q1 Farnworth, Lancs Herbert Frederick = Mary Eaton Farnworth, Lancs in 1881; Bolton, Lancs in 1891 & 1901 William Bentley 1897 Q2 Bolton Reg District, Lancs, v8c p665
St Caths v8c p300 [1881] - living with mother [1891] - tenter for cloth weaver [1901] - cotton yarn packer [91]

Sarah 1883 Q1 Middlesbrough, Yorks.
Middlesbrough, Yorks in 1901 Robert Roberts [?] 1903 Q2 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks, v9d p1020
St Caths v9d p584 [1901*] - general servant domestic

Sarah 1889 approx, Hollesley, Sfk Henry George = Celia Pettitt Hollesley, Sfk in 1901


[1901*]

Sarah 1899 Q2 East Ardsley, Yorks James Henry = Ellen Oldroyd East Ardsley, Yorks in 1911 John Platten 1923 Q3 Wakefield Reg District, Yorks, v9c p19
St Caths v9c p100 [1911]

Sarah [widow?, surname originally Yates] 1821 approx, Denton, Lancs
Mancetter, Warwick in 1881 Joseph Wheway, wharf labourer in 1881 1875 Sparkbrook, Warks
IGI [1881]

Sarah [widow?] 1794 approx
Geldeston, Nfk

1839 Geldeston, Nfk PR - died aged 45

Sarah [widow] 16??s
Dennington, Sfk

1688 Dennington, Sfk PR - widow

Sarah [widow] 16??s

John Peddar of Burgh 1686 Beccles, Sfk
BMI, PR

Sarah [widow] 17??s

Giles F.
1788 Framlingham, Sfk PR, FFP p378 - widow

Sarah [widow] 17??s
Bungay, Sfk William Palmer of Earsham, Nfk 1806 Bungay St Mary, Sfk
PR

Sarah [widow] 17??s/18??s
Finsbury, London in 1821 William Salmon, widower 1821 St Luke, Old St, Finsbury, London
IGI, PMI, PR

Sarah [widow] 1717 approx
Badingham, Sfk

1798 Badingham, Sfk PR - widow, died aged 81

Sarah [widow] 1755 approx
Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk

1806 Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk PR - widow, died aged 51

Sarah [widow] 1789 approx
Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk

1875 Q1 Ipswich Cemetery, Sfk St Caths v4a p497; PR - died aged 86, widow

Sarah [widow] 1816 approx, Framlingham, Sfk
Westminster, London in 1851; Henham, Sfk in 1861


[1851*] - widowed housekeeper [1861] - widowed housekeeper

Sarah [widow] 1834 approx, Henham, Sfk
Saxmundham, Sfk in 1861; Cambridge in 1881 Remarried to Arthur Forsdyke, carpenter in 1881, b. c.1849 Debenham, Sfk, lodging in Northampton in 1881 2nd 1873 Q1 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk, v4a p900
[1861] - widowed shop woman [1881] - married head of family

Sarah [widow] 1835 approx, West Bergholt, Essex
Plumstead East, London in 1901


[1901*] - widowed monthly nurse

Sarah [wife?] 1873 approx
Essex South West district

1940 Q4 Essex South West Reg District St Caths v4a p264

Sarah [wife] 1819 approx, Froxfield, Wilts
Lambeth, London in 1871


[1871] - married cook

Sarah A. 1854 Q1 Kessingland, Sfk James = Esther Haward Shoreditch St Leonard, London in 1871


St Caths v4a p637 [1871*] - living with sister Emma Manning

Sarah A. 1854 Q3 Walpole St Andrew, Nfk John = Emily Baker Walpole St Andrew, Nfk in 1861; Holbeach, Lincs in 1871; Kirton, Lincs in 1881 William Roberts, ag lab 1871 Q3 Holbeach, Lincs, v7a p548
St Caths v3b p576 [141] [1861] [1871] - servant [1881*] - living with parents & Roberts family

Sarah A. 1857 Q4 Liverpool, Lancs Anthony = Sarah Ann[e] Powell Liverpool, Lancs in 1861 & 1871; Wavertree, Lancs in 1881 unmarried in 1881

St Caths v8b p185 [1861] [1871] - scholar [1881]

Sarah A. 1863 approx, Silkstone, Yorks
Honley, Yorks in 1881 unmarried in 1881

[1881] - general servant, surname 'Fisc'

Sarah A. 1864 approx
Birkenhead district, Cheshire

1945 Q2 Birkenhead Reg District, Cheshire St Caths v8e p598

Sarah A. 1864 approx
Chipping Norton Reg District, Oxon

1944 Q4 Chipping Norton Reg District, Oxon St Caths v3a p1640

Sarah A. [wife?] 1901 approx
Durham North West district

1955 Q1 Durham North West Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths v1a p606

Sarah Amelia 1845 Q1 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk Samuel = Jane George Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1851 & 1861; Ormesby St Margaret, Nfk in 1881 Charles William Wright, police constable in 1881 1865 Q4 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk, v4b p45
IGI, VRI, St Caths v13 p393 [1851] [1861*] - servant [1881]

Sarah Ann[e] 17??s/18??s

William Lines 1843 Q3 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v13 p973
St Caths

Sarah Ann[e] 17??s/18??s

Richard William Yeates 1859 Q1 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1002
St Caths

Sarah Ann[e] 18??s
emigrated to South Australia in 1854 Richard Steer of Clarendon, South Australia 1855 Australia
[77] - sailed on the 'Joseph Rowen'.

Sarah Ann[e] 18??s

William Clarke or William Laniet Robinson 1865 Q1 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v4a p881
St Caths

Sarah Ann[e] 18??s

James Mayes [?] 1863 Q4 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1591
St Caths

Sarah Ann[e] 18??s

Jonathan Baldwin or Charles William Parkin 1864 Q4 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p45
St Caths

Sarah Ann[e] 18??s

John David Barr or William Richardson 1891 Q4 Newcastle on Tyne Reg District, Northumberland, v10b p70
St Caths

Sarah Ann[e] 1803 Kings Lynn St Margaret, Nfk William = Phillis



PR

Sarah Ann[e] 1819 Holton, Sfk Joseph = Hannah Blaxill Holton, Sfk in 1841 Isaac Butcher 1873 Q1 Holton, Sfk, v4a p911
IGI, VRI, PR [1841*]

Sarah Ann[e] 1821 approx, Rendham, Sfk
Nettlestead, Kent in 1881 George Hayward, engineer in 1881 1857 Q4 Samford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1175
St Caths [1881]

Sarah Ann[e] 1823 Ipswich Dairy La. Baptist, Sfk William = Elizabeth Young Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1841


IGI [1841*] - dressmaker

Sarah Ann[e] 1824 approx, Norwich, Nfk
Kensington, London in 1851; London in 1881 Walter Hardyman, messenger in 1881, d. 1896 Shoreditch aged 82 1858 Q4 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London, v1a p327 1881 Q3 Shoreditch Reg District, London St Caths v1c p58 [1851*] - house servant [1881]

Sarah Ann[e] 1826 Wangford, Sfk Robert = Mary Ann[e] Chapman



[31] IGI, PR

Sarah Ann[e] 1828 Mutford, Sfk William = Hannah Browne Mutford, Sfk

1829 Mutford, Sfk VRI, PR - infant

Sarah Ann[e] 1828 North Walsham, Nfk James = Maria Christmas



IGI

Sarah Ann[e] 1830 Bedingham, Nfk George = Sarah Crowfoot Bedingham, Nfk

1835 Bedingham, Nfk PR - died aged 5

Sarah Ann[e] 1830 Weybread, Sfk John = Sarah Harwin/Harrison Weybread, Sfk in 1841; Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1851


IGI [1841] [1851] - servant to George Parker [176]

Sarah Ann[e] 1831 approx, Burlingham St Peter, Nfk Samuel = Sarah Knap Buckenham, Nfk in 1841; Burlingham St Peter, Nfk in 1851 John Gowen, railway platelayer [b. c.1833 Hassingham, Nfk] 1853 Q4 Buckenham, Nfk, v4b p549 1912 Q1 Wymondham, Nfk St Caths v4b p275 [1841] - living with parents; marriage certificate [1851] - servant to farmer Robert Aldous

Sarah Ann[e] 1834 Surlingham, Nfk Adam = Anne Rebecca Woodrow Norwich St Clement, Nfk in 1851; Bethnal Green, London in 1861 Thomas Branson, shopman to an oilman in 1861 1859 Q1 Marylebone, London, v1a p726 1916 Q4 Camberwell, London St Caths v1d p984; IGI, PR [1851] - house servant [1861]

Sarah Ann[e] 1838 Bedingham, Nfk George = Sarah Crowfoot Bedingham, Nfk in 1841; Norwich St Augustine, Nfk in 1851


[93] PR [1841] [1851] - servant to Breame family

Sarah Ann[e] 1838 Q2 Loddon, Nfk Job = Frances Garwood Loddon, Nfk in 1841 & 1851; Seething, Nfk in 1881 Daniel Bird of Seething, ag lab in 1881 1866 Q1 Loddon, Nfk, v4b p369
St Caths v13 p224; PR [93] [1841] [1851*] - works at home [1881]

Sarah Ann[e] 1839 Q2 Old Buckenham, Nfk Eleanor [illegit.?] Old Buckenham, Nfk in 1841; Rockland St Peter, Nfk in 1851


St Caths v13 p154 [6] [1841] - living with grandparents [1851] - ag worker living with mother & stepfather James Barham

Sarah Ann[e] 1839 Q4 Pakefield, Sfk John = Ann[e] Ellis Pakefield, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; Lowestoft, Sfk in 1861; Battersea, London in 1863 Robert Pearson, widower 1863 Q4 Battersea St Mary, London, v1d p698
IGI, St Caths v13 p423; PR - spinster of full age, father a carpenter in 1863 [1841] [1851] [1861] - dressmaker

Sarah Ann[e] 1840 Q4 Dilham, Nfk Luke = Eliza Bensley Dilham, Nfk in 1841 & 1851; emigrated to Shelby, Orleans cty, New York by 1855, living there with parents


St Caths v13 p288 [1841*] [1851] [150]

Sarah Ann[e] 1845 Q4 [Bapt. 1846] Blythburgh, Sfk Charles = Sarah Ann[e] Bickers Blythburgh, Sfk in 1851; Leiston, Sfk in 1861; Leiston Sluice in 1881 William Clarke 1865 Q1 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v4a p881
St Caths v13 p395; VRI, PR [1851*] - scholar [1861] [1881]

Sarah Ann[e] 1851 approx, Long Stratton, Nfk
Deptford St Paul, London in 1881 Charles Wood, railway porter in 1881 1877 Q4 Depwade Reg District, Nfk, v4b p609
St Caths [1881]

Sarah Ann[e] 1851 Q4 Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk
Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk

1852 Q4 Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk St Caths v12 p385, v4a p337; PR - died aged 1

Sarah Ann[e] 1852 Q3 Charsfield, Sfk John = Mary Ann Woods Charsfield, Sfk in 1861; Westerham, Kent in 1871; Wilmington, Kent in 1881; Hythe, Kent in 1891 [but visiting sister Eliza at Westerham] Sevenoaks, Kent in 1901 George Terry, police officer 1874 Q2 Sevenoaks Reg District, Kent, v2a p831
St Caths v4a p535 [1861] - scholar [1871] - general servant [1881] [1891] [1901]

Sarah Ann[e] 1855 approx
Hampstead district, London

1878 Q1 Hampstead Reg District, London St Caths v1a p504

Sarah Ann[e] 1857 Q4 St Luke Reg District, London
St Luke district, London

1860 Q3 St Luke Reg District, London St Caths v1b p578, v1b p323

Sarah Ann[e] 1864 Q2 St Luke Reg District, London
St Luke district, London

1867 Q4 St Luke Reg District, London St Caths v1b p608, v1b p481

Sarah Ann[e] 1864 Q3 Braintree, Essex William Wood = Sarah Ann Howes Braintree, Essex in 1871; Heigham, Nfk in 1881; Norwich St Margaret, Nfk in 1891 Henry Bailey, brewer's servant 1887 Q3 Norwich St Swithin, Nfk, v4b p237
St Caths v4a p329 [1871*] - scholar [1881] [1891] - employed at crepe factory

Sarah Ann[e] 1868 Q4 [bapt 1872] Paddington, London George = Sophia Poulter Paddington, London in 1871; Kensington, London in 1881; Paddington, London in 1891; Westerham, Kent in 1901 Frederick Whiting, carman in 1891, brewer's drayman in 1901 1886 Q4 Paddington Green, London, v1a p59
St Caths v1a p17; PR [1871] [1881] - scholar [1891] [1901]

Sarah Ann[e] 1871 Q1 Bermondsey, London Joseph = Maria Skinner St James Bermondsey, London in 1871

1871 Q1 Southwark St Olave Reg District, London St Caths v1d p236, v1d p197; PR [1871*]

Sarah Ann[e] 1871 Q4 Charsfield, Sfk John = Mary Ann Rattle Charsfield, Sfk in 1881; Westerham, Kent in 1891 Fred Morley Thomas 1897 Q3 Sevenoaks Reg District, Kent, v2a p1243
St Caths v4a p613 [152] [1881] - scholar [1891*]

Sarah Ann[e] 1872 Leith, Midlothian, Scotland Thomas = Fanny Muir Leith, Edinburgh, Scotland in 1881 & 1891


IGI [1881] [1891] - dressmaker

Sarah Ann[e] 1874 Q2 Whickham, Co. Durham William Wood = Mary Hannah Arkless Elswick, Newcastle-on-Tyne in 1881 & 1891


IGI, St Caths v10a p1001 [1881] - scholar, surname recorded as Wood [1891] - dressmaker

Sarah Ann[e] 1879 Q4 Stepney, London Arthur = Mary Ann[e] Chapman Stepney, London in 1881

1883 Q2 St George in the East Reg District, London St Caths v1c p393, v1c p271; PR - father a labourer [1881]

Sarah Ann[e] 1886 Q3 Norwich St Swithin, Nfk Henry = Sarah Ann Norwich district, Nfk

1887 Q2 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p157, v4b p112; PR

Sarah Ann[e] 1891 Q2 Stratford, Essex Richard = Harriet Ann Townrow West Ham, Essex in 1891 & 1901; Ilford, Essex in 1911 John Windhagauer 1914 Q1 Romford Reg District, Essex, v4a p647
St Caths v4a p20 [1891] [1901] [1911] - 'Miss Sarah Ann'

Sarah Ann[e] 1895 Q1 Tanfield, Co Durham James Albert = Maria Melia Tanfield, Co Durham in 1901 Leonard H. Bunn 1915 Q1 Lanchester Reg District, Co. Durham, v10a p429
St Caths v10a p301 [1901*]

Sarah Ann[e] 1905 Q1 Burnley, Lancs Walter James = Ellen Jefferson Burnley district, Lancs

1905 Q3 Burnley Reg District, Lancs [93] St Caths v8e p191, v8e p136

Sarah Ann[e] [widow] 1825 approx, Pear Tree Green, Hants
Southampton All Saints, Hants in 1881


[1881] - widowed laundress, surname 'Fick'

Sarah Ann[e] [widow] 1828 Westwick, Nfk
Swanton Abbot, Nfk in 1851 Thomas Colman or William Howard 1854 Q4 Aylsham Reg District, Nfk, v4b p238
[1851*] - widowed head of family

Sarah Ann[e] [wife?] 1893
Southampton district, Hants

1976 Q1 Southampton Reg District, Hants St Caths v20 p1608

Sarah Ann[e] Cone 1839 Q4 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk George = Charlotte Jay Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1841 & 1851


IGI, St Caths v13 p332 [1841] [1851*] - scholar

Sarah Ann[e] Dale 1852 Q4 London City George = Eliza Dale Aldgate, London in 1871; Gough St, London in 1881 Stephen Thomas Sims, stevedores engine driver 1876 Q4 St Mary, Stratford, London, v1c p1284 1900 Q4 Whitechapel Reg District, London St Caths v1c p84, v1c p168 [1871*] [1881]

Sarah Ann[e] E. 1875 Q4 Paddington, London Isaac = Mary Ann[e] Smith Kensington, London in 1881; Fulham, London in 1893 George Norris, railwayman 1893 Q3 St Andrew, West Kensington, London, v1a p451
St Caths v1a p146; PR - father a wheelwright [1881] - scholar

Sarah Ann[e] E. 1902 Q3 West Ham Reg District, Essex
West Ham district, Essex

1903 Q1 West Ham Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p129, v4a p35

Sarah Ann[e] Ellena/Helena 1856 Q4 Badingham, Sfk Henry = Rachel Barker Badingham, Sfk in 1861 & 1871; Gt Glemham, Sfk in 1881 & 1891; Theberton, Sfk in 1901 Onesimus George Baxter, ag lab 1876 Q4 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1170
St Caths v4a p465 [1861] [1871*] [1881] [1891] [1901]

Sarah Ann[e] M. 1887 Q3 Charsfield, Sfk Harry Allen = Sarah Ann Clements Westerham, Kent in 1901; Hailsham district, Sussex in 1911

1939 Q2 Hailsham Reg District, Sussex St Caths v4a p825, v2b p156 [1901*] [1911]

Sarah Ann[e] or Annie 1855 Q3 Gislingham, Sfk John = Elizabeth Garrard Ipswich St Peter, Sfk in 1861; Bacton, Sfk in 1871; Bradford, Yorks in 1881 unmarried in 1881, had a daughter Lily E. F. Lupton aged 5 born Bradford

St Caths v4a p449 [1861] [1871] [93] [1881] - 'Annie Fisk' unmarried dressmaker, head of family, had parents living with her

Sarah Charlotte 1791 Alresford, Essex Robert = Elizabeth Hallsey



IGI

Sarah E. 18??s/19??s

John C. Hare 1917 Q3 Guildford Reg District, Surrey, v2a p203
St Caths

Sarah E. 1837 approx
Shoreditch district, London

1921 Q1 Shoreditch Reg District, London St Caths v1c p52

Sarah Eliza 17??s/18??s

Henry Allum or William Feakes 1851 Q3 Thingoe Reg District, Sfk, v13 p727
St Caths

Sarah Eliza 1876 Q2 Cambridge, Cambs. Robert = Eliza Kemp Brandon, Nfk in 1881

1882 Q4 Southwark St Olave Reg District, London St Caths v3b p543, v1d p155 [1881] - scholar

Sarah Eliza 1877 Q3 [Bapt. 1878] Dennington, Sfk Robert = Mary Ann[e] Selby/Silsby Dennington, Sfk

1879 Q1 Dennington, Sfk St Caths v4a p591, v4a p448 [56] PR - died aged 1 yr 6 months

Sarah Eliza 1879 Q4 Dennington, Sfk Robert = Mary Ann[e] Selby/Silsby Dennington, Sfk in 1881, 1891 & 1901 Kerry William Watling ['William Kerry', horseman on farm in 1901 census] 1900 Q1 Dennington, Sfk, v4a p959 1963 Dennington, Sfk St Caths v4a p642 [56] [1881] [1891] - scholar [1901*]
419 Sarah Elizabeth 1823 Cambridge, Cambs Thomas [402] = Harriet Fisher Cambridge St Andrew the Less in 1841; Ealing, Middlesex in 1861 Joseph James Charlier of Bayswater Terrace [d. 1858 Kensington] 1853 Q3 Paddington St James, London, v1a p156
St Caths; FFP p274, IGI [1841] - living with brother Ernest Frederick on independent means [1861] - widow

Sarah Elizabeth 1849 Q4 Liverpool, Lancs William = Frances Elizabeth Taylor Liverpool, Lancs in 1851; Higher Bebington, Cheshire in 1861 & 1871; Toxteth Park, Lancs in 1881 David Marshall Scoullar [provision merchant] 1874 Q1 Birkenhead Reg District, Lancs, v8b p641
St Caths v20 p259 [1851] [1861] - scholar [1871] [1881]

Sarah Elizabeth 1870 Q2 Kelsale, Sfk Clara, later married John Lawrence [illegit.?] Saxmundham, Sfk in 1871; Stratford St Andrew, Sfk in 1881; Stradbroke, Sfk in 1891; Parkstone, Dorset in 1901 Henry George Aldous 1896 Q1 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk, v4a p877
St Caths v4a p706 [1871] - 'Elizabeth' [1881] - 'Elizabeth' [1891] - cook & domestic servant [1901] - 'Elizabeth'

Sarah Elizabeth 1872 approx, Gresham, Nfk William = Sarah Thompson Gateshead, Co. Durham in 1881; Heaton, Newcastle in 1891 & 1901

1916 Q4 Castle Ward Reg District, Northumberland St Caths v10b p421 [1881] - living with widowed mother [1891] - 'Laura Elizabeth' from 1891, surname Waugh in 1891 [1901]

Sarah Elizabeth 1877 Q1 [bapt. 1893 Haringey, London] Nottingham, Notts Thomas Samuel = Emily Minion Nottingham St Mary, Notts in 1881; Tottenham, Middlesex in 1901 Walter Henry Michael Phillips, clerk 1904 Q3 St Mary, Hornsey, Middlesex, v3a p855
St Caths v7b p363; PR [1881] [1901] - linen warehouse assistant

Sarah Ellen 1892 Q3 Hull, Yorks. Samuel = Annie Maria Brown Goole, Yorks in 1901


St Caths v9d p179 [1901]

Sarah Ellen 1896 Q2 Culcheth, Lancs Edward = Ellen Barnes South Manchester, Lancs in 1901 Herbert L. Zirfas 1917 Q1 Chorlton Reg District, Lancs, v8c p928
St Caths v8c p281 [1901]

Sarah F. 1866 Q3 Hinderclay, Sfk David = Maria Jarrold Hinderclay, Sfk in 1871, 1881 & 1901 Arthur James Seeley, farm labourer in 1901 1895 Q4 Stow Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1455
St Caths v4a p531, birth recorded as 'Reeve' [1871*] - scholar [1881] - scholar, surname recorded as Fiskan [1901]

Sarah H. 18??s

John Collins 1914 Q1 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1491
St Caths

Sarah H. 1827 approx, Stanstead, Essex ? = Susan Halstead, Essex in 1881 unmarried in 1881

[1881] - butchers assistant, living with brother Zachariah Allen & widowed mother - NOTE - surname confirmed as FITCH - see 1881 census image

Sarah H. 1884 Q2 Lowestoft, Sfk Christopher Charles = Sarah Ann[e] Sutton Pakefield, Sfk in 1891; Ingoe, Northumberland in 1901; Tynemouth district, Northumberland

1926 Q4 Tynemouth Reg District, Northumberland St Caths v4a p883, v10b p214 [1891*] - scholar living with mother [1901] - general servant domestic

Sarah Jane 1819 Ipswich, Sfk Benjamin Stockport, Cheshire in 1841; Bredbury, Cheshire in 1851 William Gee, ag lab in 1851 1842 Q4 Taxal, Cheshire, v19 p149
IGI, St Caths [1841] - stay maker living with Catherine Fisk 26 & Mary Fisk 11mo. [1851]

Sarah Jane 1846 approx
Marylebone district, London

1883 Q2 Marylebone Reg District, London St Caths v1a p405

Sarah Jane 1846 Q1 Liverpool St Peter, Lancs. Edward = Sarah Jane Johnson Liverpool district, Lancs.

1846 Q3 Liverpool Reg District, Lancs IGI, St Caths v20 p572, v20 p493

Sarah Jane 1853 Dukinfield, Cheshire Richard = Mary Ann



VRI [1881] - surname probably FISH

Sarah Jane 1864 Q2 Bethnal Green Reg District, London Francis = Mary Ann[e] Taylor Bethnal Green, London in 1871

1871 Q4 Bethnal Green Reg District, London St Caths v1c p227, v1c p169 - died age 7 [1871*] - living with widowed mother

Sarah Jane 1871 Q1 Bethnal Green, London Robert = Mary Ann[e] Jackson Bethnal Green, London in 1871 & 1881; Hackney, London in 1901 Joseph Shakespeare Pigram, dustmans carman in 1901 1898 Q2 All Saints, Clapton Park, London, v1b p808
St Caths v1c p289 [1871*] - living with widowed mother [1881] - living with remarried mother & stepfather Samuel Spencer [1901]

Sarah Louisa 1801-1805 approx, Norfolk sister of William [mar. Susannah Ralphs] Norwich St Augustine, Nfk in 1841 George Ralphs, tailor in 1841 1833 Norwich St Augustine, Nfk
PR [1841*]

Sarah Louisa 1871 Q1 Portsmouth, Hants Robert = Ann Warner Portsmouth, Hants in 1871; Colchester, Essex in 1901 Walter Wilkin 1893 Q2 Colchester Reg District, Essex, v4a p791
St Caths v2b p448 [1871*] [1901] - 'Louisa Wilkin', general shopkeeper

Sarah Louise 1828 Norwich St Augustine, Nfk William = Susanna Ralphs Heigham, Nfk in 1861


IGI [1861*] - living with parents & son William

Sarah Margaret 1915 Q1
North Yorkshire district

2004 North Yorks Reg District St Caths ref 6501K K7 209 504

Sarah Mary A. 1889 Q1 St Lukes, London Frederick = Louisa Dunn St Lukes, London in 1901 Thomas Hurst, newsagent 1906 Q3 St Stephen, Walworth Common, London, v1d p264
St Caths v1b p671; PR - father a slater [1901*]

Sarah Maud 1882 Q4 Bolton Reg District, Lancs. Robert = Mary Symons Farnworth, Lancs in 1891; Montgomery Pennsylvania, USA in c.1930 1st Charles Clegg; 2nd Henry Morris 1st 1904 Q3 Bolton Reg District, Lancs, v8c p808; 2nd c.1930 Montgomery Pennsylvania, USA 1957 Ardsley, Montgomery, Pennsylvania, USA St Caths v8c p294 [1891] - scholar in 1891 [192]

Sarah May 1894 Q1 Norwich, Nfk George = Charlotte Hill Norwich, Nfk in 1901


St Caths v4b p184 [1901*]

Sarah Sophia 1854 Q4 Lowestoft, Sfk James = Sarah Ann[e] Ellis Snelling Lowestoft, Sfk in 1881 & 1901 spinster
1913 Q4 Lowestoft, Sfk St Caths v4a p573, v4a p1151, NPC [122] [1881] - milliner, living with brother Charles Austin [1901*] - milliner & mantle maker, living with brother Charles Austin
364 Sarah Syer 1775 Shimpling, Sfk Rev John [335] = Susan Neville Gedding, Sfk Francis David Mudd Esq, surgeon of Felsham, Sfk 1801 Shimpling, Sfk 1814 Shimpling, Sfk PR, FFP p190

Sarah Temple 1879 Q3 South Shields, Durham Charles Christopher = Margaret Anne Temple Westoe, Durham in 1881

1905 Q2 South Shields Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths v10a p665, v10a p426 [1881] - living with mother & her parents
340 Sarah Thomas 1762 . Rev John [312] = Sarah Thomas Copford Hall, Esex John Haynes Harrison of Copford Hall 1783 Kelvedon, Essex 1825 Thorpe Morieux, Sfk FFP p214, [26] IGI, portraits in FFP pp 213 & 219

Saunders 1819 Suffolk [BTs]




IGI

Selina 1871 Q3 Swansea, Glamorgan John = Selina Rayner Phillips Swansea, Glamorgan in 1881 Robert Henry Quick 1890 Q2 Swansea, Glamorgan, v11a p1246
IGI, St Caths v11a p594 [151] [1881] - scholar

Selina 1895 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk Leonard James = Amy Howard Norwich, Nfk in 1901 Ambrose Smith 1920 Q4 Henstead Reg District, Nfk, v4b p563
St Caths v4b p134 [1901] - scholar [1911]

Selina 1898 Q3 Brearton, Yorks Walter = Clara Mountain Brearton, Yorks in 1901; Knaresborough district, Yorks in 1911; Pontefract district, Yorks Arthur Wardle 1916 Q1 Barrow in Furness Reg District, Cumbria, v8e p1557 1978 Q1 Pontefract Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9a p97, v5 p1335 [1901] [1911]

Selina 1900 Q3 Manchester, Lancs Edward = Ellen Barnes South Manchester, Lancs in 1901 & 1911


St Caths v8c p782 [1901] [1911] - 'Lena'

Selina Emma 1871 Q2 Howe, Nfk Joseph = Harriett Hudson Caistor St Edmund, Nfk in 1881, Shottesham All Saints, Nfk in 1891 & 1901 James Henry Watson, yardman on farm in 1901 1895 Q4 Henstead Reg District, Nfk, v4b p497
St Caths v4b p205 [93] [1881] - scholar [1891] - servant [1901] - laundress

Selina Sarah Anna 1856 Q3 Surlingham, Nfk Henry = Maria Chamberlain Surlingham, Nfk in 1871; Earsham, Nfk in 1881 Charles Meen, innkeeper 1876 Q4 Surlingham, Nfk, v4b p495 1889 Q4 Bethnal Green Reg District, London IGI, St Caths v4b p158, v1c p165 [1871] [93] [1881]

Seth 17??s
Edinburgh, Scotland Catherine Tolbooth Macdonald 1782 Edinburgh, Scotland
PR - soldier of 25th Regt., Edinburgh Castle; surname poss 'Phisk' or 'Phisik'

Shachaye 16??s

Mary Lakeland 1633 Norton, Sfk
IGI

Sheila Florence E. 1918 Q2 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk William James = Florence Emily Blyth Yarmouth district, Nfk Bertie G. Wicks 1942 Q2 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk, v4b p3 2005 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p45, ref 6361A A81B 006 305

Sheila Kathleen [wife?] 1923
Lambeth district, London


St Caths v5d p112

Sheila Margaret [wife?] 1933
Blackpool & Fylde district, Lancs

1982 Q3 Blackpool & Fylde district, Lancs St Caths v40 p0769

Sheila Rose M. 1932 Q4
Brent district, Middlesex

1986 Brent Reg District, Middlesex St Caths ref 11 736 186

Shem O. 1911 Q2 Carmarthen Reg District




St Caths v11a p1375

Shena 1911 Q3 Blofield Reg District, Nfk mother's maiden name Dansken
? Robinson 1936 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p371
St Caths v4b p363; surname Ffiske

Sheniah 1770 approx
Blundeston, Sfk

1791 Blundeston, Sfk PR - died aged 21

Shirley Ruth 1923 Q3 King's Norton, Birmingham Arthur John = Marjorie Banford Birmingham

1999 Birmingham St Caths v5d p204 [185]

Sidney 18??s

Jane Hughes or Mary Roberts 1905 Q3 Bangor Reg District, Caernaervonshire, v11b p687
St Caths

Sidney 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 40781, The Queen's Regiment, also Private 70914 & 5820904, Suffolk Regiment [UK, Military Campaign Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1949] - Private 5820904 1st Bn Suffolk Regt, awarded India General Service Medal with Malabar clasp 1921-22 (Moplar Rebellion), discharged 1923

Sidney 18??s/19??s




[UK, Naval Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1972] - Seaman 2148/D, awarded 1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal for service in the Royal Navy Reserve during WW1

Sidney 1850 Q2 Westleton, Sfk James = Emma Strowger Westleton, Sfk in 1851 & 1861; Berkeley Sq, London in 1881; Paddington, London in 1901; Marble Arch, London in 1902; Acton, London Lucretia Lewis [b. c.1852, d. 1941 Q2 Bushey, Herts, v3a p1843] 1882 Q1 Aston Reg District, Warks, v6d p317 1913 Q4 Acton, Middlesex IGI, PR, NPC, St Caths v13 p443, v3a p212 [1851] [1881] - butler, surname recorded as Firk [1901] - retired servant [Post Office Directory 1902 - kept apartments at 12 Portsea Place] NPC - wife's will of 1941 mentions Ethel Fisk, spinster

Sidney 1876 Q4 Halifax Reg District, Yorks
Dewsbury district, Yorks

1876 Q4 Dewsbury Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9a p536, v9b p433

Sidney 1884 Q3 Shoreham, Kent Sidney = Lucretia Lewis Paddington, London in 1901; Acton, London in 1915; Southend-on-Sea, Essex Rose Stocker [b. c.1890] 1920 Q3 All Souls, Langham Place, Marylebone, London, v1a p1608 1937 Q1 Southend-on-Sea, Essex St Caths v2a p621, v4a p963; NPC [1901] [NA Pension cards 1914-20] - Driver 68877 RFA, enlisted Jan 1915, former trade accountants clerk, medical discharge Mar 1915

Sidney 1897 Q4 Stratford, Essex Richard = Harriet Ann Townrow West Ham, Essex in 1901; Ilford, Essex in 1911

1956 Q4 Ilford Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p27, v5a p288 [1901*] [1911] - 'Mr Cidney' [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 40300, Essex Regiment, also Private GS/60319, Royal Fusiliers. Private 6014417 Essex Regt (Territorial) in WWII, awarded Efficiency medal in c. 1949-52 (medal in my collection)

Sidney 1907 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk John George = Ellen Harriet Nunn Ipswich district, Sfk in 1911

1991 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1042, ref 10 2871 1191 [93] [1911]

Sidney 1914 Q2 Croydon Reg District, Surrey Harry William = Caroline Bennett Sutton district, Surrey Alice P. M. Stanley 1967 Q4 Sutton Reg District, Surrey, v5e p368 1998 Sutton Reg District, Surrey St Caths v2a p717, ref 2541B B13B 266 1198 [93] [NA Pension Cards 1914-20] - dependent

Sidney 1918 Q3 Paddington Reg District, London Alfred James = Florence Louise Zealey Paddington district, London

1919 Q1 Paddington Reg District, London St Caths v1a p24, v1a p27

Sidney Alfred 1899 Q3 Birmingham, Warks. John = Elizabeth Simmonds Northfield, Worcester in 1901


St Caths v6d p48 [1901*]

Sidney Alfred McRae 1875 Q2 Hounslow, Middlesex George = Ann[e] Butt Isleworth, Middlesex in 1881 & 1891; Acton, Middlesex in 1901; Rochford district, Essex in 1911 1st Hilda Annie Sutton [b. 1879 Kensington, d. 1935 Q4 Billericay Reg District, Essex, v4a p647] 2nd Edith Irene Stoddart Wilkinson [b. 1907 Walthamstow, Essex, d. 1999 Truro Reg District, Cornwall, ref 3701A A39D 294 899] 1st 1905 Q2 St Mark, Notting Hill, London, v1a p336; 2nd 1937 1956 St Caths v3a p58; PR - father a solicitor's clerk [1881] - scholar [1891] - scholar [1901] - commercial clerk [UK Campaign Medal Roll] - Private 1220 City of London Imperial Volunteers, awarded South Africa Medal with 4 clasps [89] [1911] [74] - army motorcyclist in 1914, 26th Middlesex Cycle Regiment; NPC - father's probate of 1918 - secretary

Sidney Archibald John 1893 Q2 Cold Waltham, Sussex John = Fanny Blunden Cold Waltham, Sussex in 1901; Lewes, Sussex in 1915 Nellie Eldridge [b. c.1898, d. 1953 Q1 Lewes Reg District, Sussex, v5h p675] 1919 Q4 Lewes Reg District, Sussex, v2b p515 1972 Q2 Lewes Reg District, Sussex St Caths v2b p336, v5h p1859 [1901] - school boy in 1901 [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private M2/135854, Army Service Corps (MT) [NA Service Records 1914-20] - enlisted Nov 1915, previous occupation motor driver

Sidney Arthur 1914 Q2 Mutford Reg District, Sfk Sidney William = Mary O. Utting Waveney district, Sfk Kathleen D. Newson [b. 1915 Wangford Reg Dist] 1936 Q4 Lothingland Reg District, Sfk, v4b p3103 1989 Waveney Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p2152, ref 10 2600 789 [93]

Sidney Arthur H. 1914 Q2 Mutford Reg District, Sfk Sidney William = Mary O. Utting Luton district, Beds

1992 Luton Reg District, Beds St Caths v4a p2152, ref 09 419 992 [93]

Sidney Arthur T. 1925 Q1 Lewes Reg District, Sussex Sidney Archibald John = Nellie Eldridge Brighton district, Sussex Margaret E. E. Gander 1951 Q4 Lewes Reg District, Sussex, v5h p597 1996 Brighton Reg District, Sussex St Caths v2b p432, ref 4521B B53A 226 296 [93]

Sidney Bertie George 1896 Q1 Lakenham, Nfk Henry = Emma Beck Cawston, Nfk in 1901; Norwich Outer district, Nfk 1st Gladys S. Hadingham [b. c.1899, d. 1939 Q2 Acle Reg District, Nfk, v4b p48] 2nd Alice Mary Fisk [b. 1915, d. 1983 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v10 p2075] 1st 1919 Q4 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p3203; 2nd 1940 Q4 Acle Reg District, Nfk, v4b p119 1981 Q4 Norwich Outer Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p186, v10 p1991; PR [1901] [UK, Naval Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1972] - Acting Leading Seaman LZ/5933, awarded British War Medal & Victory Medal for service in the Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve during WW1

Sidney Carl 1901 Q4 Stowmarket, Sfk John Stowmarket, Sfk

1901 Q4 Stowmarket, Sfk St Caths v4a p969, v4a p528; PR - died aged 1 day

Sidney Charles 1897 Q2 Loddon, Nfk William = Harriett Mickleburgh Loddon, Nfk in 1901 & 1915; Norwich Outer district, Nfk Hilda Ellen Buxton [b. 1898, d. 1971 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p2129] 1922 Q4 Henstead Reg District, Nfk, v4b p527 1968 Q1 Norwich Outer Reg District, Nfk FFP p297, St Caths v4b p230, v4b p1190 [1901*] PR [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Driver 2655 later 170547 also 877097, RFA, enlisted into 1st East Anglian Bde RFA in Nov 1915, previous trade carman, posted to France Oct 1916, transferred to RGA July 1917

Sidney George 1897 Q2 Norwich Reg District, Nfk
Norwich district, Nfk

1897 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p182, v4b p109

Sidney George 1900 Q4 Lowestoft, Sfk Thomas = Caroline Cooper Lowestoft, Sfk

1900 Q4 Lowestoft, Sfk St Caths v4a p1051, v4a p585, PR - died aged 21 days

Sidney Grant 1838 Q4 Bath, Somerset Thomas = Diana Grant Bath, Somerset in 1841; Hanover Sq., London in 1881 Phoebe Sarah Burley [b. c.1845 Westminster, London, d. 1916 Q1 Westminster, London, v1a p587] 1872 Q3 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London, v1a p573 1890 Q4 St George, Hanover Sq., London St Caths v11 p4, v1a p338 [93] [1841*] [1881] - clerk; NPC

Sidney Harold 1881 Q2 East Donyland, Essex William Robert = Isabella Ponder East Donyland, Essex in 1891 & 1901


St Caths v4a p438 [1891*] - scholar [1901] - mariner

Sidney Harold 1912 Q2 Islington Reg District, London Walter William = Florence Kathleen Braithwaite Enfield district, Middlesex Vera Constance Crocker [b. 1912, d. 1990 Q4 Chichester Reg District, Sussex, ref 18 1540 1090] 1937 Q3 Uxbridge Reg District, v3a p269 1993 Enfield Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v1b p473, ref 2271B B28D 256 1193 [93]

Sidney Harold 1917 Q3 Smallburgh Reg District, Nfk Arthur Sidney = Elsie I. Spink Dilham, Nfk

1942 Singapore St Caths v4b p72; Private, 6th Bn. Royal Norfolk Regt. [CWGC] - memorial at Dilham, Nfk

Sidney Harry 1886 Q1 Beccles, Sfk Henry William = Emma Martha Ramus Marston St Lawrence, Northants in 1891; Great Coates, Lincs in 1901; Grimsby, Lincs in 1911; Cleethorpes district, Lincs Annie Greenfield [b. c.1886, d. 1961 Q4 Grimsby Reg District, Lincs, v3b p216] 1910 Q3 Grimsby Reg District, Lincs, v7a p1423 1956 Q1 Cleethorpes Reg District, Lincs St Caths v4a p928, v3b p219; PR [154] [1891] - scholar [1901] - drapers assistant, living with parents [1911]

Sidney Harry 1893 Q1 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk
Yarmouth district, Nfk

1893 Q2 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p29, v4b p21

Sidney Herbert 1890 Q1 Sale, Cheshire Francis Frederick = Emma Rebecca Turbey Moss Side, Lancs in 1901; Ashton district, Lancs 1st Olive M. Turley [b. c.1892, d. 1914 Q3 Prestwich Reg District, Lancs, v8d p321]; 2nd Ann A. Rimmer [b. c.1896, d. 1967 Q3 Southport Reg District, Merseyside, v10f p486] 1st 1912 Q4 Prestwich Reg District, Lancs, v8d p494; 2nd 1925 Q2 Ormskirk Reg District, Lancs, v8b p1501 1958 Q1 Ashton Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8a p183, v10b p206 [1901] - 'Sidney Fletcher', living with mother & new husband [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private M2/156762 also EMT/43476, Army Service Corps

Sidney John 1876 Q1 Hackney, London George Tuck = Mary Ann[e] Donaldson Hackney, London in 1881; Chiswick, Middlesex in 1901 Annie Ellen Pitt [b. c.1881, d. 1926 Q2 Abney Park Cemy., Hackney, London, v1b p399] 1905 Q3 Hackney Reg District, London, v1b p1221 1950 Q4 Lewisham Reg District, London St Caths v1b p579, v5d p80 [1881] - scholar [1901] NPC - traveller [72]

Sidney John 1877 Q1 Feering, Essex Herbert Albert = Jemima Fisk Gt Coggeshall, Essex in 1881; Kelvedon, Essex in 1891; Ipswich, Sfk in 1911 Mary Nellie Chinnery [b. c.1877, d. 1961 Q4 Samford Reg District, Sfk, v4b p972] 1902 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1808 1935 Q4 Ipswich, Sfk St Caths v4a p433, v4a p1152 [1881] - scholar [1891*] - scholar [1911] NPC - grocer

Sidney Joseph 1863 Q2 St Giles Reg District, London




St Caths v1b p443

Sidney Joseph 1920 Q4 Islington Reg District, London Joseph = Beatrice Riches Redbridge Reg District, Essex Auriol Taylor [b. 1924 Bucklow, Cheshire, d. 2002 Newham, London, ref 2571C C51 123 1202] 1946 Q2 Bucklow Reg District, Cheshire, ref v8a p672 1998 Redbridge Reg District, Essex St Caths v1b p543, ref 2471C C24 212 898 [93]

Sidney Martin Usher 1863 Q2 Lee, Kent John Josiah = Ann Peet Spondon, Derbyshire in 1871; Paddington, London in 1881; New York, USA

USA [?] St Caths v1d p754 [1871*] - pupil at the 'Spondon House School for the sons of Gentlemen' [1881] - clerk, living with widowed mother [181] - clerk, sailed to USA from London on ship 'Canada' in July 1883 in company with mother & brother Herbert, bound for New York

Sidney or Sydney John 1877 Q1 Lowestoft, Sfk George Foster = Jane Richards Lowestoft, Sfk in 1881 & 1901; Mutford district, Sfk

1906 Q4 Mutford Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p837, v4a p634 [1881] - scholar [1901*] - tailor, living with parents [8]

Sidney Phillipson 1911 Q2 Newcastle on Tyne Reg District
Newcastle on Tyne district Maud Collier Hayes [b. 1913, d. 1989 Q4 Newcastle on Tyne Reg District, ref 02 528 1189] 1938 Q2 Newcastle on Tyne Reg District, v10b p18 1984 Newcastle on Tyne Reg District St Caths v10b p16, ref 02 858 1084 [93]

Sidney Reuben 1916 Q3 Scarborough Reg District, Yorks George = Emma Andrew Scarborough district, Yorks Edith Cooper [b. 1912, d. 1988 Q4 Scarborough Reg District, ref 02 2523 1188] 1940 Q4 Scarborough Reg District, Yorks, v9d p1011 1993 Scarborough Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9d p708, ref 6551B B45A 152 793 [93]

Sidney S. 1878 approx, St Pancras, London
visiting address at St Ethelburga, London in 1881


[1881]

Sidney Thomas 1838 approx, Woodbridge, Sfk Samuel = Thomasine Seamman Woodbridge St John, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; Stratford, Essex in 1864-1869; West Ham, Essex in 1871, 1881 & 1901; Forest Gate, London 1st Harriet Briggs [b. c.1838 Kelsale, Sfk, d. 1882 Q2 Holborn Reg District, London, v1b p473]; 2nd Martha Ann Copeman [b. c.1848, d. 1920 Q2 Forest Gate, v4a p30] 1st 1861 Q4 Shoreditch Reg District, London, v1c p549; 2nd 1883 Q4 Westminster, London, v1b p975 1916 Q2 Forest Gate, Essex IGI, St Caths v4a p60, NPC - fathers will of 1874 & his of 1916 [1841] [1851] [1871] - grocer [1881] - grocer & tea dealer [1901] - retired grocer

Sidney William 1889 Q3 Kilburn, Middlesex William John = Marianne Alice Leach Watford, Herts in 1901, 1916, 1931, 1935, 1939 & 1951

1973 Q1 Watford Reg District, Herts St Caths v3a p162, v4b p1165; PR - father a dentist [1901] [AL 1917] - Lt. (temp) RAMC, commissioned in 1916 [AL 1918] - Capt. (temp) RAMC [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Captain, RAMC; [LG] - relinquished his commission 29 Jun 1919; NPC - dental surgeon [GMC] - M.R.C.S. Eng., 1916; L.R.C.P. Lond., 1916

Sidney William 1892 Q4 Mutford, Sfk James = Elizabeth Hambling Barnby, Sfk in 1901; Lothingland district, Sfk Mary O. Utting [b. c.1893, d. 1969 Q1 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk, v4b p704] 1913 Q4 Kessingland, Sfk, v4a p2585 1957 Q2 Lothingland Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p886, v4b p780 [132] [1901*] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 13256, Machine Gun Corps, also Private 23125, Suffolk Regiment

Sidney William 1909 Q1 Hackney, London Arthur William = Jane Julia Jaycock Hackney, London in 1911 Ivy Mary J. Gawan [b. 1915, d. 1981 Q4 Merton Reg District, Surrey, v14 p0972] 1939 Q4 Camberwell Reg District, London, v1d p2722 1958 Q1 Westminster Reg District, London St Caths v1b p514, v5c p501 [1911]

Sidney/Sydney Albert 1893 Q4 Smallburgh Reg District, Nfk [bapt. 1897 Tunstead] John = Catherine of Wisbech, Cambs Tunstead, Nfk in 1901; Canada

1917 Western Front St Caths v4b p49 [1901] [Veterans Affairs Canada] Private, 7th Bn. Canadian Infantry (British Columbia Regt.)

Sidney/Sydney Augustine 1906 Q4 North Walsham, Nfk Horace = Alice Maud Cousens North Walsham, Nfk in 1911

1981 Q2 North Walsham Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p62, v10 p1482 [1911]

Sidney/Sydney John 1889 Q4 Norwich, Nfk John Ernest = Alice Jane Sayer Norwich, Nfk in 1901; Acle district, Nfk Lilian D. Mortham [b. c.1892, d. 1961 Q3 Norwich Reg District, v4b p505] 1925 Q2 Norwich Reg District, v4b p313 1963 Q1 Acle Reg District, Nfk [93] St Caths v4b p125, v4b p976 [1901*] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 8414, Norfolk Regiment, also Private 62362, Machine Gun Corps

Silvester or Sylvester 1919 Q4 Knaresborough Reg District, Yorks mother's maiden name Fiske Scarborough, Yorks Ivy Mary Peckitt [b. 1920, d. 1978 Q1 Scarborough Reg District, Yorks, v2 p2703] 1941 Q1 Scarborough Reg District, Yorks, v9d p774 1943 Italy St Caths v9a p173; Gunner, 80th Medium Regt. (Scottish Horse), RA [CWGC]
17 Simon 14??s Jeffrey [3] = Margaret Friston, Sfk; had lands in Darsham & Westleton, Sfk Joan ?
1505 Friston, Sfk FFP p37 [12] [79] - father's will of 1504, [NEHGS will #6] his own will of 1505 [NEHGS will #8]
6a Simon 14??s John the elder, of Diss [?] Diss, Nfk


IGI [12] - mentioned 1478

Simon 14??s/15??s
Wenhaston, Sfk


[11] - lay subsidy of 1524/5
1^ Simon 1400 approx, Laxfield, Sfk Hugh [0] Laxfield, Sfk, had lands in Easton Bavents nr Southwold, Sfk 1st Susannah Smyth; 2nd Katherine Crispe 1st c.1424 2nd c.1433 1464 Laxfield, Sfk FFP p36,376, IGI, [11] [12] [16] [54] [79] - grant of 1428, court roll from Easton Bavents of 1431-32 - yeoman; will of 1445 [NEHGS will #2] his will dated 1464
12^ Simon 1460 approx, Laxfield, Sfk William [2] = Joan Lynne Laxfield, Sfk 1st Elizabeth Gould or Margery ?; 2nd ?? 1st c.1498 Laxfield, Sfk 1538 Laxfield, Sfk FFP p47 [11] [12] [54] - various deeds 1478-1521, lay subsidy of 1524/5, mother's will of 1504, his will of 1536 [NEHGS #19]

Simon 15??s/16??s
Haughley, Sfk

1626 Haughley, Sfk PR

Simon 15??s/16??s

Elizabeth Cuttris (Curtis?) 1629 Heigham, Nfk
IGI, PR
34 Simon 1500 approx, Laxfield,Sfk Simon [12] = Margery Laxfield, Sfk; Heckingham, Nfk 1st Hannah Carpenter; 2nd Elizabeth ? [her will dated 1558 Halesworth, Sfk, widow of Simon] 1st 1523 Laxfield, Sfk 1549 Heckingham, Nfk FFP p49, 376 [11] [12] [54] [79] father's will of 1536 [NEHGS #19] his will of 1549 [NEHGS #21]
28^ Simon 1510s-20s Robert = Anne Hyll Elmswell, Sfk

1587 FFP p48,379,382 [11] - lay subsidy of 1567/8; various charters etc. - my gggggggggggfather
99 Simon 1567 Great Barton, Sfk Robert [63] = Emme Rushbrooke Elmswell, Sfk 1st Rachael Rosear; 2nd Elizabeth Rose 1st 1594 Wetherden, Sfk; 2nd 1603 Elmswell, Sfk 1616 Elmswell, Sfk PR, BMI, FFP p87,414,424? [60] his will dated 1616
110b Simon 1621 Heckingham, Nfk Henry = Ann[e]



IGI

Simon 1631 Caston, Nfk Simon = Elizabeth



IGI

Simon 1638 Thurlton, Nfk John = Mary



IGI

Simon 17??s
Gt Yarmouth, Nfk 1st Judith ? [bur. 1782 Dennington, Sfk] 2nd Marianne Ransom 2nd 1788 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk
IGI, PR

Simon 1710s
Mendlesham, Sfk

1718 Mendlesham, Sfk PR - infant

Simon 1865 approx, East Indies William = Catherine Halesworth, Sfk in 1881


[1881] - GSO Civil Labourer, Ordnance Survey in 1881, living with sister Kate Femester

Skarsyt alias Fiske 15??s
Gainsborough, Lincs in 1559


Incumbent clergy at Gainsborough in 1559

Solomon 1712 Mettingham, Sfk William = Mary Mettingham, Sfk

1720 Mettingham, Sfk PR

Solomon 1827 Wenhaston, Sfk John = Elizabeth Wenhaston, Sfk in 1841, 1861, 1871, 1881 & 1901 Harriet Payne [b. c.1833 Holton, Sfk, d. 1910 Q4 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v4a p566] 1853 Q4 Blything Reg District, Sfk, 4a p1541 1917 Q1 Blything Reg District, Sfk VRI, St Caths v4a p1576 [1841] [1861] - ag lab [1871] - ag lab [1881] - ag lab [1901*] - ag lab

Solomon 1857 approx, Crowland, Lincs.
Richmond, Surrey in 1881


[1881] - coachman in 1881, brother-in-law of householder Henry Notley, res. 18 St Marys Villas, surname recorded as 'Fysk'

Sophia 17??s/18??s

Oliver Harvey or Robert Runnacles or Samuel Sampson 1843 Q4 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v13 p963
St Caths

Sophia 17??s/18??s

John Barker 1821 Ipswich St Clement, Sfk
IGI, PR

Sophia 17??s/18??s

Robert Eagle [?] 1844 Q2 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v13 p683
St Caths

Sophia 17??s/18??s

George Frederick Cutting or John Robert Spiceley 1855 Q3 Wandsworth Reg District, London, v1d p655
St Caths

Sophia 1792 Wymondham, Nfk Edmund = Sarah Fisher



PR

Sophia 1798 Heveningham, Sfk William = Mary Baldry



IGI

Sophia 1801 Ipswich St Helen, Sfk Francis = Mary Ann[e] Ipswich St Helen, Sfk

1803 Ipswich St Helen, Sfk IGI, PR - infant

Sophia 1805 approx, Cransford, Sfk Robert = Sophia Burman Bath St Michael, Somerset in 1841 & 1851; Southampton St Mary, Hants in 1881 unmarried
1885 Q4 Southampton Reg District, Hants St Caths v2c p14 [1841*] - living with uncle Francis Fisk in 1841 [1851] [1881] - living unmarried with widowed sister Mary Smith

Sophia 1811 South Cove, Sfk Jemima [illegit.] Wrentham, Sfk William Lowns, cordwainer of Wrentham, Sfk 1830 Wrentham, Sfk 1888 IGI, PR [112]

Sophia 1813 Blundeston, Sfk Samuel = Susanna Miller Blundeston, Sfk

1830 Blundeston, Sfk IGI, PR - died aged 17

Sophia 1817 approx, Badingham, Sfk
Badingham, Sfk

1820 Badingham, Sfk PR - died aged 3

Sophia 1819 Badingham, Sfk John = Mary Woolard



PR, VRI

Sophia 1822 Ipswich St Helen, Sfk Francis = Isabella Westley Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; Whitton cum Thurston, Sfk in 1871; Corporation Farm, Whitton, Sfk in 1881 Charles Fisk [1822-1892, farmer of Whitton] 1843 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v12 p709 1896 Q2 Whitton, Sfk St Caths v4a p442; VRI [1841*] - living with parents; St Caths - surname listed as 'Fish' in 1843

Sophia 1825 Eltham, Kent William = Rebecca Nightingale Southwark, London in 1847 Thomas Joseph Smith, victualler 1847 Q1 St George Southwark, London, v4 p366
St Caths, IGI, PR

Sophia 1828 Dennington, Sfk Jane [illegit.?] Dennington, Sfk in 1841


PR [1841*] - servant at Allett household

Sophia 1830 Badingham, Sfk John = Mary Woolard



PR

Sophia 1831 approx, not Cheshire ? = Mary [d. 1838 Macclesfield] Eaton, Macclesfield, Cheshire in 1841

1842 Q4 Macclesfield Reg District, Cheshire St Caths v19 p78 [1841*] - silk winder living with [grandmother?] Mary 'Frisk'

Sophia 1832 approx, Blundeston, Sfk William = Susan Barret Blundeston, Sfk in 1841 & 1851

1851 Q3 Blundeston, Sfk St Caths v13 p339 [1841*] [1851] PR - died aged 20
757 Sophia 1832 Badingham, Sfk John = Elizabeth Burrows Badingham, Sfk

1835 Badingham, Sfk PR - died aged 3

Sophia 1832 Soham, Cambs James = Hannah Cheviss Soham, Cambs in 1841


IGI [1841*]

Sophia 1834 approx, Southampton, Hants Charles = Harriet Chalk Southampton St Lawrence, Hants in 1851; Southampton Holy Rood in 1861, 1871 & 1881 John Goodwin Fay [b. c.1822, d. after 1881; block & mast maker in 1861, ships chandler in 1871; yacht builder in 1881 1855 Q2 Southampton Reg District, Hants, v2c p20 1884 Q4 Southampton Reg District, Hants St Caths v2c p1 [1851] [1861] [1871] [1881]

Sophia 1837 Mutford, Sfk William = Sophia Blowers Mutford, Sfk

1837 Q3 Mutford, Sfk St Caths v13 p283; IGI, PR - died aged 6 months

Sophia 1840 Q2 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk William = Elizabeth Fuller Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1841, 1851 & 1881 John Bowman, married blacksmith in 1881, living with widowed mother Mary 1866 Q4 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk, v4b p1
St Caths v13 p363 IGI, VRI [93] [1841] [1851] [1881] - married charwoman, lodging apart from husband

Sophia 1841 Q4 Gt Warley, Essex William = Mary Ann Filips Gt Warley, Essex in 1851; Westminster, London in 1861; visiting Tooting Graveney, London in 1871 James Ward, licensed victualler in 1871 1865 Q1 Marylebone Reg District, London, v1a p875 1904 Q4 Lambeth Reg District, London St Caths v12 p191, v1d p239 [1851] - scholar [1861] - assistant, living with uncle Francis = Emma Burdge

Sophia 1846 Q3 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk Joseph = Elizabeth Ward Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1851


[93] St Caths v13 p274

Sophia 1851 Q4 [Bapt. 1852] Stepney St Dunstan, London Charles = Ellen Sophia Hanwell St Pancras, London in 1881 James Green, mariner in 1873, coal labourer in 1881 1873 Q2 Stepney St Peter, London, v1c p998
St Caths v2 p631; IGI, PR - father a baker [1881]

Sophia Carter 1869 Q4 Bethnal Green Reg District, London




St Caths v1c p247

Sophia Eleanor 1854 Q4 Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk Charles = Sophia Fisk Whitton cum Thurston, Sfk in 1871; Rushmere, Sfk in 1881 Frederick Ranson, farmer of 187 acres in 1881 1879 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1342
VRI, St Caths v4a p482 [1871*]- scholar [1881] - 'Eleanor Ranson'

Sophia Elizabeth 18??s

James O'Brien or Richard Wood Shaw 1871 Q1 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London, v1a p395
St Caths
425 Sophia Hannah 1823 Metfield Hall, Sfk John [403] = Hannah Diver Chediston, Sfk in 1841; visiting Watton, Nfk in 1851; Chippenham, Cambs in 1881 Frederic William Newman of Chippenham, Cambs, farmer in 1881 1852 Q4 Chediston, Sfk, v4a p1405 1890 Cambridge Reg District, Cambs. St Caths v3b p347; FFP p290, IGI, PR [1841] [1851] - visiting Sarah Wright at Watton School with brother William [1881]

Sophie Edith Pannel 1873 Q3 Queenborough, Kent Alfred Richard [414a] = Eliza Wright Rainham, Kent in 1881; Strood, Kent in 1891; Rochester St Margaret, Kent in 1901 Robert Thomas Jenkinson [steam engine fitter in 1901] 1897 Q1 Strood Reg District, Kent, v2a p715
St Caths v2a p756 [1881] - 'Edith' [1891*] - mother's help [1901]

Sophie Mary 1895 Q3 Kensington, London William = Annie Hughes/Turner Fulham district, London

1896 Q1 Fulham Reg District, London St Caths v1a p133, v1a p167; PR - father a carman

Soulsby 1881 Q2 Newcastle-on-Tyne Reg District, Northumberland William Wood = Mary Hannah Arkless Elswick, Newcastle-on-Tyne in 1891 & 1901; Newcastle-on-Tyne district, Northumberland

1938 Q3 Newcastle-on-Tyne Reg District, Northumberland St Caths v10b p40, v10b p63 [1891] [1901] - machinist

Spencer Francis 1929 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk Alfred Edwin = Ada M. Markham Ipswich district, Sfk

2000 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1601, ref 7471D D26B 172 600 [93]

Stafford Harris 1886 Q1 Barsham, Sfk Samuel = Alice Amelia Harris Beccles, Sfk in 1901; Combs nr Stowmarket, Sfk in 1915; Lothingland district, Sfk Florence V. Stannard [b. c.1886, d. 1958 Q4 Acle Reg District, Nfk, v4b p404] 1913 Q1 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1810 1962 Q1 Lothingland Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p931, v4b p1154, PR [154] [1901] [NA Service Records 1914-20] - schoolmaster & brother of Harold Arthur in 1915; NPC - schoolmaster in 1930

Stanford James 1893 Q1 Carisbrooke, Isle of Wight Robert James = Jessie Armitage Linfield Apesdown nr Carisbrooke, Isle of Wight; Carisbrooke, IoW in 1901; enlisted Newport, IoW

1917 Palestine, killed in action St Caths v2b p620, VRI, Rifleman, 1st/8th Bn. Hants. Regt. [1901] [CWGC] [SDGW] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 330125 also 8/1205, Hampshire Regiment - memorials at Carisbrooke Castle and Newport Drill Hall

Stanley 18??s
Birmingham, Warks in 1921 & 1933 Ethel Emily Moore [b. 1902 Birmingham, d. 1986 Q4 Watford Reg District, Herts, ref 10 818 1186] 1924 Q4 Birmingham North Reg District, Warks, v6d p998
[92] [AL 1915] - 2nd Lt. (temp) The Suffolk Regt, 8th (Service) Bn., commissioned in 1914 [LG] - promoted to Lieutenant [temp] on 15 Jul 1917 [NA medal cards 1914-20] - 2nd Lieutenant, Suffolk Regiment, later Lieutenant, RASC, served in France from Nov 1915, demob Nov 1919 [LG] - partner in 'Fisk & Hocken', consulting engineers & assessors in 1933 at New St, Birmingham, partnership dissolved same year

Stanley 18??s/19??s
Falmouth district, Cornwall Ethel L. Wills 1936 Q4 Falmouth Reg District, Cornwall
St Caths v5c p390

Stanley 1881 Q4 Westleton, Sfk John Cana = Ellen Balls Westleton, Sfk

1882 Q1 Westleton, Sfk St Caths v4a p787, v4a p506 [4] PR - infant

Stanley 1883 Q3 [Bapt. 1885] Westleton, Sfk John Cana = Ellen Balls Westleton, Sfk in 1901 Alice Maud Spall [b. 1883, d. 1970 Q3 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk, v4b p2066] 1911 Q3 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2331 1956 Q4 Blyth Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p784, v4b p701 [69] PR [1901] - wheelwright; NPC - father's probate of 1940, carpenter

Stanley 1886 Q1 Marlesford, Sfk Samuel Johnson = Katherine Huckman Marlesford, Sfk

1886 Q1 Marlesford, Sfk St Caths v4a p885, v4a p595, PR - died aged 5 hours

Stanley 1897 Q3 Watford, Herts George Arthur = Lydia Maria Smith Willesden, Middlesex in 1901; Bushey, Herts in 1917

1967 Q3 Hemel Hempstead Reg District, Herts St Caths v3a p655, v4b p90 [1901] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 4743, Honourable Artillery Company [NA Service Records 1914-20] - enlisted Nov 1915, served as a signaller in France Oct 1916 to Nov 1917, commissioned in the Hertfordshire Regt in Sept 1918

Stanley 1898 Q2 Ipswich, Sfk Edward James = Johanna Nockold Kell Ipswich St Nicholas, Sfk in 1901; Ipswich, Sfk in 1911 & 1919 Phyllis F. A. Sanders [b. c.1897, d. 1967 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4b p1004] 1922 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, v4a p2289 1976 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p906, v10 p2129 [1901*] [1911] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private M/273431 Army Service Corps [NA Pension cards 1914-20] - A/Lance Cpl 978 M.T. Coy RASC, enlisted Dec 1916, field ambulance driver, former trade grocer, served in German East Africa Mar 1917 - Mar 1918, caught malaria Aug 1917, transferred to reserve Dec 1919

Stanley 1904 Q4 Newcastle on Tyne Reg District, Northumberland
Newcastle on Tyne Irene Hetherington [b. 1909, d. 1975 Q3 Newcastle Upon Tyne Reg District, Northumberland, v2 p0630] 1931 Q3 Newcastle on Tyne Reg District, Northumberland, v10b p285
St Caths v10b p187

Stanley 1906 Q2 Guiseley, Yorks Frederick = Margaret Ellen Mackereth Kendal, Westmoreland in 1911 Hilda Watson 1938 Q2 Heywood Reg District, Lancs, v8c p1451] 1969 Q4 Whitehaven Reg District, Cumberland St Caths v9a p155, v1a p437 [1911]

Stanley 1907 Q2 Newcastle on Tyne, Northumberland Arthur = Mary Rita Philipson Newcastle-on-Tyne in 1911

1991 Newcastle on Tyne Reg District St Caths v10b p26, ref 02 387 1191 [93] [1911]

Stanley 1925 Q1 Bradford Reg District, Yorks Charles William = Maud Sutcliffe Pontefract district, Yorks

1981 Q4 Pontefract Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9b p229, v5 p1220

Stanley Arthur 1908 Q1 Samford Reg District, Sfk Frederick Arthur = Annie Eliza Mann Sudbury district, Sfk in 1911

1913 Q2 Sudbury Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1022, v4a p817 [1911]

Stanley Castle 1886 Q1 Middleton, Sfk Joseph Cornelius = Jane Elizabeth Castle Middleton, Sfk in 1891


St Caths v4a p899 [1891*]

Stanley Charles 1909 Q1 Wandsworth Reg District, London Alfred William = Sarah Jane Gander Hammersmith, London in 1911 Edith Georgina Marriner [b. 1909, d. 2004 Kidderminster Reg District, Worcs, ref 5171 53D 101 104] 1932 Q3 Hammersmith Reg District, London, v1a p746
St Caths v1d p578 [1911]

Stanley D. 1958 Q1 Hitchin Reg District, Herts mother's maiden name Coughlan Biggleswade district, Beds.

1959 Q3 Biggleswade Reg District, Beds St Caths v4b p287, v4a p59

Stanley George 1937 Q4 Brentford Reg District, Middlesex Arthur Henry = Elsie Emma Lewis Ealing district, London

2001 Ealing Reg District, London St Caths v3a p398, ref 2261A A44D 300 1001 [93]

Stanley H. 1895 Q2 Miles Platting, Manchester, Lancs Ernest Henry = Louisa Jane Wadsworth Manchester, Lancs in 1901; Hulme, Lancs in 1913 Hilda Jay [b. 1907, d. 1978 Q1 Rochdale Reg District, Lancs, v39 p0644] 1930 Q3 Grimsby Reg District, Lincs, v7a p1687 1981 Q4 Rochdale Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8d p292, v39 p0446 [1901] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 833, RAMC [NA Service Records 1914-20] - enlisted Feb 1913, previous trade sign writer, served in France with 2nd East Lancs Field Ambulance Co from Apr 1916, demob May 1919

Stanley Henry 1927 Q4 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk William = Florence Emily Blyth Yarmouth district, Nfk

1986 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p43, ref 10 1398 286 [93]

Stanley Herbert 1916 Q2 Bristol Reg District, Glos. mother's maiden name Ayton Bristol Mabel E. Backwell 1940 Q3 Bristol Reg District, v6a p494 1994 Bristol Reg District, Glos. St Caths v6a p375, ref 3011I 14C 294 1195 [93]

Stanley Hubert 1895 Q4 Willesden, Middlesex Edgar Charles = Agnes Mary Georgina Oaker Willesden, Middlesex in 1901; Newark district, Notts

1980 Q2 Newark Reg District, Notts St Caths v3a p214, v8 p0460; PR - father a dental surgeon [1901]

Stanley James 1890 Q1 Parham, Sfk James = Mary Maria Hacher Grundisburgh, Sfk in 1891; Roxwell, Essex in 1901 Gladys May Spink-Gobbitt [b. c.1899. d. 1980 Q3 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex, v9 p1674] 1921 Q3 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex, v4a p1627 1951 Q1 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p915, v4a p661 [1891*] [1901]

Stanley John 1913 Q4 Newmarket Reg District, Cambs John Herbert = Helen Seymour Soham, Cambs 1st Joan Kathleen Isaacson [b. 1920, bur. 1944 Q2 Soham, Cambs, v3b p463] 2nd Norah Jean Wayne [b. 1914, d. 1989 Soham, ref 10 3158 389] 1st 1940 Q3 Cambridge Reg District, v2b p2239; 2nd 1951 Q4 Cambridge Reg District, v4a p551 1995 Soham, Cambs St Caths v3b p808, ref 3321 17D 294 1195 [93] [entry in Soham burial book for 1989]

Stanley Norland 1913 Q4 Wandsworth Reg District, London mother's maiden name Jacobs Ipswich district, Sfk Vera Olive Wigg [b. 1918, d. 2004 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, ref 7471B B35B 098 604] 1936 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, v4a p2862 1988 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v1d p1207, ref 10 3025 188 [93]

Stanley Raymond 1921 Q2 Lanchester Reg District, Co Durham mother's maiden name Foster Newcastle on Tyne district

1984 Newcastle on Tyne Reg District St Caths v10a p730, ref 02 628 1084 [93]

Stanley Reginald 1919 Q4 Wangford Reg District, Sfk Frederick = Susan Todd Beccles, Sfk Kathleen Joyce Cooper [b. 1924, d. 2004 Q1 Depwade Reg District, Nfk, ref 6321 23C 246 304] 1946 Q2 Lothingland Reg District, Sfk, v4b p3489 1991 Beccles, Sfk [Yarmouth Reg Dist] St Caths v4a p2156, PR; ref 10 1108 991

Stanley Roland 1914 Q3 Mutford Reg District, Sfk William James = Beatrice May Wright Cambridge district, Cambs

1981 Q1 Cambridge Reg District, Cambs St Caths v4a p2187, v9 p0797

Stanley Victor 1905 Q3 Ipswich, Sfk Albert William = Alice Maud Broom Ipswich district, Sfk Margaret E. Rose 1930 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2540
St Caths v4a p1020 [NA Pension Cards 1914-20]

Stanley Walter 1909 Q3 Debenham, Sfk Arthur Albert = Mary Ann Wright Rushmere St Andrew, Sfk in 1911

1989 or Greenwich Reg District, London St Caths v4a p975, ref 12 1121 289 or 12 955 489 [93] [1911]

Stanley William 1902 Q3 Horham, Sfk William = Edith Whatling Horham, Sfk in 1911 Mary Florence Seagar [b. 1906, d. 2002 Gravesend Reg District, Kent, ref 5621d T7d 235 1202] 1933 Q4 Gravesend Reg District, Kent, v2a p1791] 1976 Q1 Dartford Reg District, Kent St Caths v4a p994, v16 p1263 [UK, Naval Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1972] - Boy 2nd Class J.93385, awarded British War Medal for service in the Royal Navy during WW1, later served on HMS Repulse

Stanley William 1915 Q4 Sevenoaks Reg District, Kent William = Annie King Tunbridge Wells district, Kent Catherine Mary O'Connor [b. 1912, d. 1992 Bromley Reg District, Kent, ref 11 1294 292] 1934 Q3 Woolwich Reg District, Kent, v1d p3253 1999 Tunbridge Wells Reg District, Kent St Caths v2a p1241, ref 5761D D15 263 299 [93]

Stella 1920 Q3
Taunton district, Somerset

2003 Taunton Reg District, Somerset St Caths ref 7241B B89B 041 1003

Stephen 15??s

Agnes Waddingham 1572 Brandiston, Nfk
PR

Stephen 1639 Bacton, Sfk Christopher = Susan Keeble Hunston, Sfk Ann Evans [d. 1695 Hunston, Sfk] 1668 Elmswell, Sfk 1708 Hunston, Sfk PR - widower, IGI, BMI

Stephen 1668 approx, Bury St Edmunds, Sfk Stephen = Ann Evans
Mary ? 1690s
IGI

Stephen 1670s Zachariah [156] = Alice Craske Troston, Sfk 1st Anne Garwood [bur. 1710 Troston] 2nd Elizabeth Long [bur. 1729 Troston] 1st 1699 Troston, Sfk; 2nd 1712 Troston, Sfk 1743 Troston, Sfk IGI, PR; BMI

Stephen 1673 Hinderclay, Sfk Zachariah [156] = Alice Craske Hinderclay, Sfk

1673 Hinderclay, Sfk BTs, PR

Stephen 17??s

Ann Cooper 1781 Groton, Sfk
PR

Stephen 17??s
Weybread, Sfk Sarah Bullingham 1763 Weybread, Sfk
BMI

Stephen 17??s/18??s
Southwark district, London

1844 Q3 St Georges, Southwark Reg District, London St Caths v4 p286

Stephen 1710s Stephen = Anne Garwood Troston, Sfk

1708 Troston, Sfk PR - infant

Stephen 1758 Suffolk Thomas = Ann[e]



IGI

Stephen 1840 approx, USA
Savage Club, Covent Garden, London in 1872; London in 1873

USA [TOL] - wrote a letter to The Times in July 1872 concerning Dr Livingstone [TOL] - proprietor of the Hornet, a satirical paper largely devoted to theatrical matters. Summonsed for libel in Sept 1873 by a Clement Scott who worked in the War Office and wrote articles on the theatre as a sideline. Summons subsequently withdrawn. [TOL] - one time dramatic critic of the New York Herald & editor of the New York Leader

Stephen 1877 Q4 Rockland St Mary, Nfk Samuel James = Martha Secrett Rockland St Mary, Nfk in 1881; Swainsthorpe Union Workhouse in 1891

1895 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p198, v4b p112; PR [189] [1891] - inmate

Stephen Benjamin 1906 Q3 Lanchester Reg District, Co. Durham Christopher Charles = Elizabeth Ann Williams Tanfield, Co. Durham in 1911 Sarah A. Holmes 1932 Q3 Lanchester Reg District, Co. Durham, v10a p729 1961 Q3 Durham North East Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths v10a p329, v1a p454

Stephen J. 1939 Q4 St Albans Reg District, Herts mother's maiden name Sheppard St Albans district, Herts

1939 Q4 St Albans Reg District, Herts St Caths v3a p2010, v3a p1708

Stephen Walter 1906 approx
Sheffield district, Yorks

1906 Q3 Sheffield Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9c p384

Sturgeon 1648 approx, Southwold, Sfk John Hadleigh, Sfk Mary Aldridge 1666 Wetheringsett, Sfk 1686 Hadleigh, Sfk PR, BMI, FFP p383,384

Sturgeon 1671 Hadleigh, Sfk Sturgeon = Mary Aldridge



IGI

Sturley Cana 1888 Q1 Melton nr Woodbridge, Sfk John Cana = Alice Jane Pratt Bredfield, Sfk in 1901


St Caths v4a p873 [69] [1901*] - school boy living with widowed mother

Susan 1558 approx, Wenhaston,Sfk John



FFP p380 - fathers will 1558

Susan 1585 Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk William = Ann[e] Jurdan
William Cotton 1610 Woodbridge, Sfk
PR, IGI, BMI

Susan 16??s

John Ansell 1643 Ewhurst, Surrey
IGI

Susan 16??s John Washbrook, Sfk

1663 Washbrook, Sfk PR

Susan 16??s Thomas = Anne Muskett Elmswell, Sfk

1671 Elmswell, Sfk PR

Susan 16??s John of Southwold Henham, Sfk Thomas Fairchild of Henham 1647 Sotherton, Sfk
PR, BMI, FFP p383 - fathers will of 1648

Susan 16??s

John Talmach 1681 Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk
PR, IGI, BMI

Susan 16??s
Elmswell, Sfk Robert Rose 1670 approx
PR

Susan 16??s James = Ann[e] Norwich St Stephens, Nfk unmarried
1693 Norwich St Stephens, Nfk PR - wool comber

Susan 16??s Thomas



will of brother William of 1670

Susan 16??s/17??s
Dunston, Nfk Francis Scarlet of Dunston 1729 Norwich St Stephen, Nfk
IGI, PR

Susan 16??s/17??s
Kenninghall, Nfk

1756 Kenninghall, Nfk PR

Susan 1601 Hunston, Sfk Robert = Susan



PR, IGI

Susan 1606 Aldgate St Botolph Without, London Simon



IGI

Susan 1610 approx Wenhaston, Sfk John = Susan Falstolfe Wenhaston, Sfk Henry Lillie of Henham nr Wangford 1636 South Cove, Sfk
[1] BMI, IGI, FFP p382 - fathers will of 1636

Susan 1618 Fressingfield, Sfk John = Ann[e]



PR, IGI

Susan 1635 Bacton, Sfk Christopher = Susan Keeble



IGI

Susan 1658 Bungay Holy Trinity, Sfk John = Mary Bungay, Sfk

1666 Bungay, Sfk IGI, PR
234 Susan 1667 approx, Rattlesden, Sfk William [197]
John Churchman of Illington, Nfk Esq.

FFP p131, IGI

Susan 1669 Burlingham St Peter, Nfk John = Mary



IGI

Susan 1669 Hunston, Sfk Stephen = Ann Evans



IGI

Susan 1670 Bungay Holy Trinity, Sfk John = Mary



PR

Susan 1698 Brockdish, Nfk Nathaniel = Mary Manning



IGI [154]

Susan 17??s

George Womack of Diss 1768 Roydon, Nfk
[37]

Susan 17??s Stephen = Elizabeth Long Troston, Sfk

1717 Troston, Sfk PR

Susan 17??s

Samuel Elmy of Rumburgh 1813 Wissett, Sfk
IGI, PR

Susan 17??s

John King 1787 Framsden, Sfk
IGI

Susan 17??s
Uggeshall, Sfk in 1813 Samuel Rackham, widower of Frostenden, Sfk 1813 Frostenden, Sfk
IGI, PR - single at marriage

Susan 17??s

Robert F.
1803 Framlingham, Sfk PR - married

Susan 17??s

George Barker 1809 Stowmarket, Sfk
IGI, PR

Susan 17??s/18??s
Islington district, London

1858 Q4 Islington Reg District, London St Caths v1b p189

Susan 17??s/18??s

Philip John Finch 1825 Market Weston, Sfk
IGI, PR

Susan 17??s/18??s

William Gaffer 1823 Wenhaston, Sfk
IGI, PR

Susan 17??s/18??s

Charles Collins or Joseph Stevens or Thomas Stevens or James White 1847 Q3 Bristol Reg District, Glos.
St Caths

Susan 17??s/18??s



1804 Beccles, Sfk IGI

Susan 17??s/18??s
Suffolk in 1866


[CR] - imprisoned 1 month with hard labour for larceny by servant in 1866 at Ipswich Quarter Sessions, again for 2 months with hard labour for 'false pretences' in 1868 at Ipswich Quarter Sessions

Susan 17??s/18??s
Suffolk in 1825


[CR] - imprisoned 3 months for larceny in 1825 at Suffolk January Sessions

Susan 17??s/18??s

Samuel Barker 1817 St Pancras Old Church, London
IGI, PMI

Susan 17??s/18??s William, labourer Marylebone, London in 1846 William Balls, servant 1846 Q1 St Marylebone, London, v1 p225
St Caths; PR - spinster of full age

Susan 1722 approx
Dennington, Sfk Samuel of Laxfield, Sfk
1761 Dennington, Sfk PR

Susan 1722 Metfield, Sfk Anthony = Elizabeth Betts Metfield, Sfk

1722 Metfield, Sfk IGI, PR

Susan 1732 Old Buckenham, Nfk Charles = Ann



PR

Susan 1745 Laxfield, Sfk Samuel [595a] = Susan Parker



PR

Susan 1746 Wangford, Sfk Anthony = Frances Rix Brome, Sfk Francis Murrill of Brome 1767 approx, Brome, Sfk
PR; Allegations for Marriage Licences in the Archdeaconry of Sudbury, Suffolk 1767-1768.

Susan 1748 approx
Kessingland, Sfk

1835 Oulton Union House, Sfk PR - died aged 87

Susan 1750 Linstead Parva, Sfk Samuel = Elizabeth



IGI

Susan 1754 Lackford, Sfk William = Ann[e] Harrold



IGI
361 Susan 1770 Shimpling, Sfk Rev John [335] = Susan Neville Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk in 1851 unmarried
1851 Q2 Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk PR - died aged 81, PCC, FFP p189, St Caths v12 p260 [1851] her will of 1850 mentions sister Elizabeth Mary Neville Corry, nephews Revd. John Fiske, Charles Neville Fiske, Richard Zacharias Fiske, neice Mary Isabella Paske
612 Susan 1778 Dennington, Sfk Robert = Elizabeth Read Dennington, Sfk

1778 Dennington, Sfk PR - infant [56]
613 Susan 1779 Dennington, Sfk Robert = Elizabeth Read Dennington, Sfk Robert Holmes of Laxfield 1804 Dennington, Sfk
PR, [56]
703 Susan 1784 Badingham, Sfk Robert = Elizabeth Green



PR

Susan 1784 Uggeshall, Sfk Robert = Sarah Alderton Uggeshall, Sfk Henry Tann of Sotherton, Sfk 1801 Uggeshall, Sfk
IGI, PR

Susan 1789 Stowmarket, Sfk William = Susan Chapman



[83] PR

Susan 1793 approx, Westleton, Sfk Samuel = Sarah Rouse Westleton, Sfk

1794 Westleton, Sfk PR

Susan 1794 Westleton, Sfk Samuel = Sarah Rouse Westleton, Sfk Abraham Walker of Westleton 1816 Westleton, Sfk
IGI, PR

Susan 1795 approx, Loddon, Nfk
Cambridge St Andrew the Less in 1861 William Thurlborn of Chesterton, Cambridge 1822 Barnwell, Cambs, or Cambridge St Andrew 1867 Q3 Cambridge Reg District St Caths v3b p274; IGI, PMI [1861*] - grand-daughters Charlotte & Harriet Fisk living with them in 1861

Susan 1796 approx, Wymondham, Nfk
Norwich Heigham, Nfk in 1851 Daniel Hart 1825 Westminster St Martin in the Fields, London
IGI [1851] - annuitant

Susan 1796 Blythburgh, Sfk Anthony = Alithea Brown



IGI, PR

Susan 18??s

Sidney Orford 1842 Q2 Westminster, London, v1 p156
IGI, St Caths

Susan 18??s

Thomas Joyce or John Henry Walker 1881 Q4 Newcastle-on-Tyne Reg District, Northumberland, v10b p48
St Caths

Susan 18??s

William Savory [?] 1865 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p265
St Caths

Susan 1800 Rendlesham, Sfk Robert = Susan Bugg Cransford, Sfk

1827 Cransford, Sfk PR - died aged 26, IGI, FFP p378

Susan 1806 Ashby St Mary, Nfk Anthony = Frances Hobbles Rumburgh, Sfk in 1829; Holton, Sfk in 1851 Robert Cutts, labourer 1826 Rumburgh, Sfk
IGI, PR - bapt of daughter Emma Cutts in 1829 [93] [1851*]
655 Susan 1806 Dennington, Sfk Robert = Elizabeth Copping Dennington, Sfk in 1841 & 1851 George Neeve, ag lab 1829 Dennington, Sfk
PR, VRI [56] [1841] [1851]

Susan 1807 Stanton All Saints, Sfk Martha [illegit] Troston, Sfk in 1828; Stanton, Sfk in 1881 Robert Parkington 1828 Stanton St John, Sfk 1891 Q1 Thingoe Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p472; PR, VRI [29] mentioned in will of brother Isaac Fiske of Stanton in 1874
716 Susan 1808 Badingham, Sfk John = Elizabeth Badingham, Sfk; Cratfield, Sfk in 1851 George Mouser of Blythburgh, Sfk 1828 Badingham, Sfk
PR, VRI [1851*]

Susan 1810 Hinderclay, Sfk Sarah [illegit.]



BTs
624 Susan 1811 Dennington, Sfk Anthony = Rebecca Read Dennington, Sfk; Starston, Nfk in 1881 William Marjoram, farm bailiff 1840 Q2 Dennington, Sfk, v13 p619
PR, St Caths [1881] - 'Susan Marjoram', farm bailiff's widow living with son-in-law farmer George Neeve & family in 1881 [56]

Susan 1814 Hoxne, Sfk Benjamin = Elizabeth Foreman



IGI

Susan 1814 Piccadilly St James, Westminster, London Richard = Mahala Kemp emigrated to New York with parents in 1821


VRI, PR - father a cheesemaker [140] [187]

Susan 1814 Surlingham, Nfk Adam = Ann[e] Alborough Surlingham, Nfk

1827 Surlingham, Nfk IGI, PR [164] [93] - aged 12

Susan 1816 Westleton, Sfk [Bapt. 1822] Samuel = Elizabeth Button



IGI, PR

Susan 1818 approx, Gt Sampford, Essex
Gt Sampford, Essex in 1841; Hempstead, Essex in 1851, 1861 & 1871 Nathaniel Plum, ag lab in 1841, widower in 1881 1838 Q4 Saffron Walden Reg District, Essex, v12 p421 1877 Q3 Saffron Walden Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p249 [1841] [1851] [1861] [1871] [1881]

Susan 1819 approx, Buckenham, Nfk Samuel = Sarah Knap Buckenham parsonage, Nfk in 1841; Rackheath, Nfk in 1851 Robert Goodson, farm labourer 1842 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v13 p655
[1841] - servant [1851]

Susan 1826 approx, Norfolk
Holt, Nfk in 1841


[1841*] - female servant

Susan 1827 approx, Fornham, Sfk ? = Susan Halstead, Essex in 1881 Henry C. Potter before 1881
[1881] - living with brother Zachariah Allen & widowed mother in 1881 - NOTE - surname confirmed as FITCH - see 1881 census image

Susan 1829 approx, Rendlesham, Sfk Benjamin = Margaret Austin Rendlesham, Sfk in 1841 & 1851


[1841] [1851]

Susan 1830
Stradbroke, Sfk

1832 Stradbroke, Sfk PR - died aged 1 yr 6 months

Susan 1834 Tunstead, Nfk Henry = Amy Newham Tunstead, Nfk in 1841 & 1851


[1841] [1851] [111] [150] PR

Susan 1843 Q4 Hinton nr Blythburgh, Sfk Samuel = Eliza Dix Hinton nr Blythburgh, Sfk in 1851

1852 Q2 Westleton, Sfk St Caths v13 p395, v4a p407, IGI [1851*] PR - died aged 8

Susan 1847 Q3 Dallinghoo, Sfk Isaac = Anna [Hannah] Weyman Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk in 1851 unmarried
1871 Q2 Woodbridge Cemetery, Sfk St Caths v12 p434, v4a p424; IGI, PR - spinster, died aged 24 [1851] [86] [104]

Susan 1849 Q2 Thorpe St Andrew, Nfk Adam = Anne Rebecca Woodrow Thorpe Next Norwich, Nfk in 1851


St Caths v13 p301; PR [1851] [164]

Susan 1856 Q2 Braintree, Essex William Wood = Sarah Ann Howes Braintree, Essex in 1861 & 1871; Heigham, Nfk in 1881 unmarried in 1881

St Caths v4a p311 [93] [1861] [1871] - silk mill hand [1881] - employed at crepe factory in 1881

Susan 1857 Q1 East Dereham, Nfk William = Elizabeth Spinks Wymondham, Nfk in 1861 & 1871; boarding at Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1891; St Mary, Sfk in 1901 Horace Haward, grocer & provision merchant in 1901 1891 Q4 Rotherham Reg District, Yorks, v9c p1103
[93] [1861] [1871] - scholar [1891] - living on own means [1901] NPC - sister Norah's will of 1919

Susan 1857 Q2 Westleton, Sfk James = Emma Strowger Westleton, Sfk in 1861; Hemley, Sfk in 1881 William Thomas Block of Westleton, ag lab 1876 Q4 Westleton, Sfk, v4a p1565
IGI, PR, St Caths v4a p655 [1861] [1881]

Susan 1892 Q1 Ipswich St Clement, Sfk
Ipswich St Clement, Sfk

1892 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p877, v4a p750; PR - died aged 1 day, of Woodhouse St.

Susan [widow] 16??s
North Lopham, Nfk in 1717

1717 Kenninghall, Nfk PR

Susan [widow] 16??s
Stiffkey, Nfk

1716 approx, Stiffkey, Nfk her will of 1716 - widow

Susan [widow] 16??s/17??s

Thomas West 1750 Fressingfield, Sfk
BMI

Susan [widow] 1783 Bendholme, Sfk [?]
Swainsthorpe, Nfk in 1871


[1871]

Susan [widow] 1801 approx, Fornham, Sfk
Halstead, Essex in 1881

1889 Q4 Halstead Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p308 [1881] - widow, living with son Zachariah Allen in 1881 - NOTE - surname confirmed as FITCH - see 1881 census image

Susan Amy 1850 Q4 [Bapt. 1852] Shoreditch St John the Baptist, London Robert = Sarah Fisk Stoke Newington, London in 1851; Shoreditch St Leonard, London in 1861; Hammersmith, London in 1871; Bromley, Kent in 1901; Poplar district, London unmarried in 1901
1921 Q4 Poplar Reg District, London IGI, St Caths v3 p193, v1c p462; PR - father a bricklayer [1851] [1861] [1871*] - niece of William = Sarah Anne [1901] - laundress

Susan Draper 1809 Stockton, Nfk Susan [illegit.]



PR - received full baptism May 1814

Susan E. [wife] 1846 approx, Brighton, Sussex



1924 Q4 Hammersmith Reg District, London St Caths v1a p261 - nee Masken

Susan Elizabeth 1853 Q2 Bethnal Green Reg District, London
London

1854 Q1 Abney Park Cemy., Hackney, London St Caths v1c p231, v1c p194 [72]

Susan Jane 1954 Q2
West Surrey district

2002 West Surrey Reg District St Caths ref 7611C C14B 267 1102

Susan or Susanna[h] 1801 approx, not Glos.
Bristol Infirmary, Glos. in 1841

1842 Q3 Bristol Reg District, Glos. St Caths v11 p106 [1841] - 'Susan', unmarried nurse

Susan or Susannah 1803 Bucklesham, Sfk Amos = Mary Gardiner Trimley St Mary, Sfk in 1841; Levington, Sfk George Topple, ag lab in 1841 1826 Trimley St Martin, Sfk
IGI, PR [113] [161] [1841*]

Susan or Susannah 1867 Q1 Harleston, Nfk [bapt 1870 Bramford, Sfk] James Briggs = Lydia Blowers Bramford, Sfk in 1871; Badingham, Sfk in 1881; Alverthorpe with Thornes, Yorks in 1891; Wakefield, Yorks in 1901 William Ingham Hudson, dry cooper journeyman in 1901 1887 Q4 Dewsbury Reg District, Yorks, v9b p811
St Caths v4b p215 [1871] [1881] - servant [1891] [1901]

Susan Sarah 1854 Q2 Stoke Newington, London Anthony = Susan Wright Stoke Newington, London in 1861


St Caths v1b p271; PR [1861*] - living with father

Susan Steele 1842 Q4 Henstead Reg District, Nfk
Surlingham, Nfk

1848 Q1 Surlingham, Nfk St Caths v13 p159; v13 p126; PR - aged 5

Susanna H. A. [wife?] 1872 approx
Southend district, Essex

1955 Q1 Southend Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p902

Susanna[h] 16??s/17??s
Hoxne, Sfk

1719 Hoxne, Sfk PR

Susanna[h] 1629 Cratfield, Sfk Thomas Turner = Mary Fyske [illegit.?]



PR

Susanna[h] 1687 Wingfield, Sfk John = Mary Talbot Wingfield, Sfk

1689 Wingfield, Sfk IGI, PR

Susanna[h] 17??s
South Cove, Sfk John Winyard of South Cove 1815 South Cove, Sfk
IGI, PR, marriage witness was Mary Fisk

Susanna[h] 17??s
Stowmarket, Sfk unmarried
1770 Old Newton, Sfk PR - spinster, FFP p380

Susanna[h] 17??s
Old Buckenham, Nfk William Leech, widower of Tacolneston 1758 Old Buckenham, Nfk
IGI, PR - spinster

Susanna[h] 17??s
Aldeby, Nfk in 1811 Charles Turner 1811 or before
PR - bapt of dau Mary Anne Turner in 1811

Susanna[h] 17??s

Thomas Downing 1803 Suffolk
IGI

Susanna[h] 17??s
Blythburgh, Sfk

1781 Blythburgh, Sfk PR

Susanna[h] 17??s

Thomas Landymore 1802 South Lopham, Nfk
IGI, PR

Susanna[h] 17??s
Shoreditch, London John Birmingham 1802 Shoreditch St Leonard, London
IGI, PR - spinster

Susanna[h] 17??s

William Aldred 1777 Sotterley, Sfk
IGI

Susanna[h] 17??s Robert = Susan Pitchers [?]
Samuel Last 1773 Aldeby, Nfk
PR

Susanna[h] 17??s
Tacolneston, Nfk in 1785-1789 William Wickes 1782 Tacolneston, Nfk
PR - bapt of son William Wick in 1785, Sarah in 1787

Susanna[h] 17??s
Long Stratton, Nfk in 1798 John Hunt 1798 or before
PR - bapt of son William Hunt in 1798

Susanna[h] 17??s

James Forrow 1806 Paston, Nfk
IGI

Susanna[h] 17??s/18??s

John Howell 1821 Sparham, Nfk
PR

Susanna[h] 17??s/18??s
Thetford district, Sfk/Nfk

1862 Q3 Thetford Reg District, Sfk/Nfk St Caths v4b p233

Susanna[h] 17??s/18??s
Stockton, Nfk in 1811 & 1815 John Fenn, carpenter of Stockton 1810 Stockton, Nfk
IGI, PR

Susanna[h] 17??s/18??s
Marylebone, London in 1825 John McGregor Grierson 1825 St Marylebone, London
PMI, PR - both single

Susanna[h] 17??s/18??s

William Rushmer 1821 Claxton, Nfk
IGI

Susanna[h] 17??s/18??s

Henry Wosahlo [?] 1841 Q4 Bedminster Reg District, Somerset, v11 p85
St Caths

Susanna[h] 17??s/18??s

William Love 1837 St Pauls, Covent Garden, London
IGI, PR, PMI

Susanna[h] 17??s/18??s
Stowmarket, Sfk

1819 Stowmarket, Sfk FFP p380

Susanna[h] 17??s/18??s

Jacob Hunt [?] 1858 Q1 Blackburn Reg District, Lancs, v8e p321
St Caths - surname may be FISH

Susanna[h] 1712 approx John = Sarah Easton, Sfk

1712 Easton, Sfk PR

Susanna[h] 1737 North Lopham, Nfk John = Susan Syer



PR

Susanna[h] 1741 Stockton, Nfk Henry = Anna Linsey



IGI, PR

Susanna[h] 1750s Anthony = Elizabeth Russell [?] Weston nr Ellough, Sfk James Vale of Ringsfield, Sfk 1778 Weston nr Ellough, Sfk
IGI, PR

Susanna[h] 1754 Lowestoft, Sfk Anthony = Susan



IGI

Susanna[h] 1755 North Lopham, Nfk Isaac = Mary Ruddock



PR
603 Susanna[h] 1761 Dennington, Sfk George = Sarah Dowsing Dennington, Sfk

1761 Dennington, Sfk PR - infant [56]

Susanna[h] 1761 Letheringham, Sfk Thomas = Ann Letheringham, Sfk

1762 Letheringham, Sfk PR - infant

Susanna[h] 1762 Ilketshall St Andrew, Sfk William = Mary Ilketshall St Andrew, Sfk

1762 Ilketshall St Andrew, Sfk PR - twin of Elizabeth

Susanna[h] 1766 Kirby Bedon, Nfk Henry = Hannah Burgess Kirby Bedon, Nfk

1766 Kirby Bedon, Nfk IGI, PR [164]

Susanna[h] 1767 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk Thomas = Barbara
Henry Tower 1787 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk
IGI, VRI

Susanna[h] 1767 Kirby Bedon, Nfk Henry = Hannah Burgess



IGI, PR [164]

Susanna[h] 1770 Westhall, Sfk Thomas = Susanna Upson



IGI

Susanna[h] 1772 Hacheston, Sfk Amos = Susanna Hill Hacheston, Sfk William Block 1793 Hacheston, Sfk
IGI, PR [161] - mentioned in her father's will of 1810

Susanna[h] 1777 Frostenden, Sfk Robert = Sarah Alderton



IGI

Susanna[h] 1780 [Bapt. 1785] Hinderclay, Sfk Thomas = Lydia Hinderclay, Sfk John Reeve, widower 1804 Hinderclay, Sfk
IGI, BTs, PR

Susanna[h] 1780 approx, Hinderclay, Sfk
Snetterton, Nfk John Barham 1801 Snetterton, Nfk
[142]

Susanna[h] 1782 approx Samuel = Mary Blundeston, Sfk


PR - died aged 2

Susanna[h] 1783 Ashby St Mary, Nfk Anthony = Martha March



PR [93]

Susanna[h] 1784 Blaxhall, Sfk Joseph = Susan Newson



PR, IGI

Susanna[h] 1786 Hinderclay, Sfk William = Susan Watson



IGI

Susanna[h] 1789 Norwich St George Colgate, Nfk Edmund = Sarah Fisher Norwich St George Colgate, Nfk


IGI, PR - adult baptism Norwich St George Colgate in 1813

Susanna[h] 1790 Halesworth, Sfk Susanna[h] [illegit.?] Halesworth, Sfk William Mayhew 1812 Halesworth, Sfk
IGI, PR

Susanna[h] 1792 Blyford, Sfk Abraham = Frances Newson



IGI

Susanna[h] 1793 Blythburgh, Sfk Anthony = Alithea Brown Blythburgh, Sfk

1793 Blythburgh, Sfk IGI, PR - infant

Susanna[h] 1798 Reydon, Sfk Robert = Mary Edwards



IGI, PR

Susanna[h] 18??s John, labourer Stepney, London in 1846 Joseph Goodman, labourer 1846 Q3 Stepney St Dunstan, London, v2 p483
IGI, St Caths, PR - spinster of full age

Susanna[h] 18??s John [deceased in 1864] Southwold, Sfk John Allen of Southwold, Sfk 1864 Southwold, Sfk
Beccles & Bungay Weekly News

Susanna[h] 18??s
Bungay, Sfk Edward Woodrow of Bungay 1836 Bungay Holy Trinity, Sfk
IGI, PR, marriage witness was Ann Fisk

Susanna[h] 18??s

John Bellward [?] 1860 Q1 Loddon Reg District, Nfk, v4b p347
St Caths

Susanna[h] 1800 Blundeston, Sfk Samuel = Catherine Newson



IGI

Susanna[h] 1805 Stanton All Saints, Sfk Charles = Mary Ann[e] Stanton, Sfk George Gladwell 1824 Stanton St John, Sfk
PR [29] IGI

Susanna[h] 1806 Westwick, Nfk William = Sarah Dunthorn



IGI, PR

Susanna[h] 1813 Norwich St George Colegate, Nfk Edmund = Sarah Fisher



IGI

Susanna[h] 1818 Stowmarket, Sfk John = Susan Legget Lambeth, London in 1856 Charles John Piper [b. 1817 Maidstone, Kent] 1846 Q3 Stockwell Chapel, Lambeth, London, v4 p375
IGI, St Caths [93]

Susanna[h] 1820 Bredfield, Sfk William = Ann[e] Booth Melton nr Woodbridge, Sfk

1822 Eyke, Sfk PR - died aged 2, IGI

Susanna[h] 1820 Corton, Sfk William = Susan Barret Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1841


IGI [1841*] - 'Susan', servant

Susanna[h] 1825 St Martin in the Fields, Westminster, London Jane [illegit.?]